Kesgrave still going like a train

KESGRAVE are still going like a train at the top of Section A of the MSC Suffolk Alliance and on Sunday they made it five wins out of five by demolishing the challenge of visitors Wortham.

Openers Steve Worne (112) and Robin Collard (108 not out) put on 227 for the first wicket and then John Ling came in to score seven as a further 39 runs were added before the 45 overs were up.

Wortham replied with a respectable 163 for nine, with Steve Crane scoring 46 at the top of the order and Sean Taylor adding an unbeaten 41 at the end of the innings.

BT & Waldringfield, who won the title in 2007, are second after seeing off Easton by six wickets. Jolyon Kimmerling scored 66 but received little support as Easton were dismissed for 123, with Manoj Kumar taking four for 26 and then scoring 44 to set up a comfortable win.

Sudbourne Hall, the 2009 champions, are also in the hunt for this year’s crown, but they cannot afford too many more setbacks. They saw off visitors Saxmundham by 73 runs after Sam Smy (38), J Bodkin (38), Rob Jenkin (29) and Dave Foreman (21) helped them reach 176 all out.


You may also want to watch:


Tom Jenkin (three for 15) and Bodkin, who snapped up four for eight, then sent Saxmundham packing for 103, Steve Owston fighting a lone battle with 50.

Alan Barker scored a fine 148, and added 125 with Daniel Tompkins (57 not out) for the fourth wicket as Stradbroke rattled up 249 for four. Paul Godbold (69) and Richard Lee (67 not out) took Rumburgh to maximum batting points at 218 all out in reply.

Most Read

BT & Waldringfield II scored a mighty 297 run win over Kesgrave II in Section C. Opposing skipper Bill Bethel had to deal with a number of late call offs and losses to his 1st XI and was pleased to turn out 11 men thanks to late fill ins, but the result was a long, hot afternoon chasing leather.

Dean Francis (123) and Kevin Nunn (105) led the home team to 364 for four and it took Bethell’s 37 not out at the end to take the reply to 67.

In the Greene King Suffolk League on Saturday Earl Stonham were good value for a 128 run win over visitors Battisford.

Charlie Tunstall (86), Colin Macrow (76), Simon Edgar (48) and Steve Lewis (31 not out) took Stonham to an imposing total of 284 for four and Adam Crow’s 57 in reply helped take Battisford to 156, with Tom Lewis claiming three wickets.

Scott Turner (56), Lynden Mallinson (42) and Mike Hugman (39) took Stradbroke Vikings to 183 all out but it was not enough as Dick Bond (84 not out) and M Milner (64) carried Lakenheath II to their target for the loss of just two wickets.

In Division One of the Hunts County Bats Suffolk League Lakenheath were again in good run chasing form. Woolpit had scored 176 for nine and Lakenheath knocked off the runs without losing a wicket.

Neighbours Mildenhall and Worlington have identical records at the top of the table, having both won four and lost one.

Mildenhall’s latest success was against Sudbury. They had lost five wickets when Ben Shepperson (60) and J Giffen (53) lifted the final total to 216 for nine. Then Joe Reed (three for 11), Frannie Bester (three for 10) and Andrew Youngs (three for 26) got to work and Sudbury were all out for a paltry 64. Sri Lankan Kandage Fernando fell to Bester for just one, while Nathan Poole’s 37 avoided an even more embarrassing reply.

Worlington put up 234 for eight thanks to Graham Ford (62 not out), Tom Osbourn (56), Jon Sands (44) and Richard Ford (31).

That proved to be a winning score as Bury St Edmunds replied with 218 for nine, Tom Rash topscoring with 45. Matthew Barber, Jimmy Watson and Alex Watson each took two wickets for Worlington.

Edwardstone only managed 128 for six against Ampton & Culford, who duly knocked off the runs for a seven wicket win.

Tim Courridge scored an unbeaten 116 as Mellis beat Brockley by 50 runs in Division Two, while M Griffiths scored a century for Acton II in Division Five and still ended on the losing side. Hadleigh Academy overhauled the Acton total of 226 to win by four wickets, with Murray Spence (88) and Dave Manthorpe (47) setting it up and B Crisp finishing it off with 31 not out.

Greene King Suffolk Premier League

*Earl Stonham 284 for 4 (C Tunstall 86, C Macrow 76, S Edgar 48, S Lewis 31no). Battisford 156 (A Crow 57, A Whitefield 28, C Nijarwan 22, T Lewis 3 for 54). Earl Stonham (20) bt Battisford (5) by 128 runs.

*Stradbroke Vikings 183 (S Turner 56, L Mallinson 42, M Hugman 39, K Starr 4 for 35, S Bowers 3 for 49). Lakenheath II 187 for 2 (R Bond 84no, M Milner 64). Lakenheath II (20) bt Stradbroke Vikings (5) by 8 wkts.

*Brantham (7) lost to Worlingworth (18). No details received.

Hunts County Bats Suffolk League

Division One

Woolpit 176 for 9. Lakenheath 178 for 0. Lakenheath (20) bt Woolpit (4) by 10 wkts.

Mildenhall 216 for 9 (Shepperson 60, Giffer 53). Sudbury 64. Mildenhall (20) bt Sudbury (4) by 152 runs.

Edwardstone 128 for 6 (J Clark 38no). Ampton & Culford 130 for 3 (M Lumley 46no, N Baker 42). Ampton & Culford (20) bt Edwardstone (3) by 7 wkts.

Worlington 234 for 8 (G Ford 62no, T Osbourn 56, J Sands 44, R Ford 31, T Rash 3 for 38). Bury St Edmunds 218 for 9 (T Rash 45, O Grisby 43, M Nunn 34). Worlington (20) bt Bury St Edmunds ( 9) by 16 runs.

Division Two

Withersfield 62 (D Watling 5 for 18, C Watling 4 for 10). Stowmarket 66 for 0 (J Richardson 47no). Stowmarket (20) bt Withersfield (0) by 10 wkts.

Tuddenham 148 for 7. Walsham le Willows 150 for 0. Walsham Le Willows (20) bt Tuddenham (2) by 10 wkts.

Brettenham 197 for 6 (G Raistrick 63no, J Mason 46, J Ormes 42). Hadleigh 193 (M Grayling 36, G Brinkley 5 for 43). Brettenham (20) bt Hadleigh (7) by 4 wkts.

Mellis 228 for 6 (T Courridge 116no, A Williamson 50, R Meekings 3 for 31). Brockley 178 for 7 (T Blackledge 52no, L Grimwood 35). Mellis (20) bt Brockley II (7) by 50 runs.

Exning 228 for 9 (S Allen 58). Battisford 115 (A Crow 36, Singh 3 for 54). Exning (20) bt Battisford (5) by 113 runs.

Division Three

Thurston 209 for 8 (A Bendall 74, Hoadley 3 for 36). Hartest & Coldham 250 for 9 (M Hoadley 77, A Malcolm 4 for 52). Hartest & Coldham (20) bt Thurston (9) by 41 runs.

Cavendish Wanderers 190 for 5 (R Adams 39, J Reed 37, A Tatum 30). BSSSC 192 for 5. BSSSC (20) bt Cavendish Wanderers ( 6) by 5 wkts.

Tendring Park 223 for 5 (M Willingham 97). Rougham 224 for 6 (R Dovaston 98no). Rougham (20) bt Tendring Park (8) by 4 wkts.

Lavenham 125. Earl Stonham 155 for 8 (S Lewis 70, C Boon 6 for 51). Earl Stonham II (20) bt Lavenham (6) by 30 runs.

Division Four

Risby 20 (M Barlow 6 for 14). Great Cornard 21 for 1. Gt Cornard (20) bt Risby (0) by 9 wkts.

Woolpit Academy 123 (J Turner 5 for 19). Mildenhall II 124 for 3. Mildenhall II (20) bt Woolpit Academy (2) by 7 wkts.

Sudbury II 130 (C Ruffle 31no, A Phillips 6 for 25). Haverhill II 131 for 7 (A Phillips 50no). Haverhill II (20) bt Sudbury II (5) by 3 wkts.

Division Five

Mellis II 77 (Smith 3 for 2). Elveden 78 for 3. Elveden (20) bt Mellis II (1) by 7 wkts.

Milden 138 (A Cunningham 38, Manesh 4 for 26). Stowupland 139 for 5 (Mahesh 61no, Robinson 3 for 42). Stowupland (20) bt Milden (4) by 5 wkts.

Acton II 226 (M Griffiths 101, D Manthorpe 3 for 26, M Spence 3 for 57). Hadleigh Academy 229 for 6 (M Spence 88, D Manthorpe 47, B Crisp 31no, C Sturgeon 3 for 50). Hadleigh Academy (20) bt Acton II (9) by 4 wkts.

MSC Suffolk Alliance

Section A

Easton 123 (J Kimmerling 66, M Kumar 4 for 26). *BT & Waldringfield 126 for 4 (M Kumar 44, K Anand 34, M Smyth 21). BT & Waldringfield (18) bt Easton (4) by 6 wkts.

*Kesgrave 266 for 1 (S Worne 112, R Collard 108no). Wortham 163 for 9 (S Crane 46, S Taylor 41no, M Worne 5 for 29). Kesgrave (19) bt Wortham (4) by 103 runs.

*Stradbroke 249 for 4 (A Barker 148, D Tompkins 57no). Rumburgh 218 (P Godbold 69, R Lee 67no, W Roberts 20, L Bedwell 5 for 47). Stradbroke (20) bt Rumburgh (7) by 31 runs.

*Sudbourne Hall 176 (S Smy 38, J Bodkin 38, R Jenkin 29, D Foreman 21, D Crane 4 for 35, G Butler 3 for 44). Saxmundham 103 (S Owston 50, J Bodkin 4 for 8, T Jenkin 3 for 15). Sudbourne Hall (20) bt Saxmundham (7) by 73 runs.

Section B

*Brantham 161 for 7 (A Stockton 89no, S Smith 27, N Jenkins 3 for 33). Woodbridge & OWs 164 for 8 (M Smith 34, M Strand 34, M Godbold 3 for 18, J Pembroke 3 for 40). Woodbridge (17) bt Brantham (8) by 2 wkts.

Martlesham Nomads 200 for 8 (J Scott 71, K Wright 57, B Connelly 22). *Caribbeans 203 for 1 (R Millwood 76, M Lythcott 67, B Miller 29no). Caribbeans (19) bt Martlesham Nomads (5) by 9 wkts.

*Southwold 217 for 7 (T Porter 89, C Gorst-Allman 65, R Moore 30, Lee Cooper 4 for 56). Needham Market 140 for 8 (S Cooper 38, A Hill 24, G Mattocks 3 for 42). Southwold (19) bt Needham Market (6) by 77 runs.

St Margarets 217 for 5 (P Allen 124, J Ubbi 32, K Roche 21). *Worlingworth 170 (D Absolon 40, J Absolon 37, N Pendle Chambers 28, J Rowntree 25, L Gardner 4 for 51, J Beaumont 3 for 15). St Margarets (20) bt Worlingworth (6) by 47 runs.

Section C

*Bawdsey 290 for 5 (A Green 100, A Baker 66, D King 53, D Sealey 40, A Harber 3 for 61). Eye 215 for 8 (T Bodycombe 108no, R Edge 43, J Rose 4 for 68). Bawdsey (19) bt Eye (7) by 75 runs.

*BT & Waldringfield II 364 for 4 (D Francis 123, K Nunn 105, S Surendra 65no, S Parker 23). Kesgrave II 67 (B Bethell 37no, A Chopra 4 for 16, S Talukdar 3 for 6). BT & Waldringfield II (20) bt Kesgrave II (2) by 297 runs.

Castle v Stowupland and Rosary Cavaliers v Melton St Audry’s, no results received.

Section D

*Coddenham & Grundisburgh 239 for 5 (T Elsom 115, K Smith 32, K Culley 24, P Garrod 20). Felixstowe Corinthians 142 for 9 (I Sexton 47, I Trudgett 30, T Layne 3 for 26, P Garrod 3 for 26). Coddenham (19) bt Felixstowe Corinthians (5) by 97 runs.

Yoxford 134 (A Cook 33, A McKay 30, T Sills 3 for 21, B Hopkins 3 for 21). *Felixstowe 135 for 5 (M Lawrenson 75no). Felixstowe (18) bt Yoxford (5) by 5 wkts.

Nacton 141 (C Nunn 32, M Bridger 26, J Warner 24, M Brett 4 for 31, L Meikle 3 for 30) . *Saxmundham II 143 for 7 (P Sampson 47no, J Martin 45, L Meikle 23no). Saxmundham II (17) bt Nacton (6) by 3 wkts.

* denotes home team

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter