Saturday, April 23

Blue Square

Blue Square

Premier: Altrincham 1 Newport County 3, Barrow 0 Grimsby 2, Bath City 2 Histon 1, Cambridge Utd 1 Hayes & Yeading 0, Darlington 2 York 1, Gateshead 0 Wrexham 1, Kettering 2 Forest Green 1, Luton 3 Eastbourne Borough 0, Tamworth 0 Southport 1.

South: Bishop’s Stortford 3 St Albans 0, Farnborough 0 Woking 1, Havant & W 0 Lewes 1, Maidenhead Utd 0 Dorchester 0, Weston S Mare 0 Staines Town 0.

Ryman League:


You may also want to watch:


Premier Division: Bury Town 1 Maidstone Utd 2, Carshalton Ath 1 Canvey Island 0, Folkestone Invicta 0 Sutton Utd 2, Harrow Borough 2 Tonbridge Angels 0, Hastings Utd 1 Hendon 1, Horsham 2 Wealdstone 1, Margate 0 Lowestroft Town 3.

Division One North: Brentwood Town 1 Cheshunt 1, Enfield Town 1 Ilford 0, Great Wakering Rovers 1 Maldon & Tiptree 2, Heybridge Swifts 2 Wingate & Finchley 2, Needham Market 4 Waltham Abbey 2, Potters Bar Town 1 Tilbury 2, Redbridge 0 East Thurrock Utd 3, Romford 1 AFC Sudbury 3. Waltham Forest 1 Harlow Town 2, Ware 4 Thamesmead Town 1.

Most Read

Ridgeons League

Premier Division: Brantham Ath 1 Gt Yarmouth Town 2, Dereham Town 4 FC Clacton 1, Ely City 1 Walsham le Willows 1, Histon Res 1 Hadleigh Utd 3, Kirkley & Pakefield 2 Haverhill Rovers 1, Leiston 2 Wivenhoe Town 2, Norwich Utd 4 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 0, Stanway Rovers 4 Woodbridge Town 1, Wisbech Town 3 Debenham LC 1.

Division One: Fakenham Town 2 Saffron Walden Town 2, Godmanchester Rovers 0 Diss Town 2, Halstead Town 1 Swaffham Town 0, Long Melford 1 Gorleston 3, Stowmarket Town 3 March Town Utd 2, Thetford Town 5 Cornard Utd 0, Whitton Utd 4 Downham Town 1.

Ridgeons Reserve League

South Division: AFC Sudbury 5 Halstead Town 0, Braintree Town 4 Witham Town 0, Hadleigh Utd 1 Stanway Rovers 0, Ipswich Wanderers 3 Long Melford 0, Wivenhoe Town 1 Brantham Ath 1.

North Division: Gorleston v Debenham LC (pp), Gt Yarmouth Town 3 Stowmarket Town 2, Lowestoft Town 0 Leiston 0, Walsham le Willows 1 Norwich Utd 2, Woodbridge Town 1 Dereham Town 3.

ProKit UK Essex Olympian League

Premier Division: Canning Town 0 Mountnessing 1, Frenford Senior 1 Kelvedon Hatch 2, Harold Wood Ath 3 White Ensign 1, Manford Way 5 M & B Club 1, Ongar Town 2 Buckhurst Hill 5, Rayleigh Town 5 Galleywood 1, Westhamians 2 Epping 5.

Senior Division One: Bishops Stortford Swifts 4 Southminster St Leonards 2, Hutton 3 Sandon Royals 3, Runwell Hospital 2 Ryan FC 0, Sungate 2 Benfleet 5, Thurrock Res 4 Old Chelmsfordians 2.

Senior Division Two: Herongate Ath 1 Forest Glade 2, Upminster 0 Burnham Ramblers Res 0, Wadham Lodge 7 Roydon 1, Waltham Abbey Res 2 Broomfield 3.

Senior Division Three: Catholic Utd 3 Ramsden 0, Debden Sports 2 Bowers & Pitsea Res 6, Old Southendian 1 Springfield 5, Writtle 3 Newham Utd 2.

Reserve Division One: Kelvedon Hatch 4 Harold Wood Ath 5, M & B Club 3 Canning Town 3, White Ensign 3 Rayleigh Town 2.

Reserve Division Two: Aldborough Ath 6 Springfield 1, Benfleet 0 Mountnessing 2, Galleywood 4 Old Chelmsfordians 1, Hutton 2 Runwell Hospital 0.

Reserve Division Three: Basildon Town 2 Leigh Ramblers 1, Forest Glade 2 Sungate 2, Newham Utd 1 Leytonstone Utd 2, Shenfield AFC 3 Sandon Royals 3, Southminster St Leonards 2 Debden Sports 3.

Essex Senior League

League: Bowers & Pitsea 0 Barking 1, Burnham Ramblers 2 Basildon Utd 2, Clapton 2 Enfield 1893 6, Eton Manor 3 Bethnal Green Utd 5, Sawbridgeworth Town 1 Southend Manor 0, Stansted 4 Barkingside 1, Takeley 2 London APSA 1, Witham Town 2 Hullbridge Sports 0.

Kingsley Healthcare SIL

Senior Division: Achilles 3 Ipswich Ath 1, Coplestonians 3 Stanton 2, Felixstowe Utd 2 Westerfield Utd 2, Framlingham Town 1 East Bergholt Utd 1, Grundisburgh 1 Woodbridge Ath 0, Melton St Audrys 1 Haughley Utd 1, Old Newton Utd 5 Capel Plough 4.

Division One: Halesworth Town 0 Ipswich Exiles 4, Mendlesham 3 Wenhaston Utd 2, Stonham Aspal 2 St Johns 1, Thurston 5 Stowupland Falcons 0, Wickham Market 1 Leiston St Margarets 3.

Intermediate Division A: Coplestonians 3 Melton St Audrys 4, Crane Sports 5 Achilles 2, Ipswich Ath 3 Old Newton Utd 0, Westerfield Utd 2 Framlingham Town 1, Woodbridge Ath 2 Grundisburgh 3.

Intermediate Division B: Capel Plough v Stowupland Falcons (pp), Cockfield Utd 0 Wenhaston Utd 1, East Bergholt Utd 4 Mendlesham 3, Haughley Utd 1 Thurston 0, Ipswich Exiles 0 Stanton 5, Leiston St Margarets 0 Wickham Market 3, Stonham Aspal 3 BT Trimley 1.

Division Two: Bramford Road OB 2 Salvation Army 2, Gt Blakenham 1 Bacton Utd 89 3, Henley Ath 2 Benhall St Mary 0, Parkside Utd 3 Claydon 5, Sporting 87 2 Somersham 1.

Division Three: Coplestonians A 6 St Clements Hospital 2, Stradbroke Utd 5 Bildeston Rangers 10, Tattingstone Utd 2 Willis 2.

Division Four: Aldeburgh Town 2 Coddenham 1, Bramford Utd Res 0 AFC Hoxne Res 4, Claydon Res 2 AFC Brickmakers 1, Salvation Army Res 4 Stonham Aspal A 1, Sizewell Ass 5 Henley Ath Res 5.

Division Five: Elmswell Res 3 AFC Crowley Res 3, St Clements Hospital Hospital Res 4 Dennington Utd 0, Trimley Red Devils Res 4 Cedars Park 0, Westerfield Utd A 2 Felixstowe Harpers 1, Woolverstone Utd Res 4 Coddenham Res 5.

Division Six: Cedars Park Res 2 Somersham Res 4, Sproughton Sports Res 6 Halesworth Town Res 1, Willis Res 1 FC Adhara 6.

Kent Blaxill Border League

Premier Division: Alresford Colne Rgs 1 University of Essex 1, Brightlingsea Regent 4 Rowhedge 1, Dedham Old Boys 4 Earls Colne 2, Gas Recreation 6 White Notley 1, Gt Bentley 4 West Bergholt 1, Harwich & Parkeston 4 Tiptree Jobserve 1, Hatfield Peverel 1 Sudbury Ath 3, Holland 2 Wormingford Wdrs 2, Lt Oakley 5 Hedinghams Utd 0.

Division One: Barnston 2 Clacton Utd 3, Bell Utd 1 Lawford Lads 7, Boxted Lodgers 0 Coggeshall Town 3, Gosfield Utd 1 Rayne 3, Kirby Ath 3 St Osyth 0, Mersea Island 3 Bradfield Rovers 0, Weeley Ath 2 Newbury Forest 4, West Clacton 5 Foxash Social 0.

Reserve Premier Division: Coggeshall Town Res 3 Great Bentley Res 1, Foxash Social Res 0 Little Oakley Res 12, Holland FC Res v Gas Recreation Res (late result), West Bergholt Res 0 Brightlingsea Regent Res 1, White Notley Res 4 University of Essex Res 0.

Reserve Division One: Hedinghams Utd Res 4 Gosfield Utd Res 0, Rowhedge Res 3 Kirby Ath Res 1, Sudbury Ath Res 2 Boxted Lodgers Res 1, Tiptree Jobserve Res v Mersea Island Res (pp), Wormingford Wdrs Res 5 Bradfield Rovers Res 2.

Mid-Essex Football League

Premier Division League Cup Final: Braintree & Bocking 3 Great Baddow 1.

Premier Division Midweek Results: Great Baddow 5 Springfield Rouge 1.

Premier Division Weekend Results: Byfleet Rayleigh 2 Scotia Billericay 5, Focus Ferrers 1 Beacon Hill Rovers 3, Springfield Rouge 3 Harold Wood 1.

Division One Midweek Results: Sparta Basildon 0 Ferrers ATH 3.

Division One Weekend Results: Old Chelmsfordians 0 Swan Mead 0, Swan Mead 1 Old Chelmsfordians 0, Rhodesia 2 Ferrers Ath 1, Ferrers Ath 2 Rhodesia 1, Manford Way 0 Stags Head 2, Mundon Vics 0 Scotia Billericay Res 4, Sparta Basildon 1 Frenford Senior “A” 1.

Division Two League Cup Final: Manford Way Res 1 Sungate 0.

Division Two Midweek Results: Battlesbridge 2 Rayleigh 0, Manford Way Res 2 Shelley Royals 0, Sungate 1 Brendans 1.

Division Two Weekend Results: Boreham 1 Rayleigh 3, Harold Wood Res 2 Broomfield 11, Little Waltham Res 0 Hutton 3, St Margarets 2 Brendans 3.

Division Three Midweek Results: Byfleet Rayleigh Res 2 Braintree & Bocking Res 2.

Division Three Weekend Results: Beacon Hill Res 0 Felstead Rovers 4, Bradwell Res 0 White Hart Utd 7, Byfleet Rayleigh Res 2 Epping 1, E2V Tech 1 Braintree & Bocking Res 2, St Cleres Res 1 Stock 3.

Division Four Midweek Results: Battlesbridge Res 0 Runwell Hospital 2, Springfield 1 Burnham Ramblers 1.

Division Four Weekend Results: Burnham Ramblers 0 Tillingham 6, Tillingham 4 Burnham Ramblers 4, Focus Ferrers Res 6 Crays Hill 3, Great Baddow Res 2 Durning 3, Rayleigh Res 1 Battlesbridge Res 5, Runwell Hospital 2 Beacon Hill Rovers “A” 4, Springfield 1 Basildon Ath 2.

Division Five Midweek Results: Sparta Basildon Res 5 Battlesbridge “A” 1.

Division Five Weekend Results: Marconi 4 Dunmow 3, Old Chelmsfordians Res 3 Sparta Basildon Res 0, St Cleres “A” 6 Rayleigh “A” 0, White Hart Utd Res 4 E2V Tech Res 1.

St Edmundsbury Football League

Division One Midweek Results: Bartons FC 4 Westbury Utd 0, Priors FC 6 Mildenhall Utd 1.

Division One Weekend Results: Barrow FC 0 Bartons FC 1, RF Saints 0 St Edmunds FC 2, Mildenhall Utd 2 Priors Inn FC 13.

Division Two Results: Beck Row FC 2 Barons FC 0, Wickhambrook FC 5 Black Boy (sat) FC 0, Bacton Utd FC 2 Tollgate FC 4, Hopton FC 0 Garboldisham FC 3.

Bill Utting Cup

Final: Beck Row 2 RF Saints 1.

Essex Junior Cup

Final: Braintree & Bocking 3 Kelvedon Hatch Res 3 A.E.T (Kelvedon Hatch won 4-3 on penalties).

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter