Ipswich Witches fixtures 2011

IPSWICH Witches begin their 2011 season in just under a month’s time.

IPSWICH Witches begin their 2011 season in just under a month’s time.

And the fixture list shows plenty of interesting tussles for the newly-sponsored ‘Sackers’ Witches within their home of the Premier League.

After the opening night’s challenge meeting with Rye House, the Witches return the challenge favour two nights later. But then the real stuff begins with Berwick, the Witches first Premier League challengers at Foxhall.

There is an early chance for Witches fans to enjoy a double dose of their favourites on the road when the Witches travel to Somerset and Newport in early April, as well as to Workington and Newcastle at the end of the month.


You may also want to watch:


There’s an extended Northern Tour in June when the Witches race at Scunthorpe, Berwick and Glasgow on consecutive nights in the Premier League.

Good Friday’s visitors are Sheffield, while May Bank Holiday sees a double header with Rye House.

Most Read

Throughout the season follow Mike Bacon and Elvin King for the best previews, reports, quotes and stories from Foxhall in the Evening Star and EADT

IPSWICH WITCHES 2011 FIXTURE LIST

MARCH

THURSDAY 17 RYE HOUSE Challenge

Saturday 19 Rye House Challenge

THURSDAY 24 BERWICK Premier League

THURSDAY 31 SCUNTHORPE Premier League

APRIL

THURSDAY 7 SOMERSET Premier League

Friday 8 Somerset Premier League

Saturday 9 Newport Premier League

THURSDAY 14 WORKINGTON Premier League

Thursday 21 Sheffield Premier League

GOOD FRIDAY 22 SHEFFIELD (2.30) Premier League

THURSDAY 28 REDCAR Premier League

Friday 29 Redcar Premier League

MAY

MAY DAY 2 RYE HOUSE (2.30) Premier League

May Day 2 Rye House Premier League

Friday 6 Edinburgh Premier League

THURSDAY 12 SCUNTHORPE KOC

Friday 13 Scunthorpe KOC

THURSDAY 19 PLYMOUTH Premier League

Saturday 21 Workington Premier League

Sunday 22 Newcastle Premier League

THURSDAY 26 NEWPORT Premier League

JUNE

THURSDAY 2 RESERVED

THURSDAY 9 EDINBURGH Premier League

THURSDAY 16 RESERVED Premier League

Friday 17 Scunthorpe Premier League

Saturday 18 Berwick Premier League

Sunday 19 Glasgow Premier League

THURSDAY 23 NEWCASTLE Premier League

JULY

THURSDAY 7 GLASGOW Premier League

Saturday 9 Leicester Premier League

THURSDAY 14 LEICESTER Premier League

THURSDAY 21 RESERVED KOC

Saturday 23 Reserved KOC

THURSDAY 28 RESERVED

Friday 29 Plymouth Premier League

AUGUST

THURSDAY 4 RESERVED

THURSDAY 11 SECOND PHASE Premier League

THURSDAY 18 SECOND PHASE Premier League

THURSDAY 25 SECOND PHASE Premier League

SEPTEMBER

THURSDAY 8 SECOND PHASE Premier League

THURSDAY 15 SECOND PHASE Premier League

THURSDAY 22 SECOND PHASE Premier League

THURSDAY 29 RESERVED KOC

OCTOBER

THURSDAY 6 RESERVED

THURSDAY 20 RESERVED

THURSDAY 27 16-LAP CLASSIC (prov) Individual

HOME FIXTURES: Gates open at 6.50pm, parade 7.30pm, first race 7.45pm, unless otherwise stated

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus