Rain hits weekend programme

GOING into the last couple of weeks of the season the destination of trophies and the direction in which teams may move have not quite been decided.

Another wet Sunday put paid to many matches that might have had a big say in final positions, with many contests in the MSC Suffolk Alliance being washed out at tea time.

The few that did reach a conclusion mostly did so because of the good will of players to remain in the field in the rain.

At Easton, BT & Waldringfield were bowled out for 80 by Will Fiske (five for 32) and Alex Sayer (four for six).

In reply Jack Sayer (15) and John Todd (22) gave Easton a reasonable start, and Jolyon Kimmerling (15) and Steve Nunn (19 not out) saw them to a five-wicket win.


You may also want to watch:


Section A title-chasers Kesgrave put 218 for three on the board at Wortham, with 86 from Tom Piddington, 53 from Paul Budd and 38 from Steve Worne. But the game was abandoned at the break.

Southwold and St Margarets have earned promotion from Section B, with the former favourites to clinch the title as long as they avoid defeat in their last two games against Martlesham Nomads.

Most Read

Caribbeans had scored 177 for seven at Southwold Common when the game was abandoned.

Martlesham only managed to field nine men and were bowled out for 104 by Needham Market, eventually losing by nine wickets.

Skipper Matt Jackson took five for 38 as BT & Waldringfield were bowled out for 155 by Melton St Audry’s (Alan Barnes 41, Kevin Nunn 38, Dean Francis 32 not out). But rain then ended play, leaving the teams separated by a fraction at the top of the table.

Walsham’s Ali Waugh (five for 33) and Mark Rothon (four for 30) combined to dismiss Earl Stonham for just 73, setting up a seven-wicket win that saw Walsham take over at the top of the Greene King Suffolk Premier League.

Only four matches reached a conclusion as the Hunts County Bats League programme was hit by rain.

Greene King Suffolk Premier League

*Stradbroke Vikings 211 (J Pearson 47, R Pierce Saunderson 32, M Wise 25, B Flatt 21no, J Jhajj 3 for 13). Battisford 184 for 8 (B Milner 57, C Nijhawan 36). Stradbroke (20) bt Battisford (5) by 27 runs.

*Earl Stonham 72 (S Hornsby 20, A Waugh 5 for 33, M Rothon 4 for 20). Walsham 73 for 3 (O Jackson 38, J Lewis 3 for 4). Walsham (20) bt Earl Stonham (1) by 7 wkts.

Worlingworth 66 (T Dupe 3 for 10). *Lakenheath II 67 for 2 (M Harvey 37). Lakenheath II (20) bt Worlingworth (1) by 8 wkts.

Hunts County Bats Suffolk Cricket League

Division One

All games abandoned or cancelled.

Division Two

Battisford 135 (A Watling 4 for 47). Stowmarket 136 for 1 (D Watling 51no). Stowmarket (20) bt Battisford I (2) by 9 wkts.

Mellis 273 for 3. Tuddenham 92 for 8. Mellis (20) bt Tuddenham (1) by 165 runs.

Withersfield (20) conceded to Exning (20).

Brettenham v Brockley II abandoned.

Division Three

Earl Stonham 148 (C Macrow 30, R Partridge 3 for 18, J Marwood 3 for 18). BSSSC 151 for 9 (J Taylor 33, C Macrow 4 for 40). BSSSC (20) bt Earl Stonham (6) by 1 wkt.

All other games abandoned or cancelled.

Division Four

Battisford II 175 for 9 (J Fletcher 93, S Lewis 5 for 57). Great Cornard 112 (S Cooper 44, M Squirrell 4 for 37). Battisford II (20) bt Gt Cornard (5) by 63 runs.

All other games abandoned or cancelled.

Division Five

All games abandoned or cancelled.

MSC Suffolk Alliance

Section A

BT & Waldringfield 80 (W Fiske 5 for 32, A Sayer 4 for 6). *Easton 81 for 5 (J Todd 22, S Chatterjee 3 for 24). Easton (18) bt BT & Waldringfield (3) by 5 wkts.

Sudbourne Hall 120 (R Jenkin 34, P Clift 30, T Jenkin 25, B Thurston 5 for 27, T Feveyear 4 for 40). *Saxmundham 3 for 0 off 2.3 overs, match abandoned.

Kesgrave 218 for 3 (T Piddington 86, P Budd 53, S Worne 38) v *Wortham, match abandoned.

*Ipswich v Rumburgh, no result received.

Section B

*Woodbridge & OWs 156 for 9 (P Taylor 72, N Schofield 4 for 16, J Silburn 3 for 37). St Margarets 159 for 2 (P Allen 80, N Oakley 30, A Storey 29no). St Margarets (18) bt Woodbridge (5) by 8 wkts.

*Caribbeans 177 for 7 (B Goodall 39, C Denness 31) v Southwold, match abandoned.

Martlesham Nomads 104 (K Goldsmith 38, Venkat 30, L Cooper 3 for 24). *Needham Market 105 for 1 (C Morris 53no, S Cooper 28no). Needham Market (20) bt Martlesham Nomads (2) by 9 wkts.

Section C

*Bawdsey 136 for 6 (W Arundel 51, P Mark 24, T Shahid 3 for 21) v Castle, match abandoned.

*BT & Waldringfield II 155 (A Barnes 41, K Nunn 38, D Francis 32no, M Jackson 5 for 38) v Melton St Audry’s, match abandoned.

Eye 151 (T Bodycombe 45, P Shelley 34, A Harber 25, D May 4 for 30). *Rosary Cavaliers 132 (A Button 87no, H Bamber 6 for 41). Eye (19) bt Rosary Cavaliers (8) by 19 runs.

*Stowupland 203 for 7 (J Wray 43, T Scarlett 32, D Cobourne 28, P Stephens 26no, G Abbott 25) v Kesgrave II, match abandoned.

Castle 163 for 7. *Rosary Cavaliers 164 for 5. Rosary Cavaliers (18) bt Castle (6) by 5 wkts.

Section D

*Nacton 258 for 2 dec (31 overs: B Glading 86no, E Bridger 68, M Simmonds 53no). Saxmundham II 135 for 6 (P Maynard 59, N Brett 35, E Baker 3 for 26). Nacton (18) bt Saxmundham II (8) by 128 runs.

Stradbroke II 240 for 4 (D Allum 80, M Wise 59, O Bickley 23, D Tompkins 20no, G Webb 3 for 38) v Felixstowe Corinthians, match abandoned.

DBSL 132 for 9. *Felixstowe 133 for 0. Felixstowe (20) bt DBSL (3) by 10 wkts.

*Coddenham & Grundisburgh v Yoxford, no result received.

* denotes home team

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter