Saturday, January 3

METALTEC SIL Senior Division: East Bergholt Utd 7 Framlingham Town 1, Ipswich Ath 2 Felixstowe Utd 1, Melton St Audrys 1 Woodbridge Ath 2, Stonham Aspal 1 Ransomes Sports 2, Stowupland Falcons 0 Coplestonians 1, Westerfield Utd 4 St Johns 0.

BLUE SQUARE LEAGUE

Premier: Stevenage 3 Lewes 0.

South: Bognor Regis Town 1 AFC Wimbledon 5, Bromley 2 Havant & W 2, Newport County 3 Chelmsford 1, Weston Super Mare 0 Hampton & Richmond 3.

RYMAN LEAGUE


You may also want to watch:


Premier Division: Ashford Town (Middx) 0 Hendon 2, Maidstone Utd 0 Hastings Utd 1, Tonbridge Angels 2 Ramsgate 2, all other matches pp.

Division One North: Concord Rangers 2 Witham Town 2, Northwood 2 Ware 1, Thamesmead Town 0 Aveley 2, Tilbury 2 Chatham Town 0, Wingate & Finchley 4 Hillingdon Borough 3, all other matches pp.

Most Read

BRITISH GAS BUSINESS

Division One Midlands: AFC Sudbury 0 Malvern Town 0, Rothwell Town 2 Arlesey Town 2, all other matches postponed.

RIDGEONS LEAGUE

Premier Division: Ely City 0 CRC 1, Harwich & Parkeston 1 Felixstowe & Walton 3, Leiston 3 Lowestoft Town 1, Stanway Rovers v Haverhill Rovers pp, Walsham le Willows 5 Histon Res 1, Whitton Utd v Needham Market pp, Wisbech Town 0 Mildenhall Town 4, Wivenhoe Town 0 Tiptree Utd 5.

Division One: Debenham LC v Cornard Utd pp, FC Clacton 4 Halstead Town 1, Godmanchester Rovers 3 Downham Town 3, Gt Yarmouth Town 1 Diss Town 1, Ipswich Wanderers 0 Newmarket Town 2, March Town Utd 2 Fakenham Town 1, Saffron Walden Town v Hadleigh Utd pp, Swaffham Town 3 Long Melford 1.

Reserve Teams South Division: Hadleigh Utd 2 FC Clacton 1, Halstead Town v Brantham Ath pp, Tiptree Utd v Braintree Town pp, Witham Town 2 Maldon Town 4.

Reserve Teams North Division: Diss Town 3 Debenham LC 3, Gorleston 2 Dereham Town 2, Needham Market v Whitton Utd pp.

CHELL TROPHY

Haverhill Rovers v Lowestoft Town pp.

NORFOLK SENIOR CUP

Acle Utd 0 Wroxham 5, Dereham Town 5 Thetford Town 3, Holt Utd 0 Gorleston 5, Loddon Utd 0 King's Lynn Res 2.

TOUCHLINE SPORTS SUFFOLK SENIOR CUP

Quarter-Finals: Brantham Ath 2 Corton 4 (aet), Capel Plough v Beccles Town postponed.

METALTEC SIL

Senior Division: East Bergholt Utd 7 Framlingham Town 1, Ipswich Ath 2 Felixstowe Utd 1, Melton St Audrys 1 Woodbridge Ath 2, Stonham Aspal 1 Ransomes Sports 2, Stowupland Falcons 0 Coplestonians 1, Westerfield Utd 4 St Johns 0.

Division One: Bramford Road OB 1 Mendlesham 2, Cockfield Utd v Achilles pp, Haughley Utd 4 Wenhaston Utd 0, Stanton 2 St Edmunds 65 1, Wickham Market 2 Old Newton Utd 3, Willis 0 Thurston 5.

Intermediate Division A: Achilles 2 East Bergholt Utd 1, Coplestonians 3 Melton St Audrys 0, Crane Sports 2 Stonham Aspal 0, Felixstowe Utd 2 Stowupland Falcons 0, Old Newton Utd 2 Capel Plough 5, Ransome Sports 0 Grundisburgh 1.

Intermediate Division B: Claydon 4 St Edmunds 65 1, Leiston St Margarets 5 BT Trimley 0, Mendlesham v Willis pp, St Johns 5 Wickham Market 1, Wenhaston Utd 6 Thurston 4, Woodbridge Ath 4 Framlingham Town 0.

Division Two: Bacton Utd 89 2 AFC Hoxne 3, Bramford Utd 2 Elmswell 4, Halesworth Town 3 Bildeston Rangers 1, Parkside Utd 5 Ipswich Exiles 3, Saxmundham Sports 6 Sizewell Associates 0, Stradbroke Utd v Sporting 87 pp.

Division Three: Ipswich Postals 1 AFC Crowley 3, Ipswich Utd 1 Henley Ath 0, St Clements Hospital 2 John Bull Utd 4, Waterside v Trimley Red Devils pp.

Division Four: Benhall St Mary 4 Albion Mills Res 2, Ipswich Exiles Res 3 Stonham Aspal 'A' 1, Sizewell Associates 1 Saxmundham Sports 2, Sproughton Sports v Bramford Utd Res pp, Tacket Street BBOB 0 Gt Blakenham 4.

Division Five: AFC Hoxne Res 0 Stradbroke Utd Res 2, Aldeburgh Town 3 Bramford Road OB Res 3, Bildeston Rangers Res v Halesworth Town Res pp, Salvation Army Res 0 Woolverstone Utd Res 7, Sporting 87 Res v Stowupland Falcons 'A' pp.

Division Six: AFC Titans 4 Needham Market Vets 0, Coddenham Res v Elmswell Res pp, Dennington Utd 7 Benhall St Mary RES 2, Shotley 1 Sproughton Sports Res 8.

Omnico Cup

Round Three: BT Trimley 0 Claydon 1.

ESSEX SENIOR LEAGUE

League: Barking v Hullbridge sports postponed, Bowers & Pitsea v Barkingside postponed, Cl;apton 0 Basildon Utd 3, Enfield 1893 v Mauritius Sports postponed, Romford 1 Burnham Rbrs 1, Sawbridgeowrth Town 1 Stansted 5, Southend Manor 1 Eton Manor 1, Takeley v London APSA postponed.

LFC INSURANCE GROUP ESSEX OLYMPIAN LEAGUE

Premier Division: Faces FC 1 Galleywood 3, Manford Way 1 M & B Club 1, Potter Street 6 Benfleet 2, White Ensign 0 Frenford Senior 1.

Senior Division One: Bishops Stortford Swifts 2 Rayleigh Town 2, Buckhurst Hill 2 Old Chelmsfordians 2, Burnham Ramblers Res 7 Leigh Ramblers 1, Sandon Royals 0 Linford Wanderers 1, Shell Club Corringham 2 Hutton 2.

Senior Division Two: Barnston 1 Ramsden 5, Broomfield 7 Shenfield AFC 0, Maldon St Marys 2 Basildon Town 2.

Reserve Division One: Epping 4 Bishops Stortford Swifts 0, Frenford Senior 4 Old Chelmsfordians 0, Harold Wood Athletic 3 Manford Way 0, M & B Club 3 Mountnessing Boca 0.

Reserve Division Two: Basildon Town 5 Barnston 0, Hannakins Farm 2 Ryan FC 0, Hutton 4 Benfleet 2, Leigh Ramblers 0 Ramsden 2.

Reserve Division Three: Herongate Ath 0 Broomfield 0, Leytonstone Utd 4 Sandon Royals 2, Linford Wanderers 1 Westhamians 1, Shenfield AFC 3 Writtle 5, Sungate 3 Springfield 1.

Senior Division Cup

Round Three: Canning Town 1 Epping 2, Springfield 0 Metpol Chigwell NE 3.

Reserve Division Cup

Round Three: Upminster 3 Buckhurst Hill 2.

Denny King Memorial Cup

Round One: Runwell Hospital 1 Upminster 1 (Upminster won 5-4 on penalties), Writtle 0 Takeley Res 6.

ESSEX JUNIOR CUP

Round Three: Salvation Army (Harlow) 2 Scotia Billericay 3.

ROMFORD CHARITY CUP DIVISION TWO

Round One: Debden Sports 6 Faces FC Res 0.

EAST HAM MEMORIAL CUP

Round Two: AFC Kings 2 Newham Utd 3.

ESSEX AND SUFFOLK BORDER LEAGUE

Premier Division: Alresford Colne Rangers v Team Bury pp, Brightlingsea Regent 1 Weeley Ath 2, Coggeshall Town 1 Mersea Island 0, Dedham OB v Tiptree Heath pp, Earls Colne 3 West Bergholt 2, Gt Bentley 3 Hatfield Peverel 3, Little Oakley 3 White Notley 0.

Division One: Bradfield Rovers 2 Rowhedge 5, Foxash Social 2 Mistley Utd 1, Glemsford & Cavendish v Lawford Lads pp, Gosfield Utd 0 Gt Bradfords 1, Holland FC 3 Hedinghams Utd 2, Sudbury Ath 4 Clacton Utd 1.

Premier Reserve Division: Mistley Utd 3 Little Oakley 1, University of Essex 0 Gt Bentley 1, West Bergholt 1 Gas Recreation 3, White Notley 4 Bures Utd 2.

Reserve Division One: Gt Bradfords 0 Dedham OB 2, Hatfield Peverel o Gosfield Utd 0, Hedinghams Utd 1 Foxash Social 3, Lawford Lads v Holland FC pp, Tiptree Heath 4 Bradfield Rovers 1.

Suffolk Primary Cup

Round Four: Clare Town Res 3 Ole Frank 4.

BROCH GROUP MID-ESSEX LEAGUE

Dave Strachan Cup

Round Two: Springfield Rouge 0 Manford Way 1.

Round Three: Boreham 1 Little Waltham 2, Byfleet rgrs v Sparta Basildon postponed, Durning v Ravens postponed, Forest Glade 5 Frenford Snr A 1, Harold Wood 2 Southminster 1, UCC 1 Silver End 2.

Premier Division: Bradwell 1 Braintree & Bocking 3, Beacon Hill Rovers v Mundon Vics postponed.

Division One: Ferrers Ath 0 Marconi 7, Focus Ferrers 1 Old Chelmsfordians 3, Southminster Res 3 Shelley Royals 1.

Division Two: Gt Baddow 3 Stock 4, Manford Way Res v Hutton postponed, Tillingham 4 Harold Wood Res 1.

Division Three: Brendans 4 Focus Ferrers Res 1, City Colts v Bradwell postponed, Old Chelmsfordians Res 1 Runnymede 2, St Margarets 2 Crays Hill 0, Wickham Royals 2 Sungate 2, E2V Tech 2 Battlesbridge 3.

Division Four: Braintree & Bocking Res 3 Beacon Hill Rovers Res 2, Little Waltham Res 2 Runwell Hosp 1, Mundon Vics Res 5 Burnham Rbrs 3, Shelley Royals Res 3 Battlesbridge Res 7, Springfield 4 Byfleet Rgrs Res 1.

Division Five: Battlesbridge 'A' 1 Tillingham Res 7, Dunmow v Boreham Res postponed, Silver End Res 2 Marks Farm 2, UCC Res 1 Beacon Hill Rovers A 2, White Hart Utd 2 Gt Baddow Res 2, Wickham Royals Res 5 E2V Tech Res 1.

ST EDMUNDSBURY LEAGUE

Division One: Bartons FC 1 Elephant & Castle FC 2, Lawshall Swan FC 3 Barons FC 2, Bushel FC v Priors Inn FC pp.

Division Two: Pot Black 06 FC 4 Mildenhall Utd FC 2.

Division One Cup

Preliminary Round: Westbury Utd FC 0 Ixworth Pykkerell FC 8, Rising Sun FC 3 Elveden Phoenix FC 2.

Division Two Cup

Preliminary Round: Black Boy (Sat) FC 5 Bacton Utd FC 0, RF Saints FC 5 Sporting 87 'A' FC, Garboldisham FC 0 Haughley Res FC 5, Barrow 4 Bury Rovers 2.

GREENE KING ESSEX VETERANS LEAGUE

Premier Division: Runwell Old Boys 1 Ford Basildon 2, Sporting Club Henderson 2 Herongate Ath 3.

Division One: Herongate Ath Res 2 Rochford Town 3, Ludlows 2 Springfield 6, Port of London 3 Sporting Club Woodham 1.

Division Two League Cup Quarter Final: Newbury Park 1 Vichouse Sports 6, White Notley 2 William Fitt 1.

Division Two East: Essex Police 3 Pavillion Utd 1, Leigh Ramblers 8 Ford Basildon Res 2.

Division Two West: Grays Ath 1 Sporting Club Henderson Res 2.

Division Three East: Great Baddow 2 Dunmow Res 3, Horndon 1 Shenfield Res 6, Hutton Old Boys 4 Rosebay 2, West Billericay 1 FOBS 2.

Division Three South: Cricketers Horndon 2 Hannakins Farm 4, Runwell Hospital 2 Hawkwell Ath 10, Sporting Club Woodham Reserves 1 White Ensign 2.

Division Three West: West Essex Res 0 Westhamians 3.

League Management Trophy Round Two: Doddinghurst Olympic 3 Chipping Ongar 8.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus