Kesgrave openers set up victory

RUMBURGH are still seeking their first win in Section A of the MSC Suffolk Alliance after going down by 74 runs away to title-chasing Kesgrave on Sunday.

In their second season in the top flight the team from near Halesworth have been competitive in most of their matches, but are still seeking that elusive first victory.

They now face a battle to avoid relegation, but are capable of turning things around to do so.

Dominic Gallant (71) and Steve Worne (57) laid the foundations for Kesgrave’s win with an opening stand of 112. Tom Piddington (22) and Mike Worne (23) provided later runs as Kesgrave were bowled out for 227.

Paul Godbold took three for 51 while Ben Baldwin claimed three late wickets for 17.


You may also want to watch:


In reply opener Baldwin raced to 54 until he was second out with the second on 70. After him, only Godbold (27) and Karl Brennan (22) survived for long as Rumburgh were dismissed for 153, Mike Worne taking four for 65 and Andy Thompson three for 20.

Sudbourne Hall also enjoyed a healthy opening partnership to set up their win at Easton. Jonny Rice (45) and David Foreman (38) led the way to 176 all out, with Jacob Bodkin adding 28 later on. Tom Bosher was the most successful bowler with four for 25.

Most Read

Bodkin removed both Easton openers, and then Alan Burt picked up four for 41 to restrict Easton to 151 for nine, despite 42 from Jolyon Kimmerling.

Wortham were good value for a 76-run win over BT & Waldringfield, with James Coleman top-scoring with 43 and Dan Coleman taking five for 26.

Dan Tompkins (54 not out) and Joe Ling (six for 39) were the key players for Stradbroke as they beat Saxmundham by 61 runs.

Sumanth Surendra hit eight fours and 12 sixes in an innings of 136 out of 184 all out to lead BT & Waldringfield to a 19-run win over Castle in Section C, while Henry Hazelwood scored 108 for Ipswich & East Suffolk as they beat Eye by 76 runs.

In Division One of the Hunts County Bats Suffolk League Worlington saw off their nearest rivals Bury St Edmunds to open up a decisive lead at the top.

Jimmy Watson (107) and Graham Ford (47) led them to a winning total of 225, and then Watson and Craig Woollard both picked up three wickets as Bury were bowled out for 186. Mark Nunn, with 68 and three wickets, was the most successful Bury player.

Mildenhall dropped out of the race as they lost at Sudbury, where Adam Mansfield (86 not out), Ben Reece (49), Jack Backler (28) and James Poulson (20) took Sudbury to an imposing total of 225 for seven. Mildenhall were never really in the hunt as they were bundled out for 129.

Luke Youngs scored his maiden century to lead Haverhill to a 128-run win over Acton.

Greene King Suffolk Premier League

*Walsham 337 for 6 (O Jackson 111, B De Carvalho 95, T Cadge 45). Stradbroke Vikins 103 (R Pierce-Saunderson 30, J Franklin Mann 24, L Smith 21, P Knight 5 for 22, A Waugh 3 for 23). Walsham (20) bt Stradbroke (4) by 234 runs.

Brantham 131 for 8 (B Swan 35, S Gooch 29no). *Worlingworth 120 (R Bensly 39, S Webb 3 for 10, J Pearce 3 for 46). Brantham (20) bt Worlingworth (5) by 11 runs.

MSC Suffolk Alliance

Section A

Sudbourne Hall 176 (J Rice 45, D Foreman 38, J Bodkin 28, T Bosher 4 for 25, W Fiske 3 for 55). *Easton 151 for 9 (J Kimmerling 42, R Croney 22, A Burt 4 for 41). Sudbourne Hall (19) bt Easton (9) by 25 runs.

*Kesgrave 227 (D Gallant 71, S Worne 57, M Worne 23, T Piddington 22, B Baldwin 3 for 17, P Godbold 3 for 51). Rumburgh 153 (B Baldwin 54, P Godbold 27, K Brennan 22, M Worne 4 for 65, A Thompson 3 for 20). Kesgrave (20) bt Rumburgh (9) by 74 runs.

Stradbroke 159 for 8 (D Tompkins 54no, J Franklin-Mann 32, B Thurston 5 for 35, T Feveyear 3 for 48). *Saxmundham 97 (A Ferguson 27no, S Owston 26, J Ling 6 for 39). Stradbroke (19) bt Saxmundham (5) by 62 runs.

*Wortham 183 for 8 (J Coleman 43, N Penfold 37no, Darren Philpot 24, S Mohan 3 for 39). BT & Waldringfield 107 (K Nunn 63, D Coleman 5 for 26). Wortham (20) bt BT & Waldringfield (6) by 76 runs.

Section B

Southwold 230 for 5 (G Mattocks 73, T Porter 56, R Woodhall 27no, C Middleditch 20, C Morris 3 for 52). *Needham Market 147 for 8 (A Teague 42). Southwold (19) bt Needham Market (5) by 83 runs.

Worlingworth 106 (J Silburn 3 for 22). *St Margarets 107 for 1 (P Allen 56no, A Storey 22). St Margarets (20) bt Worlingworth (2) by 9 wkts.

*Woodbridge & OWs 100 (H Scott 23, B Swann 4 for 24, T Nicholls 3 for 20). *Brantham 102 for 1 (S Smith 47no, B Swan 33no). Brantham (20) bt Woodbridge (2) by 9 wkts.

Section C

*Bawdsey 168 for 6 (W Arundel 43, R Brown 36, D Sealey 34no) v Kesgrave II, match abandoned.

*BT & Waldringfield II 183 (S Surendra 136, J Merrill 4 for 34). Castle 166 (J Merrill 27, M Wallis 27, A Barnes 4 for 27). BT & Waldringfield II (20) bt Castle (9) by 17 runs.

Rosary Cavaliers 119 (P Brown 31, S Burman 5 for 25). *Melton St Audry’s 120 for 4 (M Utting 53no, C Byne 38). Melton St Audry’s (18) bt Rosary Cavaliers (4) by 6 wkts.

*Ipswich & East Suffolk 232 for 5 (H Hazelwood 108, G Bone 83). Eye 156 for 8 (I Crane 59, J Abbott 32no, R Edge 28). IES (19) bt Eye (6) by 76 runs.

Section D

*Stradbroke II 182 for 9 (D Allum 45, O Bickley 30, R Pierce-Saunderson 27). DBSL 113 (B Garnham 32, M Phair 32, D Taylor 6 for 16, C Bacon 3 for 29). Stradbroke II (20) bt DBSL (6) by 69 runs.

Felixstowe 195 (A Hopkins 71, H Elliston 30). *Worlingworth II 94 (H Elliston 4 for 9, J Mason 3 for 23). Felixstowe (20) bt Worlingworth II (6) by 101 runs.

*Yoxford (20) received a walk-over from Felixstowe Corinthians (0).

Hunts County Bats Suffolk League

Division One

Sudbury 225 for 7 (A Mansfield 86no, B Reece 49, J Backler 28, J Poulson 20). Mildenhall 129 (B Shepperson 32, J Backler 3 for 13, B Hyett 3 for 16, C Thomas 3 for 41). Sudbury (20) bt Mildenhall (5) by 96 runs.

Haverhill 274 for 3 (L Youngs 127, L Savage 56no, S Hartshorn 36, P Dingley 31). Acton 146 (S Fox 5 for 20, S Pass 5 for 17). Haverhill (20) bt Acton (3) by 128 runs.

Lakenheath 184 for 6 (P Pallant 84, R Bond 45). Woolpit 186 for 2 (J Crame 99). Woolpit (20) bt Lakenheath (5) by 8 wkts.

Worlington 225 (J Watson 107, G Ford 47, M Nunn 3 for 36). Bury St Edmunds 186 (M Nunn 68, J Sturgeon 37, H Rynsard-Perry 20, J Watson 3 for 25, C Woollard 3 for 33). Worlington (20) bt Bury St Edmunds (9) by 39 runs.

Edwardstone (20) conceded to Ampton & Culford (20).

Division Two

Exning 141 (S Lawson 49, O Lawson 35, A Whitefield 4 for 10). Battisford 142 for 1 (A Whitefield 73, J Doughty 58no). Battisford (20) bt Exning (2) by 9 wkts.

Stowmarket 182 for 4 (Madanayake 52, Wright 50, D Watling 45no). Withersfield 183 for 6 (A Edwards 113no, J Finbow 3 for 45). Withersfield (20) bt Stowmarket (6) by 6 wkts.

Mellis 63 (A MacCaffrey 3 for 13). Brockley 65 for 0 (A MacCaffrey 37no). Brockley (20) bt Mellis (0) by 10 wkts.

Division Three

Lavenham 255 for 7 (B Bellward 92, C Boon 83, S Lewis 4 for 46). Earl Stonham 86 (D Routledge 4 for 29, E Smith 3 for 18). Lavenham (20) bt Earl Stonham (3) by 169 runs.

BSSSC 217 for 7 (M Moye 73no, S Rout 53). Cavendish Wanderers 125 (A Taylor 6 for 33). BSSSC (20) bt Cavendish Wanderers (5) by 92 runs.

Thurston 157 (J Narayan 46, D Tatum 5 for 42, J Moriarty 3 for 7). Hartest & Coldham 159 for 2 (M Hoadley 68no, M Atkinson 41no). Hartest & Coldham (20) bt Thurston (4) by 8 wkts.

Horringer 192 for 8 (A Jakeman 80, S Rolfe 3 for 44). Nowton 103 (Toulson 32, Vivek 4 for 30). Horringer (20) bt Nowton (5) by 89 runs.

Division Four

Sudbury II 125. Haverhill II 126 for 6 (L Button 53). Haverhill II (20) bt Sudbury II (5) by 4 wkts.

Long Melford 238 (A Skeggs 134, Kemp 55, J Palmer 4 for 40). Bardwell 168 for 9 (M Collinge 58, S Hale 3 for 31). Long Melford (20) bt Bardwell (8) by 70 runs.

Great Cornard 219 for 5 (Hills 84no, Cooper 80). Risby 153 for 9 (W Martin 64, Powell 3 for 31). Gt Cornard (2) bt Risby (5) by 66 runs.

Mildenhall II 224 for 1 (J Taylor 120, J Francis 79no). Woolpit Academy 201 for 7 (Fevearyear 51, G Taylor 47, Artingdale 33, J Taylor 5 for 38). Mildenhall II (20) bt Woolpit Academy (5) by 23 runs.

Division Five

Milden 167 (T Konopka 39, J Domino 3 for 33, F Stennet 3 for 46). Bury St Edmunds II 20 (Mathew 6 for 11, T Konopka 3 for 7). Milden (20) bt Bury St Edmunds II (5) by 147 runs.

Nowton Academy 119 (D Hill 49, D Richardson 5 for 48). Acton II 46 (S Dunnett 7 for 13). Nowton Academy (20) bt Acton II (5) by 73 runs.

Walsham le Willows II 192 for 9 (A Forbes 58, B Lynn 51, R Crisp 4 for 11). Hadleigh Academy 180 (O Carlstroem 79, M Plank 30, O Jackson 4 for 28, P Knight 3 for 37). Walsham le Willows II (20) bt Hadleigh Academy (8) by 12 runs.

* denotes home team

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter