Kemp is the man to follow at Higham

DAVID Kemp, the trainer-rider from Kilverstone, near Thetford, was the man to follow at the North Norfolk Harriers Point-to-Point at Higham.His victorious representative in yesterday's opening Maiden Race was Rydal Park, rather than Where's My Baby, who had gone so close at the previous Higham fixture.

DAVID Kemp, the trainer-rider from Kilverstone, near Thetford, was the man to follow at the North Norfolk Harriers Point-to-Point at Higham.

His victorious representative in yesterday's opening Maiden Race was Rydal Park, rather than Where's My Baby, who had gone so close at the previous Higham fixture.

Cantarinho sent favourite backers home happy with a narrow success in the closing Countryside Alliance Conditions Race. However, he would have been a well beaten second to Peppershot had that rival not had a difference of opinion with his rider, Philip York, at the final fence when still cruising in a comfortable lead.

Ironically, Kemp's spirits were at a low ebb on Saturday evening as his three runners had all fared disappointingly at a meeting at Detling in Kent where York rode his own double.

Cantarinho may not be the force of old but he should improve for this seasonal debut and will probably now go back to hunter chasing.

Rydal Park's triumph was much less dramatic as he made every yard of the running to beat Basiliko by a distance.

Most Read

The seven-year-old clocked a decent time and looks a useful recruit.

The other East Anglian success on an eight-race card was provided by Very Presentable, trained at North Weald by Perry Harding-Jones, and a first winner of the season for jockey Matthew Mackley.

It was a great day for the Watson family, from Warwickshire. Not only did 19-year-old Jack Watson ride his first winner when High Rank edged out El Viejo in a thrilling end to the Novice Riders Race, but later Hannah, Jack's older sister, landed the Ladies' Open on Dumadic by two lengths from Va Vavoom.

An extremely sad footnote to the race was the death of Tartar Sabre, the Champion East Anglian Point-To-Pointer of 2007, when he broke a shoulder in a last fence fall.

He was a huge credit to his trainer, John Ibbott, from Chediston, near Halesworth, who was instrumental in allowing Tartar Sabre to kick-start the riding careers of both Lucinda Barrett-Nobbs and Marta Graholska.

The most impressive performance of the day came from Oxfordshire raider Mr Tee Pee. Despite only winning the Intermediate Race by three-quarters of a length, Mr Tee Pee jumped and travelled superbly throughout and was brilliantly handled by the Welsh-based national champion jockey, James Tudor.

The Men's Open saw Dickie Barrett notch his 50th career success between the flags. His mount, the Northants visitor, Kjetil, kicked clear four from home and held the late thrust of Another Dude by two lengths.

Finally, Spanchil Hill, trained in West Sussex by Louise Dace and ridden by former Newmarket resident, Nick Pearce touched off Nomadic Blaze by a head in the third maiden.

North Norfolk Harriers point-to-point results

Race One (Open Maiden): 1 The Oak Partnership's Rydal Park ( East Essex) (D Kemp), 2 P W Chapple-Hyam's Basiliko (Granta Harriers) (J Owen), 3 R Kerry and Miss A Thompson's Like to Go (Easton Harriers) (A Braithwaite). A distance, 10 lengths. 6.08. SP 4-5 fav.

Race Two (PPORA Members): 1 H Franklin's High Rank (Farmers Bloodhounds) (J Watson), 2 Mrs L Cannon's El Viejo (Surrey Union) (T Cannon), 3 A Schofield's Itsallupintheair (Waveney Harriers) (Miss M Graholska). Neck, three lengths. 6.07. SP 7-2 (Nokimover 5-2 fav).

Race Three (Open Maiden Division One): 1, S Benson and Mrs L Dale's Spanchil Hill (Chid, Lee and Cowdray) (N Pearce), 2 Mrs M Martin and M Ward's Nomadic Blaze (Granta Harriers) (H Fowler), 3 Mrs A Crook's Vulcan's Ash (Grafton) (R J Barrett). Head, three lengths. 6.16. SP 7-4 fav.

Race Four (Open Maiden Division Two): 1 D Harding-Jones's Very Presentable (Puckeridge) (M Mackley), 2 J Greenwood's Sealed Orders (West Norfolk) (J Owen), R Thomson's On the Deck (Ashford Valley) (C Thomson). 10 lengths, a distance. 6.21. SP 5-4 fav.

Race Five (Intermediate): 1 The Teepee Club's Mr Tee Pee (Vale of Aylesbury with Garth and South Berkshire) (J Tudor), 2 M Tuckey's Pro-Am (Bicester with Whaddon Chase) (B Tuckey), 3 I Thurtle and R Abrey's Forget the Ref (Suffolk) (R Stearn). Threequarters, five lengths. 6.14. SP 1-2 fav.

Race Six (Men's Open): 1 Mrs M Moody's Kjetil (Pytchley) (R Barrett), 2 Mr and Mrs R Abrey's Another Dude (Suffolk) (R Stearn), 3 F Duffin's Star Double (Dunston Harriers) (M Smith). Two, five lengths. 6.03. SP 2-1 fav.

Race Seven (Ladies Open Race): 1 G Wright's Dumadic (Farmers Bloodhounds) (Miss H Watson), 2 Mrs F Hawes's Va Vavoom (Dunston Harriers) (owner), 3 S March's Who Cares Wins (Essex and Suffolk) (Miss A Stennett). Two lengths, 10 lengths. 6.04. SP 10-1 (Fullards evens fav).

Race Eight (Countryside Alliance Club members Conditions): 1 M Kemp and D Kemp's Cantarinho (North Norfolk Harriers) (D Kemp), 2 S Robinson's Lord Atterbury (East Sussex and Romney Marsh) (owner), 3 P Riddle's Polar Scout (Grafton) (R Barrett). Neck, two lengths. 6.12. SP 5-4 fav.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter