Saturday, December 16

The Buildbase FA Trophy

First Round Proper: Billericay Town 3 Havant & Waterlooville 1, Blyth Spartans v AFC Telford Utd postponed, Braintree Town 0 Brackley Town 0, Chesham Utd v Weston-Super-Mare postponed, Chorley 1 Marine 3, Dartford 1 Boreham Wood 1, Dover Ath 3 Eastbourne Borough 0, East Thurrock Utd 4 Aldershot Town 0, Ebbsfleet Utd Eastleigh , FC Halifax Town v Macclesfield Town postponed, Gateshead v Guiseley postponed, Hampton & Richmond Borough 1 Heybridge Swifts 1, Haringey Borough 1 Leyton Orient 2, Hartley Wintney 0 Bromley 2, Hendon 2 Bath City 1, Kidderminster Harriers 2 York City 1, Lancaster City 1 Stockport County 3, Leamington 0 Stoourbridge 1, Nuneaton Town 0 Barrow 1, Solihull Moors v Tranmere Rovers abandoned, Spennymoor Town v Gainsborough Trinity postponed, Sutton Utd 1 Truro City 0, Taunton Town 1 Bognor Regis Town 4, Town 0 Altrincham 0, Wealdstone 1 Wingate & Finchley 0, Whitehawk 1 St Albans City 2, Woking Maidenhead Utd , Workington 1 Hartlepool Utd 0, Wrexham 0 Harrogate Town 2.

Vanarama National League

South Division: Hemel Hempstead Town v Chelmsford City postponed.

Bostik League


You may also want to watch:


Premier Division: Brightlingsea Regent 2 Staines Town 2, Burgess Hill Town 0 Merstham 0, Enfield Town 3 Dorking Wdrs 2, Harlow Town 3 Folkestone Invicta 2, Harrow Borough 0 Leiston 5 Kingstonian v Margate postponed, Needham Market 1 Metropolitan Police 1, Tonbridge Angels 1 Dulwich Hamlet 1, Tooting & Mitcham Utd 4 Thurrock 1.

North Division: AFC Hornchurch 3 Cheshunt 1, Bowers & Pitsea 4 Barking 0, Brentwood Town v Waltham Abbey postponed, Bury Town 1 Grays Ath 1, Norwich Utd 4 Canvey Island 3, Romford 1 Mildenhall Town 1, Soham Town Rangers v Ware postponed, Witham Town 4 AFC Sudbury 0.

Most Read

Thurlow Nunn League

Premier Division: Brantham Ath 6 Walsham le Willows 1, Coggeshall Town 4 Histon 0, FC Clacton 2 Ely City 0, Godmanchester Rovers 6 Hadleigh Utd 0, Great Yarmouth Town 0 Newmarket Town 1, Haverhill Rovers 1 Gorleston 1, Ipswich Wdrs 0 Thetford Town 4, Long Melford 2 Kirkley & Pakefield 2, Saffron Walden Town v Stanway Rovers postponed, Stowmarket Town 4 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 2, Wroxham 4 Wivenhoe Town 1.

First Division: AFC Sudbury Res 2 Norwich Utd Res 0, Diss Town 0 Cornard Utd 3, Downham Town 3 Little Oakley 0, Framlingham Town 5 Halstead Town 1, Leiston Res 5 Team Bury 1, March Town Utd 0 Whitton Utd 3, Swaffham Town 2 Debenham LC 0, Wisbech St Mary v Holland FC postponed, Woodbridge Town v Norwich CBS postponed.

Reserve League: Felixstowe & Walton Utd Whitton Utd , Hadleigh Utd 3 Witham Town 1, Halstead Town v Woodbridge Town postponed, Haverhill Rovers v Stowmarket Town postponed, Walsham le Willows 1 Long Melford 4, Wivenhoe Town v Saffron Walden Town postponed.

Essex Senior League

Premier Division: Burnham Ramblers 3 Wadham Lodge 2, Clapton v Takeley postponed, FC Romania v Great Wakering Rovers postponed, Hullbridge Sports 2 Redbridge 3, Sawbridgeworth Town 3 Barkingside 0, Tower Hamlets v Basildon Utd postponed, Waltham Forest v Southend Manor postponed.

Reserves Division: Grays Ath v Woodford Town 2017 postponed, Great Wakering Rovers Hullbridge Sports , Heybridge Swifts 2 Redbridge 0, Southend Manor 4 AFC Sudbury 1, Thurrock v Sawbridgeworth Town postponed, Waltham Abbey v Stansted postponed.

Suffolk FA Primary Cup: Spexhall Huntsmen & Hounds Res Wickham Market Res .

Touchline SIL

Senior Division: AFC Hoxne v Capel Plough postponed, Benhall St Mary 1 Wenhaston Utd 0, Coplestonians 2 Achilles 1, East Bergholt Utd 5 Felixstowe Harpers Utd 0, Haughley Utd 3 Crane Sports 3, Leiston St Margarets 2 Bramford Utd 3, Ransomes Sports 1 Grundisburgh 4, Westerfield Utd 2 Henley Ath 2.

Division One: Bacton Utd 89 0 AFC Kesgrave 4, Sporting 87 5 Ipswich Ath 2, Stowupland Falcons Mendlesham , Trimley Ath 0 Bildeston Rangers 2, Trimley Red Devils 2 Stanton 1, Wickham Market 0 Old Newton Utd 4.

Division Two: Bramford Road Old Boys 1 Tacket Street BBOB 6, Ipswich Valley Rangers 1 Stonham Aspal 8, Saxmundham Sports 1 Halesworth Town 2, Shotley 0 Cedars Park 4, Witnesham Wasps 2 Cockfield Utd 6.

Division Three: AFC Your Shirts 12 Needham Market Phoenix 0, Elmswell 4 Woolverstone Utd 4, Kesgrave Kestrels 7 Chantry Grasshoppers 2, Sutton Heath Saxons 0 Thurston 3, Tattingstone Utd 7 Felixstowe Rangers 2, Ufford Sports 5 Salvation Army 1.

League A: Achilles 5 Henley Ath 2, Bramford Utd 0 East Bergholt Utd 0, Ipswich Ath 0 AFC Hoxne 5, Mendlesham 2 Framlingham Town 5, Old Newton Utd 2 Sporting 87 2, Westerfield Utd 0 Coplestonians 1.

League B: Cockfield Utd 1 Claydon 7, Coplestonians A 1 Bacton Utd 89 3, Stonham Aspal 2 Haughley Utd 2, Trimley Ath 3 East Bergholt Utd A 3.

League C: Capel Plough 1 Ransomes Sports 3, Halesworth Town v Sproughton Sports postponed, Sporting 87 A Leiston St Margarets , Stonham Aspal A 3 Kesgrave Kestrels 4.

Division Four: AFC Orwell 3 Saxmundham Sports Res 2, Bardwell Sports 3 Framlingham Town A 1, Hope Church 4 Bacton Utd 89 A 0, Trimley Sports & Social Club 3 Wortham 4, Whitton Utd A 3 BROB Res 1.

Goals of Ipswich Cup: Wenhaston Utd Res v Cedar Park Res home w/o.

Essex & Suffolk Border League

Premier Division: Barnston v Brantham Ath Res postponed, Dedham Old Boys 3 Gas Recreation 5, Harwich & Parkeston 4 Earls Colne 1, Hedinghams Utd 2 West Bergholt 4, Kelvedon Social 1 Alresford Colne Rgs 2, Little Oakley Res 1 Hatfield Peverel 0, White Notley 0 Coggeshall Utd 0.

Division One: Alresford Colne Rgs Res 0 Little Oakley A 5, Cressing Utd 0 Great Bentley 1, Gas Recreation Res 2 Boxted Lodgers 7, Tiptree Jobserve 1 Lawford Lads 3, West Bergholt Res 0 Tiptree Park 6.

Tommy Thompson Cup: Colne Ath 1 Bures Utd 1 (Bures Utd won 2-4 on pens), Flitch Utd v Dedham Old Boys Res postponed, Great Bentley Res 0 Connaught Red Star 3, Mersea Island 3 Rowhedge 4, Oyster 1 Brantham Ath A 3, Tiptree Heath v Boxted Lodgers Res postponed.

Colchester & East Essex League

Premier Division: Cavendish 5 Tiptree Park Reserves 0, Harwich Rangers 2 Abbey Fields 2 (Abandoned after 42 minutes),Mistley 1 Riverbank Athletic 9

Division One: Langham Lodgers 5 Ramsey Mill Reserves 0. Stanway Athletic 3 Old Memorial Services 2, St Osyth 8 Stoke by Nayland 0

St Edmundsbury League

Division One Cup: Walsham 3 Bury Town Rams A 1, Beck Row v St Edmunds 1965 A, Beck Row forfeit, RF Saints v Bedrics Worth, Saints forfeit, Vipers v AFC Black Boy, Black Boy forfeit.

Division One: Vipers 3 Bedrics Worth FC 1.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter