Search
Kings of Anglia Issue 10 Magazine Offer

Saturday, February 24

PUBLISHED: 18:26 24 February 2018 | UPDATED: 18:26 24 February 2018

Vanarama National League

Premier Division: AFC Fylde 3 Dover Ath 1, Bromley v Barrow postponed, Dagenham & Redbridge 3 Chester 2, Eastleigh 0 FC Halifax Town 0, Gateshead v Solihull Moors postponed, Hartlepool Utd 0 Ebbsfleet Utd 1, Leyton Orient v Torquay Utd postponed, Macclesfield Town 1 Maidenhead Utd 0, Maidstone Utd 2 Tranmere Rovers 3, Sutton Utd 4 Guiseley 0, Woking 0 Boreham Wood 0, Wrexham 2 Aldershot Town 2.

South Division: Braintree Town 1 Poole Town 0, Concord Rangers 0 Welling Utd 2, Dartford 4 Truro City 1, East Thurrock Utd 1 Bath City 1, Eastbourne Borough 1 Weston-Super-Mare 2, Hampton & Richmond Borough 1 Bognor Regis Town 0, Hemel Hempstead Town 0 Havant & Waterlooville 0, Hungerford Town v Wealdstone postponed, Oxford City 2 Chelmsford City 0, St Albans City 2 Chippenham Town 0, Whitehawk 1 Gloucester City 1.

The Buildbase FA Trophy

Fourth Round: Billericay Town 2 Wealdstone 5, Bromley 0 Spennymoor Town 0, Leyton Orient 3 Gateshead 3, Stockport County 1 Brackley Town 1.

The Buildbase FA Vase

Sixth Round: Bracknell Town 0 Marske Utd 3, Leighton Town 0 1874 Northwich 1, Melksham Town 0 Thatcham Town 1, Stockton Town 2 Windsor 0.

Bostik League

Premier Division: Brightlingsea Regent 1 Merstham 3, Burgess Hill Town 2 Thurrock 5, Enfield Town 0 Leatherhead 1, Harlow Town 2 Staines Town 4, Harrow Borough 1 Worthing 0, Hendon 1 Lowestoft Town 1, Kingstonian 1 Folkestone Invicta 1, Needham Market 3 Margate 2, Tonbridge Angels 2 Metropolitan Police 0, Tooting & Mitcham Utd 0 Leiston 2, Wingate & Finchley 0 Dulwich Hamlet 0.

North Division: AFC Hornchurch 1 Tilbury 1, Aveley 4 Cheshunt 1, Bowers & Pitsea 2 AFC Sudbury 0, Brentwood Town 1 Dereham Town 1, Bury Town 0 Waltham Abbey 0, Haringey Borough 2 Ware 0, Maldon & Tiptree 1 Mildenhall Town 2, Norwich Utd v Hertford Town postponed, Potters Bar Town 1 Canvey Island 1, Romford 2 Barking 1, Soham Town Rangers 0 Grays Ath 0.

Thurlow Nunn League

Premier Division: Coggeshall Town 0 Kirkley & Pakefield 0, FC Clacton 1 Long Melford 0, Godmanchester Rovers 4 Brantham Ath 0, Gorleston 2 Stanway Rovers 1, Great Yarmouth Town 0 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 2, Haverhill Borough 3 Thetford Town 2, Histon 1 Wroxham 0, Saffron Walden Town 7 Fakenham Town 0, Stowmarket Town 3 Ipswich Wdrs 0, Walsham le Willows 1 Newmarket Town 0.

First Division: AFC Sudbury Res 2 Framlingham Town 2, Debenham LC 4 Holland FC 0, Diss Town 0 Team Bury 2, Halstead Town 0 Downham Town 0, March Town Utd 0 Woodbridge Town 0, Norwich CBS 4 Little Oakley 0, Swaffham Town 7 Cornard Utd 2.

Reserve League: Felixstowe & Walton Utd 3 Stowmarket Town 1, Hadleigh Utd 1 Halstead Town 3, Wivenhoe Town 0 Witham Town 6.

CNet Training Senior Cup

Quarter-final: Leiston Res 4 Brantham Ath Res 1.

Day Sports Senior Reserve Cup

Quarter-final: Whitton Utd 0 Mildenhall Town 6.

Essex Senior League

Premier Division: Barkingside 0 Basildon Utd 2, Clapton v Sporting Bengal Utd postponed, FC Romania 3 West Essex 1, Hullbridge Sports 2 Wadham Lodge 2, Sawbridgeworth Town v Great Wakering Rovers postponed, Southend Manor 0 Ilford 3, Tower Hamlets 2 Stansted 1, Waltham Forest 1 Enfield 1893 2.

Reserves Division: Grays Ath 4 Redbridge 4, Great Wakering Rovers 2 AFC Sudbury 1, Heybridge Swifts 1 Southend Manor 1, Takeley 2 Sawbridgeworth Town 0, Thurrock 0 Hullbridge Sports 2, Waltham Abbey 2 Bishop’s Stortford 1.

Touchline SIL

Senior Division: Capel Plough 1 Achilles 2, Coplestonians 1 Henley Ath 3, East Bergholt Utd 0 Haughley Utd 0, Felixstowe Harpers Utd 5 Bramford Utd 2, Leiston St Margarets 1 Grundisburgh 3, Ransomes Sports 0 Crane Sports 1, Wenhaston Utd 2 AFC Hoxne 1.

Division One: Claydon 2 Stanton 0, Mendlesham 4 Ipswich Ath 1, Sporting 87 1 Bacton Utd 89 1, Stowupland Falcons 3 AFC Kesgrave 2, Trimley Ath 1 Barham Ath 1.

Division Two: Cockfield Utd 2 Tacket Street BBOB 4, Halesworth Town 0 Coddenham Ath 4, Saxmundham Sports 0 Somersham 0, Stonham Aspal 1 Cedars Park 2, Witnesham Wasps 2 Ipswich Valley Rangers 2.

Division Three: AFC YourShirts 2 Woolverstone Utd 1, Chantry Grasshoppers 1 Ufford Sports 3, Elmswell 0 Tattingstone Utd 6, Kesgrave Kestrels 3 Felixstowe Rangers 2, Sproughton Sports v Sutton Heath Saxons abandoned, Thurston 4 Salvation Army 2.

League A: Achilles 4 Westerfield Utd 2, AFC Hoxne 7 Ipswich Ath 0, Bramford Utd 1 Wenhaston Utd 1, Henley Ath 1 Coplestonians 3, Sporting 87 v Mendlesham postponed.

League B: Bacton Utd 89 2 Wickham Market 2,Coplestonians A 4 Stonham Aspal 0, East Bergholt Utd A 0 Claydon 2, Haughley Utd 2 Cedars Park 1, Trimley Ath 4 Cockfield Utd 5, Trimley Red Devils 0 Stowupland Falcons 0.

League C: AFC Kesgrave 5 Stonham Aspal A 0, Barham Ath 4 Sproughton Sports 0, Somersham 2 Halesworth Town 5, Ufford Sports 1 Capel Plough 2.

Division Four: AFC Orwell 1 Trimley Sports & Social Club 10, BROB Res 2 Whitton Utd A 0, Coplestonians B 6 Hope Church 2, Framlingham Town A 3 Bardwell Sports 4, Sutton Heath Saxons Res 1 Saxmundham Sports Res 3, Wortham 4 Bacton Utd 89 A 1.

Bob Coleman Cup: Bildeston Rgs 4 Trimley Red Devils 2.

Travel Plus Tours Cup: Framlingham Town Res 5 East Bergholt Utd Res 0.

Essex & Suffolk Border League

Premier Division: Earls Colne 1 Dedham Old Boys 2, Kelvedon Social 2 Harwich & Parkeston 0.

Division One: Alresford Colne Rgs Res 2 Lawford Lads 1, Boxted Lodgers 0 Tiptree Park 4, Great Bentley 8 FC Clacton Res 0.

Division Two: Bures Utd 5 Kelvedon Social Res 2, Colne Engaine 0 Connaught Red Star 2, Lawford Lads 0 Boxted Lodgers Res 2, Tiptree Heath 14 Mersea Island 1.

Division Three: Bradfield Rovers Res 0 Rowhedge 7, Oyster 8 Barnston Res 1, Wormingford Wdrs Res 3 Great Bentley Res 0.

Reserve Knock Out Cup: Little Oakley A 2 Hatfield Peverel 2 (Hatfield Peverel won 6-7 on pens).

Essex Border League Knock Out Cup

Third Round: Belle Vue Social Club 3 Brightlingsea Regent Res 2, Flitch Utd 4 Alresford Colne Rgs 2 aet, Gas Recreation 1 Coggeshall Utd 1 (Gas Recreation won 3-1 on pens), Hatfield Peverel 3 Colne Ath 2, Holland Res 4 White Notley 0, Little Oakley Res 5 Tollesbury 1, West Bergholt 3 Cressing Utd 0.

St Edmundsbury League

Division One: Bury Wdrs 2 Walsham Le Willows B 8, Eriswell Village 1 Vipers 8.

St Edmunds Fair Play Knock Out Cup Semi-final: Beck Row 0 Bury Town Rams A 7.

Prokit UK Essex Olympian League

Premier Division: Basildon Town 3 Bishop’s Stortford Swifts 1, Leigh Ramblers 1 Kelvedon Hatch 4, Rayleigh Town 3 May & Baker EC 2.

Division One: FC Hamlets 1 Newbury Forest 1, Galleywood 1 Great Baddow 0, Hutton 6 Old Southendian 1, Runwell Sports 0 Sungate 1, Shenfield AFC 4 Old Chelmsfordians 0.

Division Two: A1 Sports 4 Rochford Town 1, Benfleet 2 Ongar Town 1, Ryan 2 Rayleigh Town Res 3, Toby 2 Herongate Ath 2.

Division Three: Leigh Town 6 Roydon 3, Manford Way Res 12 Leytonstone Utd 0, Old Chelmsfordians Res 3 Debden Sports 0, Shoebury Town 3 Harold Wood Ath Res 2, White Ensign Res 2 Beacon Hill Rovers 3.

Essex Saturday Junior Trophy

Semi-finals: Sandon Royals 2 Brentwood Utd 1, Docklands Albion 1 Corinthians U21 2.

Colchester & East Essex League

Premier Division: Cavendish 4 Sporting Rebels 2, Harwich Rgs 1 Abbey Fields 0, Tavern 4 Riverbank 1, Tiptree Park Res 4 Nayland Rgs 3.

Lexden Memorial Cup Quarter-final: Langham Lodgers v Stoke by Nayland home w/o, Oyster Res 0 St Osyth 3, Ramsey Mill Res v Stanway Ath away w/o.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the East Anglian Daily Times

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists