Local cricket scoreboard

Gibbs Denley East AnglianPremier LeagueBURY St EDMUNDS v GODMANCHESTERBury (24pts after 2pts deducted for slow over rate) bt Godmanchester (5) by 67 runs.

Gibbs Denley East Anglian

Premier League

BURY St EDMUNDS v GODMANCHESTER

Bury (24pts after 2pts deducted for slow over rate) bt Godmanchester (5) by 67 runs.


You may also want to watch:


Bury: T Huggins b Moynan 30, N Lee c Cafferkey b Moynan 4, T Catley c & b Moynan 1, C Estlea c Cousins b Moynan 13, C Warn c Houghton b Jayasundera 9, J Bishop c Cousins b Jayasundera 51, M Nunn lbw b Jayasundera 4, S Rees not out 65, T Rash c Pateman b McCallum 0, M Geeves c Pateman b Jayasundera 0, H Bennett lbw b McCallum 17. Extras 207. Total (64.5 overs) 207.

Fall: 1-5, 2-25, 3-51, 4-52, 5-60, 6-66, 7-182, 8-186, 9-187.

Most Read

Bowling: P Swannell 3-0-14-0, B Moynan 17-1-40-4, E Baldwin 16-2-60-0, P Jayasundera 18-4-49-4, D McCallum 10.5-3-35-2.

Godmanchester: M Cafferkey b Bennett 0, M Davis-Binge lbw b Bishop 1, M Pateman run out 30, A Cousins b Bishop 10, W Bradley c Geeves b Bishop 0, P Jayasundera c Geeves b Bishop 25, P Swannell not out 35, S Houghton lbw b Geeves 1, D McCallum c Bishop b Rees 8, B Moynan b Bennett 0, E Baldwin b Bennett 0. Extras 30. Total (35.2 overs) 140.

Fall: 1-0,2-30, 3-52, 4-54, 5-59, 6-98, 7-105, 8-126, 9-126.

Bowling: H Bennett 11.2-3-30-3, J Bishop 13-5-40-4, S Rees 7-3-31-1, T Huggins 1-0-3-0, M Geeves 3-1-16-1.

CLACTON v GREAT WITCHINGHAM

Clacton (25) bt Gt Witchingham (4) by 6 wkts.

Gt Witchingham: C Rogers c Cull b Smith 0, L Shaw b Williams 33, B Harvey lbw b Morton 4, S Dacre lbw b Smith 0, S Arthurton c Sargeant b Bernardes 12, A Garlick lbw b Morton 32, J Page c Sargeant b Sheikh 52, S Chipperfield c Smith b Bernardes 6, S Evans lbw b Bernardes 0, S Groves lbw b Bernardes 2, J Knight not out 1. Extras 26. Total (66 overs) 168.

Fall: 1-0, 2-22, 3-33, 4-49, 5-71, 6-132, 7-145, 8-145, 9-162.

Bowling: M Smith 11-2-33-2, I Morton 11-3-30-2, N Bernardes 12-4-27-4, M Comber 5-2-12-0, C Williams 12-4-27-1, M Khan 3-1-4-0, I Sheikh 12-1-27-1.

Clacton: A Turner not out 62, M Cull lbw b Rogers 15, A Grosvenor b Evans 1, C Williams c Harvey b Evans 0, M Khan c Page b Rogers 56, M Cooper not out 7. I Morton, D Sargeant, I Sheikh, M Smith and N Bernardes did not bat. Extras 28. Total (for 4, 47.3 overs) 169.

Fall: 1-51, 2-73, 3-73, 4-156.

Bowling: L Shaw 18-0-51-0, S Evans 10-2-38-2, A Garlick 1.2-0-13-0, C Rogers 18-5-56-2.

*Cambridge Granta 243 for 7 (C Park 93no, S Kellett 41, D Naik 23, M Bott 23, B Smart 3 for 48). Fakenham 151 for 8 (M Smith 88no, S Gray 21, T Harvey 3 for 35). Granta (15) drew with Fakenham (7).

Horsford 227 for 9 (M Wilkinson 45, J Heyburn 38, J Wild 38, N Perry-Warnes 32, L Caswell 21no, H Bush 4 for 33, C Borrett 3 for 63). *Norwich 200 (G Flower 54, B Patston 41, AM Watson 31, J Blake 24no, C Brown 6 for 33, J Wild 3 for 24). Horsford (28) bt Norwich (7) by 27 runs.

*Swardeston 207 (R Sims 57, G Walker 54, D Martin 30, R Newton 27, P Lambert 22, I de Saram 4 for 52). Vauxhall Mallards 169 for 9 (P Free 56, I de Saram 51, R Sims 5 for 14). Swardeston (13) drew with Mallards (9).

Marshall Hatchick Two

Counties Championship

DIVISION ONE

*Abberton 199 (S Steel 4 for 50). Halstead 203 for 3 (M Spatcher 100no, P Cooper 48, C Barton 20no). Halstead (20pts) bt Abberton (5) by 7 wkts.

*Coggeshall 244 for 8 (A Golding 98, C Dingley 48, O Blackwell 22). Frinton 246 for 4 (M Anderson 103no, S Greyvensteyn 62, J Hambrook 26no). Frinton (19) bt Coggeshall (7) by 6 wkts.

*Copdock & OIs 273 for 6 (T Jenkin 88, C Swallow 77, T Jervis 52, R Sharpe 20, A Nel 20, N Perera 4 for 80). Maldon 181 (I Elliott 54, M Coker 36, M Gozzett 30, C Swallow 5 for 45, Jas East 3 for 38). Copdock (20) bt Maldon (7) by 92 runs.

Wivenhoe 186 (G Dunstan 49, T Harwood 38, H Morgan 30, R Pulford 24, H de Wet 20, Y Phangabantu 3 for 40). *Mildenhall 187 for 4 (R Cross 57, J Watson 40no, Z Kulasi 35, A Green 3 for 77). Mildenhall (20) bt Wivenhoe (5) by 6 wkts.

*Sudbury 259 for 9 (P Siegert 70, A Younger 47, J Kent 33, S Witham 20, G Driver 3 for 29, N Read 3 for 83). Ipswich & ES 193 (A Zaka 57no, N Read 51, A Marshall 24). Sudbury (20) bt IES (8) by 66 runs.

DIVISION TWO

Elmstead Grasshoppers 189 for 6. *Brightlingsea 181 for 9. Elmstead (19) bt Brightlingsea (7) by 8 runs.

*Exning 217 (M Catley 65, D Monk 63, C Lomas 32, A Longfield 31, S Webb 4 for 37, R Sullivan 3 for 61). Haverhill 177 (S Webb 67, S Youngs 48, D Baigent 4 for 42, D Atkinson 3 for 37, I Starling 3 for 41). Exning (20) bt Haverhill (9) by 40 runs.

Easton 291 for 3. *Kelvedon & Feering 155. Easton (20) bt Kelvedon (4) by 136 runs.

*Mistley 215 for 7 (T Burge 67, P Garwood 51, S Barlow 30, C Holder 4 for 36). Hadleigh 175 (A Douglas 37, O Magnus 35, N Ellis 25, T Barton 4 for 43). Mistley (20) bt Hadleigh (7) by 40 runs.

Woodbridge & OWs 199 for 9. *Witham 200 for 5. Witham (19) bt Woodbridge (6) by 5 wkts.

DIVISION THREE

*Brockley 182 for 9 (J Reed 51, A McClellan 44, E Beeton 32, R Desborough 3 for 5). Mildenhall II 185 for 3 (A Reynolds 73, M Taylor 46, L Turner 34). Mildenhall II (19) bt Brockley (5) by 7 wkts.

*Copford 284 for 6. Tuddenham 154. Copford (20) bt Tuddenham (6) by 130 runs.

*Ipswich 192. East Bergholt 107. Ipswich (20) bt East Bergholt (6) by 85 runs.

Bury St Edmunds II 194. *Lakenheath 161. Bury II (20) bt Lakenheath (8) by 33 runs.

*Woolpit 231 for 4 (G Vosloo 65, A Bullett 56no, T Whiteman 45, D Large 40). Felixstowe 232 for 7. Felixstowe (17) bt Woolpit (6) by 3 wkts.

DIVISION FOUR

Worlington 310 for 6 (P Simmons 106, M Peachey 68, D Hayward 46, G Ford 41). *Braintree 213 for 9 (S Hale 44, D King 31, A Sherry 28, A Archer 27, C Leech 20, C Woollard 3 for 51). Worlington (19) bt Braintree (8) by 97 runs.

Little Bardfield Village 144 for 9. *Dunmow 145 for 7. Dunmow (19) bt Bardfield (5) by 3 wkts.

St Margarets 226 for 6. *Frinton II 221 for 9. St Margarets (19) bt Frinton II (8) by 4 wkts.

Sudbury II 174 for 9 (W Shropshire 42, C Walters 24, C Roper 5 for 59). *Halstead II 178 for 6 (M Johnson 61, A Rose 41, A Pyman 21no, G Robins 3 fo 51). Halstead II (19) bt Sudbury II (6) by 4 wkts.

*Stowmarket 274 for 5. Clacton II 76. Stowmarket (20) bt Clacton II (2) by 198 runs.

DIVISION FIVE

Coggeshall II 171 for 9. *Achilles 97. Coggeshall II (20) bt Achilles (4) by 74 runs.

*Boxted 188 for 6. Woolpit II 189 for 3. Woolpit II (18) bt Boxted (5) by 7 wkts.

Ipswich II 162. *Ipswich & ES II 163 for 4. IES II (20) bt Ipswich II (5) by 6 wkts.

*Long Melford 179. Copdock & OIs II 180 for 7. Copdock II (20) bt Long Melford (7) by 3 wkts.

*Wivenhoe II 269 for 9. Earls Colne 99. Wivenhoe II (20) bt Earls Colne (4) by 170 runs.

DIVISION SIX

*Bury St. Edmunds III 193 for 5. Witham II 196 for 6. Witham II (17) bt Bury III (7) by 4 wkts.

Brightlingsea 220 for 9. *Eight Ash Green 180. Brightlingsea II (20) bt Eight Ash Green (8) by 40 runs.

Mistley II 150 for 7 (M Griggs 41, M Churchill 31, J Jackson 21, M Howe 3 for 31). *Hadleigh II 151 for 9 (I Piddington 49, T Ryder 23, G Bibby 4 for 23, J Orriss 4 for 15). Hadleigh II (18) bt Mistley II (7) by 1 wkt.

Mildenhall III 155 (P Thurston 50, M Saunders 25, Goff 6 for 32). *Harwich & Dovercourt 158 for 2 (J Lawrence 82no, S Felgate 25, S Trussler 23, L Davis 21no). Harwich (20) bt Mildenhall III (4) by 8 wkts.

Kelvedon & Feering II 192 for 6 (R Morrell 56, M Warner 45, C Bennett 26no, J Parsons 20). *Maldon II 155 (J Ellis 39, P Raymond 30, S Gozzett 26, Jeremy King 4 for 31, Joshua King 4 for 54). Kelvedon II (20) bt Maldon II (6) by 37 runs.

On Monday: Brightlingsea II v Bury St. Edmunds III cancelled.

DIVISION SEVEN

Abberton II 197 for 7. *East Bergholt II 198 for 2. East Bergholt II (18) bt Abberton II (5) by 8 wkts.

Melton St Audry's II 126 for 9 (D Andrews 27, M Rose 20, J Tooley 3 for 29, P Cade 3 for 34). *Felixstowe II 128 for 4 (S Bloomfield 42, R Cresswell 23). Felixstowe II (19) bt Melton II (4) by 6 wkts.

Harwich & Dovercourt II 153. *Ipswich III 154 for 6. Ipswich III (20) bt Harwich II (6) by 4 wkts.

*Nacton 197 for 6. Long Melford II 111. Nacton (20) bt Long Melford II (4) by 86 runs.

Copford II 186. *St Margarets II 170. Copford II (20) bt St Margarets II (8) by 16 runs.

On Monday: St Margarets II v Nacton cancelled.

DIVISION EIGHT

*Dedham 120. Braintree II 102. Dedham (20) bt Braintree II (6) by 18 runs.

*Elmstead Grasshoppers II 219 for 7. Witham III 150 for 9. Elmstead II (19) bt Witham III (6) by 69 runs.

*Great Bromley (20pts) received a walk-over from Colchester Garrison (0).

*Halstead III 201 for 7 (M Allen 56, D Shelton 49, G Raviendron 23). DBSL 140 (A Cloke 62, S Furmston 32, T Cooper 4 for 52, A Jones 3 for 22). Halstead III (20) bt DBSL (5) by 61 runs.

*Maldon III 149. Stowmarket II 150 for 2. Stowmarket II (20) bt Maldon III (3) by 8 wkts.

On Monday: DBSL v Colchester Garrison and Maldon III v Witham III cancelled.

DIVISION NINE

Coggeshall III 145 for 8. *Eye & District 149 for 0. Eye (19) bt Coggeshall III (2) by 10 wkts.

*Felixstowe Corinthians 251 for 5. Felixstowe III 119 for 7. Corinthians (18) bt Felixstowe III (3) by 132 runs.

*Haverhill II (20) received a walk-over from Maldon IV (0).

Kesgrave 201. *Kelvedon & Feering III 130 for 9. Kesgrave (19) bt Kelvedon III (7) by 71 runs.

Brockley II 160. *Sudbury III 161 for 4. Sudbury III (20) bt Brockley II (5) by 6 wkts.

*West Mersea 334 for 7. Ipswich IV 217 for 7. W Mersea (18) bt Ipswich IV (8) by 117 runs.

On Monday: Coggeshall III v Maldon IV, Eye & District v Brockley II, Felixstowe III v Kesgrave, Haverhill II v Ipswich IV, Sudbury III v Kelvedon & Feering III and West Mersea v Felixstowe Corinthians all cancelled.

DIVISION C

Brightlingsea v Frinton, Clacton v Copdock & OIs, Kelvedon & Feering v Maldon, Sudbury v Mistley and Wivenhoe v Harwich & Dovercourt all cancelled,

On Monday: Frinton v Harwich & Dovercourt cancelled.

LADIES CHALLENGE

Ipswich v Woolpit postponed.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus