Eventing success for Horseheath with another successful weekend

Winner Section C - 126-Enniscrone Morgan Gold and Tamsyn Iveson

Winner Section C - 126-Enniscrone Morgan Gold and Tamsyn Iveson

The second British Eventing Affiliated Horseheath Horse Trials to be held at Horseheath Racecourse took place last weekend, following its successful debut last year.

Winner Section D - Hyde Park III and Jo Chipperfield

Winner Section D - Hyde Park III and Jo Chipperfield

It was another smoothly run event thanks to Thurlow Estate’s Tim Barling and his committee and army of volunteers.

Suffolk-based James Pratt repeated his successful run at Horseheath following a win last year on his own Willy Limerick, though he had to settle for second place with the same horse this year; he did go on to win Section A BE100 however with Churchside Reflection aka Lex, owned and bred by Mrs Deirdre Hunt.

Winner Section E - Fenomeen L and Caroline Smith

Winner Section E - Fenomeen L and Caroline Smith

Team GBR Sarah Bullimore gave her beautiful Reve Du Rouet the day off while she showed a really smart youngster Starbucks II aka Gary the ropes of the BE90. She hopes to return in August if she has a youngster ready at the right level.

Kitty Marlow was one of the youngest competitors aged just 11 years old, completed her sixth BE event this year coming fifth in the BE90 on Kynaston Kittiwake (also known as Kitty) finishing on a score of 34 with a dressage score of 28.

Winner Section F - 289-Flight of the Bumblebee II and Ellie Hayden

Winner Section F - 289-Flight of the Bumblebee II and Ellie Hayden

Sophie Hilliard, 20, from Essex, who completed her second BE100 at Horseheath, spoke highly of the course, saying that, “it was really good going” and “it suited Bertie, because he is bare foot.”

She achieved a brilliant clear round cross country on her small but mighty 14’2hh pony, Bertie Bassett II, and later added that ‘the course was a real confidence boost for him’.

Winner Section G - Kondennetty Clover and Martin Wright

Winner Section G - Kondennetty Clover and Martin Wright

Most Read

For the majority of the competitors the cross country was their best phase, with many of them commenting on how well presented the course was and how well it rode. Caroline Smith, was winner of BE90 Section E, Lisa Howlett, winner of the BE90 Section K.

Four Wobbleberries took on their debut BE Event to show support for Hannah Francis’ Willberry Wonder Pony Charity. All four achieved double clears, with Ashley Harrison winning BE80 Section L.

Winner Section H - Carstontown Watercolour and Sarah Turner

Winner Section H - Carstontown Watercolour and Sarah Turner

BE80 Section N winner Andrea Jansen & Benji returned to eventing for the first time since a significant fall, from Benji, in August 2016 which resulted in a fractured sacrum and 4 months off.

Winner Section I - Zumaya and Rachel Underhill

Winner Section I - Zumaya and Rachel Underhill

Winner Section J - Irish Encounter and Anna Taylor

Winner Section J - Irish Encounter and Anna Taylor

Winner Section K - Knave of Golden Hearts and Lisa Howlett

Winner Section K - Knave of Golden Hearts and Lisa Howlett

Winner Section L - Aughris Rock and Ashley Harrison

Winner Section L - Aughris Rock and Ashley Harrison

Winner Section M - Kilcatten Bob and Joanna Grist

Winner Section M - Kilcatten Bob and Joanna Grist

Winner Section N - Carrick Warcraft and Andrea Jansen

Winner Section N - Carrick Warcraft and Andrea Jansen

Winner Section B - Recession and Corinne Roberts

Winner Section B - Recession and Corinne Roberts

Winner Section C - Enniscrone Morgan Gold and Tamsyn Iveson

Winner Section C - Enniscrone Morgan Gold and Tamsyn Iveson

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter