Saturday, April 25

BLUE SQUARESouth: Chelmsford 4 Weston Super Mare 1, Dorchester 2 Bromley 1, Havant & Waterlooville 2 Eastleigh 2, Hayes & Yeading 3 Bognor Regis Town 1, Maidenhead 0 Hampton & Richmond 3, Team Bath 2 Bishop's Stortford 0, Thurrock 2 Bath City 0, Welling 0 Newport County 2.

BLUE SQUARE

South: Chelmsford 4 Weston Super Mare 1, Dorchester 2 Bromley 1, Havant & Waterlooville 2 Eastleigh 2, Hayes & Yeading 3 Bognor Regis Town 1, Maidenhead 0 Hampton & Richmond 3, Team Bath 2 Bishop's Stortford 0, Thurrock 2 Bath City 0, Welling 0 Newport County 2.

BRITISH GAS BUSINESS LEAGUE

Division One Midlands: AFC Sudbury 1 Marlow 2 Arlesey Town 1 Romulus 0, Atherstone Town 3 Aylesbury Utd 5, Barton Rovers 2 Nuneaton Town 1, Chasetown 2 Bedworth Utd 0, Chesham Utd 1 Bromsgrove Rovers 1, Leighton Town 2 Leamington 5, Malvern Town 1 Bury Town 1.


You may also want to watch:


RYMAN LEAGUE

Premier Division: Boreham Wood 0 Dartford 0, Canvey Island 2 Heybridge 0, Harlow 0 Tooting & Mitcham 2, Hendon 1 Carshalton Ath 2, Horsham 1 Harrow Borough 0, Maidstone Utd 0 Billericay 1, Ramsgate 0 Ashford Town (Middx) 3, Staines Town 4 Margate 1, Sutton Utd 2 AFC Hornchurch 1, Tonbridge Angels 0 Dover 2, Wealdstone 1 Hastings Utd 0.

Most Read

RIDGEONS LEAGUE

Premier: Dereham Town 4 CRC 0, Ely City 1 Stanway Rovers 2, Haverhill Rovers 0 Kirkley & Pakefield 3, Histon Res 2 Tiptree Utd 3, Leiston 2 Walsham le Willows 4, Norwich Utd 1 Needham Market 2, Wisbech Town 4 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 1, Wivenhoe Town 2 Lowestoft Town 5, Woodbridge Town 1 King's Lynn Res 2, Wroxham 0 Mildenhall Town 2.

Division One: Brantham Ath 4 Fakenham Town 1, Debenham LC 6 Downham Town 0, FC Clacton 1 March Town Utd 3, Godmanchester Rovers 2 Ipswich Wanderers 1, Gorleston 0 Newmarket Town 1, Hadleigh Utd 1 Saffron Walden Town 0, Halstead Town 2 Diss Town 1, Stowmarket Town 1 Gt Yarmouth Town 2.

RIDGEONS RESERVE LEAGUE

South Division: Cornard Utd 0 Maldon Town 7, Harwich & Parkeston 7 Witham Town 3, Long Melford 3 Brantham Ath 1, Tiptree Utd 0 Haverhill Rovers 1.

North Division: Diss Town 1 Stowmarket Town 1, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 3 Debenham LC 3, Ipswich Wanderers 2 Gorleston 1, Lowestoft Town 3 Woodbridge Town 1, Needham Market 2 Dereham Town 1, Walsham le Willows 3 Thetford Town 2.

METALTEC SIL

Senior Division: Coplestonians 2 Ipswich Ath 3, Crane Sports 2 Capel Plough 2, East Bergholt Utd 2 Stowupland Falcons 0, Leiston St Margarets 6 Framlingham Town 1, Melton St Audrys 3 Felixstowe Utd 2, Stonham Aspal 3 St Johns 1, Westerfield Utd 0 Grundisburgh 1, Woodbridge Ath 0 Ransomes Sports 1.

Division One: Achilles 6 Cockfield Utd 0, Claydon 0 Mendlesham 4, Old Newton Utd 4 Wenhaston Utd 5, St Edmunds 65 4 Willis 1, Thurston 1 Stanton 3, Wickham Market 1 Haughley Utd 2.

Intermediate Division A: East Bergholt Utd 3 Achilles 2, Grundisburgh 3 Ransomes Sports 1, Ipswich Ath 1 Melton St Audrys 0, Old Newton Utd 2 Crane Sports 0, Stanton 0 Capel Plough 2.

Intermediate Division B: BT Trimley 4 Framlingham Town 4, Cockfield Utd 3 Claydon 2, Mendlesham 2 St Edmunds 65 0, St Johns 1 Westerfield Utd 1, Thurston 0 Leiston St Margarets 3, Wenhaston Utd 1 Wickham Market 3.

Division Two: AFC Hoxne 6 Elmswell 1, Bacton Utd 89 1 Saxmundham Sports 1, Ipswich Exiles 3 Sporting 87 1, Salvation Army 4 Bramford Utd 2, Sizewell Ass 5 Bildeston Rangers 3.

Division Three: Albion Milles 1 Coplestonians 'A' 1, Henley Ath 9 St Clements Hospital 0, Somersham 1 Trimley Red Devils 1, Woolverstone Utd 6 Ipswich Postals 3.

Division Four: Bramford Utd Res 0 Sizewell Ass Res 4, Gt Blakenham 2 Ipswich Exiles Res 0, Saxmundham Sports Res 1 Benhall St Mary 1, Sproughton Sports 2 Coddenham 2, Walsham le Willows 'A' 2 Ufford Sports 3.

Division Five: Bacton Utd 89 Res v Bramford Road OB Res postponed, Bildeston Rangers Res 1 Henley Ath Res 6, Halesworth Town Res 3 Woolverstone Utd Res 2, Sporting 87 Res 1 Stowupland Falcons 'A' 2, Stradbroke Utd Res 4 AFC Hoxne Res 1.

Division Six: Coddenham Res 1 Old Newton Utd 'A' 3, Needham Market Vets 4 Benhall St Mary Res 2.

ESSEX SENIOR LEAGUE

League: Barkingside 0 Romford 6, Bowers & Pitsea 1 Eton Manor 1, Hullbridge Sports 1 Barking 0, Stansted 3 Burnham Rbrs 0.

ESSEX & SUFFOLK BORDER LEAGUE

Premier Division: Coggeshall Town 1 Brightlingsea Regent 2, Earls Colne 6 Alresford Colne Rgrs 1, Hatfield Peverel 1 Little Oakley 4, Team Bury 2 Dedham Old Boys 0, Tiptree Heath 4 Great Bentley 0, Weeley Ath 1 White Notley 0, West Bergholt 1 Mersea Island 1.

Division One: Clacton Utd 1 Bures Utd 0, Holland FC 4 Glemsford & Cavendish 0, Sudbury Ath 2 Great Bradfords 2.

Reserve Premier Division: Alresford 8 Coggeshall Town 0, Bures Utd 1 West Bergholt 1, Earls Colne 5 Mistley Utd 1, Gas Rec 3 Uni of Essex 1, Gt Bentley 0 White Notley 5, Little Oakley 4 Clare Town 2.

Reserve Division One: Foxash Social 0 Gt Bradfords 0, Gosfield Utd 0 Dedham Old Boys 0, Hedinghams Utd 2 Sudbury Ath 2, Holland FC 1 Glemsford & Cavendish 1, Lawford Lads 1 Tiptree Heath 0.

LFC INSURANCE GROUP ESSEX OLYMPIAN LEAGUE

Senior Division Cup Semi-Final: M & B Club 4 Bishops Stortford Swifts 3.

Premier Division: Faces FC 2 Epping 1, Galleywood 1 White Ensign 0, Kelvedon Hatch 1 Harold Wood Ath 3, Manford Way 3 Benfleet 0, Mountnessing Boca 0 Canning Town 2.

Senior Division One: Buckhurst Hill 6 Ryan FC 1, Burnham Rblrs Res 2 Old Chelmsfordians 4, Hannakins Farm 3 Herongate Ath 0, Hutton 4 Leigh Rblrs 0, Leytonstone Utd 3 Sandon Royals 7, Westhamians 2 Shell Club Corringham 1.

Senior Division Two: Barnston 2 Maldon St Marys 2, Broomfield 0 Sungate 1, Runwell Hospital 4 Newham Utd 2, Shenfield AFC 0 Debden Sports 2, Southminster St Leonards 0 Ramsden 0, Upminster 8 Basildon Town 0, Writtle 0 Springfield 0.

Reserve Division One: Bishops Stortford Swifts 0 Harold Wood Ath 1, Canning Town 1 White Ensign 1, Epping 0 M&B Club 2, Manford Way 3 Old Chelmsfordians 0, Rayleigh Town 2 Mountnessing Boca 1, Shell Club Corringham 2 Frenford Senior 0.

Reserve Division Two: Faces FC 3 Kelvedon Hatch 0, Hutton 7 Hannakins Farm 0.

Reserve Division Three: Herongate Ath 3 Leytonstone Utd 3, Potter Street 3 Shenfield AFC 0, Upminster 1 Sandon Royals 2, Westhamians 4 Buckhurst Hill 0, Writtle 4 Broomfield 3.

GLASSWELLS ST EDMUNDSBURY LEAGUE

St Edmundsbury Fair Play Cup

Semi-Finals: Rising Sun Res 3 Mildenhall Utd 2, Pot Black 2 Bushell 4.

Division One: Ixworth 2 Elvedon Phoneix 2 (Elveden fail to turn out team).

Division Two: Sporting 87 A 0 Barrow 2, Bury Rovers 7 Beck Row 3, Haughley Utd 5 RF Saints 2.

BROCH GROUP MID-ESSEX LEAGUE

League Trophy: Harold Wood 1 Southminster 1 (Harold Wood won 4-2 on pens).

Premier Division: Braintree & Bocking 3 Mundon Vics 1, Harold Wood 1 Little Waltham 2, Scotia Billericay 12 (twelve) Bradwell 0, Springfield Rouge 2 Manford Way 1, Silver End 3 Southminster 1, UCC 0 Beacon Hill Rovers 3.

Division One: Rhodesia 2 Byfleet Rgsr 5, Focus Ferrers 2 Marconi 0, Southminster Res 2 Sparta Basildon 1.

Division Two: Boreham 2 Tillingham 2, Scotia Billericay Res 7 Writtle Manor 2.

Division Three: Battlesbridge 1 Brendans 1, E2V Tech 1 Sungate 0, Old Chelmsfordians Res 2 Focus Ferrers Res 0, Runnymede 6 Crays Hill 3, Shenfield Hollands 3 Wickham Royals 1, St Margarets 0 City Colts 1.

Division Four: Beacon Hill Rovers Res 3 Byfleet Rgrs Res 7, Braintree & Bocking Res 2 Felsted Rovers 1, Burnham Rbrs 1 Battlesbridge Res 0, Marconi Res 0 Springfield 5, Shelley Royals Res v Mundon Vucs Res postponed.

Division Five: Beacon Hill Rovers A 2 Battlesbridge A 3, Durning 11 (eleven) Silver End Res 1, Dunmow 1 Boreham Res 0, Tillingham Res 2 Wickham Royals Res 1, UCC Res 2 Marks Farm 4.

GREENE KING ESSEX VETERANS LEAGUE

Premier Division: Beacon Hill Rovers 6 Old Parmiterians 0, Dunmow v SC Henderson, Writtle 4 Herongate Ath 2.

Division One: Britannia 2 Herongate Ath Res 5, Frenford Senior 2 Ludlows 1, Gt Berry Rgs 3 PLA 3, Rochford Town 6 Old Chelmsfordians 3, Springfield 3 SC Woodham 2.

Division Two East: Pavilion Utd 1 Galleywood 2, Silver End Utd 0 White Notley 5, Wickford Town 1 Vichouse Sports 5.

Division Two West: Chipping Ongar 4 SC Henderson Res 0, Shenfield 1 Sungate 3, William Fitt 1 Gt Danes 2.

Division Three East: Hutton Old Boys 6 Gt Baddow 4.

Division Three South: Benfleet Res 2 Hockley and Hawkwell 1, Hawkwell Ath 6 Runwell Hospital 1.

Division Three West: Doddinghurst Olympic 3 Fulbrook Royals 2, Lowhall 2 West Essex Res 1.

Division Three League Cup Final: Shenfield Res 2 Hannakins Farm 1.

SOUTH SUFFOLK YOUTH LEAGUE

Under Nine

Division One A: Chantry Grasshoppers 2 Martlesham 2, Kesgrave Kestrels 2 Kirton Kestrels 0, St Johns 1 Framlingham Town 5, Woodbridge Town 2 Witnesham Wasps 1.

Division One B: Chantry Grasshoppers 2 Martlesham 2, Kesgrave Kestrels 8 Kirton Kestrels 0, St Johns 0 Framlingham Town 7, Woodbridge Town 1 Witnesham Wasps 2.

Division Two A: Brantham Ath A 0 Bacton A 1, Claydon A 4 Debenham LC A 4, Hadleigh Utd A 1 Ipswich Ath A 3.

Division Two B: Claydon v Debenham LC away win, Hadleigh Utd 0 Ipswich Ath 1.

Under 10

Division One A: Felixstowe & Walton 1 Kesgrave Kestrels 1, St Johns 2 Framlingham Town 1, Witnesham Wasps 3 Chantry Grasshoppers 0, Woodbridge Town 4 Trimley Red Devils 0.

Division One B: Felixstowe & Walton 2 Kesgrave Kestrels 1, St Johns 0 Framlingham Town 1, Witnesham Wasps 1 Chantry Grasshoppers 1, Woodbridge Town 3 Trimley Red Devils B 1.

Division Two A: Bacton 0 Hadleigh Utd 3, Claydon 4 Brantham Ath 3, Sizewell & Knodishall 2 Kirton Kestrels 4, Sutton Heath 2 Debenham LC 0, Whitton Utd 2 Martlesham 1.

Division Two B: Bacton 2 Hadleigh Utd 7, Claydon 0 Brantham Ath 3, Sizewell & Knodishall 1 Kirton Kestrels 2, Sutton Heath 2 Debenham LC 3, Whitton Utd 2 Martlesham 0.

Under 11

Division One A: AFC Kesgrave 2 Boxford Rovers 2, Debenham LC 1 Woodbridge Town 0, Kirton Kestrels 2 Ransomes 9, Martlesham 747's 0 St Johns 3, Witnesham Wasps 3 East Bergholt 1.

Division One B: AFC Kesgrave 6 - 1 Boxford Rovers 1, Debenham LC 2 Woodbridge Town 7, Kirton Kestrels 1 Ransomes 8, Martlesham 747's 1 St Johns 8, Witnesham Wasps 3 East Bergholt 0.

Division Two East A: Chantry Grasshoppers 2 Wickham Mkt 1, Felixstowe Hawks 5 Trimley Red Devils 0, Sizewell & Knodishall 0 Felixstowe & Walton 4, Whitton SC 2 Whitton Utd 1.

Division Two East B: Chantry Grasshoppers 5 Wickham Mkt 1, Felixstowe Hawks v Trimley Red Devils home win, Sizewell & Knodishall 1 Felixstowe & Walton 10, Whitton SC 1 Whitton Utd 1.

Division Two West A: Bildeston Rgs 3 Bacton 5, Brantham Ath v Rickinghall Gunners home win, Rattlesden 2 Lawshall Lions 0.

Division Two West B: Bildeston Rgs 0 Bacton 12, Brantham Ath v Rickinghall Gunners home win, Rattlesden 2 Lawshall Lions 1.

Under 12

Division One: Brantham Ath 1 Ransomes 3, Claydon 1 Kesgrave Kestrels 9, Shotley Rgs 1 Sproughton Eagles 2, Witnesham Wasps 0 Martlesham Meteors 2, Woodbridge Town 1 St Johns 4.

Division Two: Framlingham Town 4 Holbrook Hornets 2, Martlesham Bombers 2 Kirton Kestrels 2, Whitton Utd 4 Sizewell & Knodishall 0.

Division Three: Capel Colts 6 Sproughton Falcons 0, Debenham LC 2 Woodbridge Town B 0, Eye Saints 3 Kesgrave Kestrels (Town) 3, Sporting 87 3 Wickham Mkt 1.

Under 13

Division One: Kesgrave Kestrels 2 Brantham Ath 2, Kirton Kestrels 1 Sutton Heath 0, Sproughton 1 Martlesham Mustangs 356's 3, St Johns 1 Witnesham Wasps 5, Woodbridge Town 0 Felixstowe & Walton 2.

Division Two East: Ipswich Lions 3 Ipswich Ath 3, Wickham Mkt 1 Kesgrave Kestrels (Town) 2, Woodbridge Ath 1 Woodbridge Town B 6.

Division Two West: Bildeston Rgs 4 Whitton Utd 2, East Bergholt 2 Bacton 1, Hadleigh Utd 6 Debenham LC 1, Thorndon Vipers 1 Claydon 3.

Under 14

Division One: Debenham LC 2 Claydon 3, Brantham Ath 3 Claydon 6, Debenham LC 2 Tornadoes 8, Felixstowe & Walton 0 Bramford Utd 6, Ipswich Ath 1 Ransomes 3, Kirton Kestrels 5 Witnesham Wasps 4, Wickham Mkt 8 Felixstowe Falcons 2.

Division Two: Framlingham Town 1 Woodbridge Town 6, Martlesham Bombers 6 Eye Saints 1, Rickinghall Gunners 1 Bacton 1, Saxmundham Sports Scorpions 0 St Johns 0, Sporting 87 4 Kesgrave Kestrels 3, Witnesham Wasps GSC 1 Sutton Heath 5.

Under 15

Division One: Witnesham Wasps 1 St Johns 2, Woodbridge Town 1 East Bergholt 2, Kesgrave Kestrels 2 Holbrook Hornets 5, Martlesham 0 Whitton Utd 12, Sizewell & Knodishall 1 Witnesham Wasps 1, Trimley Red Devils 3 East Bergholt 4, Wetherden & Haughley 1 Brantham Ath3, Woodbridge Town 1 St Johns 0.

Division Two: Felixstowe & Walton 1 Ipswich Hawks 2, Locomotive Laxfield 2 Kirton Kestrels 1, Sproughton 7 Debenham LC 0, Sutton Heath 2 Capel Colts 3, Wickham Mkt 4 Trinity Rgs 2, Woolpit 5 Bildeston Rgs 1.

Under 16

Division One: Brantham Ath 3 Locomotive Laxfield 1, Claydon 5 Wickham Mkt 0, Felixstowe & Walton 0 Kesgrave Kestrels (Town) 0.

Division Two: Capel Colts 1 Framlingham Town 5, Coddenham Ath 0 Sproughton 0, Debenham LC 6 Ipswich Ath 0, Trimley Red Devils 2 Martlesham 2, Whitton SC 1 East Bergholt 0, Witnesham Wasps 0 Bacton 1.

Under 18

Division One: Campsea Ashe Rgs 2 Kirton Kestrels 1, Martlesham U17 3 Whitton Utd 0, Witnesham Wasps U17 1 Bildeston Rgs U17 11.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter