Results: A full round-up of results from a busy day of non-league action

Football
Hadleigh V Stanway
Marley spindles for Hadleigh

Football Hadleigh V Stanway Marley spindles for Hadleigh

All the local results from another packed weekend of non-league

Vanarama National League

Premier Division: Eastleigh 1 Southport 0, Aldershot 0 Cheltenham 2, Barrow 2 Woking 1, Boreham Wood 0 Tranmere 0, Braintree 0 Torquay 0, Halifax 4 Dover 2, Forest Green 2 Altrincham 0, Gateshead 1 Chester 0, Grimsby 1 Kidderminster 0, Guiseley 2 Bromley 0, Lincoln City 1 Welling 1, Wrexham 2 Macclesfield 3.

Ryman League

Premier Division: Billericay Town 1 Tonbridge Angels 1, Canvey Island 3 Leatherhead 1, Enfield Town 2 Merstham 2, Hendon 1 Burgess Hill Town 0, Kingstonian v Brentwood Town postponed, Staines Town 3 Lewes 0, VCD Ath 0 Leiston 0, Wingate & Finchley 3 Harrow Borough 1.

North Division: AFC Hornchurch 4 Haringey Borough 1, Aveley 2 Brightlingsea Regent 4, Bury Town v Thurrock postponed, Cheshunt 3 Wroxham 3, Great Wakering Rovers 1 Dereham Town 5, Harlow Town 4 Phoenix Sports 0, Heybridge Swifts 3 Waltham Abbey 3, Redbridge 2 Barkingside 2, Romford 2 Cray Wdrs 3, Soham Town Rangers 1 Witham Town 2, Thamesmead Town v Maldon & Tiptree postponed.

The FA Trophy 15-16

Most Read

Third Round Qualifying: Bognor Regis Town 1 Bath City 0, Bury Town 4 Thurrock 2, Dulwich Hamlet 2 Margate 1, Ebbsfleet Utd 4 Molesey 1, Hampton & Richmond Borough 0 Maidstone Utd 1, Hungerford Town 3 Thamesmead Town 0, Kingstonian 0 Truro City 3, Merthyr Town 1 East Thurrock Utd 1, Metropolitan Police 0 Wealdstone 2, Tilbury 3 Bishop’s Stortford 0.

Suffolk Senior Cup Round Two: Achilles 1 Grundisburgh 3, Beccles Town 2 AFC Sudbury Res 3, Bramford Utd 1 Waveney 2, Cornard Utd 3 Debenham 2, East Bergholt Utd 0 Crane Sports 2, Haughley Utd 4 Felixstowe Harpers Utd 0, Stanton 0 Ipswich Ath 3.

Suffolk Junior Cup: Cedars Park 0 AFC Hoxne 2, Sproughton Sports 2 Oulton Broad 4, Stowupland Falcons 2 Barham Ath 3.

Suffolk Senior Reserve Cup: Ipswich Ath 1 Brantham Ath 3, Woodbridge Town 3 East Bergholt Utd 2.

Suffolk Primary Cup: Mutford & Wrentham Res 5 Kesgrave Kestrels 0.

Norfolk Senior Cup: Gorleston v Fakenham Town postponed, Harleston Town 0 Norwich Utd 3.

Thurlow Nunn League

Premier Division: Hadleigh Utd 0 Stanway Rovers 2, Haverhill Rovers 2 Brantham Ath 0, Kirkley & Pakefield 5 Godmanchester Rovers 0, Long Melford 4 FC Clacton 0, Newmarket Town 1 Whitton Utd 0, Thetford Town 6 Swaffham Town 2, Walsham le Willows 1 Saffron Walden Town 2.

First Division: Dereham Town Res 1 Halstead Town 3, Diss Town 3 Ely City 3, Downham Town 0 Wivenhoe Town 3, Great Yarmouth Town 5 Braintree Town Res 1, Leiston Res 5 Team Bury 0, March Town Utd 2 Kings Lynn Town Res 4, Stowmarket Town 4 Needham Market Res 1.

Reserve League: Brightlingsea Regent 3 Long Melford 2, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 1 Diss Town 1, Saffron Walden Town 2 Walsham le Willows 5, Stanway Rovers 1 Lowestoft Town 1, Whitton Utd 1 Halstead Town 2, Witham Town 3 Hadleigh Utd 0, Wivenhoe Town 2 Stowmarket Town `.

Essex Senior League

Premier Division: Basildon Utd 0 Takeley 3, Clapton 0 FC Romania 4, Greenhouse Sports v Burnham Ramblers postponed, Hullbridge Sports 2 Waltham Forest 1, Ilford FC 3 Sporting Bengal Utd 3, Newham v Barking postponed, Southend Manor 1 Eton Manor 3, Tower Hamlets 5 Enfield 1893 2.

Reserves Division: Barking v Sawbridgeworth Town postponed, Cockfosters 3 Barking 4, Redbridge 4 Southend Manor 1, Thurrock 3 Takeley 0, Waltham Abbey 3 Hullbridge Sports 1, Waltham Forest 0 Clapton 2.

Touchline SIL

Senior Division: Capel Plough 2 Wenhaston Utd 1, Wickham Market 3 Framlingham Town 3.

Division One: Claydon 2 Old Newton Utd 2, Coplestonians 3 Benhall St Mary 2, Henley Ath 4 Trimley Ath 1, Ransomes Sports 5 Somersham 2, Sporting 87 0 Mendlesham 3.

Division Two: AFC Kesgrave &Willis 2 Trimley Red Devils 0, Stonham Sspal 3 Bartons 1.

Intermediate Division A: Coplestonians 2 Ipswich Valley Rangers 1, Grundisburgh 4 Sporting 87 1, Mendlesham 3 Crane Sports 3, Old Newton Utd 3 Achilles 3, Westerfield Utd 3 Felixstowe Harpers Utd 3.

Intermediate Division B: AFC Hoxne 5 Wickham Market 3, Benhall St Mary 1 Framlingham Town 10, Ipswich Exiles 1 Bramford Utd 3, Ipswich Wdrs 1 Henley Ath 3, Trimley Ath 2 Claydon 2.

Intermediate Division C: Bramford Road Old Boys 4 Cedars Park 1, East Bergholt Utd A 5 Stonham Aspal 0, Old Newton Utd A v Stowupland Falcons postponed, Somersham 2 Ransomes Sports 4, Trimley Red Devils 2 Bacton Utd 89 3.

Division Three: Elmswell 2 Coddenham Ath 3, Shotley 2 Tacket Street BBOB 1, Sizewell Associates 5 Tattingstone Utd 5, Ufford Sports 3 Saxmundham Sports 3.

Division Four: Cockfield Utd Res 4 Halesworth Town Res 1.

Club Colours Cup Round One: Adastral Park 2 AFC Kesgrave & Willis Res 1, AFC Elmsett 2 Sproughton Sports Res 1, Chantry Grasshoppers Res 3 Bacton Utd 89 A 4, Needham Market Phoenix 1 Stonham Aspal A 6, Sporting 87 A 1 Cedars Park A 3, Tattingstone Utd Res 1 Stage Event Security 4, Sutton Heath Saxons 5 Ufford Sports Res 1, Witnesham Wasps Res 3 Kesgrave Kestrels Res 4.

Essex Premier Cup

Third Round: Frenford Senior 2 Catholic Utd 1, Galleywood 4 May & Baker EC 0, Gas Recreation 5 Rochford Town 5 (Gas Recreation won 4-3 on pens), Hutton 4 Snaresbrook 2, Old Chelmsfordians Buckhurst Hill .

Prokit UK Essex Olympian League

Anagram Records Trophy - Second Round: Sandridge Rovers 1 White Ensign 1 (Sandridge Rovers won 5-4 on pens).

Premier Division: Harold Hill 3 Hannakins Farm 5, Harold Wood Ath 2 Kelvedon Hatch 0, Manford Way 4 Newbury Forest 1, Newham Utd 2 Bishops Stortford Swifts 4, Rayleigh Town 1 Springfield 1.

Division One: Canning Town 3 Ongar Town 0, Runwell Hospital 4 Shenfield AFC 1, Toby 1 Old Southendian 3.

Division Two: East Londoners 2 Ramsden Scotia 2, FC Hamlets 3 Old Barkabbeyans 0, Roydon 3 Lakeside 3, Ryan 1 Great Baddow 2.

Division Three: Broomfield 2 Leytonstone Utd 2, Debden Sports 1 Frenford Senior Res 3, Epping 2 Harold Wood Ath Res 3, May & Baker EC Res 5 Stambridge Utd 1, Sungate 3 Hutton Res 1, Upminster 3 Benfleet 4.

St Edmundsbury League

SFA Primary Cup: Vipers FC Bury Town Rams B .

Mick McNeil Cup: Westbury Utd 2 Bedricks Worth 6.

Division One: Bury Town Rams 9 Wortham 1, St Edmunds v Stanton Res postponed.

Division Two: AFC Black Boy 2 Trunk 4, Elmswell Res 1 Bury Wdrs 2, R F Saints 3 Thurston 2.

Division Three: AFC Weeting 8 Beck Row 1, Wortham Res 5 Bury Wdrs 0.

Essex & Suffolk Border League

FA Carlsberg Inter League System Cup - Round Two: Jersey Football League v Essex & Suffolk Border League (late kick off).

Tommy Thompson Knockout Cup

Quarter Final: West Bergholt Res 3 Gas Recreation Res 2, Little Oakley Res 2 University of Essex Res 0.

Premier Division: Barnston AFC 0 Gas Recreation 3, Earls Colne 1 Coggeshall Town 5, Hatfield Peverel 3 White Notley 1, Lawford Lads 0 Tollesbury 4.

Division One: Alresford Colne Rangers Res 4 Bradfield Rovers 3, Boxted Lodgers 2 Cinque Port 3, Coggeshall Town Res 6 Hedinghams Utd 1, Kelvedon Social 2 Dedham Old Boys 0, Weeley Ath 2 Mersea Island 0, Wormingford Wdrs 2 Holland FC Res 1.

Division Two: Bradfield Rovers Res 0 Kelvedon Social Res 6, Brightlingsea Regent A 1 Tiptree Jobserve Res 5, Cressing Utd 5 Lawford Lads Res 0, FC Clacton Res 3 Hatfield Peverel Res 0, Great Bentley 4 Colchester Ath 4, Team Brantham 1 Boxted Lodgers Res 2, Tiptree Park 6 Earls Colne Res 1.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter