Saturday, March 24

Vanarama National League

Premier Division: Aldershot Town 2 Boreham Wood 0, Barrow 0 Dover Ath 0, Dagenham & Redbridge 2 AFC Fylde 0, Ebbsfleet Utd 1 Maidenhead Utd 1, FC Halifax Town 0 Solihull Moors 0, Leyton Orient 3 Woking 0, Sutton Utd 3 Chester 2, Torquay Utd v Guiseley postponed, Tranmere Rovers 3 Eastleigh 1, Wrexham 1 Maidstone Utd 0.

South Division: Bath City 1 Havant & Waterlooville 2, Chelmsford City v Wealdstone postponed, East Thurrock Utd 0 Chippenham Town 2, Eastbourne Borough 1 Truro City 3, Hampton & Richmond Borough 1 Braintree Town 1, Hemel Hempstead Town 3 Gloucester City 1, Hungerford Town FC 1 Welling Utd 4, Oxford City 0 Dartford 2, St Albans City 2 Poole Town 1, Weston-Super-Mare 1 Bognor Regis Town 0, Whitehawk 2 Concord Rangers 0.

Bostik League

Premier Division: Brightlingsea Regent 1 Thurrock 3, Dorking Wdrs 4 Merstham 0, Folkestone Invicta 5 Metropolitan Police 2, Harlow Town 2 Leatherhead 1, Hendon 4 Billericay Town 1, Kingstonian 0 Harrow Borough 1, Lowestoft Town 1 Burgess Hill Town 2, Margate 1 Enfield Town 1, Needham Market 0 Dulwich Hamlet 3, Staines Town 1 Leiston 4, Wingate & Finchley 2 Tonbridge Angels 1, Worthing 3 Tooting & Mitcham Utd 0.


You may also want to watch:


North Division: Canvey Island 4 Witham Town 1, Cheshunt 2 Brentwood Town 0, Grays Ath 2 Ware 2, Haringey Borough 3 Heybridge Swifts 3, Hertford Town 3 Tilbury 2, Maldon & Tiptree 0 Bury Town 2, Mildenhall Town 0 Barking 2, Potters Bar Town 1 Dereham Town 0, Romford 1 AFC Sudbury 1, Soham Town Rangers 1 Aveley 1, Waltham Abbey 1 Norwich Utd 1.

Thurlow Nunn League

Most Read

Premier Division: Brantham Ath 2 Saffron Walden Town 1, Ely City 1 Long Melford 1, Fakenham Town 1 Wroxham 1, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 4 Haverhill Borough 0, Godmanchester Rovers Stowmarket Town , Great Yarmouth Town 0 Stanway Rovers 0, Haverhill Rovers 0 FC Clacton 2, Histon 0 Thetford Town 1, Ipswich Wdrs 2 Kirkley & Pakefield 1, Newmarket Town 1 Gorleston 1.

First Division: AFC Sudbury Res 2 Norwich CBS 1, Braintree Town Res 0 Woodbridge Town 1, Downham Town 2 Diss Town 2, Halstead Town 2 Swaffham Town 1, Kings Lynn Town Res 7 Little Oakley 0, Leiston 0 March Town Utd 1, Norwich Utd Res 1 Cornard Utd 0, Team Bury 1 Holland FC 0, Whitton Utd 5 Wisbech St Mary 3.

Reserve League: Haverhill Rovers 0 Hadleigh Utd 2, Saffron Walden Town 5 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 2, Stowmarket Town 0 Long Melford 2, Witham Town 2 Halstead Town 0, Wivenhoe Town 0 Whitton Utd 4, Woodbridge Town 2 Walsham le Willows 3.

Essex Senior League

Premier Division: Burnham Ramblers 2 FC Romania 2, Hackney Wick Sawbridgeworth Town , Hullbridge Sports 4 Sporting Bengal Utd 0, Ilford Enfield 1893 , Redbridge 3 Takeley 0, Southend Manor 1 Great Wakering Rovers 1, Stansted 1 Barkingside 3, Wadham Lodge 1 Basildon Utd 3, Woodford Town (2017) 2 Clapton FC 1.

Reserves Division: Bishop’s Stortford 1 Woodford Town 2017 2, Grays Ath v Great Wakering Rovers postponed, Heybridge Swifts 1 Waltham Abbey 1, Redbridge 1 AFC Sudbury 0, Sawbridgeworth Town 2 Southend Manor 4, Thurrock 2 Takeley 3.

Touchline SIL

Senior Division: Achilles 4 Felixstowe Harpers Utd 1, AFC Hoxne 5 Haughley Utd 2, Benhall St Mary 0 East Bergholt Utd 2, Grundisburgh 0 Leiston St Margarets 1, Wenhaston Utd 2 Bramford Utd 3, Westerfield Utd 1 Capel Plough 2.

Division One: Mendlesham 0 Bacton Utd 89 1, Old Newton Utd 6 Ipswich Ath 2, Trimley Ath 0 Stanton 2, Trimley Red Devils 2 Barham Ath 2, Wickham Market 0 Claydon 2.

Division Two: Bramford Road Old Boys 2 Shotley 5, Coddenham Ath 7 Stonham Aspal 0, Ipswich Valley Rangers 0 Saxmundham Sports 2, Tacket Street BBOB 9 Witnesham Wasps 0.

Division Three: AFC YourShirts 2 Sproughton Sports 0, Kesgrave Kestrels 4 Thurston 1, Salvation Army 2 Chantry Grasshoppers 6, Ufford Sports 2 Elmswell 3.

League A: Achilles 6 Mendlesham 1, Bramford Utd 1 Westerfield Utd 1, East Bergholt Utd 4 Sporting 87 0, Henley Ath 1 Framlingham Town 4, Ipswich Ath 0 Old Newton Utd 4.

League B: Bacton Utd 89 4 Benhall St Mary 1, Cedars Park 4 Wickham Market 1, Claydon 4 East Bergholt Utd A 3, Stowupland Falcons 1 Stonham Aspal 1, Trimley Ath v Coplestonians A postponed.

League C: Capel Plough 2 Kesgrave Kestrels 1, Halesworth Town 2 Ransomes Sports 2, Sporting 87 A 2 Somersham 1, Stonham Aspal A 3 Barham Ath 5.

Division Four: AFC Orwell 0 Framlingham Town A 20, Bacton Utd 89 A 0 Hope Church 3, Bardwell Sports 2 Elmswell Res 0, Saxmundham Sports Res 5 BROB Res 3, Sutton Heath Saxons Res 1 Wortham 4, Trimley Sports & Social Club 4 Whitton Utd A 0.

Bob Coleman Cup: AFC Kesgrave 2 Bildeston Rangers 2, Sporting 87 1 Crane Sports 4.

Club Colours Cup: Leiston St Margarets Res 3 AFC Kesgrave Res 5, Woolverstone Utd 3 Felixstowe Rangers 3.

Travel Plus Tours Cup: Cockfield Utd Res 0 Trimley Red Devils Res 2, Coplestonians Res 2 Haughley Utd Res 0.

Essex & Suffolk Border League

Premier Division: Alresford Colne Rangers 2 Barnston 0, Coggeshall Utd 7 Earls Colne 0, Wormingford Wdrs 2 Kelvedon Social 1.

Division One: Brightlingsea Regent Res 1 Great Bentley 4, Cressing Utd 4 Holland Res 0, FC Clacton Res 0 Little Oakley A 3, Tiptree Jobserve 2 Tiptree Park 3.

Division Two: Colne Engaine 2 Lawford Lads Res 3, Connaught Red Star 0 Brantham Ath A 1, Flitch Utd v Mersea Island postponed.

Division Three: Barnston Res 1 Great Bentley Res 6, Bradfield Rovers Res 2 Tolllesbury 5, Oyster 1 Wormingford Wdrs Res 5, Ramsey Mill 5 Dedham Old Boys Res 6, Rowhedge 2 Hedinghams Utd Res 0.

Essex Border League Knock Out Cup: Belle Vue Social Club 1 Gas Recreation 4, Gas Recreation Res 0 Alresford Colne Rangers Res 2, Hatfield Peverel 6 White Notley 1, Little Oakley Res 2 Tiptree Heath 4, West Bergholt 3 Harwich & Parkeston 1.

Essex & Suffolk Border League Reserve Knock Out Cup: Boxted Lodgers 2 Kelvedon Social 9.

Prokit UK Essex Olympian League

Premier Division: Bishop’s Stortford Swifts 1 Springfield 3, Frenford 3 Rayleigh Town 0, Kelvedon Hatch 0 Leigh Ramblers 3, Manford Way 3 Canning Town 2.

Division One: Buckhurst Hill 4 Snaresbrook 0, Old Chelmsfordians Newbury Forest , Runwell Sports 0 Galleywood 0, Shenfield AFC 1 Hutton 1, Sungate FC Hamlets .

Division Two: A1 Sports 5 Newham Utd 1, Herongate Ath 4 Upminster 1, Rayleigh Town Res 5 Ongar Town 3, Ryan 0 Benfleet 7.

Division Three: Harold Wood Ath Res 4 Roydon 1, Hutton Res 3 Old Chelmsfordians Res 3, Leytonstone Utd 1 Shoebury Town 13, White Ensign Res v Debden Sports home walkover.

Reserve League Cup: May & Baker EC 1 Manford Way 0.

Colchester & East Essex League

Premier Division: Tavern 2 Sporting Rebels 2, Tiptree Park Res 2 Harwich Rangers 3.

The Charlie Pullen Memorial League Knock-Out Cup Quarter-final: Cavendish 2 Abbey Fields 0.

The Lexden Memorial Cup Semi-finals: Langham Lodgers 5 Old Memorial Services 4, Stanway Ath 2 St Osyth 2 (Stanway Ath won 4-3 on pens).

BBC Essex Saturday Premier Cup

Semi-final: Catholic Utd 1 Old Southendian 0.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter