Saturday, February 21

BLUE SQUAREPremier: Altrincham 1 Woking 0, Barrow 1 Grays Ath 1, Crawley Town 0 Salisbury 3, Histon 3 Eastbourne Borough 3, Kettering 2 Torquay 1, Lewes 0 Cambridge Utd 2, Weymouth 0 Rushden & Diamonds 9, Oxford Utd 1 Mansfield 0.

BLUE SQUARE

Premier: Altrincham 1 Woking 0, Barrow 1 Grays Ath 1, Crawley Town 0 Salisbury 3, Histon 3 Eastbourne Borough 3, Kettering 2 Torquay 1, Lewes 0 Cambridge Utd 2, Weymouth 0 Rushden & Diamonds 9, Oxford Utd 1 Mansfield 0.

South: Bath City 0 Hampton & Richmond 1, Bognor Regis Town 2 Chelmsford 1, Bromley 2 Newport County 1, Eastleigh 1 Bishop's Stortford 1, Fisher Ath 0 Worcester 1, Hayes & Yeading 2 St Albans 1, Maidenhead 0 Team Bath 2, Thurrock 0 AFC Wimbledon 1, Weston Super Mare 3 Braintree Town 1.

RYMAN LEAGUE


You may also want to watch:


Premier Division: Ashford Town (Middx) 1 Dartford 0, Billericay Town 0 Horsham 1, Canvey Island 2 Ramsgate 0, Carshalton Ath 3 Wealdstone 2, Harlow Town 1 Dover Athletic 2, Harrow Borough 1 AFC Hornchurch 2, Heybridge Swifts 0 Hendon 2, Maidstone Utd 0 Staines Town 0, Margate 3 Boreham Wood 1, Tonbridge Angels 1 Sutton Utd 3, Tooting & Mitcham Utd 1 Hastings Utd0.

Division One North: Chatham Town 2 Witham Town 0, Enfield Town 0 Waltham Forest 1, Gt Wakering Rovers 1 Brentwood Town 2, Ilford 0 Aveley 1, Leyton 1 Cheshunt 1, Northwood 2 Maldon Town 0, Potters Bar Town 2 East Thurrock Utd 4, Thamesmead Town 2 Waltham Abbey 2, Tilbury 0 Redbridge 1, Ware 3 Hillingdon Borough 2, Wingate & Finchley 0 Concord Rangers 2.

Most Read

BRITISH GAS BUSINESS

Division One Midlands: AFC Sudbury 1 Rothwell Town 2, Arlesey Town 0 Marlow 1, Atherstone Town 5 Barton Rovers 0, Aylesbury Utd 0 Nuneaton Town 4, Bromsgrove Rovers 2 Dunstable Town 0, Chasetown 1 Sutton Coldfield Town 2, Leighton Town 1 Stourport Swifts 3, Malvern Town 1 Chesham Utd 4, Romulus 1 Leamington 2, Soham Town Rangers 3 Bedworth Utd 3, Woodford Utd 0 Bury Town 3.

RIDGEONS LEAGUE

Premier Division: CRC 3 Woodbridge Town 0, Dereham Town 1 Stanway Rovers 2, Ely City 2 Tiptree Utd 0, Felixstowe & Walton 1 Walsham le Willows 0, King's Lynn Res 1 Lowestoft Town 2, Kirkley & Pakefield 1 Harwich & Parkeston 2, Leiston 3 Histon Res 0, Mildenhall Town 1 Needham Market 3, Wisbech Town 1 Norwich Utd 1, Wivenhoe Town 1 Wroxham 4.

First Division: Brantham Ath 0 Halstead Town 2, Godmanchester Rovers 0 Thetford Town 1, Gorleston 0 Debenham LC 0, Gt Yarmouth Town 1 Hadleigh Utd 2, Long Melford 2 Stowmarket Town 5, March Town Utd 2 Swaffham Town 0, Newmarket 3 Cornard Utd 2, Saffron Walden Town 2 Fakenham Town 1.

Reserve Teams South Division: Braintree Town 1 Brantham Ath 1, Cornard Utd 0 AFC Sudbury 4, FC Clacton 2 Haverhill Rovers 1, Hadleigh Utd 2 Maldon Town 5, Halstead Town Res 0 Long Melford 0, Stanway Rovers 2 Harwich & Parkeston 2, Tiptree Utd v Witham Town postponed.

Reserve Teams North Division: Debenham LC 2 Leiston 0, Lowestoft Town 4 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 0, Needham Market 3 Diss Town 2, Thetford Town 4 Whitton Utd 1, Walsham le Willows 2 Ipswich Wanderers 1, Woodbridge Town 1 Dereham Town 2.

Norfolk Junior Cup semi-final: King's Lynn 'A' 4 Gorleston Res 2.

METALTEC SIL

Senior Division: Capel Plough 4 Leiston St Margarets 0, Coplestonians 0 Crane Sports 1, Felixstowe Utd 1 Stowupland Falcons 0, Grundisburgh 1 Ipswich Ath 1, Melton St Audrys 3 Framlingham Town 3, Ransomes Sports 0 Woodbridge Ath 4, St Johns 2 East Bergholt Utd 4, Westerfield Utd 2 Stonham Aspal 3.

Division One: Achilles 3 Stanton 2, Claydon 1 Old Newton Utd 4, Cockfield Utd 0 Wickham Market 0, Mendlesham 2 St Edmunds 65 1, Thurston 2 Haughley Utd 2, Wenhaston Utd 4 BT Trimley 0, Willis 2 Bramford Road OB 1.

Intermediate Division A: East Bergholt Utd 2 Melton St Audrys 2, Ipswich Ath 3 Coplestonians 2, Old Newton Utd 4 Ransomes Sports 1, Stowupland Falcons 0 Grundisburgh 4.

Intermediate Division B: Framlingham Town 1 Westerfield Utd 3, Leiston St Margarets 2 Claydon 2, Mendlesham v St Edmunds 65 postponed, St Johns 3 Thurston 1, Wickham Market 7 BT Trimley 1.

Division Two: Elmswell 1 Sizewell Associates 1, Halesworth Town 4 AFC Hoxne 2, Salvation Army 3 Bacton Utd 89 0, Saxmundham Sports 3 Parkside Utd 1, Sporting 87 3 Ipswich Exiles 3.

Division Three: AFC Crowley 7 Coplestonians 'A' 1, Albion Mills 4 Woolverstone 2, Ipswich Postals 2 John Bull Utd 2, St Clements Hospital 5 Waterside 2, Trimley Red Devils 2 Somersham 0.

Division Four: Coddenham 4 Bramford Utd Res 1, Ipswich Exiles Res 4 Sproughton Sports 3, Sizewell Assoc Res 1 Benhall St Mary 2, Stonham Aspal 'A' 2 Gt Blakenham 2, Ufford Sports 1 Tacket Street BBOB 2, Walsham le Willows 'A'1 Saxmundham Sports Res 2.

Division Five: Bacton Utd 89 Res 3 Salvation Army Res 1, Bildeston Rangers Res 7 AFC Hoxne Res 0, Bramford Road OB Res 1 Tattingstone Utd 4, Henley Ath Res 5 Sporting 87 Res 0, Stradbroke Utd Res 0 Aldeburgh Town 5, Woolverstone Utd Res 3 Stowupland Falcons 'A' 6.

Division Six: Benhall St Mary Res 0 Dennington Utd 4, East Bergholt Utd 'A' v Shotley postponed, Needham Market Vets 2 Somersham Res 0, Old Newton Utd 'A' 2 Elmswell Res 1, Sproughton Sports Res 2 AFC Titans 4.

JR Travel Cup quarter-final: Crane Sports Res 1 Stonham Aspal Res 0.

ESSEX & SUFFOLK BORDER LEAGUE

Premier Division: Coggeshall Town 0 Dedham OB 0, Earls Colne v Brightlingsea Regent postponed, Gas Rec 2 Alresford Colne Rangers 0, Hatfield Peverel 0 Tiptree Heath 2, Little Oakley 0 Weeley Ath 2, Mersea Island 1 University of Essex 4, Team Bury 7 Gt Bentley 0.

Division One: Glemsford & Cavendish 5 Bradfield Rovers 1, Gosfield Utd 1 Rowhedge 1, Hedinghams Utd 4 Clacton Utd 1, Lawford Lads 4 Mistley Utd 0, Sudbury Ath 2 Bures Utd 1.

Reserve Premier Division: Brightlingsea Regent 9 Coggeshall Town 1, Bures Utd 7 Earls Colne 0, Clare Town 5 West Bergholt 1, Mistley Utd 0 Gt Bentley 2, Weeley Ath 1 Little Oakley 2, White Notley 2 University of Essex 0.

Reserve Division One: Boxted Lodgers 6 Gosfield Utd 1, Bradfield Rovers 1 Sudbury Ath 1, Dedham OB 1 Glemsford & Cavendish 2, Foxash Social 2 Tiptree Heath 2, Gt Bradfords 3 Hedinghams Utd 2, Mersea Island 3 Lawford Lads 1.

ESSEX SENIOR LEAGUE

League: Barking 1 Enfield 3, Barkingside 3 Burnham Rbrs 0, Eton Manor 2 Hullbridge Sports 2, Mauritius Sports 1 Bowers & Pitsea 2, Romford 2 London APSA 0, Southend Manor 3 Clapton 3, Stansted 1 Basildon Utd 3.

LFC INSURANCE GROUP ESSEX OLYMPIAN LEAGUE

Premier Division: Canning Town 0 M & B Club 1, Galleywood 4 Faces FC 1, Manford Way 1 Frenford Senior 0, Mountnessing Boca 3 Potter Street 1, Ongar Town 0 Kelvedon Hatch 2.

Senior Division One: Buckhurst Hill 5 Linford Wanderers 0, Burnham Ramblers Res 1 Hannakins Farm 2, Leigh Ramblers 6 Herongate Ath 1, Old Chelmsfordians 3 Leytonstone Utd 4, Ryan FC 0 Roydon 1, Westhamians 1 Rayleigh Town 2.

Senior Division Two: Basildon Town 0 Broomfield 2 (match abandoned after 57 mins), Debden Sports 1 Takeley Res 1, Runwell Hospital 4 Upminster 1, Shenfield AFC 0 Ramsden 2, Springfield 0 Newham Utd 3, Sungate 3 Southminster St Leonards 3, Writtle 4 Barnston 3.

Reserve Division One: Bishops Stortford Swifts 2 Old Chelmsfordians 0, Epping 0 Manford Way 4, Frenford Senior 4 White Ensign 1, Harold Wood Ath 2 Shell Club Corringham 0, Mountnessing Boca 1 Canning Town 1, Rayleigh Town 3 Galleywood 0.

Reserve Division Two: Barnstone 0 Runwell Hospital 2, Faces FC 5 Basildon Town 1, Hannakins Farm 0 Benfleet 2, Ramsden 1 Ryan FC 2.

Reserve Division Three: Herongate Ath 1 Westhamians 1, Leytonstone Utd 2 Broomfield 2, Linford Wanderers 1 Buckhurst Hill 2, Potter Street 5 Springfield 1, Sandon Royals 4 Sungate 2, Upminster 1 Writtle 2.

Southend Charity Cup Group C

Semi-final: Hullbridge Sports 4 Hutton 5.

ESSEX PREMIER CUP

Round five: West Bergholt 3 Brentwood Town 0.

Quarter Final: Holland 1 Harold Wood Ath 0, Hutton 3 Epping 0, Shell Club Corringham 2 Maldon St Mary 3.

ESSEX JUNIOR CUP

Round five: South Church School 3 Gas Recreation 4.

Quarter-final: Kelvedon Hatch 1 Old Southendians 0.

ESSEX JUNIOR TROPHY

Quarter-final: Rhodesia 1 Scotia Billericay Res 2 aet.

ANAGRAM RECORDS TROPHY

Round three: Padbury Utd 4 White Ensign 3 aet.

Quarter-Final: Takeley 0 Hanworth Villa 1.

HERTS INTERMEDIATE CUP

Semi-final: Harpenden Town 1 Bishops Stortford Swifts 3.

BROCH GROUP MID-ESSEX LEAGUE

Dave Strachan Cup Round Three: Battlesbridge 1 Manford Way 0, Beacon Hill Rovers 2 Scotia Billericay 3 aet.

Premier Division: Braintree & Bocking 5 Bradwell 0, Harold Wood 5 Springfield Rouge 1, Little Waltham 3 Southminster 0, Mundon Vics 0 Ravens 2.

Division One Cup Semi-Final: Southminster Res 0 Sparta Basildon 4.

Division One: Forest Glade 0 Focus Ferrers 2, Frenford Snr A 2 Old Chelmsfordians 0, Shelley Royals 1 Marconi 4, Byfleet Rgrs 7 Ferrers Ath 0.

Division Two: Epping 2 Gt Baddow 6, Hutton 6 Writtle Manor 3, Manford Way Res 2 Tillingham 1, Stock 3 Harold Wood Res 1.

Division Three: Bradwell Res 1 Brendans 7, E2V tech 1 Crays Hill 2, Old Chelmsfordians Res 0 City Colts 3, Runnymede 3 Focus Ferrers Res 1, Sungate 3 Shenfield Hollands 1, St Margarets 1 Wickham Royals 2.

Division Four: Beacon Hill Rovers Res 2 Battlesbridge Res 2, Burnham Rbrs 0 Little Waltham Res 7, Felsted Rovers 0 Frenford Snr B 0, Marconi Res 1 Shelley Royals Res 1, Runwell Hosp 1 Mundon Vics Res 4, Springfield 0 Braintree & Bocking Res 0.

Division Five: Battlesbridge A 0 Beacon Hill Rovers A 0, Boreham Res 2 E2V Tech Res 2, Durning 5 UCC Res 2, Marks Farm 2 Dunmow 2, Tillingham Res 4 Gt Baddow Res 6, Wickham Royals Res 2 White Hart Utd 0.

GLASSWELLS ST EDMUNDSBURY LEAGUE

Division One Cup: Bartons 3 Elephant & Castle 5, Barons 2 Priors 4.

Division 2 Cup: Rising Sun Res 4 Pot Black 1, Mildenhall Utd 2 RF Saints 1, Haughley Utd 4 Black Boy 3.

Division One: Rising Sun 2 Lawshall Swan 2, Westbury Utd 2 Ixworth 3, Elveden Phoenix 0 The Bushell.

Division Two: Barrow 1 Beck Row 1, Bacton 3 Bury Rovers 1, Sporting 7 Garboldisham 0.

ESSEX COUNTY FA VETERANS LEAGUE

Veterans Cup Semi-Final: Writtle 3 Vichouse 1.

Premier Division: Dunmow 2 Beacon Hill Rovers 4, Ford Basildon 4 Old Parmiterians 1, Herongate Athletic 3 Maidonians 4.

Division One: Britannia 2 Old Chelmsfordians 2, Frenford Senior 1 Herongate Athletic Reserves 2, Ludlows 1 Rochford Town 4, Springfield 2 PLA 3.

Division Two East: Galleywood 0 Wickford Town 3, Pavillion United 2 Leigh Ramblers 1, White Notley 7 Hullbridge Sports 5.

Division Two West: Great Danes 2 Chipping Ongar 2, Newbury Park 3 West Essex 0, Shenfield 5 Glassmasters 5, Sungate 2 Grays Athletic 1.

League Cup

Semi-Final: Ford Basildon Reserves 1 Essex Police 2.

Division Three East: Hutton Old Boys 3 Dunmow Res 3, Rosebay 2 Springfield Res 2, Shenfield Res 6 West Billericay 1.

Division Three South: Benfleet Reserves 0 Hockley and Hawkwell 6, Hannakins Farm 0 Cricketers Horndon 2, Leigh Town 3 Runwell Hospital 1, Sporting Club Woodham Res 2 Hawkwell Ath 0.

Division Three West: Sanders 1 Lowhall 2.

SOUTH SUFFOLK YOUTH LEAGUE

Under Nine

Division One A: Woodbridge Town 7 St Johns 2.

Division One B: Woodbridge Town 3 St Johns 1.

Under 10

Division One A: Woodbridge Town 7 Chantry Grasshoppers 1.

Division One B: Woodbridge Town 2 Chantry Grasshoppers 3.

Division Two A: Brantham Ath v Sutton Heath postponed.

Division Two B: Brantham Ath v Sutton Heath postponed.

Cup - Pool C: Brantham Ath 0 St Johns 2.

Plate - Pool C: Brantham Ath 1 St Johns 2.

Under 11

Division One A: St Johns 2 Kirton Kestrels 0, Ransomes 3 Boxford Rovers 0.

Division One B: Ransomes 7 Boxford Rovers 0, St Johns 6 Kirton Kestrels 1.

Division Two - West A: Holbrook Hornets 4 Brantham Ath 1, Rickinghall Gunners 3 Lawshall Lions 2, Somersham 0 Rattlesden 4, Claydon 9 Sporting 87 0.

Division Two - West B: Somersham 2 Rattlesden 3, Holbrook Hornets 3 Brantham Ath 2, Rickinghall Gunners 4 Lawshall Lions 1.

Under 12

Division One: East Bergholt 4 Claydon 2, Sproughton Youth Eagles 1 Martlesham Yth Meteors 6, Kesgrave Kestrels 11 Shotley Rgs 0, Brantham Ath 0 Woodbridge Town 2, St Johns 5 Ransomes 0.

Division Two: Martlesham Yth Bombers 2 Felixstowe & Walton 3, Kirton Kestrels 1 Framlingham Town 3, Holbrook Hornets 9 Sutton Heath 3.

Division Three: Capel Colts 4 Wickham Market 2.

Under 13

Division One: Sutton Heath 1 Kesgrave Kestrels 1, Felixstowe & Walton 0 Martlesham Yth Mustangs 356's 3, Felixstowe Hawks 5 Kirton Kestrels 1, Trimley Red Devils 5 Sproughton Yth 0.

Cup: Brantham Ath 2 Bacton 1.

Division Two East: Ipswich Lions 4 Framlingham Town 6.

Division Two West: Hadleigh Utd 1 Sporting 87 0, East Bergholt 2 Bildeston Rgs 7.

Cup: Brantham Ath 2 Bacton 1.

Friendly Cup Pool A: Brantham Ath 2 Bacton 1.

Friendly Cup Pool C: Holbrook Hornets 4 Framlingham Town 6, Kesgrave Kestrels (Town) 1 Thorndon Vipers 3.

Under 14

Division One: Bramford Utd 4 Wickham Mkt 2, Witnesham Wasps 2 Debenham 4, Ipswich Ath 0 Felixstowe & Walton 6, Ransomes 9 Brantham Ath 0, Claydon 1 Kirton Kestrels 7, Tornadoes 4 Whitton Utd 3.

Cup: Witnesham Wasps GSC 3 Felixstowe Falcons 6.

Division Two: Sporting 87 2 Saxmundham Sports Scorpions 5, Sutton Heath 9 Rickinghall Gunners 2, Bacton 2 Framlingham Town 4, Kesgrave Kestrels 3 St Johns 2,

Cup: Witnesham Wasps GSC 3 Felixstowe Falcons 6.

Under 15

Division One: Brantham Ath 17 Kesgrave Kestrels 0, East Bergholt v Wetherden & Haughley home win, Trimley Red Devils 0 St Johns 4, Whitton Utd 3 Woodbridge Town 2, Holbrook Hornets 0 Ipswich Royals 6.

Division Two: Bildeston Rgs 1 Trinity Rgs 2, Locomotive Laxfield 5 Sutton Heath 0, Capel Colts 2 Wickham Market 6, Thorndon Vipers 0 Sproughton 5, Ipswich Hawks 3 Eye Saints 1, Kirton Kestrels 0 Felixstowe & Walton 1.

Cup: Debenham 0 Woolpit 3.

Under 16

Division One: Claydon 3 St Johns 3.

Division Two: Martlesham 4 Witnesham Wasps 0, Bacton 1 Coddenham Ath 1, Framlingham Town 4 Ipswich Ath 3, Sporting 87 0 Debenham 5.

Cup: Capel Colts 0 Whitton SC 1.

Under 18

Division One: Bildeston Rgs v Campsea Ash Rgs home win, Whitton Utd 6 Witnesham Wasps 1, Martlesham 1 Martlesham U17 1, Kirton Kestrels 4 Holbrook Hornets 1.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus