Saturday, January 24

BLUE SQUAREPremier Division: Barrow 1 Kidderminster 0, Crawley Town 0 Oxford Utd 1, Eastbourne Borough 2 York 1, Lewes 0 Mansfield 1, Salisbury 2 Stevenage 4, Weymouth 3 Northwich 0, Woking 1 Ebbsfleet Utd 0, Burton Albion 1 Altrincham 1, South Division: AFC Wimbledon 5 Braintree Town 1, Bath City 1 St Albans 0, Bishop's Stortford 2 Maidenhead Utd 0, Bognor Regis Town 1 Hayes & Yeading 1, Bromley 1 Dorchester 0, Chelmsford 2 Welling 0, Eastleigh 1 Team Bath 3, Hampton & Richmond 3 Thurrock 1, Newport County 3 Basingstoke 0, Weston Super Mare 3 Fisher Athletic 1, Worcester 2 Havant & W 2.

FA VASE

Fourth Round Proper: Christchurch 4 FC Clacton 0, Larkhall Ath 2 Dereham Town 4.

Fourth Round Proper Replays: AFC Fylde 1 Needham Market 2, Stanway Rovers 0 St Ives Town 2.

BLUE SQUARE


You may also want to watch:


Premier Division: Barrow 1 Kidderminster 0, Crawley Town 0 Oxford Utd 1, Eastbourne Borough 2 York 1, Lewes 0 Mansfield 1, Salisbury 2 Stevenage 4, Weymouth 3 Northwich 0, Woking 1 Ebbsfleet Utd 0, Burton Albion 1 Altrincham 1,

South Division: AFC Wimbledon 5 Braintree Town 1, Bath City 1 St Albans 0, Bishop's Stortford 2 Maidenhead Utd 0, Bognor Regis Town 1 Hayes & Yeading 1, Bromley 1 Dorchester 0, Chelmsford 2 Welling 0, Eastleigh 1 Team Bath 3, Hampton & Richmond 3 Thurrock 1, Newport County 3 Basingstoke 0, Weston Super Mare 3 Fisher Athletic 1, Worcester 2 Havant & W 2.

Most Read

RYMAN LEAGUE

Premier Division: Billericay Town 1 AFC Hornchurch 0, Canvey Island 0 Sutton Utd 0, Carshalton Ath 0 Tooting & Mitcham Utd 1, Dover Ath 3 Hastings Utd 2, Harlow Town 3 Boreham Wood 3, Heybridge Swifts 1 Tonbridge Angels 5, Horsham 0 Dartford 3, Maidstone Utd v Harrow Borough (pp), Margate 2 Ashford Town (Middx) 0, Staines Town 2 Ramsgate 0, Wealdstone 2 Hendon 1.

Division One North: Chatham Town 1 Enfield Town 1, Hillingdon Borough 0 Brentwood Town 4, Leyton 0 Concord Rangers 0, Potters Bar Town v Gt Wakering Rovers (pp), Thamesmead Town 3 Ilford 0, Tilbury 3 Cheshunt 0, Waltham Abbey v Northwood (pp), Waltham Forest 1 Witham Town 0, Ware 1 Aveley 2, Wingate & Finchley 2 East Thurrock Utd 2.

BRITISH GAS BUSINESS

Division One Midlands: AFC Sudbury v Leighton Town postponed, Atherstone Town 2 Romulus 2, Barton Rovers 1 Bedworth Utd 3, Bury Town 0 Chesham Utd 1, Malvern Town 0 Chasetown 3, Marlow 2 Dunstable Town 0, Stourport Swifts 1 Leamington 2, Sutton Coldfield Town 3 Bromsgrove Rovers 3, Woodford Utd v Arlesey Town postponed.

RIDGEONS LEAGUE

Premier Division: CRC v Harwich & Parkeston postponed, Ely City 2 Wroxham 3, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 2 Lowestoft Town 3, Kirkley & Pakefield 0 King's Lynn Res 0, Leiston 3 Mildenhall Town 3, Norwich Utd 2 Tiptree Utd 3, Walsham le Willows 2 Wisbech Town 2, Wivenhoe v Haverhill Rovers postponed.

Division One: Brantham Ath v March Town Utd postponed, Downham Town 2 Diss Town 1, Fakenham Town 6 Ipswich Wanderers 3, Gt Yarmouth Town 0 Newmarket Town 3, Long Melford 0 Debenham LC 5, Saffron Walden Town v Gorleston postponed, Stowmarket Town 3 Halstead Town 3, Swaffham Town 2 Cornard Utd 4, Thetford Town 1 Hadleigh Utd 2.

Reserve North Division: Ipswich Wanderers 2 Woodbridge Town 5, Whitton Utd 6 Leiston 1.

Chell Trophy

Second Round, First Leg: Diss Town Res 0 Long Melford Res 1, Lowestoft Town 3 Haverhill Rovers 3, Gorleston 5 Hadleigh Utd 0. All other reserve matches were postponed due to pitch problems.

METALTEC SIL

Senior Division: East Bergholt Utd v St Johns postponed, Framlingham Town 3 Ipswich Ath 1, Grundisburgh 6 Melton St Audrys 3, Stonham Aspal v Felixstowe Utd postponed, Stowupland Falcons 6 Westerfield Utd 1, Woodbridge Ath 3 Crane Sports 3.

Division One: Bramford Road OB 1 Cockfield Utd 3, BT Trimley 1 Stanton 4, Claydon 2 St Edmunds 65 1, Mendlesham v Wickham Market postponed, Old Newton Utd v Wenhaston Utd postponed, Thurston 6 Willis 1.

Intermediate Division A: Coplestonians 2 Old Newton Utd 3, Crane Sports 3 Capel Plough 2, Felixstowe Utd 4 Stonham Aspal 1, Melton St Audrys 1 East Bergholt Utd 1, Stowupland Falcons 4 Ransomes Sports 4.

Intermediate Division B: Cockfield Utd 6 BT Trimley 0, St Edmunds 65 2 Framlingham Town 5, St Johns 3 Mendlesham 0, Wenhaston Utd 2 Westerfield Utd 3, Wickham Market 2 Claydon 2, Willis v Thurston postponed.

Division Two: AFC Hoxne v Ipswich Exiles postponed, Bramford Utd 2 Bacton Utd 89 5, Halesworth Town 0 Saxmundham Sports 4, Parkside Utd 4 Bildeston Rangers 1, Sporting 87 v Thurston postponed.

Division Three: AFC Crowley 0 Somersham 0, Ipswich Utd 4 Woolverstone Utd 0, John Bull Utd v Waterside postponed.

Division Four: Coddenham 0 Walsham le Willows 'A' 1, Ipswich Exiles Res v Sproughton Sports (pp), Saxmundham Sports Res 3 Albion Mills Res 1, Sizewell AssociatesRes 2 Bramford Utd Res 2, Tacket Street BBOB 0 Benhall St Mary 2.

Division Five: Aldeburgh Town v Halesworth Town Res (pp), Bacton Utd 89 Res 0 Stowupland Falcons 'A' 0, Bildeston Rangers Res v Salvation Army Res (pp), Henley Ath Res 4 AFC Hoxne Res 1, Tattingstone Utd 7 Sporting 87 Res 1, Woolverstone Utd Res 3 Bramford Road OB Res 2.

Division Six: Benhall St Mary Res 2 AFC Titans 4, East Bergholt Utd 'A' 3 Coddenham Res 0, Elmswell Res 11 Shotley 0, Needham Vets v Old Newton Utd 'A' (pp), St Clements Hospital Res 2 Sproughton Sports Res 0.

OMNICO CUP

Round Four: Achilles 1 Coplestonians 1, Leiston St Margarets 2 Haughley Utd 1, Ransomes Sports 2 Capel Plough 2.

ESSEX & SUFFOLK BORDER LEAGUE

Premier Division: Arlesford Colne Rangers 3 Earls Colne 3, Brightlingsea Regent 2 Coggeshall Town 0, Gas Recreation 3 Team Bury 4, Little Oakley 2 Tiptree Heath 3, Mersea Island v Hatfield Peverel and Weeley Ath v Gt Bentley (pp), West Bergholt 1 University of Essex 0, White Notley 5 Dedham Old Boys 2.

Division One: Boxted Lodgers 1 Glemsford & Cavendish 6, Bradfield Rovers 2 Sudbury Ath 1, Clacton Utd v Mistley Utd and Gt Bradfords v Bures Utd (pp), Lawford Lads 2 Hedinghams Utd 0, Rowhedge 2 Foxash Social 2.

Reserve Premier Division: Bures Utd 6 Brightlingsea Regent 4, Coggeshall Tow 0 Alresford 3, Earls Colne 1 West Bergholt 4, Gt Bentley 3 Little Oakley 0, Mistley Utd 1 White Notley 2, University of Essex 8 Clare Town 2.

Reserve Division One: Foxash Social 4 Holland FC 2, Glemsford & Cavendish 3 Lawford Lads 1, Gosfield Utd 3 Tiptree Heath 2, Hatfield Peverel 1 Gt Bradfords 1, Hedinghams Utd 1 Mersea Island 3, Sudbury Ath 0 Boxted Lodgers 0.

ESSEX SENIOR LEAGUE

League: Basildon Utd v Barking postponed, Bowers & Pitsea v Southend Manor postponed, Clapton 2 Barkingside 1, Romford 4 Mauritius Sports 1, Sawbridgeworth Town 0 Enfield 1893 2, Stansted 3 London APSA 1, Takeley v Hullbridge Sports postponed.

LFC INSURANCE GROUP ESSEX OLYMPIAN LEAGUE

Premier Division: Canning Town 0 Benfleet 2, Galleywood 1 Epping 1, Kelvedon Hatch 4 Potter Street 2, M & B Club 3 Mountnessing Boca 3, Ongar Town 2 Manford Way 2.

Senior Division One: Hutton 10 Burnham Ramblers Res 2, Sandon Royals 0 Ryan FC 1.

Senior Division Two: Newham Utd 3 Broomfield 3, Ramsden 1 Southminster St Leonards 3, Runwell Hospital 1 Debden Sports 3.

Reserve Division One: Canning Town 1 Mountnessing Boca 2.

Reserve Division Three: Broomfield 0 Linford Wanderers 6, Writtle 1 Sungate 1

Herts Intermediate Cup

Round Four: Broxbourne Borough 0 Bishops Stortford Swifts 3.

GLASSWELLS ST EDMUNDSBURY LEAGUE

Division One: Elephant & Castle v Rising Sun postponed, Elveden Phoenix 2 Priors 3, Lawshall Swan 1 Bartons 4, Barons v Westbury Utd postponed.

Division Two: Garboldisham 1 Pot Black 5, Haughley Utd 4 Mildenhall Utd 0, Barrow 4 Sporting 87 0, Black Boy 1 RF Saints 6, Beck Row 6 Rising Sun Res 2, Bury Rovers v Bacton Utd postponed.

BROCH GROUP MID-ESSEX LEAGUE

Premier Division: Scotia Billericay 2 Ravens 2, Silver End 3 Beacon Hill Rovers 0.

Division One: Forest Glade 2 Byfleet Rgrs 1, Shelley Royals 1 Rhodesia 0.

Division Three: Bradwell Res 1 Focus Ferrers Res 1, St Margarets 1 Shenfield Hollands 2.

Division Four: Beacon Hill Rovers A 1 Gt Baddow Res 7, Marks Farm 7 E2V Tech Res 0, Tillingham Res 11 Dunmow 2, Wickham Royals Res 2 Boreham Res 0.

GREEN KING ESSEX VETERANS LEAGUE

Essex County FA Veterans Cup Quarter Finals: FC Clacton 3 Writtle 2, Metpol Chigwell 1 Manford Way 0, Vichouse Sports 7 Galleywood 0.

Premier Division: Dunmow 2 Runwell Old Boys 4, Maidonians 4 Benfleet 2.

Division One: Old Chelmsfordians 0 Port of London Authority 7, Witham CML 1 Great Berry Rgs 3.

SOUTH EAST ENGLAND SCHOOLS COMPETITION

Suffolk Girls U16 7 Buckinghamshire Girls U16 0

Suffolk Girls U14 3 Buckinghamshire Girls U14 2

SOUTH SUFFOLK YOUTH LEAGUE

Under Nine

Division 1A: Woodbridge Town 3 Framlingham Town 1, St Johns 0 Chantry Grasshoppers 2.

Division 1B: Woodbridge Town 4 Framlingham Town 4, St Johns 0 Chantry Grasshoppers 6.

Division 2A: Woodbridge Town 4 Framlingham Town 4, St Johns 0 Chantry Grasshoppers 6.

Division 2B: Brantham Ath 0 Ipswich Ath 7, Eye Saints v Hadleigh Utd away win.

Under 10

Division 1A: St Johns 0 Kesgrave Kestrels 1, Felixstowe & Walton 1 Witnesham Wasps 1.

Division 1B: Felixstowe & Walton 0 Witnesham Wasps 4, St Johns 2 Kesgrave Kestrels 1.

Under 11

Division 1A: AFC Kesgrave 0 Woodbridge Town 2, Boxford Rovers 1 St Johns 10, Martlesham Youth 747's 1 Ransomes 4.

Division 1B: AFC Kesgrave 3 Woodbridge Town 4, Boxford Rovers 1 St Johns 12, Martlesham Youth 747's 0 Ransomes 4.

Division 2A West: Lawshall Lions 0 Holbrook Hornets 4, Rattlesden 6 Bacton 0.

Division 2B West: Rattlesden 4 Bacton 1, Lawshall Lions 4 Holbrook Hornets 1.

Under 12

Division One: Claydon 3 Sproughton Youth Eagles 1.

Division Two: Felixstowe & Walton 4 Sizewell & Knodishall 0, Trimley Red Devils 0 Holbrook Hornets 5, Whitton Utd 3 Kirton Kestrels 1, Sutton Heath 0 Saxmundham Sports Scorpions 2.

Division Three: Thorndon Vipers 0 Kesgrave Kestrels (Town) 2.

Under 13

Division Two East: Wickham Market 1 Ipswich Ath 1.

Division Two West: Bildeston Rgs 3 Thorndon Vipers 1, Holbrook Hornets 1 Whitton Utd 3.

Under 14

Division One: Debenham 1 Ipswich Ath 2, Felixstowe Falcons 2 Witnesham Wasps 5.

Division Two: Witnesham Wasps GSC 2 Woodbridge Town 8, Saxmundham Sports Scorpions 11 Sutton Heath 1,

Framlingham Town 1 Martlesham Youth Bombers 2.

Under 15

Division Two: Sproughton Youth 3 Locomotive Laxfield 1, Eye Saints 0 Bildeston Rgs 5.

Under 16

Division Two: Sporting 87 1 Capel Colts 4.

Under 18

Division One: Framlingham Town 2 Kirton Kestrels 4, Martlesham Youth 3 Bildeston Rgs 0.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter