Gallery: Records broken at Suffolk County Athletic Championships

THERE were an impressive dozen championship best performances at the annual Suffolk County Athletics Championships, staged at Northgate Stadium in Ipswich on Sunday.

Matthew Le Poidevin, of Saint Edmund Pacers, employed front-running tactics to win the under-13 boys’ 1,500m in 5mins 07.7secs, which was a championship best by just under a second.

Kieran Clements, who ran at the World Schools Cross Country Championships earlier this year, beat Shaun Webb’s time from last year to win the under-17 men’s 3,000m in 8:43.6.

Under-20 athletes Elliot Palmer (3,000m) and Alex Dunbar (2,000m steeplechase) set new event bests, as did Matt Barnes-Smith in the senior men’s 3,000m. The former Ipswich Harrier and Pacer clocked a sizzling 8:32.3 without over-stretching himself.

Ellie Bloomfield, of Ipswich Harriers, set a new best in the under-15 girls’ hammer competition in 27.60m, while the under-17 section saw new competition landmarks for West Suffolk’s Emily Rogers (4.68m in the long jump) and Culford School’s Anna Spratt (10.06m in the triple jump).


You may also want to watch:


Reigning English Schools champion Sam Milner broke the under-20 women’s discus best, that had lasted for 16 years, with a throw of 28.18m, and Braintree AC’s Evie Castle notched 27.06m in the hammer.

A couple of bests were also set in the senior women, by Sarah Coulson (1,500m steeplechase) and Angie Alstrachen (3K Walk).

Most Read

West Suffolk AC had a fine weekend, winning almost 80 medals with over half of them gold.

The star of their under-13 girls’ squad was Peggy-Mai Norman, who collected three medals, including two gold and two personal bests in both 100m and long jump.

And fellow under-13 athlete Harry Hughes underlined his potential by winning gold in all three throwing competitions.

Other West Suffolk AC highlights included under 15 athlete Ellie Dewild winning the high jump, and Emily Rogers finishing first in her three events.

Cameron McKie claimed gold in the under-13 boys’ triple jump, and James Curran and Sam Johnson each won a gold and a silver in the same age group.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus