Kou grabs a title hat-trick at Ipswich and District badminton championships

Ipswich badminton boys' and girls' doubles winners & runners-up - Top row from left to right: Patric

Ipswich badminton boys' and girls' doubles winners & runners-up - Top row from left to right: Patricia Kou, Anna Keeble, Tommy Hunt, Ben Bennett-Day, Bottom Row from left to right: Beth Scahill, Mathilda Barnard, Andrew Sheat & Craig Newcombe - Credit: Archant

The Ipswich and District Badminton League Under 18 Championships took place at Northgate Sports Centre, where Patricia Kou from the Meridians club was the star performer, scooping a hat-trick of titles.

Ipswich Badminton boys' singles finalists - Tommy Hunt & Blake Hoang

Ipswich Badminton boys' singles finalists - Tommy Hunt & Blake Hoang - Credit: Archant

The first of Kou’s successes was the girls’ singles where she won all her matches in a round-robin event ,ncluding a 21-5, 21-3 victory against Mathilda Barnard (Woodbridge) who finished as runner-up.

Kou, partnered by Anna Keeble (YMCA) continued her winning run to lift the girls’ doubles trophy, with the Woodbridge pair of Barnard and Beth Scahill taking second place, and then completed her treble by taking the mixed doubles title with Andrew Sheat (Waterfront).

In the mixed event, Ellie Davis and Craig Newcombe (Stowmarket) halved their match 21-20, 11-21 with Kou and Sheat, which helped them to take the runners-up position.

Thomas Hunt (Stowmarket) and Blake Hoang (YMCA) won their respective groups to take their place in the boys’ singles final.


You may also want to watch:


Hunt eased into a 6-0 lead and retained the initiative to take the first game 21-13 but it was Hoang who came out on top in the second, 21-17.

With a depth of clear, exceptionally strong for such a young player at this level of badminton, and good drop shot control, Hoang won the third game 21-17 to complete a singles double, having won the Under 15 event the previous week.

Most Read

In the boys’ doubles final, the Stowmarket pairing of Ben Bennett-Day and Hunt won the first game, 21-16 against Newcombe and Sheat, but failed to capitalise on a 20-18 lead in the second, losing 20-22. In the deciding game, Bennett-Day and Hunt came out on top, winning 22-20 to take the title.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus