Sands smashes eight sixes

WORLINGTON chalked up another big win in their bid for the Division One title in the Hunts County Bats Suffolk League when they went to Sudbury on Sunday and came away with a comfortable seven-wicket win.

Adam Mansfield scored 60 as Sudbury were bowled out for 180, with support from Ben Reece (23), Richard Stephens (23) and Ollie Carr (26 not out).

But it soon became obvious that it was not enough, and that Tom Osborn (four for 47), Luke du Plooy (three for 26) and Carl Manels (two for 33) had done a good job for the visitors.

Tom Osborn scored 20, but then a 99-run partnership between John Sands (82) and Matthew Peachey (23) took the game away from the hosts.

Sands hit eight sixes and five fours in his innings and left it to Richard Ford to finish the job off with an unbeaten 31, securing victory in 31.4 overs.


You may also want to watch:


Worlington entertain closest rivals Bury St Edmunds on Sunday in what could be a title decider.

Bury matched Worlington’s points haul when opponents Edwardstone called off because they could not raise a team.

Most Read

Mildenhall hosted Woolpit and they were soon reduced to 17 for three. Joe Reed was once again in good form until he was bowled by H Fiddes for 43. It was left to Jon Giffin, who played a lone hand of 84 to push Mildenhall to a total of 169 for nine from their 40 overs.

In reply Woolpit were always up with the rate but the game was in the balance at 78 for four. Then George Brown (49 not out) and Tom Whiteman (42 not out) steered Woolpit to a six-wicket victory with four balls to spare.

Craig Estlea scored 58 out of an Ampton & Culford total of 189 for nine, helped by Craig Rutterford’s 34.

But Haverhill overhauled that total to win by four wickets with 58 from Ian Youngs and 34 from Dan Poole.

Stowmarket’s T. Madanayake scored his second unbeaten century of the weekend to lead his team past the Brockley total of 191 for a nine-wicket win in Division Two.

Madanayake followed up his 103 not out against Felixstowe on Saturday with 100 not out against Brockley. He was supported by Paul Blake’s unbeaten 79 in the match-winning partnership.

It was the fourth defeat of the season for Brockley, and saw them drop back to third place behind Brettenham, who mounted a successful run chase to beat Mellis.

Mellis had scored 208 for six but M Blenkinsop’s 68 not out and 46 from Matt Gill led Brettenham to a seven-wicket success.

Exning also suffered a setback when they were bowled out for just 89 by Hadleigh and lost by seven wickets.

David Hodge scored 101 not out as Hartest & Coldham secured a nine-wicket win over Earl Stonham, who had been dismissed for 141 thanks mainly to J. Armstrong’s five for 46.

In the MSC Suffolk Alliance a century from former Zimbabwe Test player Douglas Hondo lead Ipswich to a 58-run win at Easton.

Hondo dominated the Ipswich innings of 220 with Dougie Fairbanks making the next-best score, 24. James Boggis took five for 50 for Easton, who were bowled out for 162 in reply with two wickets each for Tom Watson, Chris Bell, Nick Johnson and Jamie de Cosimo. Two runs outs completed the dismissals.

Stradbroke only managed 142 for nine at Sudbourne Hall, with Mike Hugman and Lee Bedwell both scoring 30. Jonny Rice (74 not out) and David Foreman (41) made sure the Hall got home with plenty in hand.

Ben Baldwin’s 78 not out gave Rumburgh a total of 176, but it was not quite enough as Ben Buckmaster (50), Jack Stevenson (37), Darren Philpot (31) and Jack Buckmaster (25) saw Wortham to victory with two wickets in hand.

In Section B Brantham’s James Neale (101 not out) and Steve Smith (79 not out) made light of the Needham Market total of 189 for nine, knocking off the runs without being parted.

Brantham remain third in the table, behind Southwold and St Margarets, who also both won.

Athul Sarangan (60) and Noah Pendle Chambers (67) took Worlingworth to 212 for eight, but a concerted effort by Southwold’s Tim Porter (33), George Mattocks (49), Ryan Moore (54) and Jordan Barber (54 not out) secured victory with four overs to spare.

Martlesham Nomads strugled to 115 for five (Lee Gardner five for 34) and St Margarets rushed to a seven-wicket win in just 17 overs, Paul Allen scoring 63 not out.

Greene King Suffolk Premier League

Earl Stonham 204 for 9. *Stradbroke Vikins 120. Earl Stonham (20pts) bt Stradbroke Vikings (5) by 84 runs.

*Brantham 67. Walsham 68 for 3. Walsham (20) bt Brantham (1) by 7 wkts.

Hunts County Bats Suffolk League

Division One

Sudbury 180 (A Mansfield 60, T Osborn 4 for 47, I Du Plooy 3 for 26). Worlington 181 for 3 (J Sands 82, R Ford 31no). Worlington (20) bt Sudbury (5) by 7 wkts.

Haverhill 194 for 6 (I Youngs 58, D Poole 34). Ampton & Culford 189 for 9 (C Estlea 58, C Rutterford 34, J Woodley 3 for 33). Haverhill (20) bt Ampton & Culford (7) by 5 runs.

Edwardstone (-20) conceded to Bury St Edmunds (20).

Division Two

Brockley 191 (S Fisher 43, J Lafflin 41, S Cod 3 for 5). Stowmarket 192 for 1 (T Madanyake 100no, P Blake 79no). Stowmarket (20) bt Brockley (4) by 9 wkts.

Mellis 208 for 6 (T Couridge 48, C Farrant 39, B Barker 3 for 39). Brettenham 209 for 3 (M Blenkinsop 68no, M Gill 46). Brettenham (20) bt Mellis (6) by 7 wkts.

Tuddenham 216 for 5 (D Yadev 82).Withersfield 168 (D Goldsmith 46, J Shimmens 3 for 6). Tuddenham (20) bt Withersfield (5) by 48 runs.

Exning 89. Hadleigh 90 for 3. Hadleigh (20) bt Exning (1) by 7 wkts.

Division Three

Earl Stonham 141 (J Armstrong 5 for 46). Hartest & Coldham 147 for 1 (D Hodge 101no). Hartest & Coldham (20) bt Earl Stonham (2) by 9 wkts.

Cavendish Wanderers 137 (S Kevis 46, H Tatum 42no, J Limmer 3 for 14, S Ratcliffe 3 for 51). Horringer 125 (I Christelow 58, S Kevis 3 for 1). Cavendish Wanderers (20) bt Horringer (7) by 12 runs.

Rougham 251 for 6 (R Dovaston 49, I Firth 47, J Firth 44). BSSSC 205 (V Ahmed 46, R Pruden 4 for 50, A Scott Ruddock 3 for 23). Rougham (20) bt BSSSC (8) by 46 runs.

Lavenham 221 for 5 (G Wigens 69, C Boon 49no). Tendring Park 125. Lavenham (20) bt Tendring Park (4) by 96 runs.

Nowton 226 for 7 (D Jonsson 43no, K Howes 41, J Murray 3 for 49). Thurston 193 (P Cook 47, R Sadler 42, K Howes 4 for 38). Nowton (20) bt Thurston (7) by 33 runs.

Division Four

Woolpit Academy 168 for 9. Sudbury II 169 for 2 (S Ruffle 80). Sudbury II (20) bt Woolpit Academy (4) by 8 wkts.

Battisford II 195 for 6. Mildenhall II 133 for 8 (J Taylor 85no).Battisford II (20) bt Mildenhall II (5) by 62 runs.

Gt Cornard 120 (S Cooper 43no, M Bigg 4 for 43). Long Melford 124 for 2 (A Skeggs 44no, D Bigg 38). Long Melford (20) bt Gt Cornard (2) by 8 wkts.

Risby 150 (N Samuels 33, A Phillips 5 for 44). Haverhill II 151 for 3 (A Phillips 43no, B Wilkins 41). Haverhill II (20) bt Risby (4) by 7 wkts.

Division Five

Stowupland 141 (A Parkin 42, J Domino 4 for 20). Bury St Edmunds 145 for 0 (Raj 102no, A Kizis 40no). Bury St Edmunds II (20) bt Stowupland (2) by 10 wkts.

Elmswell 203 for 7. Walsham-le-Willows II 130. Elmswell (20) bt Walsham-le-Willows (5) by 73 runs.

Acton II 143. Mellis II 59 (Griffith 5 for 17). Acton II (20) bt Mellis II (5) by 84 runs.

Nowton Academy 236 for 6 (D Hill 92, C Harris 42). Hadleigh Academy 78 (O Day 4 for 13). Nowton Academy (20) bt Hadleigh Academy (3) by 158 runs.

MSC Suffolk Alliance

Section A

Ipswich 220 (D Hondo 102, N Patel 22, J Boggis 5 for 50, S Pearce 3 for 38). *Easton 162 (T Benham 46, J Kimmerling 36, R Croney 29). Ipswich (20) bt Easton (9) by 58 runs.

*Rumburgh 176 (B Baldwin 78no, P Godbold 27, J Hubert 26, Dan Philpot 4 for 21, K Gooderham 3 for 48). Wortham 177 for 8 (B Buckmaster 50, J Stevenson 37, Darren Philpot 31, J Buckmaster 25, K Brennan 3 for 33). Wortham (20) bt Rumburgh (9) by 2 wkts.

Stradbroke 142 for 9 (M Hugman 30, L Bedwell 30no, A Barker 26, M Wise 21, A Burt 3 for 24, J Foreman 3 for 41). *Sudbourne Hall 144 for 2 (J Rice 74no, D Foreman 41). Sudbourne Hall (19) bt Stradbroke (4) by 8 wkts.

.

Section B

Needham Market 189 for 9 (A Burgess 34, C Morris 33, M Palmer 24, S Mortimer 23, S Cooper 22, B Swan 4 for 32). *Brantham 191 for 0 (J Neale 101no, S Smith 79no). Brantham (19) bt Needham Market (5) by 10 wkts.

Martlesham Nomads 115 for 5 (D Smee 26, K Wright 22, B Connelly 21, L Gardner 5 for 34). *St Margarets 116 for 3 (P Allen 63no). St Margarets (17) bt Martlesham Nomads (3) by 7 wkts.

Caribbeans 193 for 8 (J Whyte 87, C Denness 32, P Denness 22, T De’ath 21, N Jenkins 3 for 41). *Woodbridge & OWs 118 for 9 (K Potter 35, D Claxton 3 for 7, S Patel 3 for 22). Caribbeans (19) bt Woodbridge (6) by 75 runs.

*Worlingworth 212 for 8 (N Pendle Chambers 67, A Sarangan 60, S Chilvers 23, G Mattocks 3 for 39). Southwold 213 for 4 (R Moore 54, J Barber 54no, G Mattocks 49, T Porter 33). Southwold (18) bt Worlingworth (7) by 6 wkts.

Section C

*Castle 262 for 4 (J Gilderson 71, J Merrill 58no, A Leach 36, S Clark 28no). Melton St Audry’s 176 for 8 (M Jackson 41, M Utting 40, S Clark 4 for 32, I Clarke 3 for 31). Castle (19) bt Melton St Audry’s (7) by 86 runs.

*Kesgrave II 175 for 6 (J Ling 46, M Jennings 26, H Rafferty 22, S Parker 3 for 46). BT & Waldringfield II 179 for 5 (S Surendra 98, R Harris 35no, K Nunn 23, T Hardy 3 for 43). BT & Waldringfield II (18) bt Kesgrave II (7) by 5 wkts.

*Rosary Cavaliers 168 for 7 (Luke Flory 77, Lee Flory 52, B Perrett 3 for 12). Ipswich & East Suffolk 27 (Luke Flory 5 for 11, I Beard 3 for 4). Rosary Cavaliers (19) bt IES (3) by 141 runs.

Bawdsey 171 for 9 (A Green 86, R Brown 25, Mahesh 4 for 37). *Stowupland 174 for 5 (T Scarlett 70, G Johnson 30, G Waring 30no). Stowupland (18) bt Bawdsey (6) by 5 wkts.

Section D

Nacton 95 (C Ralph 43). *Felixstowe 99 for 4 (A Hopkins 35, B Morrison 3 for 30). Felixstowe (18) bt Nacton (3) by 6 wkts.

*Saxmundham II 233 for 8 (L Meikle 44, P Maynard 41, J Scopes 41, A Ferguson 28, A Meikle 23no, A Herriott 3 for 27, T MacNeil 3 for 33). Worlingworth II 69 (M Brett 4 for 34, L Meikle 4 for 32). Saxmundham II (20) bt Worlingworth II (4) by 164 runs.

*Yoxford 297 for 6 (Santos 142, S King 59, D Haval 20no). DBSL 188 for 7 (K White 41, B Garnham 33, D Wallis 31|). Yoxford (18) bt DBSL (8) by 109 runs.

* denotes home team

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus