Woodbridge DMCC hosted the sixth and penultimate round of the Bickers Lifting ACU Eastern Motocross Championship at Blaxhall near Woodbridge at the weekend.
The event was locally supported by Orwell Truck and Van as over 150 riders competed across the 12 race format.
The clear skies and sunshine made for a great day’s racing around the sandy Blaxhall circuit and following the practice sessions it was time for the racing to begin with an exciting line in the National Experts including Jake Nicholls, Lewis Tombs, Tom Grimshaw and Dylan Woodcock along with the regular championship.
The Premier group saw the Experts joined by the fastest 10 Junior riders on the day.
The opening Premier class race of the day saw Nicholls make the start and ride a strong race to take the race win ahead of Tombs, who pushed hard to challenge Nicholls but had to settle for second ahead of young Grimshaw in third.
Declan Whittle rode a good race to finish in fourth and hold off a late charge from Woodcock in fifth after coming through the pack.
The Junior championship riders in the race put on a great show with the top five beating a number of regular Experts as Harvey Thomas took the win ahead of James Wayman and Perry Galloway in third. Fourth and fifth places went to Wayne Goodlad and Rheis Morter.
Once again in the second Premier Class race it was Nicholls who took the lead into the first corner and rode another solid race to take a second race win.
It looked like Tombs was going to take another second place until a crash saw him drop to fourth allowing Luke Parker to claim second before Tombs recovered to third at the finish. Fourth and fifth places went to Woodcock and Grimshaw.
The leading Junior riders once again saw Harvey Thomas take the win ahead of James Wayman, Rheis Morter in third with Aaron Holloway and Joe Salmons finishing fourth and fifth.
The third and final Premier Class race saw Nicholls make the start but unfortunately the race was stopped before the halfway point due to an injury to Woodcock.
In the re-run Nicholls grabbed the start and took another dominate race win with Benstead taking second after struggling with a knee injury all day.
Third place went to Declan Whittle with Luke Parker and Grimshaw rounding out the top 5. This time it was Morter who took the Junior class win over Connor Baldry and James Wayman with Joe Salmons and James Suckling rounding out the top 5.
In the three Intermediate Class races Aaron Framlinham took three race wins and the overall victory in the class ahead of Joseph Golding in second overall who finished with two seconds and a third.
Third overall on the day went to Carl Miller ahead of Paul Hubbard and Ben Alexander in fourth and fifth.
The Support A group produced some good racing with three different race wins across the three races. At the end of the day it was Thomas Mustard who took the overall win with Mark Goodson in second and Joshua Warren in third. Fourth overall went to Daniel Dyer with Joe Dawson in fifth.
Gary Scarlett won the Support B group with a second and two race wins ahead of Richard Gorrell and Michael Lyons.
Stephen Parker and Cory Smith rounded out the top five positions.
Results
Premier Group
Race 1
Experts
1. Jake Nicholls
2. Lewis Tombs
3. Tom Grimshaw
4. Declan Whittle
5. Dylan Woodcock
Juniors
1. Harvey Thomas
2. James Wayman
3. Perry Galloway
4. Wayne Goodlad
5. Rheis Morter
Race 2
Experts
1. Jake Nicholls
2. Luke Parker
3. Lewis Tombs
4. Dylan Woodcock
5. Tom Grimshaw
Juniors
1. Harvey Thomas
2. James Wayman
3. Rheis Morter
4. Aaron Holloway
5. Joe Salmons
Race 3
Experts
1. Jake Nicholls
2. Luke Benstead
3. Declan Whittle
4. Luke Parker
5. Tom Grimshaw
Juniors
1. Rheis Morter
2. Connor Baldry
3. James Wayman
4. Joe Salmons
5. James Suckling
Overall
Experts: 1) Nicholls 2) Whittle 3) Grimshaw 4) Benstead 5) Tombs
Juniors: 1) Wayman 2) Morter 3) Thomas 4) Salmons 5) Baldry
Intermediate
Race 1
1. Aaron Framingham
2. Joseph Golding
3. Carl Miller
4. Kyle Wilby
5. Benjamin Reeves
Race 2
1. Aaron Framingham
2. Benjamin Alexander
3. Joseph Golding
4. Paul Hubbard
5. Carl Miller
Race 3
1. Aaron Framingham
2. Joseph Golding
3. Carl Miller
4. Paul Hubbard
5. Justin Whyatt
Overall: 1) Framingham 2) Golding 3) Miller 4) Hubbard 5) Alexander
Support A
Race 1
1. Mark Goodson
2. Joshua Warren
3. Ryan Harrington-Groves
4. Thomas Mustard
5. Cameron Coltart
Race 2
1. Thomas Mustard
2. Joshua Warren
3. Cameron Coltart
4. Joe Dawson
5. Mark Goodson
Race 3
1. Joe Dawson
2. Thomas Mustard
3. Mark Goodson
4. Daniel Dyer
5. Joshua Warren
Overall 1) Mustard 2) Goodson 3) Warren 4) Dyer 5) Dawson
Support B
Race 1
1. Richard Gorrell
2. Gary Scarlett
3. Michael Lyons
4. Edward Harste
5. Stephen Parker
Race 2
1. Gary Scarlett
2. Michael Lyons
3. Stephen Parker
4. Edward Harste
5. Richard Gorrell
Race 3
1. Gary Scarlett
2. Richard Gorrell
3. Cory Smith
4. Michael Lyons
5. Steven East
Overall 1) Scarlett 2) Gorrell 3) Lyons 4)Parker 5)Smith
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here