Saturday, December 13

BRITISH GAS BUSINESSDivision One Midlands: Soham Town Rangers 0 Woodford Utd 3. All other matches postponed.RIDGEONS LEAGUEPremier Division: Felixstowe & Walton 3 Harwich & Parkeston 0, King's Lynne Res 7 Whitton Utd 2, Kirkley & Pakefield 1 Walsham le Willows 0, Stanway Rovers 3 Dereham Town 4.

FA TROPHY

First Round: AFC Sudbury 0 Oxford Utd 2, Cambridge City 1 Kettering Town 4, Havant & Waterlooville v Bury Town postponed (match rearranged for Monday 15 December), Histon 2 Cambridge United 3.

BLUE SQUARE SOUTH: Dorchester 4 Thurrock 3, Weston-S-Mare v Hampton & Richmond postponed.

RYMAN LEAGUE

Premier Division: Canvey Island 0 Maidstone Utd 1, Carshalton Ath AFC Hornchurch postponed, Dover 4 Dartford 2, Harlow 0 Tonbridge Angels 2, Hastings Utd Boreham Wood postponed, Heybridge 2 Harrow Borough 2, Ramsgate 3 Sutton Utd 1, Staines Town Horsham postponed, Tooting & Mitcham Billericay postponed, Wealdstone Ashford Town (Middx) postponed.

Division One North: Wingate & Finchley v Enfield Town postponed.

Most Read

BRITISH GAS BUSINESS

Division One Midlands: Soham Town Rangers 0 Woodford Utd 3. All other matches postponed.

RIDGEONS LEAGUE

Premier Division: Felixstowe & Walton 3 Harwich & Parkeston 0, King's Lynn Res 7 Whitton Utd 2, Kirkley & Pakefield 1 Walsham le Willows 0, Stanway Rovers 3 Dereham Town 4.

First Division: FC Clacton 3 Diss Town 3, Gt Yarmouth Town 1 Downham Town 2, Swaffham Town 3 Halstead Town 2, Thetford Town 1 Stowmarket Town 2.

Reserve Teams South Division: Brantham Atheltic 4 Stanway Rovers 0, Harwich & Parkeston 1 Braintree Town 10.

Reserve Teams North Division: Dereham Town 7 Needham Market 2, Diss Town 1 Gorleston 3, Ipswich Wanderers 4 Thetford 0, Woodbridge Town 5 Stowmarket Town 2.

CHELL TROPHY

Dereham Town Res 7 Needham Market Res 2, Diss Town Res 1 Gorleston Res 3, Ipswich Wanderers Res 4 Thetford Town Res 0, Woodbridge Town Res 5 Stowmarket Town Res 2.

ESSEX SENIOR LEAGUE

Challenge Cup quarter-finals second leg: Barkingside v Stansted postponed, Burnham Rbrs 1 Takeley 0 (Burnham won 3-0 on aggregate), Southend Manor 2 Sawbridgeworth Town 2 (Sawbridgeworth won 4-3 on aggregate).

LFC INSURANCE GROUP ESSEX AND SUFFOLK BORDER LEAGUE

Premier Division: Brightlingsea 3 Tiptree Heath 1, Hatfield Peveral v Gas Rec postponed, Little Oakley v Gt Bentley postponed, Mersea Island v Dedham OB postponed, University of Essex 5 Earls Colne 1, Weeley Athletic 3 Alresford Colne Rangers 2, West Bergholt 4 Coggeshall Town 0, White Notley 6 Team Bury 3.

Division One: Gosfield Utd v Foxash Social postponed, Gt Bradfords v Sudbury Ath postponed, Hedinghams Utd 5 Glemsford & Cavendish 1, Lawford Lads v Hollands FC postponed, Rowhedge 4 Boxted Lodgers 2.

Reserve Premier Division: Alresford 1 Mistley Utd 0, Bures Utd v Clare Town postponed, Coggeshall Town v White Notley postponed, Earls Colne v Little Oakley postponed.

Reserve Division One: Bradfield Rovers 2 Gt Bradfords 2, Glemsford & Cavendish 4 Gosfield Utd 3, Sudbury Ath v Lawford Lads postponed, Tiptree Heath 7 Hatfield Peverel 0.

BORDER LEAGUE RESERVE CUP

Second Round: Boxted Lodgers 1 University of Essex 2.

ESSEX PREMIER CUP:

Third Round: Manford 6 Clacton Utd 2, Maldon St Marys 1 Sandon Royals 0.

ESSEX JUNIOR CUP

Third Round: Braintree & Bocking 1 Gas Recreation Res 5, Holland FC Res v West Bergholt Res postponed, Steeple Bumpstead Res 3 Dedham Old Boys Res 2, Old Chelmsfordians 0 Alemite Athletic 6, Old Southendians 3 Rayleigh Town 2, Runwell Hospital 0 Kelvedon Hatch 1, Salvation Army Harlow v Scotia Billericay postponed, Southminster v Brightlingsea Regent Res postponed, Springfield Rouge 5 Sandon Royals 2., Steeple Bumpstead Res 3 Dedham OB Res 2.

ESSEX JUNIOR TROPHY

Round Three: Battlesbridge 5 Mundon Vics Res 1, Gt Bentley A 0 Focus Ferrers 3, Tillingham 4 Southminster Res 0, Harold Wood Hosp v Scotia Billericay Res postponed, Heath Park A v Wickham Royals postponed, South Church hall Res 3 Rhodesia 4 aet, Sungate 0 Brabazon Sports 4.

METALTEC SIL

Senior Division: Capel Plough 2 Felixstowe Utd 1, Crane Sports 1 Coplestonians 1, Framlingham Town 0 Westerfield Utd 1, Grundisburgh 8 St Johns 2, Ipswich Athletic 1 Melton St Audrys 2, Lesiton St Margarets v Stonham Aspal postponed, Ransomes Sports 3 Stowupland Falcons 1, Woodbridge Athletic 5 East Bergholt Utd 2.

Division One: Bramford Road OB 1 Wenhaston Utd 2, BT Trimley 3 Willis 2, Mendlesham v St Edmunds 65 postponed, Old Newton Utd 1 Cockfield Utd 0, Stanton 4 Achilles 0, Thurston 5 Wickham Market 6.

Intermediate Division A: Achilles 1 Stanton 4, Felixstowe Utd 1 Grundisburgh 3, Melton St Audrys 3 Coplestonians 2, Stowupland Falcons 2 Ipswich Athletic 3.

Intermediate Division B: Cockfield Utd 2 Woodbridge Athletic 5, St Edmunds 65 v Claydon postponed, Wenhaston Utd 1 Leiston St Margarets 3.

Division Two: Bildeston Rgrs v Bramford Utd postponed, Halesworth Town 2 Sporting 87 1, Saxmundham Sports 3 Elmswell 4, Sizewell Associates 0 Salvation Army 4, Stradbroke Utd v AFC Hoxne postponed.

Division Three: Coplestonians 'A' 1 AFC Crowley 4, John Bull Utd 2 Ipswich Utd 1, Somersham 1 Henley Athletic 1, Waterside 1 Albion Mills 3, Woolverstone Utd 5 St Clements Hospital 4.

Division Four: Albion Mills 1 Tacket Street BBOB 1, Benhall St Mary 4 Saxmundham Sports Res 1, Bramford Utd Res 5 Coddenham 2, Stonham Aspal v Sizewell Assox postponed, Ufford Sports 7 Gt Blakenham 0.

Division Five: AFC Hoxne Res 4 Bildeston Rangers Res 7, Aldeburgh Town 3 Stradbroke Utd Res 1, Bacton Utd 89 Res v Halesworth Town Res postponed, Henley Athletic 4 Tattingstone Utd 0, Sporting 87 Res 4 Woolverstone Utd Res 1.

Division Six: Coddenham Res 6 Somersham Res 1, Elmswell Res v AFC Titans postponed, Shotley 3 Dennington Utd 12, Sproughton Sports Res 2 East Bergholt Utd 'A' 7, St Clements Hospital Res 6 Old Newton Utd 'A' 2.

OMNICO CUP

Round Two: Ipswich Exiles 1 Haughley Utd 2.

JR TRAVEL CUP

Second Round: East Bergholt Utd Res 2 Old Newton Utd Res 4 (abandoned after 57 minutes due to serious player injury), St Johns Res 6 Thurston 5, Stonham Aspal Res v BT Trimley Res postponed, Westerfield Utd Res 6 Mendlesham Res 3, Wickham Market Res v Ransomes Sports Res postponed, Willis Res v Crane Sports Res postponed.

CAPITAL COUNTIES FEEDER LEAGUE (ANAGRAM RECORDS) TROPHY

Round Two: Epping 3 Lemsford 2.

DENNY KING MEMORIAL CUP

Round One: Frenford Senior 5 Southminster St Leonards 1, Ramsden 3 Rayleigh Town 6.

THE ST EDMUNDSBURY LEAGUE.

Division One: Ixworth Pykkerell FC v Elveden Phoenix abd after 25 minutes, Priors Inn FC v Bushel FC, Rising Sun v Bartons, Westbury Utd v Barons all not played due to waterlogged pitches.

Division Two: Haughley Utd 6 Garboldisham 1, Mildenhall Utd 5 Black Boy 3, Pot Black 06 v Beck Row, RF Saints v Barrow, Bury Rovers v Sporting 87 A, Bacton Utd 89 v Rising Sun Res all not played due to waterlogged pitches.

LFC INSURANCE GROUP OLYMPIAN LEAGUE

Premier Division: Ongar Town 2 M & B Club 3.

Senior Division One: Bishop Stortford Swifts 2 Ryan FC 0, Linford Wanderers 0 Westhamians 2.

Senior Division Two: Shenfield AFC 1 Basildon Town 1.

Reserve Division One: Galleywood 2 Manford Way 2, Shell Club Corringham 3 Bishops Stortford Swifts 1.

Reserve Division Two: Basildon Town 1 Hannakins Farm 4, Leigh Ramblers 2 Faces FC 1.

Reserve Division Three: Springfield 2 Linford Wanderers 7.

BROCH GROUP MID-ESSEX LEAGUE

Premier Division: Beacon Hill Rovers v Little Waltham postponed, Harold Wood 5 Bradwell 1, Mundon Vics v Ravens postponed, Silver End 5 UCC 0.

Division One: Forest Glade 2 Sparta Basildon 1, Marconi 1 Byfleet Rgrs 6, Old Chelmsfordians 2 Shelley Royals 3.

Division Two: Boreham v Gt baddow postponed, Eppung 0 Stock 3, Hutton 0 Manford Way Res 3.

Division Three: Bradwell Res v City Colts postponed, E2V Tech 4 St Margarets 2, Focus Ferrers Res 3 Brendans 4, Runnymede v Crays Hill postponed, Shenfield Hollands 2 Old Chelmsfordians Res 5.

Division Four: Battlesbridge Res 1 Frenford Snr B 2, Burnham Rbrs 4 Marconi Res 1, Byfleet Rgrs Res 2 Beacon Hill Rovers Res 2, Runwell Hosp 7 Springfield 1, Shelley Royals Res 0 Braintree & Bocking Res 2.

Division Five Cup round two: Marks Farm 1 White Hart Utd 2.

Division Five: Beacon Hill Rovers A v Boreham Res postponed, Durning 2 E2V Tech Res 2, Gt Baddow Res 10 Dunmow 1, UCC Res 0 Battlesbridge A 1, Wickham Royals Res v Tillingham Res postponed.

GLASSWELLS ST EDMUNDSBURY LEAGUE

Division One: Ixworth Pykkerell v Elveden Phoneix (abandoned after 25 minutes), Priors Inn v Bushel postponed, Rising Sun v Bartons postponed, Westbury Utd v Barons postponed.

Division Two: Haughley Utd 6 Garboldisham 1, Mildenhall Utd 5 Black Boy 3, Pot Black 06 v Beck Row postponed, RF Saints v Barrow postponed, Bury Rovers v Sporting 87 psotponed, Bacton Utd 89 v Rising Sun Res postponed.

GREENE KING ESSEX VETERANS LEAGUE

Essex County FA Veterans Cup: Sporting Cub Henderson 1 Rochford Town 6, Springfield 1 White Notley 5.

Division One: Witham CML 4 Britannia 2.

Division Two East: Ford Basildon Res 1 Essex Police 5.

Division Two West: Shenfield 5 Sporting Club Henderson Res 1.

Division Three League Cup Quarter Final: Ryan 1 Shenfield Res 3.

Division Three East: FOBS 5 West Billericay 0.

Division Three South: Benfleet Res 7 Hawkwell Ath 1.

SOUTH SUFFOLK YOUTH LEAGUE

Under Nine

Division One A: Kirton Kestrels 3 Martlesham Youth 3, St Johns 0 Kesgrave Kestrels 3.

Division One B: Kirton Kestrels 1 Martlesham Youth 3, St Johns v Kesgrave Kestrels Away Walkover.

Division Two A: Bacton 2 Ipswich Ath 2, Hadleigh Utd 11 Claydon 0.

Division Two B: Bacton v Ipswich Ath Away Walkover, Hadleigh Utd 10 Claydon 0.

Under 10

Division One A: Kesgrave Kestrels 2 Framlingham Town 1, Trimley Red Devils 0 Chantry Grasshoppers 3, Witnesham Wasps 3 St Johns 0.

Division One B: Kesgrave Kestrels 1 Framlingham Town 3, Trimley Red Devils 2 Chantry Grasshoppers 7, Witnesham Wasps 3 St Johns 0.

Division Two A: Kirton Kestrels 2 Hadleigh Utd 2, Martlesham Youth 0 Claydon 2, Sizewell & Knodishall 0 Sutton Heath 8, Whitton Utd 3 Bacton 4.

Division Two B: Kirton Kestrels 1 Hadleigh Utd 7, Martlesham Youth 1 Claydon 0, Sizewell & Knodishall 2 Sutton Heath 0, Whitton Utd 6 Bacton 2.

Under 11

Division One A: Debenham Leisure Centre 7 Kirton Kestrels 0, St Johns 1 Ransomes 1, Witnesham Wasps 1 AFC Kesgrave 3, Woodbridge Town 6 Boxford Rovers 0.

Division One B: Debenham Leisure Centre 2 Kirton Kestrels 2, St Johns 1 Ransomes 0, Witnesham Wasps 2 AFC Kesgrave 5, Woodbridge Town 11 Boxford Rovers 0.

Division Two East A: Chantry Grasshoppers 3 Sizewell & Knodishall 0, Trimley Red Devils 0 Felixstowe & Walton 4, Wickham Market 3 Whitton Utd 3.

Division Two East B: Chantry Grasshoppers 14 Sizewell & Knodishall 0, Trimley Red Devils 1 Felixstowe & Walton 2, Wickham Market 4 Whitton Utd 3.

Division Two West A: Bacton 5 Lawshall Lions 0, Capel Plough 9 Bildeston Rgs 0, Claydon 3 Rattlesden 5, Holbrook Hornets 11 Rickinghall Gunners 0, Somersham 1 Brantham Ath 1.

Division Two West B: Bacton 1 Lawshall Lions 1, Capel Plough 5 Bildeston Rgs 0, Claydon 5 Rattlesden 1, Holbrook Hornets 6 Rickinghall Gunners 0, Somersham 1 Brantham Ath 4.

Under 12

Division One: East Bergholt 3 Witnesham Wasps 0, Kesgrave Kestrels v Sproughton Youth Eagles Home Walkover, Ransomes 4 Claydon 0, St Johns 7 Martlesham Youth Meteors 0.

Division Two: Ipswich Ath 2 Whitton Utd 4, Kirton Kestrels 0 Felixstowe & Walton 0, Martlesham Youth Bombers 7 Sutton Heath 0, Saxmundham Sports Scorpions 3 Framlingham Town 0, Sizewell & Knodishall 10 Trimley Red Devils 0.

Division Three: Kesgrave Kestrels (Town) 8 Sproughton Youth Falcons 2, Wickham Market 0 Eye Saints 2, Woodbridge Town B 3 Thorndon Vipers 4.

Under 13

Division One: Felixstowe Hawks 3 Sproughton Youth 0, Sutton Heath 1 Brantham Ath 3, Trimley Red Devils 6 Kesgrave Kestrels 1.

Division Two East: Kesgrave Kestrels (Town) 2 Ipswich Ath 2, Woodbridge Ath 5 Ipswich Lions 2, Woodbridge Town B 1 Martlesham Youth Hurricanes 7.

Division Two West: Bacton 2 Debenham Leisure Centre 1, Bildeston Rgs 6 Hadleigh Utd 0, Claydon 9 East Bergholt 1, Thorndon Vipers v Holbrook Hornets Home Walkover, Whitton Utd 7 Sporting 87 3.

Under 14

Division One: Bramford Utd 10 Felixstowe Falcons 0, Ipswich Ath 1 Whitton Utd 4, Tornadoes 7 Kirton Kestrels 0, Witnesham Wasps 0 Felixstowe & Walton 9.

Division Two: Eye Saints 0 Saxmundham Sports Scorpions 9, Sporting 87 1 St Johns 1, Sutton Heath 4 Kesgrave Kestrels 3, Woodbridge Town 8 Rickinghall Gunners 0.

Under 15

Division One: Brantham Ath 12 Martlesham Youth 1, Holbrook Hornets 0 Wetherden & Haughley 3, Kesgrave Kestrels 3 Trimley Red Devils 6, Sizewell & Knodishall 4 Ipswich Royals 2, Witnesham Wasps 3 Woodbridge Town 2.

Division Two: Capel Colts 2 Trinity Rgs 11, Ipswich Hawks v Bildeston Rgs Home Walkover, Kirton Kestrels 0 Wickham Market 1, Sproughton Youth 0 Felixstowe & Walton 3.

Under 16

Division One: Claydon 3 Kesgrave Kestrels (Town) 2, Felixstowe & Walton 2 Brantham Ath 1, Kesgrave Kestrels 1 Locomotive Laxfield 2, St Johns 0 Whitton Utd 0, Wickham Market 2 Ransomes 1.

Division Two: Coddenham Ath 6 Trimley Red Devils 0, Martlesham Youth 2 Framlingham Town 4, Sporting 87 1 Ipswich Ath 5, Sproughton Youth 2 Witnesham Wasps 1, Whitton Sports Centre 3 Capel Colts 2.

Under 18

Division One: Felixstowe & Walton v Campsea Ashe Rgs Home Walkover, Kirton Kestrels 7 Witnesham Wasps2, Martlesham Youth U18's2 Holbrook Hornets 4, Whitton Utd 1 Bildeston Rgs0, Wickham Market3 Martlesham Youth U17's 5.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter