Ipswich stages a seniors' cricket bonanza

IPSWICH Cricket Club stage a seniors' bonanza at their Clay Hall, Copdock ground this weekend.On Saturday the Gemini Travel Over-60's four-team tournament will be held, start 10am while on Sunday Ipswich will be playing two matches against the Two Counties Over-50's, start 11.

IPSWICH Cricket Club stage a seniors' bonanza at their Clay Hall, Copdock ground this weekend.

On Saturday the Gemini Travel Over-60's four-team tournament will be held, start 10am while on Sunday Ipswich will be playing two matches against the Two Counties Over-50's, start 11.30am.

The Two Counties will be defending their Over-60's title which they won last year when this tournament was staged for the first time and will now be played on an annual basis.

The four tams involved are hosts Ipswich, Two Counties, Medite League and Suffolk Premier League.


You may also want to watch:


Ipswich coach firm Gemini are delighted to sponsor the Over-60's tournament, while Graham Denny, Ipswich CC chairman, said: “Seniors cricket at Clay Hall plays a big part in our very busy club.”

Spectators are welcome on both days and bar facilities will be available.

Most Read

Over 60's line up

Ipswich: N Manning (capt), T Bailey, J Bradley, D Fisher, R Ratford, D Howe, B Tompkins, D Adams, R Ingham, K Clarke, L Rayner.

Two Counties: G Penny (capt), R Powell, P Cox (all Long Melford), B Turley (Brightlingsea), J Stuck (Clacton), B Ball (Abberton), D Messant (Earls Colne), S McKnight (Boxed), J Hill (Maldon), C Simmons (Clacton), A Cooke (Ipswich). 12th man: M Lambert (Mistley).

Medite League: C Watson (capt), (Worlingworth), D Andrews, C Wright (Melton St Audry's), B Perrett, R Middleditch (Southwold), M Sargeant (Ipswich), G Webb (Felixstowe Corinthinas), J Rook, C Thomas (Easton), R Jones (Worlingworth), J Boyles (Nacton).

Suffolk Premier League: M Collen (capt), D Tooley, B Cole, D Nash (all Worlington), S Marks (Melton St Audry's), P Dean, B Houghton, R Morley (all Fordham), P Christie (Woolpit), A N Other.

Umpires: B Phillpotts, R Digweed, P Smith, B Barnes.

Scorers: Dot Andrews, Fiona Phillips, K Sparkes, C Penny.

ON Sunday Ipswich put out two mainly senior teams to play the Two Counties League Over-50's 12-a-side matches.

The line up for the match on the main field will be:

Ipswich: N Manning (capt), K Akers, R Abbott, N Cook, R Ingham, A Southall, W Phillips, S Porter, D Adams, D Fisher, D Howe, E Pryke.

Two Counties Red (from): P Cox (capt), S Carpenter, R Powell (Long Melford), G Webster (Maldon), A Mills (Mistley), J Stonehouse (Eight Ash Green), M Hillis (St Margarets), J Small (Clacton), T Stubbs (Frinton), S Marks (Melton St Audry's), A Cooke (Ipswich), M Lambert (Mistley).

The teams to play on Hackers Field are as follows:

Ipswich: N Elford (capt), T Bailey, D Thrower, J Howe, A Bonfield, S Bumphrey, C Norton, P Mobbs, R Ratford, D Bonfield, K Madder, J Elford.

Two Counties Blue: G Penny (capt), M Maxim, R Black (Long Melford), M Southwell (Maldon), T Mills, S Butcher (Mistley), B Ball (Abberton), B Poulson, M Waterfall (Sudbury), C Hills (Witham), F Warner (Kelvedon), B Tompkins (Woodbridge and OWs).

Umpires: B Phillpotts, P Smith, R Digweed, K Sparkes.

Scorers: Wendy Black, Fiona Phillips, R Podd, A Rogers.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter