Results: All the non-league football results from Saturday, January 16

Needham Market (Red Shirts) V Leatherhead, Ryman Premier Division.
Needhams Ian Miller challenges fo

Needham Market (Red Shirts) V Leatherhead, Ryman Premier Division. Needhams Ian Miller challenges for the ball from a corner - Credit: Archant

A full results run-down from a packed afternoon of non-league football.

Vanarama National League

Premier Division: Lincoln City 0 Forest Green 1.

North Division: Brackley Town 4 FC United of Manchester 0, Chorley v Gloucester City postponed, Gainsborough Trinity 1 Telford 1, Hednesford Town v North Ferriby Utd postponed, Lowestoft Town v AFC Fylde postponed, Solihull Moors 4 Stalybridge Celtic 1, Stockport 1 Nuneaton 1, Tamworth v Harrogate Town postponed, Worcester City 1 Corby Town 2.

South Division: Basingstoke Town 2 Hemel Hempstead Town 0, Dartford 4 Bath City 1, Havant & Waterlooville v Bishop’s Stortford postponed, Maidenhead Utd v Ebbsfleet postponed, Maidstone Utd v Sutton Utd postponed, Margate 4 Chelmsford City 1, St Albans City v Weston-Super-Mare postponed, Wealdstone v Oxford City postponed, Whitehawk v Hayes & Yeading postponed.


You may also want to watch:


Ryman League

Premier Division: Billericay Town 1 Brentwood Town 1, Bognor Regis 2 VCD Ath 0, Burgess Hill Town 1 Kingstonian 3, Canvey Island 0 Hampton & Richmond Borough 4, Enfield Town 2 Metropolitan Police 0, Grays Ath 3 Farnborough 1, Hendon v Lewes postponed, Merstham 5 Staines Town 1, Needham Market 1 Leatherhead 0, Tonbridge Angels 1 East Thurrock Utd 2.

Most Read

North Division: AFC Sudbury 1 AFC Hornchurch 1, Cheshunt 3 Thurrock 0, Cray Wrs 2 Brightlingsea Regent 3, Great Wakering Rovers 1 Redbridge 0, Harlow Town 2 Bury Town 0, Maldon & Tiptree v Dereham Town postponed, Phoenix Sports 1 Waltham Abbey 2, Romford 2 Heybridge Swifts 0, Soham Town Rangers 2 Thamesmead Town 2, Tilbury 0 Aveley 2, Witham Town 2 Haringey Borough 3, Wroxham 1 Barkingside 1.

The FA Trophy 15-16 - Second Round Proper: Dulwich Hamlet 1 Guiseley 2.

Thurlow Nunn League

Premier Division: Hadleigh Utd 4 Gorleston 2, Kirkley & Pakefield Ipswich Wdrs , Mildenhall Town 1 Long Melford 2, Norwich Utd 4 Thetford Town 0, Saffron Walden Town 4 Fakenham Town 1, Whitton Utd 0 FC Clacton 3.

First Division: Dereham Town Res 1 Ely City 5, Downham Town 0 Diss Town 4, March Town Utd 1 Cornard Utd 0.

Reserves League: Brantham Ath 6 Saffron Walden Town 1, Brightlingsea Regent 0 Walsham le Willows 0, Cornard Utd Newmarket Town , Diss Town v Witham Town postponed, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 5 Lowestoft Town 2, Woodbridge Town 1 Hadleigh Utd 3.

Essex Senior League

Premier Division: Basildon Utd v London Bari postponed, Clapton 2 Wadham Lodge 0, Eton Manor 1 FC Romania 3, Greenhouse Sports v Tower Hamlets postponed, Hullbridge Sports 6 Enfield 1893 2, Ilford v Bowers & Pitsea postponed, Takeley 0 Sawbridgeworth Town 0, Waltham Forest 1 Newham 1.

Reserves Division: Barking v Takeley FC postponed, Sawbridgeworth Town v Heybridge Swifts postponed, Waltham Abbey 3 Thurrock 6.

Touchline SIL

Senior Division: Achilles 1 Haughley Utd 1, Felixstowe Harpers Utd 2 Ipswich Ath 1, Ipswich Valley Rangers 1 East Bergholt Utd 4, Stanton 3 Grundisburgh 4, Wenhaston Utd Westerfield Utd , Wickham Market 1 Leiston St Margarets 3.

Division One: Bacton Utd 89 3 Claydon 1, Henley Ath 1 Old Newton Utd 2, Ransomes Sports 2 Trimley Ath 1, Somersham 0 Sporting 87 1.

Division Two: Bramford Road Old Boys 2 Sproughton Sports 7, Salvation Army 0 Barham Ath 11, Trimley Red Devils 1 Stonham Aspal 1.

Intermediate Division A: Ipswich Valley Rangers v Mendlesham postponed, Sporting 87 1 Wenhaston Utd 2.

Intermediate Division B: Benhall St Mary 2 Coplestonians A 2, Trimley Ath 0 Wickham Market 2.

Intermediate Division C: Stowupland Falcons 2 Somersham 0.

Division Three: Chantry Grasshoppers 8 Elmswell 4, Coddenham Ath 5 Cockfield Utd 1, Shotley 2 Halesworth Town 3, Sproughton Utd 2 Saxmundham Sports 5, Tattingstone Utd 0 Tacket Street BBOB 6, Ufford Sports 5 Sizewell Associates 1.

Division Four: AFC Elmsett Stowupland Falcons A , AFC Kesgrave & Willis Res Woolverstone Utd , Kesgrave Kestrels 6 Stowupland Falcons A 0, Sporting 87 A v Tattingstone Utd Res postoned.

Division Five: Bacton Utd 89 A 2 Stage Event Security 3, Cedars Park A 3 Ufford Sports Res 1, Needham Market Phoenix Adastral Park , Sproughton Sports Res Kesgrave Kestrels Res , Sutton Heath Saxons 8 Chantry Grasshoppers Res 0.

Goals of Ipswich Round Two: Felixstowe Harpers Utd 4 Cedars Park Res 6.

Goals of Ipswich Cup Round Three: AFC Hoxne Res 3 Bramford Utd Res 1, Coplestonians Res 1 East Bergholt Utd Res 0, Grundisburgh Res 4 Trimley Red Devils Res 1, Ipswich Ath Res 3 Achilles Res 2.

Club Colours Cup Round Two: Stradbroke Utd 10 AFC Elmsett 0, AFC Titans 4 Stonham Aspal A 6 aet.

St Edmundsbury League

Division One: Bedricsworth v Home Guard postponed, Bury Town Rams v St Edmunds postponed.

Division Two: Bury Wdrs v R F Saints postponed, Elmswell Res v Thurston postponed, Trunk 2 Bury Town Rams B 2.

Division Three: AFC Weeting 10 Beck Row 0, Vipers FC 8 Wortham Res 0.

Essex County FA - Premier Cup

Round Four: Little Oakley v Shenfield Association postponed, Weeley Ath 4 AFC Hornchurch U21s 3, Harold Wood Ath v Holland FC postponed, White Ensign 7 Gas Recreation 4, West Essex 2 Coggeshall Town 1.

Essex & Suffolk Border League

Premier Division: Alresford Colne Rangers 3 Earls Colne 2, Barnston AFC 6 White Notley 3, Harwich & Parkeston 1 Lawford Lads 1, Tollesbury 2 West Bergholt 2, University of Essex 3 Hatfield Peverel 1.

Division One: Bradfield Rovers 2 University of Essex Res 1, Cinque Port 7 Kelvedon Social 2, Coggeshall Town Res v Boxted Lodgers postponed, Dedham Old Boys 2 Little Oakley Res 1, Gas Recreation Res 0 Holland FC Res 6, Mersea Island 2 Alresford Colne Rangers Res 1, West Bergholt Res 1 Hedinghams Utd 2.

Division Two: Boxted Lodgers Res 2 Little Oakley A 3, Earls Colne Res 0 Cressing Utd 1, FC Clacton Res 1 Tiptree Jobserve Res 3, Great Bentley 2 Tiptree Park 1, Hatfield Peverel Res v Team Brantham postponed, Kelvedon Social Res 6 Bradfield Rovers Res 2, Lawford Lads Res v Brightlingsea Regent A postponed.

Prokit UK Essex Olympian League

Essex Premier Cup Fourth Round: Frenford Senior 2 Buckhurst Hill 4, Galleywood 0 Great Baddow 4, Harold Wood Ath v Holland postponed, Little Oakley v Shenfield AFC postponed, Springfield 1 Hutton 0, White Ensign 7 Gas Recreation 4.

Premier Division: Bishops Stortford Swifts 3 Kelvedon Hatch 1, Hannakins Farm v Rayleigh Town postponed, Harold Hill v Newham Utd postponed, Newbury Forest v May & Baker EC postponed.

Division One: Canning Town 3 Old Southendian 1, Old Chelmsfordians 0 Runwell Hospital 2, Ongar Town v Basildon Town postponed, Snaresbrook v Leigh Ramblers postponed.

Division Two: East Londoners v Catholic Utd postponed, FC Hamlets 4 Rochford Town 1, Old Barkabbeyans 3 Lakeside 2, Westhamians v Herongate Ath away win.

Division Three: Broomfield 5 Epping 1, Hutton Res v Sungate postponed, Leytonstone Utd 1 Harold Wood Ath Res 1, May & Baker EC Res 2 Frenford Senior Res 1, Southend Sports v Stambridge Utd home win, Upminster v Debden Sports postponed.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter