Saturday, December 12

BLUE SQUARESouth: St Albans 2 Bromley 0, Staines Town 3 Weston Super Mare 0. ZAMARETTO LEAGUEDivision One Midlands: Barton Rovers 1 Aylesbury Utd 1, Bromsgrove Rovers 1 Rothwell Town 0, Chesham Utd 3 Atherstone Town 0, Hitchin Town 4 Burnham 0, Marlow 1 Bury Town 2, Sutton Coldfield Town 2 Beaconsfield SYCOB 1, Woodford Utd 3 AFC Sudbury 2.

BLUE SQUARE

South: St Albans 2 Bromley 0, Staines Town 3 Weston Super Mare 0.

RYMAN LEAGUE

Premier Division: Ashford Town (Middx) 1 AFC Hornchurch 1, Aveley 2 Horsham 1, Bognor Regis Town 3 Margate 3, Cray Wanderers 1 Harrow Borough 3, Dartford 2 Waltham Abbey 1, Sutton Utd 1 Kingstonian 1, Tonbridge Angels 2 Wealdstone 3, Tooting & Mitcham Utd 1 Hastings Utd 0.


You may also want to watch:


Division One North: Brentwood Town 0 Ware 1, Cheshunt 0 Waltham Forst 1, Concord Rangers 3 Wingate & Finchley 2, Harlow Town 2 Romford 0, Ilford 0 VCD Ath 3, Leyton 1 Potters Bar Town 2, Maldon Town 0 Enfield Town 4, Redbridge 0 Lowestoft Town 5, Thamesmead Town 2 East Thurrock Utd 1, Tilbury 0 Heybridge Swifts 2.

ZAMARETTO LEAGUE

Most Read

Division One Midlands: Barton Rovers 1 Aylesbury Utd 1, Bromsgrove Rovers 1 Rothwell Town 0, Chesham Utd 3 Atherstone Town 0, Hitchin Town 4 Burnham 0, Marlow 1 Bury Town 2, Sutton Coldfield Town 2 Beaconsfield SYCOB 1, Woodford Utd 3 AFC Sudbury 2.

RIDGEONS LEAGUE

Premier Division: Debenham LC 6 Harwich & Parkeston 0, Ely City 0 Walsham le Willows 0, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 2 Norwich Utd 1, Hadleigh Utd 1 Histon Res 1, Haverhill Rover 3 Woodbridge Town 1, Kirkley & Pakefield 1 CRC 1, Mildenhall Town 2 Leiston 1, Needham Market 5 Wisbech 0, Newmarket Town 3 Dereham Town 0, Wroxham 0 Stanway Rovers 0.

Division One: Fakenham Town 3 Diss Town 2, Godmanchester Rovers 0 Cornard Utd 3, Gorleston 2 Saffron Walden Town 2, Gt Yarmouth Town 3 Thetford Town 1, Halstead Town 2 March Town Utd 2, Swaffham Town 0 Brantham Ath 2, Team Bury 3 Stowmarket Town 0, Whitton Utd 1 Downham Town 2.

RIDGEONS RESERVE LEAGUE

South Division: Brantham Ath 1 Braintree Town 1, Ipswich Wanderers 2 Wivehoe Town 4, Long Melford 0 Halstead Town 1, Stanway Rovers 3 Hadleigh Utd 3, Witham Town 4 Haverhill Rovers 3.

North Division: Diss Town 0 Needham Market 3, Lowestoft Town 3 Gorleston 3, Norwich Utd 5 Whitton Utd 0, Stowmarket Town 2 Leiston 1, Thetford Town 0 Gt Yarmouth Town 3, Walsham le Willows 3 Debenham LC 3, Woodbridge Town 1 Dereham Town 0.

ESSEX SENIOR LEAGUE

Basildon Utd 3 Tiptree Utd 1, Bethnal Green Utd 1 Witham Town 1, Clapton 1 Barkingside 0, Enfield 1893 0 Barking 0, Eton Manor 0 Takeley 4, London APSA 0 Sawbridgeworth Town 0, Mauritius Sports Ass 0 Stansted 1, Southend Manor 1 Hullbridge Sports 1.

League Cup quarter-final first leg: Bowers & Pitsea 1 Burnham Ramblers 4.

FA NATIONAL LEAGUE SYSTEM CUP

Round Two: Essex Olympian League 0 Jersey Football Combination 1.

ESSEX SENIOR CUP

Round Three: West Essex v Gas Rec postponed.

ESSEX PREMIER CUP

Round Three: Springfield 0 Thurrock Res 4.

ESSEX JUNIOR CUP

Round Three: Beaconhill 8 Weeley Ath 0, Beaconhill Rovers 4 Weeley Ath Res 2, Borough Rovers 1 Byflett Rangers 3, Braintree and Bocking 4 Gt Bentley 2, Frenford Senior 8 Buckhurst Hill 1, Heath Park 2 Scotia Billericay 3 aet, Hutton 2 Runwell Hospital 0, Lakeside 6 Corinthians 3, Leigh Ramblers 0 Old Southendians 3, Redbridge Elite 3 Manford Way 0, Ryan FC 4 Newton Wesley 5, Weir Sports 8 White Ensign 5.

ESSEX JUNIOR TROPHY

ROUND THREE: Alemite Res 0 Shenfield Holands 3, Beacon Hill Rovers Res 4 Tillingham 2, Bradwell Res 0 Oyster 3, Castle Point 4 Rhodesia 6, FC Toro 0 St Cleres 6, Forest Glade 5 Svotia Billericay Res 4, Hutton 1 Great Baddow 3, Lexden Allstars v Latchingdon postponed, M&B Club A 1 Haroldf Wood Res 4, Sparta Basildon 2 Byfleet Rangers Res 0 aet, Writtle Manor 7 Sheering Res 2, Wimpole 2000 Res v Burnham Ramblers postponed.

LFC INSURANCE GROUP ESSEX OLYMPIAN LEAGUE

Premier Division: Epping 4 Faces FC 1, Galleywood 4 Canning Town 1, Manford Way 0 White Ensign 1.

Senior Division One: Hannakins Farm 2 Sandon Royals 2, M & B Club 2 Leigh Ramblers 1, Southminster St Leonards 3 Ryan FC 1, Sungate 3 Shell Club Corringham 2.

Senior Division Two: Broomfield 1 Runwell Hospital 4, Leytonstone Utd 2 Old Chelmsfordians 2, Sawbridgeworth Town Res 0 Takeley Res 1, Stansted Res 4 Roydon 3.

Senior Division Three: Barnston 1 Wadham Lodge 2, Newham Utd 2 Basildon Town 0, Ramsden 0 Catholic Utd 6, Writtle 2 Upminster 3.

Reserve Division One: Bishops Stortford Swifts 2 Epping 3, Faces FC 1 M & B Club 3, Harold Wood Ath 0 Rayleigh Town 1, Kelvedon Hatch 5 Mountnessing Boca 1.

Reserve Division Two: Benfleet 1 Galleywood 1, Old Chelmsfordians 1 Herongate Ath 4, Westhamians 4 Hannakins Farm 0.

Reserve Division Three: Basildon Town 3 Maldon St Marys 1, Sandon Royals 2 Writtle 1, Shenfield AFC 1 Leytonstone Utd 0, Upminster 0 Southminster St Leonards 2.

ANAGRAM RECORDS TROPHY

Round Two: Hutton 0 Padbury Utd 1.

HERTS INTERMEDIATE CUP

Round Three: Letchworth Garden City Eagles 4 Bishops Stortford Swifts 1.

SENIOR DIVISION CUP

Round One: Buckhurst Hill 4 Burnham Ramblers Res 1, Maldon St Marys 0 Cranes Utd 2.

SOUTHEND CHARITY CUP GROUP 'A'

Round Two: Rayleigh Town 0 Benfleet 4.

KINGSLEY HEALTHCARE SIL

Senior Division: Coplestonians 0 Crane Sports 1, Grundisburgh 2 Framlingham Town 1, Ipswich Ath 1 Stowupland Falcons 2, Leiston St Margarets 0 Felixstowe Utd 5, Melton St Audrys 4 Woodbridge Ath 2, Old Newton Utd 2 East Bergholt Utd 0, Ransomes Sports 2 Capel Plough 1, Westerfield Utd 1 Achilles 1.

Division One: Bramford Road OB 5 Cockfield Utd 0, Mendlesham 2 Halesworth Town 1, St Johns 4 Saxmundham Town 1, Stanton 3 Thurston 1, Stonham Aspal 3 Haughley Utd 2, Wenhaston Utd 5 St Edmunds 65 2.

Intermediate Division A: St Johns 0 Ipswich Ath1, Woodbridge Ath 10 Stanton 0.

Intermediate Division B: Felixstowe Utd 2 Mendlesham 1, Framlingham Town 8 Wenhaston Utd 0, Saxmundham Sports 3 Cockfield Utd 1, Stowupland Falcons 0 Stonham Aspal 2, Thurston 1 Bramford Road OB 4.

Division Two: AFC Hoxne 1 Ipswich Exiles 2, Elmswell 1 Stradbroke Utd 3, Henley Ath 3 Bramford Utd 2, Parkside Utd 3 Claydon 5, Salvation Army 8 Willis 0, Somersham 1 Trimley Red Devils 2, Sporting 87 3 Bacton Utd 89 2.

Division Three: AFC Brickmakers 2 Coplestonians 'A' 6, AFC Crowley 6 Woolverstone Utd 1, Bildeston Rangers 1 Benhall St Mary 0, Ipswich Exiles Res 0 Albion Mills 7, Sizewell Ass 3 Sproughton Sports 1, Tacket Street BBOB 1 Ufford Sports 3, Waterside 1 Gt Blakenham 2.

Division Four: Aldeburgh Town 9 Stowupland Falcons 'A' 0, Bacton Utd 89 Res 1 Salvation Army Res 0, Claydon Res 5 Sporting 87 Res 2, St Clements Hospital 2 Tattingstone Utd 1, Walsham le Willows 'A' 4 Stonham Aspal 'A' 3, Woolverstone Utd Res v Coddenham (pp).

Division Five: AFC Titans 2 Elmswell Res 3, Albion mills Res 4 Sizewell Ass Res 0, Benhall St Mary Res 1 Old Newton Utd 'A' 3, Bramford Utd Res 3 St Clements Hospital Res 2, Coddenham Res 3 Somersham Res 1, Dennington Utd 4 East Bergholt Utd 'A' 2.

Division Six: Cedards Park 4 Felixstowe Harpers 1, Halesworth Town Res 0 Aldeburgh Town Res 3, Shotley 2 Westerfield Utd 'A' 11, Sproughton Sports Res v AFC Crowley Res (pp), Stradbroke Utd Res 4 Ipswich Rovers 2, Trimley Red Devils Res 3 Needham Market Vets 1.

JR TRAVEL CUP

Round Two: Achilles Res 2 Leiston St Margarets Res 0, Capel Plough Res 1 East Bergholt Utd Res 4, Wickham Market Res 1 Crane Sports Res 2.

ESSEX & SUFFOLK BORDER LEAGUE

Premier Division: Brightlingsea Regent 1 Holland FC 0, Gas Rec v Dedham OB postponed, Gt Bentley 1 West Bergholt 4, Hatfield Peverel 4 Mersea Is 1, Hedinghams Utd 3 White Notley 4, Little Oakley 1 Alresford Colne Rangers 3, University of Essex 5 Tiptree Jobserve 5.

Division One: Bures Utd 2 Lawford Lads 6, Clare Town 3 Kirby Ath 0, Coggeshall Town 2 Rowhedge 2, Glemsford & Cavendish 1 Clacton Utd 2, Gosfield Utd 2 Foxash Social 1, Gt Bradfords 0 Bradfield Rovers 5, Sudbury Ath 3 Wormingford Wanderers 1, West Clacton 0 Boxted Lodgers 1.

Reserve Premier Division: Alresford 3 Little Oakley 0, Dedham OB 2 West Bergholt 1, Earls Colne 18 Clare Town 0, Holland FC 3 University of Essex 1, White Notley 4 Brightlingsea Regent 2.

Reserve Division One: Boxted Lodgers 0 Gosfield Utd 0, Foxash Social 3 Glemsford and Cavendish 1, Lawford Lads 4 Hedinghams Utd 2, Mersea Is 2 Sudbury Ath 1, Tiptree Jobserve 2 Bradfield Rovers 2, Wormingford 1 Hatfield Peverel 3.

BORDER LEAGUE CUP

Second Round: Weeley Ath 0 Earls Colne 8.

BROCH GROUP MID-ESSEX FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Premier Division: Focus Ferrers 4 UCC 2, Harold Wood v Springfield Rouge postponed, Little Waltham 1 Manford Way 0, Southminster v Silver End postponed.

Division One: Mundon Vics 4 Shelley Royals 3.

Division Two: Boreham 5 City Colts 1, Brendans 0 Stock 5, Ferrers Ath 2 Battlesbridge 1, St Margarets 2 Swan Mead 3.

Division Three: E2V Tech 1 Little Waltham Res 2, Eipping 1 Wickham Royals 5, Frenford Senior B 1 Scotia Billericay A 3, Old Chelmsfordians Res 2 Braintree & Bocking Res 6, Sporting Brentwood 2 Broomfield 0.

Division Four: Durning 3 Great Baddow Res 2, Marconi 0 Springfield 2, Mundon Vics Res 2 Felsted Rovers 0, Runwell Hospital 0 Crays Hill 0, White Hart Utd 1 Focus Ferrers Res 0.

Division Five: Battlesbridge A 3 Boreham Res 0, Burnham Ramblers Res 2 Old Chelmsfordians A 1, Dunmow 1 E2V Tech Res 6, Shelley Royals Res 0 Maldon St Mary 3, Silver End Res 3 Marks Farm 1, Wickham Royals Res 2 Beacon Hill Rovers A 4.

ST EDMUNDSBURY LEAGUE

Division One: Barons 1 Barrow 2, Haughley Utd 1 Ixworth Pykkerell 5, Westbury 6 CAS 2, Lawshall Swan 3 Bushel 6, Priors Inn 1 Bartons 5.

Division Two: Bacton Utd 2 Wickhambrook 1, Beck Row 6 Tollgate Inn 0, Black Boy (Sat) 1 Sporting 87 A 0, Bury Rovers 2 RF Saints 7, Garboldisham 1 Mildenhall Utd 5, Elephant & Castle 0 Pakenham Fox 3.

GREENE KING ESSEX VETERANS LEAGUE

Premier Division: Benfleet 1 PLA 6, Gt Berry Rgs 6 Sporting Club Henderson 2, Writtle 3 Old Parmiterians 1.

Division One: Frenford Senior 2 White Notley 4, Sporting Club Woodham 2 Vichouse Sports 5, Springfield 4 Ford Basildon 0.

Division Two East: Leigh Ramblers 2 Hutton Old Boys 4, Shenfield Res 10 Old Chelmsfordians 0, Silver End Utd 0 Pavillion Utd 4, Witham CML 4 Hockley and Hawkwell 2.

Division Two West: Met Police Chigwell 3 Westhamians 0, Newbury Park 4 Glassmasters 5.

Division Three East: Cricketers Horndon Res 3 West Billericay 3, FOBS 2 Horndon 2, Gt Baddow 1 Chipping Ongar 5, White Notley Res 4 Rosebay 2.

Division Three South: Ford Basildon Res 3 Hullbridge Sports 1, Hawkwell Ath 2 Sporting Club Woodham Res 3, Leigh Town 2 Hannakins Farm 3, Ludlows 2 White Ensign 0, Runwell Hospital 2 Wickford Town 3.

Division Three West: Fulbrook Royals 2 Sporting Club Henderson Res 0, Little Thurrock Dynamos 2 Old Parmiterian Res 4, Sanders 5 Lowhall 1.

Essex County Veterans Cup: Grays Ath 1 Maidonians 2, Herongate Ath 2 Manford Way 3.

SOUTH SUFFOLK YOUTH LEAGUE

Under Nine

Division One A: Trimley Red Devils 2 AFC Kesgrave 3, Ransomes 4 Brantham Ath 4, Felixstowe & Walton 1 Debenham LC 2, Framlingham Town 9 Woodbridge Town 0.

Division One B: Trimley Red Devils 2 AFC Kesgrave 1, Ransomes 1 Brantham Ath 0, Felixstowe & Walton 4 Debenham LC 0, Framlingham Town 1 Woodbridge Town 2.

Division Two A: Chantry Grasshoppers 0 Claydon 5, Eye Saints 1 Martlesham Yth Jets 2, Martlesham Yth Wolves 1 Whitton Utd 3.

Division Two B: Martlesham Yth Wolves 2 Whitton Utd 1.

Under 10

Division One A: Hadleigh Utd 0 Ipswich Ath 3, St Johns 1 Kesgrave Kestrels 3, Framlingham Town 0 Witnesham Wasps 1, Chantry Grasshoppers 0 Woodbridge Town 3.

Division One B: Hadleigh Utd 1 Ipswich Ath 3, St Johns 0 Kesgrave Kestrels 4, Framlingham Town 2 Witnesham Wasps 3, Chantry Grasshoppers 2 Woodbridge Town 1.

Under 11

Division One A: Kesgrave Kestrels 0 Woodbridge Town 0.

Division One B: Kesgrave Kestrels 0 Woodbridge Town 9.

Division Three A: Framlingham Town Knights 10 Debenham LC 0, Sporting 87 6 Sizewell & Knodishall 3.

Division Three B: Framlingham Town Knights 1 Debenham LC 2, Sporting 87 4 Sizewell & Knodishall 2.

Under 12

Division One: Woodbridge Town 2 Debenham LC 0, AFC Kesgrave 14 East Bergholt 0, Capel Plough 0 Martlesham Yth 747's 0, St Johns 0 Ransomes 0, Felixstowe Hawks 3 Witnesham Wasps 0.

Division Two: Chantry Grasshoppers 2 Claydon 1, Holbrook Hornets 1 Framlingham Town 4, Brantham Ath 2 Kirton Kestrels 4, Boxford Rovers 0 Rattlesden 2, Felixstowe & Walton 3 Whitton Utd 2.

Division Three: Whitton SC 11 Lawshall Lions 2, Bildeston Rgs 2 Rickinghall Gunners 0, Hadleigh Utd 7 Somersham 0, Trimley Red Devils 11 Sporting 87 0, Bacton 0 Wickham Mkt 2.

Under 13

Division One: East Bergholt 8 Brantham Ath 2, Ransomes 5 Felixstowe & Walton 0, Woodbridge Town 11 Shotley Rgs 0, Martlesham Yth Bombers 5 Sproughton Yth Eagles 1.

Division Two: Kirton Kestrels 0 Eye Saints 4, Whitton Utd 2 Holbrook Hornets 1, Claydon 1 Ipswich Ath 2, Framlingham Town 2 Kesgrave Kestrels (Town) 5, Sizewell & Knodishall 1 Witnesham Wasps 1.

Division Three: Sproughton Yth Falcons 0 Capel Plough 2, Copdock 5 Thorndon Vipers 3, Debenham LC 7 Trimley Red Devils 2, Wickham Mkt 2 Westbourne Ath 1, Sporting 87 2 Woodbridge Town B 1.

Under 14

Division One: St Johns 2 Brantham Ath 0, Witnesham Wasps 5 Felixstowe & Walton 0, Sutton Heath 2 Kesgrave Kestrels 5, Whitton Utd 4 Woodbridge Town 3.

Division Two: Kirton Kestrels 0 Bildeston Rgs 3, Bacton 1 Claydon 6, Framlingham Town 2 Kesgrave Kestrels (Town) 3, Sproughton Yth 4 Thorndon Vipers 2, Woodbridge Town B 1 Wickham Mkt 3.

Division Three: Westbourne Ath 5 Debenham LC 0, East Bergholt 3 Hadleigh Utd2, Ipswich Ath 2 Ipswich Lions 3, Holbrook Hornets 9 Sporting 87 2.

Under 15

Division One: Bramford Utd 5 Brantham Ath 1, Claydon 0 Felixstowe & Walton 4, Sporting 87 3 Wickham Mkt 2.

Division Two: Sutton Heath 3 Bacton 3, Woodbridge Town 6 Eye Saints 1, Kesgrave Kestrels 6 Framlingham Town 0, Felixstowe Falcons 2 Martlesham Yth Bombers 4, Rickinghall Gunners 0 Witnesham Wasps 3.

Under 16

Division One: East Bergholt 11 Felixstowe & Walton 0, Brantham Ath 0 Holbrook Hornets 3, Kesgrave Kestrels 0 Sproughton Yth 2, Ipswich Royals 1 Wetherden & Haughley 3, Trimley Red Devils 0 Woodbridge Town 3.

Division Two: Kirton Kestrels 0 Bildeston Rgs 2, Capel Colts 3 Claydon 2, Debenham LC 0 Ipswich Hawks 4, Martlesham Yth Spitfires 2 Sutton Heath 1, Eye Saints 11 Trinity Rgs 0, Wickham Mkt 5 Woolpit Wolves 1.

Under 18

Division One: Coddenham Yth 0 Coplestonians 4, Witnesham Wasps (U18) v Framlingham Town - Home Walkover, Wickham Mkt 7 Martlesham Yth (U17) 3, Martlesham Yth (U18) 5 Sproughton Colts 0, Whitton Utd 5 St Johns 1, Willis 3 Witnesham Wasps (U17) 9.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter