Search

Saturday, April 28

PUBLISHED: 18:32 28 April 2018 | UPDATED: 18:44 28 April 2018

Vanarama National League

Premier Division: Barrow 1 Chester 2, Boreham Wood 3 Guiseley 1, Gateshead 1 Leyton Orient 3, Macclesfield Town 2 Dagenham & Redbridge 0, Maidenhead Utd 5 Bromley 2, Maidstone Utd 0 FC Halifax Town 0, Solihull Moors 1 Eastleigh 4, Sutton Utd 2 Aldershot Town 1, Torquay Utd 1 Ebbsfleet Utd 1, Tranmere Rovers 1 Hartlepool Utd 2, Woking 1 Dover Ath 2, Wrexham 0 AFC Fylde 0.

South Division: Bath City 2 St Albans City 1, Bognor Regis Town 1 Dartford 2, Braintree Town 3 Gloucester City 0, Chippenham Town 1 Welling Utd 0, East Thurrock Utd 0 Hungerford Town FC 1, Eastbourne Borough 0 Chelmsford City 3, Hampton & Richmond Borough 1 Truro City 1, Havant & Waterlooville 3 Concord Rgs 2, Poole Town 2 Oxford City 0, Weston-Super-Mare 2 Hemel Hempstead Town 1, Whitehawk 0 Wealdstone 1.

Bostik League

Premier Division: Billericay Town 2 Folkestone Invicta 2, Dorking Wdrs 8 Lowestoft Town 0, Dulwich Hamlet 1 Margate 1, Harlow Town 0 Wingate & Finchley 1, Harrow Borough 3 Burgess Hill Town 2, Kingstonian 4 Needham Market 0, Leiston 1 Hendon 2, Merstham 1 Enfield Town 1, Metropolitan Police 2 Tooting & Mitcham Utd 0, Staines Town 5 Thurrock 2, Tonbridge Angels 0 Leatherhead 2, Worthing 2 Brightlingsea Regent 2.

North Division: AFC Sudbury 1 Grays Ath 0, Aveley 3 Mildenhall Town 1, Barking 0 Potters Bar Town 3, Bowers & Pitsea 4 Brentwood Town 1, Bury Town 1 Haringey Borough 2, Canvey Island 2 Ware 2, Cheshunt 6 Norwich Utd 3, Dereham Town 3 Hertford Town 2, Heybridge Swifts 2 Soham Town Rgs 1, Romford 4 Maldon & Tiptree 2, Waltham Abbey 2 AFC Hornchurch 2, Witham Town 0 Tilbury 2.

Thurlow Nunn League

Premier Division: Brantham Ath 3 Gorleston 1, Fakenham Town v Ipswich Wdrs postponed, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 6 Walsham le Willows 0, Godmanchester Rovers 6 Wivenhoe Town 1, Hadleigh Utd 1 Wroxham 2, Haverhill Borough 1 Great Yarmouth Town 3, Histon 0 Stanway Rovers 1, Kirkley & Pakefield 3 Ely City 0, Newmarket Town 2 Coggeshall Town 1, Saffron Walden Town 3 FC Clacton 4, Stowmarket Town 5 Long Melford 1, Thetford Town 1 Haverhill Rovers 0.

First Division: Cornard Utd 1 Downham Town 3, Framlingham Town 2 Little Oakley 2, Holland FC 0 Norwich CBS 0, Kings Lynn Town Res 2 AFC Sudbury Res 2, March Town Utd 1 Diss Town 3, Needham Market Res 3 Braintree Town Res 4, Norwich Utd Res v Leiston Res postponed, Whitton Utd 1 Halstead Town 2, Wisbech St Mary v Debenham LC postponed, Woodbridge Town 1 Swaffham Town 2.

Reserve League: Long Melford 0 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 3, Walsham le Willows 0 Halstead Town 0.

Essex Senior League

Premier Division: Barkingside 0 Takeley 4, Burnham Ramblers 1 Tower Hamlets 1, Clapton 2 Hullbridge Sports 1, Great Wakering Rovers 5 West Essex 0, Redbridge 2 Hackney Wick 1, Sawbridgeworth Town 3 Wadham Lodge 3, Southend Manor 0 FC Romania 2, Sporting Bengal Utd 0 Basildon Utd 0, Waltham Forest 3 Ilford 1, Woodford Town (2017) 0 Enfield 1893 0.

Reserves Division: Redbridge 4 Waltham Abbey 0, Takeley 2 Hullbridge Sports 2, Thurrock 2 Great Wakering Rovers 2.

Touchline SIL

Senior Division: Achilles 4 Crane Sports 2, AFC Hoxne 2 Grundisburgh 2, Bramford Utd 4 Leiston St Margarets 4, Coplestonians 2 Capel Plough 3, Felixstowe Harpers Utd 6 Westerfield Utd 4, Haughley Utd 1 Benhall St Mary 4.

Division One: AFC Kesgrave 3 Stowupland Falcons 1, Bacton Utd 89 4 Sporting 87 4, Claydon 1 Trimley Red Devils 2, Mendlesham 1 Barham Ath 1, Stanton 5 Ipswich Ath 2, Wickham Market 2 Bildeston Rgs 3.

Division Two: Halesworth Town 4 Somersham 3, Stonham Aspal 4 Shotley 5.

Division Three: Chantry Grasshoppers 3 Woolverstone Utd 6, Elmswell 1 Thurston 0, Sproughton Sports 1 Tattingstone Utd 1, Sutton Heath Saxons 0 Felixstowe Rgs 6, Ufford Sports 0 AFC YourShirts 3.

League A: AFC Hoxne 6 Coplestonians 2, Henley Ath 3 Westerfield Utd 5, Ipswich Ath v Mendlesham postponed, Old Newton Utd 4 East Bergholt Utd 2, Sporting 87 5 Bramford Utd 3, Wenhaston Utd 1 Framlingham Town 2.

League B: Benhall St Mary 3 Cockfield Utd 8, Haughley Utd Stonham Aspal (late kick off), Trimley Ath 0 Coplestonians A 5, Wickham Market v East Bergholt Utd A postponed.

League C: AFC Kesgrave 12 Halesworth Town 0, Capel Plough 2 Barham Ath 2, Leiston St Margarets 5 Kesgrave Kestrels 1, Ransomes Sports 7 Somersham 0.

Division Four: Bacton Utd 89 A 3 BROB Res 6, Elmswell Res 0 Wortham 6, Hope Church 0 Trimley Sports & Social Club 7, Saxmundham Sports Res v Sutton Heath Saxons Res postponed.

Essex & Suffolk Border League

Premier Division: Barnston 0 Gas Recreation 10, Earls Colne 1 West Bergholt 3, Hatfield Peverel 1 Wormingford Wdrs 3, Kelvedon Social 2 Hedinghams Utd 2.

Division One: Gas Recreation Res v Cressing Utd postponed, Tiptree Jobserve v Little Oakley A postponed.

Division Two: Bures Utd 4 Boxted Lodgers Res 0, Hatfield Peverel Res 1 Brantham Ath A 4.

Division Three: Ramsey Mill 9 Hedinghams Utd Res 0.

Prokit UK Essex Olympian League

Premier Division: Basildon Town 0 Manford Way 2, Harold Wood Ath 3 Canning Town 1, May & Baker EC 2 Kelvedon Hatch 3, Rayleigh Town 1 Catholic Utd 3.

Division One: Great Baddow 2 Buckhurst Hill 3, Harold Hill 3 Hutton 5, Old Chelmsfordians 3 Snaresbrook 2, Shenfield AFC 3 Newbury Forest 2, Sungate 0 Runwell Sports 2.

Division Two: Newham Utd 3 May & Baker EC Res 4, Rochford Town 8 Benfleet 2.

Division Three: Beacon Hill Rovers 4 Shoebury Town 1, Frenford Res 5 Old Chelmsfordians Res 0, Leytonstone Utd 0 Manford Way Res 7.

St Edmundsbury League

Mick McNeil KO Cup Semi-finals: Bedricks Worth 6 Vipers 3, Walsham Le Willows 2 St Edmunds 1965 9.

Colchester & East Essex League

Great Bromley Cup Semi-final: Abbey Fields 0 St Osyth 6, Langham Lodgers 4 Old Memorial Services 4 (Old Memorial Services won 7-8 on pens).

Jenkins Shield: Oyster Res 2 Riverbank Ath 5, Tiptree Park Res 3 Stanway Ath 1.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years, through good times and bad. Coronavirus is one of the greatest challenges our community has ever faced, but if we all play our part we will defeat it. We're here to serve as your advocate and trusted source of local information.

In these testing times, your support is more important than ever. Thank you.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the East Anglian Daily Times