Mixed emotions for Wivenhoe after thriller ends in a tie

WIVENHOE skipper Will Morgan and his side were left with mixed emotions after their Marshall Hatchick Two Counties Championship Division One match at home to Coggeshall ended in a tie.

The visitors posted 235 for six thanks to 80 from opener Jimmy Rees and an unbeaten 62 from Will Blackwell.

After Essex batsman Billy Godleman fell for 42, Tim Affleck led the home team’s assault with 99 as they kept pace with the run rate of more than seven an over.

The last over arrived with nine needed and the odds shifted dramatically in Wivenhoe’s favour when Harry Burnett hit Robert Cross’ first ball for six.

But after two dot ball and two singles, the scores were level as Cross delivered the last ball, which Burnett struck firmly to short mid on only to be run out by George Blackwell.


You may also want to watch:


Morgan said: “It is very rare that we concede over 200 runs bowling first at Wivenhoe. It was a bit of a shock, to be honest, but we failed to keep to our usual standards.

“Our bowlers didn’t bowl decent lengths and our ground fielding was fairly poor, but we were still confident we had the batting line-up to win, although to chase 235 was a tough ask because of the low and slow nature of the pitch.”

Most Read

Morgan said that Affleck batted brilliantly until he sacrificed his wicket, caught trying to hit a six over mid-wicket rather than push a single to reach his century.

“To get over 200 was a great effort, and to get within one run of winning was unbelievable as we should not have expected to win after the way we bowled. Many a time we could have saved the one run in the field that would have seen us win.”

The 13 points Wivenhoe picked up saw them drop two places to fifth in the table, but Morgan said the Rectory Road side are at the “right stage” to make the move up to the East Anglian Premier League should they win the Two Counties title.

“As a group we are very tight and everyone has the same aspirations. You look at the squads that Mildenhall and Woolpit have got and realise that winning the league is going to be a tough ask.

“But we are pushing hard to get to the next level, and the club is at the right stage if the chance to be promoted comes about.”

Woolpit stay top after a fine all-round display by Michael Jones, who captured 12.3-1-49-5 and then helped himself to 75 not out in a seven-wicket win at home to Elmstead Grasshoppers, for whom Doug Harris scored 114.

Maldon’s Luke Fleming took four wickets but ended on the losing side in his last match before returning to Australia as Haverhill squeezed home by two runs to stay second.

After Essex batsman Tom Westley scored 63, Azeem Ghumann (100) and Andrew Squire (54) added 128 for the third wicket as Mildenhall piled up 327 for seven against Exning on the way to a 192-run win. There were three wickets apiece for Westley, Essex team mate Tymal Mills and Daniel Baigent, who joined from Exning this season.

West Indian Jermaine Shillingford’s 14.4-6-25-8 ripped through Lakenheath’s batting line-up as they were skittled for 46 to set up a ten-wicket win for Frinton.

Marshall Hatchick Two Counties Championship scoreboard

DIVISION ONE

Coggeshall 235 for 6 (J Rees 80, W Blackwell 62no, S Blackwell 37, T Durrell 3 for 18). *Wivenhoe 235 (T Affleck 99, B Godleman 42, W Morgan 28, T Harwood 20. Wivenhoe (13pts) tied with Coggeshall (15pts).

Elmstead Grasshoppers 189 (D Harris 114, D White 25, M Jones 5 for 49). *Woolpit 192 for 3 (M Jones 75no, D Crame 39no, O Whiteman 29, T Whiteman 28). Woolpit (20pts) bt Elmstead Grasshoppers (5pts) by 7 wkts.

*Haverhill 155 for 9 (A Phillips 62, S Satbhai 30, L Fleming 4 for 63). Maldon 152 (J Ainscough 38, J Glenn 31, S Youngs 4 for 18). Haverhill (20pts) bt Maldon (7pts) by 3 runs.

Lakenheath 46 (J Shillingford 8 for 25), *Frinton 49 for 0 (T Moulton 30no). Frinton (20pts) bt Lakenheath (0pts) by 10 wkts.

Ipswich 143 (S Gibson 36, J Alder 26, S Dove 3 for 40). *Mistley 146 for 3 (K Robb 89). Mistley (20pts) bt Ipswich (3pts) by 7 wkts.

*Mildenhall 327 for 7 (A Ghumann 100, T Westley 63, A Squire 54, J Holmes 39no, S Lankester 30, S Lawson 3 for 104). Exning 135 (T Catley 43no, S Lawson 21, T Westley 3 for 4, T Mills 3 for 28, D Baigent 3 for 25). Mildenhall (20pts) bt Exning (5pts) by 192 runs.

DIVISION TWO

*Abberton 55 (J Down 5 for 8, M Gibson 4 for 28). Dunmow 59 for 2 (C Barker 26). Dunmow (20pts) bt Abberton (1pt) by 8 wkts.

Easton 119 (A Sayer 22, G Mitchell 21, M Patterson 5 for 31). *Hadleigh 121 for 2 (J Davey 52no, M Dias 46). Hadleigh (20pts) bt Easton (2pts) by 8 wkts.

*Ipswich & ES 210 for 9 (R Glassford 89, D Bloomfield 41, R Dowman 3 for 52). Brightlingsea 169 for 9 (S Baker 30, B Hardy 24, J Gould 23, S Hindley 22, M Sproats 4 for 36). Ipswich & ES (19pts) bt Brightlingsea (7pts) by 41 runs.

Mildenhall II 159 for 8 (A Lack 45, A Clark 25, T Allen 21, S Hale 3 for 20). *Braintree 160 for 5 (W Jackson 67no, R Ainsley 31no). Braintree (19pts) bt Mildenhall II (5pts) by 5 wkts.

Witham 187 for 9. *Woodbridge & OW 116. Witham (20pts) bt Woodbridge & OW (5pts) by 71 runs.

*Worlington 341 for 5 (T Osborn 132, C Estlea 12, C Baugh 30, R Ford 23). Brockley 163 for 9 (R Jones 39, S Hawley 31no, S Byford 27, D Cowley 26, G Ford 3 for 31, J O’Loughlin 3 for 38). Worlington (19pts) bt Brockley (5pts) by 178 runs.

DIVISION THREE

Copford 254 for 4. *Stowmarket 163 for 9. Copford (19pts) bt Stowmarket (5pts) by 91 runs.

*East Bergholt 218. Coggeshall II 148. East Bergholt (20pts) bt Coggeshall II (7pts) by 70 runs.

East Bergholt 165 for 6. *Bury St Edmunds II 168 for 5. Bury St Edmunds II (18pts) bt East Bergholt (5pts) by 5 wkts.

Halstead II 125 for 8. *Felixstowe 127 for 3. Felixstowe (19pts) bt Halstead II (3pts) by 7 wkts.

*Little Bardfield Village 240 for 9. Kelvedon & Feering 143. Little Bardfield Village (20pts) bt Kelvedon & Feering (6pts) by 97 runs.

*Sudbury II 202 for 7. Long Melford 206 for 9. Long Melford (18pts) bt Sudbury II (9pts) by 1 wkt.

Yoxford 191 for 9. *Bury St. Edmunds II 87. Yoxford (20pts) bt Bury St. Edmunds II (4pts) by 104 runs.

DIVISION FOUR

Frinton II 208 for 7. *Clacton II 148. Frinton II (20pts) bt Clacton II (5pts) by 60 runs.

Ipswich & ES II 127. *Copdock & OI II 104. Ipswich & ES II (20pts) bt Copdock & OI II (6pts) by 23 runs.

Ipswich II 178 for 9. *Copdock & OI II 171 for 6. Ipswich II (18pts) bt Copdock & OI II (7pts) by 7 runs.

Mistley II 214 for 9. *Exning II 139. Mistley II (20pts) bt Exning II (6pts) by 75 runs.

Woolpit II 189 for 5. *Ipswich II 139. Woolpit II (20pts) bt Ipswich II (4pts) by 50 runs.

*Needham Market 186, Hadleigh II 116. Needham Market (20pts) bt Hadleigh II (6pts) by 70 runs.

Earl Stonham 171 for 9. *Witham II 101. Earl Stonham (20pts) bt Witham II (5pts) by 70 runs.

DIVISION FIVE

*Boxted 256 for 5. Abberton II 175 for 6. Boxted (18pts) bt Abberton II (6pts) by 81 runs.

*Great Bromley 243 for 8. Mildenhall III 160. Great Bromley (20pts) bt Mildenhall III (7pts) by 83 runs.

*Great Bromley 216 for 7. Wivenhoe II 216 for 8. Great Bromley (14pts) tied with Wivenhoe II (13pts).

*Harwich & Dovercourt 199 for 8. Bury St. Edmunds III 167. Harwich & Dovercourt (20pts) bt Bury St Edmunds III (7pts) by 32 runs.

*Kelvedon & Feering II 129. Boxted 130 for 3. Boxted (20pts) bt Kelvedon & Feering II (3pts) by 7 wkts.

Maldon II v Elmstead Grasshoppers II - match cancelled, Maldon II (6pts), Elmstead Grasshoppers II (6pts).

*St Margarets 190. Abberton II 175 for 8. St Margarets (19pts) bt Abberton II (9pts) by 15 runs.

Tuddenham 162 for 7. *Elmstead Grasshoppers II 163 for 7. Elmstead Grasshopper II (18pts) bt Tuddenham (6pts) by 3 wkts.

Wivenhoe II 202 for 7. *Maldon II 147. Wivenhoe II (20pts) bt Maldon II (5pts) by 55 runs.

DIVISION SIX

Braintree II 95. *Melton St Audrys 97 for 5. Melton St Audrys (20pts) bt Braintree II (2pts) by 5 wkts.

*Felixstowe C. 193 for 7. Brightlingsea II 193 for 6. Felixstowe Corinthians (12pts) tied with Brightlingsea II (12pts).

*Long Melford II 153 for 9. Ipswich III 156 for 6. Ipswich III (19pts) bt Long Melford II (6pts) by 4 wkts.

*Mildenhall IV 190 for 5. Haverhill II 191 for 6. Haverhill II (17pts) bt Mildenhall IV (7pts) by 4 wkts.

*Nacton 176 for 9. Earls Colne 113. Nacton (20pts) bt Earls Colne (5pts) by 63 runs.

DIVISION SEVEN

Coggeshall III 236, *St Osyth 240 for 4. St Osyth (20pts) bt Coggeshall III (7pts) by 6 wkts.

*East Bergholt II 102. Maldon III 103 for 3. Maldon III (20pts) bt East Bergholt II (2pts) by 7 wkts.

Felixstowe II 180, *Copford II 183 for 8. Copford II (20pts) bt Felixstowe II (8pts) by 2 wkts.

*Halstead III 236 for 9. Kesgrave 192. Halstead III (20pts) bt Kesgrave (8pts) by 44 runs.

*Sudbury III 249 for 5. Stowmarket II 149 for 9. Sudbury III (19pts) bt Stowmarket II (4pts) by 100 runs.

DIVISION EIGHT EAST

*DBSL 151. Worlingworth 152 for 0. Worlingworth (20pts) bt DBSL (3pts) by 10 wkts.

*Easton II 196 for 6. Eye & District 145. Easton II (20pts) bt Eye & District (5pts) by 51 runs.

St Margarets II 117. *Ipswich IV 121 for 3. Ipswich IV (20pts) bt St Margarets II (2pts) by 7 wkts.

*St Margarets II 139. DBSL 142 for 6. DBSL (20pts) bt St. Margarets II (5pts) by 4 wkts.

*Sudbourne Hall 160 for 8. Stradbroke 99. Sudbourne Hall (20pts) bt Stradbroke (4pts) by 61 runs.

DIVISION EIGHT SOUTH

Brantham 71. *Coggeshall IV 72 for 7. Coggeshall IV (20pts) bt Brantham (3pts) by 3 wkts.

Harwich & Dovercourt II 160. *Tendring 161 for 5. Tendring (20pts) bt Harwich & Dovercourt II (5pts) by 5 wkts.

West Mersea 181. *Eight Ash Green 141. West Mersea (20pts) bt Eight Ash Green (7pts) by 40 runs.

*Witham III 173 for 9. West Bergholt 73. Witham III (20pts) bt West Bergholt (4pts) by 100 runs.

DIVISION EIGHT WEST

*Battisford 50. Elveden 51 for 1. Elveden (20pts) bt Battisford (0pts) by 9 wkts.

*Haverhill III 151. Bury St Edmunds IV 137. Haverhill III (20pts) bt Bury St Edmunds IV (7pts) by 14 runs.

*Lakenheath II 249 for 7. Brockley II 130. Lakenheath II (20pts) bt Brockley II (5pts) by 119 runs.

Walsham-le-Willows 217. *Nowton 218 for 4. Nowton (20pts) bt Walsham-le-Willows (7pts) by 6 wkts.

DIVISION C

*Ipswich v Brightlingsea - match cancelled. Ipswich (6pts), Brightlingsea (6pts).

*Wivenhoe v Kelvedon & Feering - match cancelled. Wivenhoe (6pts), Kelvedon & Feering (6pts).

DIVISION C CUP

*Coggeshall v Clacton - match cancelled. Coggeshall (1pt), Clacton (1pt).

LADIES CHALLENGE

*Cambridge NCI v Copdock & OI - match cancelled.

*Woopit v Woodbridge & OW - match cancelled.

*Denotes home team.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter