Saturday, February 28

BLUE SQUARE LEAGUEPremier: Altrincham 1 Stevenage 2, Barrow 0 Northwich 0, Cambridge Utd 1 Crawley Town 1, Forest Green 1 Grays Ath 1, Kidderminster 2 Eastbourne Borough 0, Lewes 0 Histon 3, Rushden & Diamonds 0 Mansfield 1, Wrexham 1 Salisbury 1, York 2 Weymouth 0.

BLUE SQUARE LEAGUE

Premier: Altrincham 1 Stevenage 2, Barrow 0 Northwich 0, Cambridge Utd 1 Crawley Town 1, Forest Green 1 Grays Ath 1, Kidderminster 2 Eastbourne Borough 0, Lewes 0 Histon 3, Rushden & Diamonds 0 Mansfield 1, Wrexham 1 Salisbury 1, York 2 Weymouth 0.

South: Basingstoke 1 Bath City 0, Bishop's Stortford 2 Chelmsford 1, Bognor Regis Town 0 St Albans 5, Braintree Town 1 Welling 1, Fisher Ath 0 Weston Super Mare 2, Hayes & Yeading 2 Newport County 0, Team Bath 2 Dorchester 1, Thurrock 1 Bromley 1, Worcester 1 Hampton & Richmond 2.

RYMAN LEAGUE


You may also want to watch:


Premier Division: AFC Hornchurch 0 Maidstone Utd 0, Boreham Wood 0 Tonbridge Angels 2, Dartford 3 Tooting & Mitcham Utd 1, Dover Ath 2 Canvey Island 1, Hastings Utd 0 Heybridge Swifts 1, Hendon 2 Harlow Town 0, Horsham 2 Ashford Town (Middx) 0, Ramsgate 1 Billericay Town 0, Staines Town 4 Carshalton Ath 1, Sutton Utd 2 Harrow Borough 2, Wealdstone 5 Margate 0.

Division One North: Aveley 1 Tilbury 2, Brentwood Town 3 Enfield Town 0, Cheshunt 0 Ilford 0, Concord Rangers 1 Potters Bar Town 0, East Thurrock Utd 1 Northwood 0, Hillingdon Borough 3 Chatham Town 4, Maldon Town 0 Thamesmead Town 1, Redbridge 3 Leyton 2, Waltham Abbey 2 Wingate & Finchley 2, Waltham Forest 5 Ware 3, Witham Town 1 Gt Wakering Rovers 1.

Most Read

BRITISH GAS BUSINESS LEAGUE

Division One Midlands: Barton Rovers 3 AFC Sudbury 2, Bedworth Utd 0 Romulus 2, Bury Town 1 Aylesbury Utd 0, Chesham Utd 2 Leighton Town 1, Dunstable Town 2 Soham Town Rangers 3, Leamington 3 Arlesey Town 1, Nuneaton Town 2 Bromsgrove Rovers 1, Rothwell Town 1 Atherstone Town 2, Stourport Swifts 0 Chasetown 2, Sutton Coldfield Town 2 Woodford Utd 1.

FA VASE

Quarter-finals: Lowestoft Town 4 Bideford 0, Needham Market 1 Chalfont St Peter 1 aet, Glossop North End 3 Marske Utd 1, Whitley Bay 5 Biggleswade Town 1. (Semi-final dates March 28/April 4.)

RIDGEONS LEAGUE

Premier Division: Felixstowe & Walton Utd 0 Leiston 5, Haverhill Rovers 0 Dereham Town 1, Histon Res 0 Kirkley & Pakefield 1, Norwich Utd 1 Mildenhall Town 1, Tiptree Utd 2 Wisbech Town 1,Walsham le Willows 2 CRC 1, Woodbridge Town 0 Ely City 0, Wroxham 0 Stanway Rovers 0.

Division One: Brantham Athletic 0 Gt Yarmouth Town 1, Cornard Ut 0 March Town Utd 0, Debenham LC 0 Saffron Walden Town 1, Diss Town 2 Long Melford 1, FC Clacton 1 Godmanchester Rovers 0, Ipswich Wanderers 2 Downham Town 2, Newmarket Town 1 Hadleigh Utd 0, Swaffham Town 2 Gorleston 2, Thetford Town 0 Halstead Town 0.

Reserve South Division: AFC Sudbury 1 Haverhill Rovers 1, Hadleigh Utd 2 Witham Town 4, Halstead Town 3 Brantham Ath 0, Harwich & Parkeston 0 Tiptree Utd 1, Long Melford 2 FC Clacton 1, Stanway Rovers 2 Maldon Town 3.

Reserve North Division: Gorleston 4 Needham Market 1, Leiston 0 Dereham Town 3, Stowmarket Town 1 Woodbridge Town 4, Whitton Utd 0 Diss Town 1.

ESSEX SENIOR LEAGUE

League: Basildon Utd 4 Eton Manor 3, Clapton 0 Takeley 3, Enfield 1893 0 Romford 1, Hullbridge Sports 2 Barkingside 3, Southend Manor 5 London APSA 0, Stansted 0 Bowers & Pitsea 1.

League Cup semi-finals, first leg: Sawbridgeworth Town 0 Burnham Rbrs 3.

LFC INSURANCE GROUP ESSEX OLYMPIAN LEAGUE

Premier Division: Epping 2 White Ensign 2, Frenford Senior 2 Ongar Town 1, Manford Way 2 Canning Town 1, Mountnessing Boca 3 Faces FC 1, Potter Street 0 Kelvedon Hatch 4.

Senior Division One: Leigh Ramblers 3 Old Chelmsfordians 3, Linford Wanderers 0 Hannakins Farm 1, Roydon 4 Herongate Ath 2, Ryan FC 1 Rayleigh Town 2, Westhamians 6 Sandon Royals 1.

Senior Division Two: Barnston 1 Debden Sports 6, Runwell Hospital 1 Basildon Town 0, Shenfield AFC 1 Broomfield 1, Southminster St Leonards 1 Springfield 1, Takeley Res 1 Ramsden 2, Upminster 3 Sungate 2.

Reserve Division One: Frenford Senior 3 Manford Way 2, Rayleigh Town 0 Bishops Stortford Swifts 1, Shell Club Corringham 5 Galleywood 0.

Reserve Division Two: Basildon Town v Ryan FC postponed, Hannakins Farm 1 Leigh Ramblers 1, Kelvedon Hatch 3 Ramsden 2.

Reserve Division Three: Broomfield 2 Potter Street 2, Leytonstone Utd 2 Linford Wanderers 9, Springfield 1 Buckhurst Hill 3, Writtle 1 Upminster 1.

Senior Division Cup

Round Two: Benfleet 0 Harold Wood Ath 1, Newham Utd 2 Shell Club Corringham 5.

Round Three: Bishops Stortford Swifts 2 Maldon St Marys 0, Buckhurst Hill 4 Leytonstone Utd 1, Galleywood 2 Hutton 1.

Reserve Division Cup

Round Two: Harold Wood Ath 4 Benfleet 0, Westhamians 2 Runwell Hospital 1.

Round Three: Canning Town 2 Old Chelmsfordians 1, Faces FC 3 Mountnessing Boca 1, Sandon Royals 1 Hutton 2, Sungate 2 Herongate Ath 1, White Ensign 1 M & B Club 4.

METALTEC SIL

Senior Division: East Bergholt Utd 0 Ransomes Sports 2, Framlingham Town 1 Grundisburgh 2, Ipswich Ath 1 Capel Plough 2, St Johns 1 Stowupland Falcons 3, Stonham Aspal 0 Westerfield Utd 0.

Division One: BT Trimley 0 Cockfield Utd 3, Haughley Utd 0 Stanton 2, Mendlesham 2 Wenhaston Utd 3, Old Newton Utd 2 Achilles 4, St Edmunds 65 4 Bramford Road OB 2, Wickham Market 2 Willis 1.

Intermediate Division A: Capel Plough 0 Melton St Audrys 5, Grundisburgh 1 Felixstowe Utd 0, Old Newton Utd 1 Coplestonians 4, Ransomes Sports 0 East Bergholt Utd 0.

Intermediate Division B: BT Trimley 0 Thurston 2, Claydon 2 Woodbridge Ath 0, Cockfield Utd 3 Framlingham Town 0, Wenhaston Utd 3 Mendlesham 2.

Division Two: AFC Hoxne v Saxmundham Sports postponed, Bildeston Rangers 2 Halesworth Town 5, Bramford Utd 1 Sporting 87 1, Ipswich Exiles 4 Parkside Utd 2, Sizewell Associates 3 Bacton Utd 89 8.

Division Three: Ipswich Utd 5 AFC Crowley 0, Waterside 0 Trimley Red Devils 1, Woolverstone Utd v Ipswich Postals postponed.

Division Four: Albion Mills Res 2 Stonham Aspal 'A' 2, Benhall St Mary 2 Walsham le Willows 0, Ipswich Exiles Res 1 Gt Blakenham 1, Saxmundham Sports Res 6 Coddenham 1, Sproughton Sports 4 Sizewell Associates Res 1.

Division Five: Aldeburgh Town 4 Woolverstone Utd Res 2, Bramford Road OB Res 3 Stradbroke Utd Res 1, Halesworth Town Res 1 Tattingstone Utd 3,Henley Ath Res 4 Stowupland Falcons 'A' 3, Salvation Army Res 4 Bildeston Rangers Res 1, Sporting 87 Res 0 Bacton Utd 89 Res 4.

Division Six: Coddenham Res 2 East Bergholt Utd 'A' 2, Elmswell Res 3 Old Newton Utd 'A' 0, Shotley 2 Needham Market Vets 1, Somersham Res 9 Benhall St Mary Res 1, St Clements Hospital Res 0 AFC Titans 0.

OMNICO CUP

Quarter-final: Coplestonians 2 Felixstowe Utd 4.

JR TRAVEL CUP

Quarter-final: Westerfield Utd Res 0 Leiston St Margaret Res 1.

TOUCHLINE SPORTS SUFFOLK SENIOR CUP

Semi-final: Crane Sports 3 Corton 1, Leiston St Margarets 0 Beccles Town 1.

SUFFOLK PRIMARY CUP

Semi-finals: Salvation Army 3 Albion Mills 3 (Salvation Army won 5-4 on pens), Stanton Res 1 Redgrave Rgrs 4.

ESSEX JUNIOR TROPHY

Semi-final: Scotia Billericay v Castle postponed.

ESSEX AND SUFFOLK BORDER LEAGUE

Premier Division: Alresford Colne Rangers 0 Hatfield Peverel 1, Brightlingsea Regent 2 Little Oakley 2, Dedham OB 2 Gt Bentley 1, Tiptree Heath 3 Mersea Island 3, University of Essex 3 Team Bury 3, Weeley Ath 0 West Bergholt 2, White Notley 3 Earls Colne 1.

Division One: Boxted Lodgers 0 Mistley Utd 3, Bradfield Rovers 2 Gosfield Utd 0, Bures Utd 1 Foxash Social 1, Gt Bradfords 0 Glemsford & Cavendish 2, Rowhedge 2 Lawford Lads 2, Sudbury Ath 0 Holland FC 1.

Reserve Premier Division: Clare Town 3 University of Essex 1, Earls Colne 2 White Notley 4, Gas Recreation 8 Coggeshall Town 1, Gt Bentley 1 Bures Utd 2, Little Oakley 4 Brightlingsea Regent 3, Mistley Utd 0 Arlesford 1, West Bergholt 5 Weeley Ath 0.

Reserve Division One: Foxash Social 2 Dedham OB 1, Glemsford & Cavendish 3 Gt Bradfords 2, Gosfield Utd 1 Bradfield Rovers 1, Hatfield Peverel 1 Boxted Lodgers 3, Holland FC 2 Sudbury Ath 0, Mersea Island 0 Tiptree Heath 1.

GLASSWELL ST EDMUNDSBURY LEAGUE

Mick McNeil Cup semi-final: Barons 5 Bartons 1, Westbury Utd 1 Rising Sun 4.

Bill Utting Cup semi-final: Bushel 3 Barrow 2, Elveden Phoenix 0 Lawshall Swan 4.

Division One: Priors 2 Elephant & Castle 1.

Division Two: Mildenhall Utd 0 Haughley Utd Res 2, Bacton 0 Sporting 87 A 2, Garboldisham 1 Black Boy 8, RF Saints 9 Beck Row 3, Pot Black 12 Bury Rovers 0.

BROCH GROUP MID-ESSEX LEAGUE

Dave Strachan Cup

Round Three: Byfleet Rgrs 3 Sparta Basildon 2, Durning 3 Ravens 3 aet (Durning won 5-3 on pens).

Round Four: Forest Glade 2 Little Waltham 3, Battlesbridge 1 Silver End 3.

Premier Division: Bradwell 1 Beacon Hill Rovers 4, Harold Wood 2 Southminster 1, Mundon Vics 0 Braintree & Bocking 6, Springfield Rouge 3 UCC 0, Manford Way 2 Scotia Billericay 3.

Division One: Rhodesia 8 Ferrers Ath 0, Focus Ferrers 3 Shelley Royals 2, Marconi 1 Frenford Snr A 2, Southminster Res 3 Old Chelmsfordians 2.

Division Two: Boreham 5 Epping 0, Harold Wood Res 2 Gt Baddow 0, Stock 3 Writtle Manor 5, Tillingham 1 Manford Way Res 3.

Division Three: Brendans 3 Crays Hill 0, Old Chelmsfordians Res 0 Sungate 5, Shenfield Hollands 4 City Colts 0, St Margarets 6 Runnymede 0, Wickham Royals 4 E2V Tech 0.

Division Four: Battlesbridge Res 1 Marconi Res 0, Braintree & Bocking Res 3 Mundon Vics Res 1, Burnham Rbrs 5 Beacon Hill Rovers Res 1, Little Waltham Res 2 Byfleet Rgrs Res 2, Shelley Royals Res 0 Felsted Rovers 3, Springfield 0 Runwell Hosp 3.

Division Five: Beacon Hill Rovers A 2 Tillingham Res 3, Dunmow 0 Wickham Royals Res 1, E2V tech Res 0 White Hart Utd 6, Silver End Res 1 Boreham Res 1, Gt Baddow Res 9 UCC Res 0, Marks Farm 5 Battlesbridge A 0.

GREENE KING ESSEX VETERANS LEAGUE

League Cup Premier Division semi-finals: Dunmow 1 Herongate Athletic 3, Maindonians 1 Writtle 3.

League Cup Division One semi-finals: Herongate Athletic Res 1 Sporting Club Woodham 0 aet, PLA 4 Frenford Senior 2 aet.

League Cup Division Two semi-final: White Notley 0 Vichouse Sports.

Premier Division: Beacon Hill Rovers 2 Benfleet 2, Sporting Club Henderson 2 Old Parmiterians 2.

Division One: Great Berry Rgrs 2 Witham CML 2, Old Chelmsfordians 5 Britannia 3, Rochford Town 2 Springfield 3.

Division Two East: Essex Police 3 Leigh Rblrs 2, Ford Basildon Res 4 Hullbridge Sports 1, Galleywood 1 Pavillion Utd 0.

Division Two West: Great Danes 3 Grays Ath 3, Shenfield 1 Newbury Park 4, Sungate 1 Glassmasters 0, West Essex 5 Sporting Club Henderson Res 2, William Fitt 2 Chipping Ongar 2.

Division Three East: FOBS 1 Shenfield Res 2, Great Baddow 0 Hutton Old Boys 3, Springfield Res 3 Horndon 0, West Billericay 0 Rosebay 3.

Division Three South: Benfleet Res 3 Runwell Hosp 1, Hockley and Hawkwell 3 Hannakins Farm 0, Leigh Town 2 Hawkwell Ath 1.

Division Three West: Doddinghurst Olympic 2 West Essex Res 0, Old Parmiterian Res 0 Ryan 7, Westhamians 7 Lowhall 1.

SOUTH SUFFOLK YOUTH LEAGUE

Under Nine

Division 1A: St Johns 3 Kirton Kestrels 3, Witnesham Wasps 5 Martlesham Youth 1.

Division 1B: St Johns 1 Kirton Kestrels 1, Witnesham Wasps 0 Martlesham Youth 0.

Division 2A: Debenham LC 1 Ipswich Ath 2, Eye Saints 0 Bacton 4.

Division 2B: Debenham LC v Ipswich Ath away win, Eye Saints v Bacton away win.

Under 10

Division 1A: Framlingham Town 0 Chantry Grasshoppers 0, Felixstowe & Walton 3 Trimley Red Devils 1.

Division 1B: Framlingham Town 1 Chantry Grasshoppers 0, Felixstowe & Walton 1 Trimley Red Devils 3.

Division 2A: Bacton 2 Martlesham Youth 0, Sizewell & Knodishall 0 Brantham Ath 6, Kirton Kestrels 4 Debenham LC 0.

Division 2B: Bacton 1 Martlesham Youth 0, Sizewell & Knodishall 1 Brantham Ath 5, Kirton Kestrels 3 Debenham LC 1.

Cup Pool A: Claydon 1 Hadleigh Utd 2.

Cup Plate A: Claydon 0 Hadleigh Utd 3.

Under 11

Division 1A: AFC Kesgrave 5 East Bergholt 1, Boxford Rovers 0 Witnesham Wasps 4, Woodbridge Town 0 Ransomes 1, Debenham 1 St Johns 1.

Division 1B: Woodbridge Town 1 Ransomes 3, AFC Kesgrave 10 East Bergholt 2, Debenham 0 St Johns 4, Boxford Rovers 0 Witnesham Wasps 9.

Division Two East A: Chantry Grasshoppers 3 Trimley Red Devils 1, Wickham Market 1 Felixstowe & Walton 0, Whitton Utd 2 Framlingham Town 2.

Division Two East B: Whitton Utd 1 Framlingham Town 0, Wickham Market 2 Felixstowe & Walton 8, Chantry Grasshoppers 4 Trimley Red Devils 0.

Division Two West A: Brantham Ath 0 Claydon 2, Capel Plough 1 Holbrook Hornets 0, Somersham 5 Lawshall Lions 2, Rattlesden 15 Bildeston Rgs 0, Bacton 3 Rickinghall Gunners 2.

Division Two West B: Somersham 1 Lawshall Lions 2, Rattlesden v Bildeston Rgs home win, Capel Plough 1 Holbrook Hornets 4, Bacton 2 Rickinghall Gunners 0, Brantham Ath 1 Claydon 3.

Under 12

Divison One: Shotley Rgs 1 East Bergholt 5, St Johns 7 Sproughton Youth Eagles 0, Witnesham Wasps 1 Woodbridge Town 9, Martlesham Youth Meteors 0 Ransomes 0, Kesgrave Kestrels 11 Brantham Ath 0.

Division Two: Ipswich Ath 5 Holbrook Hornets 4, Sutton Heath 0 Kirton Kestrels 3, Felixstowe & Walton 7 Whitton Utd 0.

Division Three: Thorndon Vipers 3 Sporting 87 1, Woodbridge Town B 5 Sproughton Youth Falcons 0.

Cup: Capel Colts 2 Trimley Red Devils 8, Debenham LC 5 Kesgrave Kestrels (Town) 6.

Under 13

Division One: Kesgrave Kestrels 1 Felixstowe Hawks 0, St Johns 0 Sutton Heath 4, Sproughton Youth 2 Woodbridge Town 6, Martlesham Youth Mustangs 356's 2 Witnesham Wasps 0, Felixstowe & Walton 1 Brantham Ath 1.

Division Two East: Woodbridge Town 1 Ipswich Ath 0, Framlingham Town 1 Wickham Market 7, Woodbridge Ath 3 Kesgrave Kestrels (Town) 4.

Division Two West: Bildeston Rgs 1 Bacton 0, Sporting 87 1 Thorndon Vipers 2, Whitton Utd 5 Debenham LC 1, Hadleigh Utd 2 Claydon 2.

Friendly Cup Pool B: East Bergholt 3 Ipswich Lions 2.

Under 14

Division One: Debenham 1 Whitton Utd 5, Witnesham Wasps 1 Bramford Utd 2, Wickham Market 4 Ipswich Ath 2, Brantham Ath 4 Felixstowe & Walton 5, Kirton Kestrels 1 Ransomes 7, Felixstowe Falcons 1 Tornadoes 13.

Division Two: St Johns 1 Woodbridge Town 1, Saxmundham Sports Scorpions 5 Martlesham Youth Bombers 1, Sutton Heath 5 Bacton 0.

Cup: Sporting 87 2 Claydon 0, Eye Saints 0 Rickinghall Gunners 4.

Under 15

Division One: East Bergholt 1 Brantham Ath 0, St Johns 7 Holbrook Hornets 0, Kesgrave Kestrels 1 Ipswich Royals 2, Wetherden & Haughley 1 Witnesham Wasps 0, Woodbridge Town 5 Sizewell & Knodishall 0, Trimley Red Devils 5 Martlesham Spitfires 2.

Cup: Sporting 87 2 Claydon 0.

Under 16

Division One: Kesgrave Kestrels 3 Brantham Ath 2, Claydon 1 Felixstowe & Walton 2, Locomotive Laxfield 0 Wickham Market 1.

Division Two: Sporting 87 0 Framlingham Town 5, Martlesham 0 Bacton 5, Coddenham Ath 3 Capel Colts 0, Debenham 5 Whitton Sports Centre 1, Trimley Red Devils 1 East Bergholt 2, Ipswich Ath 3 Sproughton Youth 2.

Cup: Ransomes 2 St Johns 1.

Under 18

Division One: Framlingham Town 1 Whitton Utd 11, Campsea Ash Rgs 2 Wickham Market 3, Witnesham Wasps 2 Martlesham Youth 5, Felixstowe & Walton 4 Bildeston Rgs 1.

Group A: Holbrook Hornets 5 Claydon 2.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter