Saturday, December 17

Blue Square

Blue Square

Premier: Braintree Town 2 AFC Telford 1, Darlington 2 Cambridge Utd 0, Forest Green 0 Lincoln City 2, Grimsby 4 Ebbsfleet Utd 3, Hayes & Yeading 1 Barrow 1, Kettering 1 Bath City 1, Newport County 0 Fleetwood Town 1, Southport 3 Mansfield 1, Stockport 0 Alfreton Town 0, Tamworth 1 Luton 3, Wrexham 2 Gateshead 1.

South: Basingstoke 1 Chelmsford 1, Dartford 1 Dorchester 1, Eastbourne Borough 0 Weston-S-Mare 1, Eastleigh 2 Boreham Wood 0, Farnborough 2 Bromley 1, Salisbury 0 Maidenhead Utd 2, Staines Town 0 Dover 3, Sutton Utd 4 Welling 3, Thurrock 1 Woking 1, Tonbridge Angels 1 Havant and W 2, Truro City 3 Hampton & Richmond 3.

Ryman League

Premier Division: AFC Hornchurch 2 Aveley 1, Bury Town 2 Canvey Is 0, Carshalton Ath 2 Horsham 1, Concord Rangers 0 Billericay Town 0, East Thurrock Utd 0 Hendon 0, Harrow Borough 2 Lowestoft Town 4, Kingstonian 1 Hastings Utd 1, Leatherhead 1 Wealdstone 1, Lewes 3 Tooting & Mitcham Utd 1, Margate 1 Metropolitan Police 3, Wingate & Finchley 0 Cray Wanderers 2.

Division One North: AFC Sudbury 3 Maldon & Tiptree 2, Brentwood Town 1 Cheshunt 2, Chatham Town 4 Soham Town Rangers 2, Enfield Town 5 Thamesmead Town 0, Gt Wakering Rovers 1 Harlow Town 1, Heybridge Swifts 3 Ilford 2, Leiston 2 Grays Ath 2, Potters Bar Town 1 Redbridge 5, Romford 1 Tilbury 1, Waltham Forest 2 Waltham Abbey 3, Ware 0 Needham Market 2.

Most Read

Ridgeons League

Premier Division: Dereham Town 2 Diss Town 0, Gorleston 0 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 4, Hadleigh Utd 2 Mildenhall Town 4, Kirkley & Pakefield 0 Newmarket Town 0, Walsham-le-Willows 3 Wivenhoe Town 1, Woodbridge Town 0 Wroxham 0.

Division One: Brightlingsea Regent 2 Stowmarket Town 1, Debenham LC 3 Halstead Town 2, Downham Town 2 Cornard Utd 0, Godmanchester Rovers 5 Team Bury 3, Thetford Town 2 Whitton Utd 0.

Ridgeons Reserve League

South Division: Brantham Ath 4 Brightlingsea Regent 1, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 1 Stanway Rovers 9, Long Melford 1 Hadleigh Utd 2.

North Division: Gt Yarmouth Town v Gorleston (pp), Ipswich Wanderers 4 Woodbridge Town 3, Stowmarket Town 3 Walsham-le-Willows 1.

Essex Senior

League: Barkingside v Haringey & W’ham (pp), Basildon Utd 0 Witham Town 3, Bowers & Pitsea 1 Hullbridge Sports 4, Enfield 1893 v Takeley (pp), Eton Manor v Barking (pp), London APSA 1 Clapton 1, Sporting Bengal Utd v Stansted (pp), Sawbridgeworth Town 2 Burnham Ramblers 2, Southend Manor 0 Bethnal Green Utd 2.

Reserve League: Barkingside 0 Grays Ath 3, Hullbridge Sports 1 Gt Wakering Rovers 8, Stansted v Barking (pp), Takeley v Sawbridgeworth Town (pp).

Reserve Division Shield

First Round, First Leg: Burnham Ramblers 2 Bowers & Pitsea 3, Tilbury 7 Waltham Abbey 0.

Kingsley Healthcare SIL

Senior Division: Felixstowe Utd 4 Capel Plough 1, Framlingham Town 1 Stanton 3, Grundisburgh 1 Crane Sports 0, Ipswich Ath 1 Melton St Audrys 2, Leiston St Margarets v Achilles (pp), Old Newton Utd 2 Ransomes Sports 1, Wickham Market 0 East Bergholt Utd 1, Woodbridge Ath v Haughley Utd (pp).

Division One: Cockfield Utd 0 BT Trimley 4, Henley Ath 1 Bramford Utd 1, Mendlesham 3 Ipswich Exiles 2, Saxmundham Sports 1 Trimley Red Devils 4, Stonham Aspal 0 Coplestonians 1, Thurston 1 Wenhaston Utd 3, Westerfield Utd 6 St Johns 0.

Intermediate Division A: Achilles 3 Woodbridge Ath 1, Capel Plough 7 Felixstowe Utd 4, Crane Sports 3 Westerfield Utd 2, East Bergholt Utd 2 Coplestonians 2, Melton St Audrys 1 Ipswich Ath 3, Ransomes Sports 2 Old Newton Utd 1, Stanton 0 Grundisburgh 4.

Intermediate Division B: Bramford Utd 0 Henley Ath 5, BT Trimley 1 Leiston St Margarets 3, Haughley Utd 0 Stonham Aspal 0, Ipswich Exiles 3 Mendlesham 2, Trimley Red Devils 4 Cockfield Utd 2, Wenhaston Utd 7 Framlingham Town 5.

Division Two: Bacton Utd 89 2 Gt Blakenham 1, Benhall St Mary 1 Claydon 2, Salvation Army 6 Parkside Utd 2, Somerahsm 1 Bramford Road OB 1, Sporting 87 v Bildeston Rangers (pp), Sproughton Sports v AFC Crowley (pp), Stowupland Falcons 1 Halesworth Town 0.

Division Three: AFC Hoxne 5 Coddenham 1, Claydon Res 5 Tattingstone Utd 1, Coplestonians A 2 Bacton Utd 89 Res 2, Elmswell 1 Walsham le Willows A 2, Tacket Street BBOB 1 John Bull Utd 3, Waterside 23 St Clements Hospital 0.

Division Four: AFC Crowley Res 4 Woolverstone Utd 2, Aldeburgh Town v AFC Hoxne Res (pp), Bramford Road OB Res 1 Cedars Park 4, Felixstowe Harpers 3 Sporting 87 Res 3, Sizewell Ass 1 Stradbroke Utd 4.

Division Five: Cedars Park Res 8 Stonham Aspal A 2, Coddenham Res v Sproughton Sports Res (pp), East Bergholt Utd A 5 Elmswell Res 0, FC Adhara 5 Shotley 0, Sproughton Utd 4 Benhall St Mary Res 1, Witnesham Wasps 5 Salvation Army Res 4.

Division Six: Bacton Utd 89 A 5 Kesgrave Kestrels 2, Halesworth Town Res 1 AFC Titans 6, Tattingstone Utd Res 5 Somersham Res 6, Willis Res 2 Old Newton Utd A 0.

The St Edmundsbury League

Division One: Lawshall Swan v Glad Abbott (pp), Ixworth Raiders 2 Bartons 1, Westbury v St Edmunds (pp), Beck Row 1 Mildenhall Utd 3.

Division Two: Bury Rovers v Barons (pp), Barningham 1 Beck Row Res 4, Wickhambrook v Tollgate Inn (pp), Black Boy (Sat) 5 Elephant & Castle 0, RF Saints 5 Sporting 87 A 1.

Essex & Suffolk Border League

Premier Division: Alresford Colne Rangers 1 Wormingford Wanderers 1, Gas Rec 4 West Bergholt 2, Hatfield Peverel 4 Dedham OB 2, Little Oakley 0 Harwich & Parkeston 3, Newbury Forest 3 Lawford Lads 4, University of Essex 1 Rowhedge 3, White Notley 4 Gt Bentley 2.

Division One: Boxted Lodgers 1 Maldon St Marys 0, Bradfield Rovers 1 St Osyth 2, Clacton Utd 2 Coggeshall Town 2, Colne Engaine & Bell Utd v Earls Colne (pp), Haverhill Sports Ass 10 Barnston AFC 0, Kirby Ath 0 Foxash Social 2, Mersea Is v Rayne (pp), Tiptree Jobserve 5 Gosfield Utd 1.

Reserve Premier Division: Dedham OB 1 Gas Rec 1, Earls Colne 1 Alresford Colne Rangers 3, Gt Bentley 0 Little Oakley 1, Rowhedge v University of Essex (pp).

Reserve Division One: Barnston AFC 7 Kirby Ath 0, Foxash Social 2 Boxted Lodgers 3, Gosfield Utd 3 Colne Engaine & Bell Utd 2, Harwich & Parkeston 11 Mersea Is 0, Lawford Lads 2 White Notley 1.

Tommy Thompson Knockout Cup

First Round: Coggeshall Town Res 3 Tiptree Jobserve Res 2, Hedinghams Utd Res 0 Hatfield Peverel Res 2.

ProKit UK Essex Olympian League

Premier Division: Buckhurst Hill 4 White Ensign 1, Canning Town 1 Manford Way 4, Galleywood 2 Harold Hill 1, Harold Wood Ath 1 Frenford Senior 3, Hutton 1 Kelvedon Hatch 3, Westhamians 2 M&B Club 0.

Senior Division One: Benfleet 2 Wadham Lodge 5, Epping 1 Southminster St. Leonards 2, Herongate Ath 1 Runwell Hospital 0, Lakeside 2 Ongar Town 10, Old Chelmsfordians 4 Thurrock Res 0, Sandon Royals 3 Aldborough Ath 2.

Senior Division Two: Broomfield 6 Forest Glade 2, Leigh Ramblers 2 Burnham Ramblers Res 0, Leytonstone Utd 1 Roydon 5, Springfield 2 Sungate 0, Upminster 2 Old Southendian 1.

Senior Division Three: Chingford Ath 0 Old Barkabbeyans 7, Ramsden 4 Basildon Town 2, Shenfield AFC 1 Toby 1, Stambridge Utd 1 Newham Utd 4.

Reserve Division One: Canning Town 5 Epping 1, Frenford Senior 2 Buckhurst Hill 1, M&B Club 3 Hutton 3.

Reserve Division Two: Basildon Town 3 Herongate Ath 4, Debden Sports 3 Springfield 1, Runwell Hospital 4 Old Chelmsfordians 0, Southminster St. Leonards 4 Leigh Ramblers 4, White Ensign 5 Galleywood 3.

Reserve Division Three: Newham Utd 5 Stambridge Utd 3, Old Barkabbeyans 2 Leytonstone Utd 0, Old Southendian 3 Lakeside 1, Toby 4 Chingford Ath 0, Writtle 3 Shenfield AFC 0.

Essex Premier Cup

Second Round Replay: Rayleigh Town 4 Brampton Park 0.

Herts Intermediate Cup

Third Round: Standon & Puckeridge Res 1 Bishops Stortford Swifts 4.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter