Saturday, August 29

BLUE SQUAREPremier: AFC Wimbledon 0 Oxford Utd 1, Barrow 1 Tamworth 0, Cambridge Utd 3 Gateshead 0, Chester 0 Mansfield 1, Crawley Town 1 Grays Ath 1, Ebbsfleet Utd 1 Hayes & Yeading 2, Forest Green 0 Wrexham 2, Kettering 0 Luton 0, Kidderminster 3 Altrincham 0, Salisbury 1 Eastbourne Borough 1, Stevenage 2 Rushden & Diamonds 1, York 3 Histon 1.

BLUE SQUARE

Premier: AFC Wimbledon 0 Oxford Utd 1, Barrow 1 Tamworth 0, Cambridge Utd 3 Gateshead 0, Chester 0 Mansfield 1, Crawley Town 1 Grays Ath 1, Ebbsfleet Utd 1 Hayes & Yeading 2, Forest Green 0 Wrexham 2, Kettering 0 Luton 0, Kidderminster 3 Altrincham 0, Salisbury 1 Eastbourne Borough 1, Stevenage 2 Rushden & Diamonds 1, York 3 Histon 1.

South: Bishop's Stortford 2 St Albans City 0, Chelmsford City 1 Bromley 2, Dorchester Town 2 Bath City 2, Eastleigh 1 Dover Ath 2, Hampton & Richmond Boro 1 Thurrock 1, Havant and Waterlooville 0 Basingstoke Town 2, Lewes 0 Woking 2, Maidenhead Utd 1 Newport County 3, Welling Utd 0 Braintree Town 0, Worcester City 0 Staines Town 0.

FA CUP


You may also want to watch:


Preliminary round: Biggleswade Utd 1 Halstead Town 2, Dereham Town 3 Wroxham 0, Clacton 0 Hitchin Town 1, Gorleston 1 Northampton Spencer 1, Pakefield 4 Cogenhoe Utd 0, Lowestoft Town 3 Great Yarmouth Town 0, Mildenhall Town 3 St Neots Town 0, Needham Market 4 Wisbech Town 0, Newport Pagnell 0 Heybridge Swifts 2, Norwich Utd 0 Long Buckby 1, Rothwell Corinthians 0 Godmanchester Rovers 0, Stanway 2 Beaconsfield SYCOB 0, Woodford Utd 1 AFC Sudbury 2, Rothwell Town 0 Bury Town 1, Witham Town 3 London Colney 6.

RYMAN LEAGUE

Most Read

Premier League: Ashford Town (Middx) 0 Boreham Wood 2, Aveley 4 Carshalton Ath 0, Billericay Town 1 Tonbridge Angels 1, Bognor Regis Town 1 Waltham Abbey 2, Cray Wdrs 1 Hastings Utd 2, Dartford 1 Wealdstone 1, Harrow Borough 3 Margate 0, Hendon 0 Kingstonian 3, Horsham 1 Canvey Island 2, Maidstone Utd 1 Tooting & Mitcham Utd 2, Sutton Utd 4 AFC Hornchurch 1.

RIDGEONS LEAGUE

Premier Division: Debenham LC 2 Ely City 1, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 1 CRC 1, Hadleigh Utd 5 Harwich & Parkeston 1, Histon Res 2 Newmarket Town 2, Walsham Le Willows 5 King's Lynn Res 1, Wivenhoe Town 0 Woodbridge Town 1.

Division One: Brantham Ath 9 Downham Town 1, Cornard Utd 2 Diss Town 3, Fakenham Town 0 Whitton Utd 1, Stowmarket Town 2 Thetford Town 1, Swaffham Town 2 Long Melford 0, Team Bury 0 Ipswich Wanderers 1.

Reserve South Division: AFC Sudbury 0 Brantham Ath 1, Braintree Town 7 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 0, Ipswich Wanderers 0 Halstead Town 1, Long Melford 2 Stanway Rovers 0.

Reserve North Division: Diss Town 1 Woodbridge Town 2.

Chell Trophy first round: Harwich & Parkeston 2 Gt Yarmouth Town.

ESSEX SENIOR LEAGUE

Clapton 1 Stansted 1, Takeley 4 Eton Manor 3.

ESSEX & SUFFOLK BORDER LEAGUE

Premier Division: Alresford Colne Rgs 3 Mersea Island 1, Brightlingsea Regent 1 West Bergholt 6, Earls Colne 5 Weeley Ath 0, Hatfield Peverel 2 Little Oakley 0, Hedinghams Utd 3 Gt Bentley 2, Holland FC 1 White Notley 1, Tiptree Jobserve 3 Gas Recreation 8, University of Essex 2 Dedham Old Boys 4.

Division One: Bradfield Rovers 2 Clare Town 3, Bures Utd 1 Gt Bradfords 3, Clacton Utd 1 Sudbury Ath 2, Coggeshall Town 5 Kirby Ath 0, Gosfield Utd 2 West Clacton 5, Lawford Lads 0 Wormingford Wdrs 4, Rowhedge 5 Boxted 2.

Reserve Premier Division: Clare Town 0 University of Essex 11, Gas Recreation 3 Earls Colne 1, Gt Bentley 4 Brightlingsea Regent 1, Little Oakley 4 Alresford 0, Wdst Bergholt 2 Coggeshall Town 0, White Notley 3 Dedham Old Boys 9.

Reserve Division One: Foxash Social 3 Tiptree Jobserve 0, Gt Bradfords 0 Boxted Lodgers 2, Kirby Ath 0 Hatfield Pev 1, Sudbury Ath 0 Bradfield Rovers 1, Wormingford 5 Hedinghams Utd 0.

KINGSLEY HEALTHCARE SIL

Senior Division: Achilles 3 Old Newton Utd 1, Capel Plough 1 Felixstowe Utd 1, Crane Sports 0 Ransomes Sports 0, Grundisburgh 9 Stowupland Falcons 1, Ipswich Ath 4 Coplestonians 1, Leiston St Margarets 1 Framlingham Town 3, Westerfield Utd 5 Melton St Audry's 2, Woodbridge Ath 1 East Bergholt Utd 0.

Division One: Cockfield Utd 1 Wickham Market 1, Halesworth Town 2 Stonham Aspal 3, Mendlesham 2 Haughley Utd 2, St Edmunds 65 v Saxmundham Sports postponed, St Johns 2 Bramford Road OB 2, Stanton 2 BT Trimley 0, Wenhaston Utd 0 Thurston 1.

Intermediate Division A: Achilles 0 Ransomes Sports 3, Coplestonians 1 Ipswich Ath 1, Old Newton Utd 4 Woodbridge Ath 3, St Johns 4 Capel Plough 1.

Intermediate Division B: Bramford Road OB 1 Mendlesham 3, Felixstowe Utd 6 Stowupland Falcons 0, Framlingham Town 5 Leiston St Margarets 2, Saxmundham Sports v St Edmunds 65 postponed, Stonham Aspal 1 Wenhaston Utd 1, Wickham Market 1 Cockfield Utd 0.

Division Two: AFC Hoxne 1 Bramford Utd 5, Claydon 4 Salvation Army 3, Elmswell 5 Parkside Utd 1, Henley Ath 3 Trimley Red Devils 1, Sporting 87 2 Somersham 0, Willis 0 Bacton United 89 12.

Division Three: Benhall St Mary 4 Bildeston Rangers 0, Coplestonians A 3 Gt Blakenham 1, Ipswich Exiles Res 4 AFC Brickmakers 1, Sizewell Associates 0 AFC Crowley 3, Sproughton Sports 2 Waterside 4, Woolverstone Utd 1 Ufford Sports 1.

Division Four: Aldeburgh Town 5 Claydon Res 0, Bacton Utd 89 Res v Stowupland Falcons A postponed, St Clements Hospital 3 Henley Ath Res 0, Stonham Aspal A 5 Sporting 87 Res 2, Walsham le Willows A 3 Tattingstone Utd 3.

Division Five: Albion Mills Res 5 Elmswell Res 1, Bramford Utd Res 1 AFC Hoxne Res 2, Coddenham Res 6 Sizewell Associates Res 2, East Bergholt Utd A 4 Dennington Utd 0, Old Newton United A 4 Benhall St Mary Res 8, Somersham Res 0 St Clements Hospital Res 0.

Division Six: Shotley 1 Cedars Park 10, Trimley Red Devils Res 1 Felixstowe Harpers 3.

LFC INSURANCE GROUP ESSEX OLYMPIAN LEAGUE

Senior Challenge Cup: Harold Wood Ath 3 Manford Way 0.

Premier Division: Faces FC 2 Galleywood 1, Frenford Senior 1 Canning Town 1, Mountnessing Boca 1 Westhamians 0.

Senior Division One: Buckhurst Hill 4 Southminster St Leonards 4, Shell Club Corringham 2 Hutton 3.

Senior Division Two: Broomfield 1 Maldon St Marys 3, Burnham Ramblers Res 2 Leytonstone Utd 1, Herongate Ath 0 Runwell Hospital 5, Romford Res 4 Stansted Reserves 0.

Senior Division Three: Barnston AFC 1 Ramsden 0, Basildon Town 0 Cranes Utd 1, Wadham Lodge 5 Writtle 0.

Reserve Division One: Faces FC 2 Harold Wood Ath 0, Kelvedon Hatch 3 M & B Club 1, Rayleigh Town 3 Mountnessing Boca 0.

Reserve Division Two: Hutton Barnston 1 Ramsden 6, Hutton 1 Westhamians 7, Runwell Hospital 2 Old Chelmsfordians 1.

Reserve Division Three: Lakeside 1 Basildon Town 1, Southminster St Leonards 3 Maldon St Marys 1, Springfield 4 Writtle 2.

THE ST EDMUNDSBURY LEAGUE

Division One: Barrow 3 Barons 5, Bartons 0 Priors Inn 2, Bushel 2 Lawshall Swan 1, CAS 1 Ixworth Pykkerell 6, Haughley Utd 4 Westbury Utd 2.

Division Two: Beck Row 1 Bacton Utd 4, Black Boy 4 Tollgate Inn 1, Bury Rovers 5 Sporting 87 A 4, Elephant & Castle 3 RF Saints 1, Garboldisham 3 Pakenham 1, Mildenhall utd 3 Wickhambrook 1.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter