Home draws for Bury Town and AFC Sudbury in FA Cup

Bury Town manager Ben Chenery, whsoe Blues side have been drawn at home to Tilbury in the preminiary

Bury Town manager Ben Chenery, whsoe Blues side have been drawn at home to Tilbury in the preminiary round of the FA Cup. Picture: PHIL MORLEY - Credit: Archant

Bury Town and AFC Sudbury have both been drawn at home in the preliminary round of the FA Cup.

Tilbury will be Bury’s visitors to Ram Meadow, while AFC Sudbury, relegated from the Isthmian Premier (now known as the Bostik Premier) last season, will entertain Aveley.

Fellow Isthmian North One clubs Heybridge Swifts and Witham Town will both be on the road, at Hoddesdon Town or Wadham Lodge, and Canvey Island, respectively.

Maldon & Tiptree will be home to Waltham Abbey, while Stowmarket Town, if they can beat Barkingside in the extra-preliminary round, will be at home to Romford.

The extra-preliminary round will be played on Saturday, August 5 (winners will receive £1,500, 750 teams involved) while the preliminary round will take place on Saturday, August 19 (winners will get £1,925).


You may also want to watch:


The draws

FA Cup extra preliminary round draw (selected teams): Eynesbury Rovers v Thetford Town, Histon v Northampton On Cenecks, Ely City v Holbeach United, Swaffham Town v Rothwell Corinthians, Hoddesdon Town v Haverhill Rovers, Enfield 1893 v Haverhill Borough, Takeley v Wivenhoe Town, Kirkley & Pakefield v Saffron Walden Town, Southend Manor v Wroxham, Framlingham Town v Wadham Lodge, Barkingside v Stowmarket, Ilford v Woodbridge Town.

Most Read

FC Clacton v Clapton, Hadleigh United v Sporting Bengal United, Hackney Wick v Long Melford, Felixstowe & Walton United v Brantham Athletic, Stanway Rovers v Gorleston, Hullbridge Sports v Ipswich Wanderers, St Magertsbury v Burnham Ramblers, Great Yarmouth Town v Diss Town, Newmarket Town v Great Wakering Rovers, Walsham Le Willows v Basildon United.

Preliminary round draw (selected teams): Bury Town v Tilbury, AFC Sudbury v Aveley, Newmarket Town or Great Wakering Rovers v Ware, Dereham Town v Corby Town, Cambridge City v Stamford, Ely City or Holbeach v Histon or Northampton On Chenecks, Soham Town Rangers v Cogenhoe United or Godmanchester Rovers, Eynesbury or Thetford v Peterborough Sports, Fakenham Town or Wellingborugh v AFC Rushden & Diamonds, Bedford Town v Swaffham or Rothwell C, St Margetsbury or Burnham R v Hullbridge Sports or Ipswich Wanderers.

Southend Manor or Wroxham v Stanway Rovers or Gorleston, Maldon & Tiptree v Waltham Abbey, Canvey Island v Witham Town, FC Clacton or Clapton v Norwich United, Framlingham or Wadham Lodge v Mildenhall Town, Hoddesdon T or Haverhill R v Heybridge Swifts, FC Broxbourne Borough or Tower Hamlets v Takeley or Wivenhoe Town, Felixstowe & W or Brantham A v Cheshunt, Barkingside or Stowmarket v Romford, Ilford or Woodbridge v Enfield 1893 or Haverhill B, Hertford Town v Hadleigh United or Sporting Bengal, Gt Yarmouth or Diss v Walsham Le Willows or Basildon U, Barking v Kirkley & Pakefield or Saffron Walden.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus