Saturday, August 28

BLUE SQUARE

BLUE SQUARE

Premier: Darlington 2 Gateshead 0, Eastbourne Borough 2 AFC Wimbledon 3, Forest Green 0 Bath City 0, Hayes & Yeading 0 Crawley Town 3, Histon 0 Kettering 3, Mansfield 1 Cambridge Utd 0, Newport County 3 Kidderminster 0, Rushden & Diamonds 4 Grimsby 1, Southport 1 Fleetwood Town 0, Tamworth 3 Luton 1, Wrexham 0 Barrow 1, York 3 Altrincham 0.

South: Basingstoke 1 Farnborough 0, Braintree Town 3 Chelmsford 0, Bromley 2 Welling 1, Dartford 1 Ebbsfleet Utd 1, Dorchester 0 Havant & Waterlooville 0, Eastleigh 1 Weston Super Mare 1, Lewes 0 Dover 1, Staines Town 0 Boreham Wood 0, St Albans 1 Hampton & Richmond 1, Thurrock 1 Bishops Stortford 3, Woking 0 Maidenhead Utd 1.

RYMAN LEAGUE


You may also want to watch:


Premier Division: Aveley 1 Concord 1, Canvey Island 1 Carshalton 1, Croydon 0 Billericay 0, Hendon 0 Hastings 0, Kingstonian 2 AFC Hornchurch 1, Lowestoft 2 Margate 1, Maidstone 1 Bury 2, Sutton 1 Folkestone 0, Tonbridge 1 Harrow Borough 2, Wealdstone 3 Horsham 0

RIDGEONS LEAGUE

Most Read

Premier Division: CRC 2 Debenham LC 0, Kirkley & Pakefield 0 Walsham le Willows 0, Mildenhall Town 1 Gt Yarmouth Town 1, Wivenhoe Town 2 Histon Res 1, Woodbridge Town 0 Dereham Town 2.

Division One: Cornard Utd 0 Ipswich Wanderers 6, Fakenham Town 2 Cambridge Univ. Press 4, Gorleston 3 Thetford Town 0, Stowmarket Town 4 Downham Town 2, Swaffham Town 0 Long Melford 0.

FA CUP

Preliminary round

Daventry 2 Needham Market 3, AFC Sudbury 2 Stamford 2, Maldon & Tiptree 4 Hertford 2, Saffron Walden 1 Great Wakering 1, Leighton 2,Heybridge 2, Brantham Ath 1 St Neots Town 2, Colney Heath 0 FC Clacton 0, Cogenhoe Utd 0 Leiston 3, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 2 Team Bury 1, Halstead Town 1 Stanway Rovers 2, March Town Utd 1 DesboroughTown 2, Newmarket Town 1 Biggleswade Town 5, Norwich Utd 2 AFC Kempston Rovers 2, Radcliffe Olympic 1 Wisbech Town 0, Saffron Walden Town 1 Gt Wakering Rovers 1, Wellingborough Town 1 Haverhill Rovers 1, Whitton Utd 0 Woodford Utd 3, Wroxham 2 Ely City 2, Burnham Ramblers 5 Haringey 1, Witham 0 Ilford 0.

RIDGEONS RESERVE LEAGUE

South Division: Haverhill Rovers 2 Heybridge Swifts 3, Long Melford 1 Wivenhoe Town 1.

North Division: Debenham LC 1 Norwich Utd 4, Dereham Town 3 Stowmarket Town 1, Diss Town 5 Woodbridge Town 0, Leiston 1 Gt Yarmouth Town 4, Needham Market 3 Lowestoft Town 7, Walsham le Willows 4 Whitton Utd 2.

ESSEX SENIOR LEAGUE

Clapton 1 Stansted 8, Hullbridge 2 Mauritius 2.

League Cup, group D: Basildon 4 Sawbridgeworth 0

PROKIT UK ESSEX OLYMPIAN LEAGUE

Premier Division: Buckhurst Hill 1 Frenford Senior 2.

Senior Division One: Aldborough Ath 2 Lakeside 1, Hannakins Farm 1 Old Chelmsfordians 1, Hutton 3 Ryan FC 2, Southminster St Leonard 4 Thurrock Res 1.

Senior Division Two: Broomfield 0 Herongate Ath 1, Forest Glade 2 Stansted Res 0, Maldon St Marys 4 Leytonstone Utd 0, Takeley Res 0 Leigh Ramblers 1, Wadham Lodge 5 Burnham Ramblers Res 0, Waltham Abbey Res 6 Roydon 2.

Senior Division Three: Bowers & Pitsea Res 1 Catholic Utd 2, Old Southendian 4 Debden Sports 3, Sawbridgeworth Town Res 1 Basildon Town 2.

Reserve Division One: Canning Town 4 Epping 3, Harold Wood Ath 3 Frenford Senior 0, Kelvedon Hatch 2 Bishops Stortford Swift 1, Rayleigh Town 2 Buckhurst Hill 0.

Reserve Division Two: Herongate Ath 0 Lakeside 5, Mountnessing 2 Ramsden 2, Runwell Hospital 2 Hutton 1, Springfield 3 Upminster 4.

Reserve Division Three: Castle Utd 4 Leigh Ramblers 1, Debden Sports 2 Shenfield AFC 1.

KINGSLEY HEALTHCARE SIL

Senior Division: Achilles 4 Westerfield Utd 0, Capel Plough 3 East Bergholt Utd 0, Crane Sports 1 Woodbridge Ath 2, Framlingham Town 3 Coplestonians 3, Grundisburgh 1 Ransomes Sports 1, Haughley Utd 0 Melton St Audrys 2, Old Newton Utd 6 Ipswich Ath 1.

Division One: Cockfield Utd 1 Leiston St Margarets 0, Halesworth Town 3 Stowupland Falcons 0, Ipswich Exiles 1 Wenhaston Utd 0, Saxmundham Sports 1 St Johns 0, Stonham Aspal 0 BT Trimley 1, Trimley Red Devils 4 Mendlesham 0, Wickham Market 3 Thurston 0.

Intermediate Division A: Achilles 2 Melton St Audrys 2, Coplestonians 3 Saxmundham Sports 0, Felixstowe Utd 2 Old Newton Utd 1, Framlingham Town 5 Ipswich Ath 1, St Johns 1 Ransomes Sports 10, Westerfield Utd 2 Grundisburgh 1, Woodbridge Ath v Crane Sport (pp).

Intermediate Division B: Leiston St Margarets 5 Haughley Utd 2, Mendlesham 0 Capel Plough 3, Wenhaston Utd 0 Stonham Aspal 4.

Division Two: AFC Hoxne 2 AFC Crowley 1, Bacton Utd 89 5 Elmswell 0, Benhall St Mary 1 Somersham 2, Bramford Road OB 1 Henley Ath 2, Claydon 2 Salvation Army 3, Sporting 87 0 Gt Blakenham 0.

Division Three: Bildeston Rangers 1 St Clements Hospital 1, Coplestonians ‘A’ 3 Woolverstone Utd 1, Tacket Street BBOB v Bacton Utd 89 Res (A), Tattingstone Utd 0 Sproughton Sports 3, Ufford Sports 1 Willis 2, Walsham le Willows ‘A’ 5 Waterside 2.

Division Four: AFC Brickmakers 4 Benhall St Mary Res 0, Aldeburgh Town 1 Bramford Utd Res 0, Henley Ath Res 3 Bramford Road OB Res 1, Salvation Army Res 3 Claydon Res 1, Sizewell Ass 2 Sporting 87 Res 4.

Division Five: Cedars Park 4 Westerfield Utd ‘A’ 2, Coddenham Rees 1 Felixstowe Harpers 2, Elmswell Res 5 Dennington Utd 2, St Clements Hospital Res 0 Trimley Red Devils Res 2, Woolverstone Utd Res v Old Newton Utd ‘A’ (pp).

Division Six: AFC Titans v Cedars Park Res (pp), FC Adhara 0 Sizewell Ass Res 4, Somersham Res 4 Shotley 4, Sproughton Sports Res 2 Kesgrave Kestrels 2, Sproughton Utd 2 Aldeburgh Town Res 1, Willis Res 0 Halesworth Town Res 3.

KENT BLAXILL ESSEX & SUFFOLK BORDER LEAGUE

Premier Division: Brightlingsea Regent 3 Gt Bentley 0, Dedham OB v Harwich & Parkeston (pp), Hedinghams Utd 2 Earls Colne 1, Rowhedge 3 Hatfield Peverel 3, Sudbury Ath 1 Alresford Colne Rangers 2, Tiptree Jobserve 0 West Bergholt 5, University of Essex 2 Gas Rec 2, White Notley 4 Wormingford Wanderers 1.

Division One: Barnston AFC 1 Kirby Ath 1, Bell Utd 2 Mersea Is 2, Bradfield Rovers 2 Boxted Lodgers 5, Clare Town 4 Rayne 4, Foxash Social 1 St Osyth 3, Gosfield Utd 0 Clacton Utd 1, Lawford Lads 1 Coggeshall Town 0, Weeley Ath 1 West Clacton 5.

Reserve Premier Division: Alresford Colne Rangers 4 White Notley 2, Gt Bentley 1 University of Essex 0, Hatfield Peverel 2 Brightlingsea Regent 5, Holland FC 5 Dedham OB 2, West Bergholt 4 Earls Colne 4.

Reserve Knock Out Cup

Preliminary Round: West Clacton 5 Kirby Ath 4, Gas Rec 3 Coggeshall Town 2.

MID ESSEX LEAGUE

Richard Galley Memorial Shield: Silver End 1 Braintree & Bocking 5.

Premier Division: Beacon Hill Rovers 1 Scotia Billericay 4

Division One: Rhodesia 4 Manford 1, Shenfield 4 Bradwell 1, Stags Head 2 Writtle Manor 7.

Division Two: Little Waltham Res 5 Boreham 1.

Division Three: Braintre & Bock Res 0 Beacon Hill Res 0, Felsted 6 Frenford B 1, Latchingdon 3 City Colts 0

Division Four: Beacon Hill Rovers A 1 Focus Ferrers Res 2, Runwell Hospital 2 Crays Hill 1, Springfield v Great Badd, post.

Division Five: Burnham Ramb Res 3 Shelley Royals Res 1, Dunmow 2 Marconi Ath 0, White Hart Res 1 Laindon 4

BURY SUNDAY LEAGUE

West Suffolk Motor Factors OPEN CUP PRELIMINARY ROUND

AFC Norton 3 Bury Bowl 5, Cockfield 6 Minden Rose 0, Barton Mills 4 CFC Bury 0, Deer’s Leap 1 Lakenheath 3, Rattlesden 5 Norfolk Terriers 1, Westbury 2 Black Boy 6.

Division One: Bennett Arms 5 Moulton 0, Ixworth 1 Tuddenham 2

Division Two: Chedburgh 2 Cock Inn 3, Stow Excelsior 2 Coldham Hall 4.

Division Three: KO Cup, Group A: Euston 2 White Hart 2, AFC Hardwick 0 Thurston 2.

Division Three: Buxhall 2 Real BSE 3

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter