Saturday, January 17

BLUE SQUAREPremier: Cambridge Utd 4 Woking 1, Ebbsfleet Utd 1 Rushden & Diamonds 0, Forest Green 1 Eastbourne Borough 2, Grays Athletic 0 Burton Albion 1, Kettering 1 Salisbury 0, Kidderminster 0 Weymouth 2, Mansfield 1 Crawley Town 0, Northwich 1 Histon 2, Oxford Utd 1 Altrincham 0, Stevenage 3 Barrow 0, York 3 Lewes 0.

FA VASE

Fourth Round: Hungerford 3 Leiston 2 (aet), Needham 0 AFC Fylde 0 (aet), St Ives Town 0 Stanway 0 (aet), Christchurch v FC Clacton postponed, Larkhall Athletic v Dereham Town postponed, Lowestoft Town 1 Witney Utd 0.

BLUE SQUARE

Premier: Cambridge Utd 4 Woking 1, Ebbsfleet Utd 1 Rushden & Diamonds 0, Forest Green 1 Eastbourne Borough 2, Grays Athletic 0 Burton Albion 1, Kettering 1 Salisbury 0, Kidderminster 0 Weymouth 2, Mansfield 1 Crawley Town 0, Northwich 1 Histon 2, Oxford Utd 1 Altrincham 0, Stevenage 3 Barrow 0, York 3 Lewes 0.

South: Braintree Town 1 Eastleigh 1, Dorchester 3 Worcester 1, Fisher Athletic 1 Newport County 3, Havant & W 1 Chelmsford 1, Hayes & Yeading 2 Bath City 2, Maidenhead Utd 0 AFC Wimbledon 4, St Albans 4 Bromley 5, Team Bath 0 Hampton & Richmond 2, Thurrock 0 Weston Super Mare 1, Welling 1 Bishop's Stortford 3.

RYMAN LEAGUE

Most Read

Premier Division: AFC Hornchurch 3 Margate 0, Ashford Town (Middx) 1 Dover Athletic 1, Boreham Wood 1 Carshalton Ath 2, Dartford 0 Staines Town 0, Harrow Borough 3 Billericay Town 1, Hastings Utd 3 Harlow Town 2, Hendon 2 Canvey Island 0, Ramsgate 2 Wealdstone 2, Sutton Utd 2 Horsham 1, Tonbridge Angels 2 Maidstone Utd 2, Tooting & Mitcham Utd 2 Heybridge Swifts 3.

Division One North: Aveley 0 Waltham Forest 2, Brentwood Town 1 Thamesmead Town 0, Cheshunt 4 Waltham Abbey 0, Concord Rangers 1 Tilbury 1, East Thurrock Utd 1 Chatham Town 0, Enfield Town 3 Hillingdon Borough 0, Gt Wakering Rovers 1 Redbridge 0, Ilford 2 Leyton 0, Maldon Town 1 Potters Bar Town 1, Northwood 1 Wingate & Finchley 1, Witham Town 0 Ware 1.

BRITISH GAS BUSINESS

Division One Midlands: AFC Sudbury 2 Bromsgrove Rovers 1, Bury 0 Nuneaton 1

RIDGEONS LEAGUE

Premier Division: Haverhill Rovers 2 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 1, King's Lynn Res 2 Woodbridge Town 0, Mildenhall Town 3 Wroxham 1, Norwich Utd 2 Harwich & Parkeston 1, Tiptree Utd 1 Kirkley & Pakefield 2, Walsham le Willows 0 Ely City 1, Wisbech Town 3 Wivenhoe Town 0.

First Division: Cornard Utd 5 Downham Town 1, Diss Town 1 Saffron Walden Town 1, Fakenham Town 2 Brantham Athletic 9, Gorleston 4 Stowmarket Town 0, Hadleigh Utd 2 Gt Yarmouth Town 1, Halstead Town 2 Debenham LC 1, Ipswich Wanderers 0 Swaffham Town 1, Long Melford 1 Newmarket Town 4, March Town Utd 2 Thetford Town 1.

Reserve Teams South Division: Brantham Ath 2 Witham Town 1, FC Clacton v Cornard Utd postponed, Harwich & Parkeston 2 Haverhill Rovers 3.

Reserve Teams North Division: Dereham Town v Diss Town postponed, Felixstowe & Walton 2 Ipswich Wanderers 0, Stowmarket Town v Walsham le Willows postponed, Thetford Town 1 Lowestoft Town 8, Woodbridge Town v Whitton Utd postponed.

METALTEC SIL

Senior Division: Ipswich Ath 3 Stonham Aspal 3, Melton St Audrys 3 East Bergholt Utd 0, Ransomes Sports 3 Coplestonians 0, Stowupland Falcons v Framlingham Town postponed.

Division One: Cockfield Utd 4 Willis 1, Haughley Utd 1 BT Trimley 0.

Intermediate Division A: Coplestonians 3 Achilles 1, Grundisburgh 1 Ipswich Athletic 2, Stanton 3 Felixstowe Utd 1.

Intermediate Division B: Leiston St Margarets 0 Thurston 2, Mendlesham 4 Framlingham Town 5, Wenhaston Utd 2 Cockfield Utd 3, Westerfield Utd 3 Claydon 0, Woodbridge Ath 5 St Edmunds 65 0.

Division Two: Bacton Utd 89 v Parkside Utd postponed, Bildeston Rangers 2 Stradbroke Utd 5, Ipswich Exiles 0 Saxmundham Sports 3, Salvation Army 0 Elmswell 4, Sizewell Associates 0 Halesworth Town 3.

Division Three: AFC Crowley 1 Woolverstone Utd 0, Coplestonians 'A' 1 Henley Ath 3, St Clements Hospital 2 Ipswich Postals 1.

Division Four: Bramford Utd Res 3 Saxmundham Sports Res 1, Coddenham 4 Ipswich Exiles Res 0, Gt Blakenham 0 Ufford Sports 0, Sproughton Sports 1 Tacket Street BBOB 1, Stonham Aspal 'A' 4 Benhall St Mary 2, Walsham le Willows 'A' 3 Sizewell Associates Res 1.

Division Five: Aldeburgh Town 1 Bacton Utd 89 Res 2, Bramford Road OB Res 1 Henley Ath Res 1, Halesworth Town Res 0 AFC Hoxne Res 3, Sporting 87 Res 5 Bildeston Rangers Res 0, Stradbroke Utd Res 0 Stowupland Falcons 'A' 2, Woolverstone Utd Rs 2 Tattingstone Utd 5.

Division Six: AFC Titans 3 Somersham Res 3, Dennington Utd 1 Elmswell Res 6, Old Newton Utd A 7 Benhall St Mary Res 0, Shotley 1 St Clements Hospital Res 5.

OMNICO CUP

Round Four: Claydon 1 Grundisburgh 2, Felixstowe Utd 1 Trimley Red Devils 0, St Edmunds 65 2 Woodbridge Ath 1, St Johns 0 Crane Sports 2, Westerfield Utd 3 Wickham Market 1.

JR TRAVEL CUP

Round Two: East Bergholt Utd Res 3 Old Newton Utd Res 2, Stonham Aspal Res 3 BT Trimley Res 2, Stowupland Falcons Res 4 Melton St Audrys 1, Wickham Market Res 3 Ransomes Sports Res 8, Willis Res 0 Crane Sports Res 7.

ESSEX & SUFFOLK BORDER LEAGUE

Premier Division: Coggeshall Town 1 Weeley Ath 4, Dedham OB 3 Team Bury 2, Earls Colne 4 Tiptree Heath 2, Gas Recreation 3 Mersea Island 2, Hatfield Peverel 0 White Notley 5, Little Oakley 0 Gt Bentley 0.

Division One: Bradfield Rovers 3 Boxted Lodgers 2, Bures Utd 2 Glemsford & Cavendish 1, Foxash Social 1 Lawford Lads 1, Gosfield Utd 0 Hedinghams Utd 3, Mistley Utd 6 Gt Bradfords 1, Sudbury Ath v Rowhedge abandoned.

Reserve Premier Division: Arlesford 2 Earls Colne 0, Clare Town 4 Gt Bentley 2, University of Essex 7 Mistley Utd 1, Weeley Ath 2 Bures Utd 3, White Notley 4 Brightlingsea Regent 3.

Reserve Division One: Boxted Lodgers 0 Glemsford & Cavendish 3, Gt Bradfords 2 Bradfield Rovers 0, Hedinghams Utd 2 Hatfield Peverel 4, Lawford Lads 1 Gosfield Utd 4, Mersea Island 1 Foxash Social 1, Tiptree Heath 2 Sudbury Ath 3.

ESSEX SENIOR LEAGUE

League: Barking 0 Romford 5, Burnham Ramblers 5 Clapton 1, Enfield 1893 3 Stansted 1, Eton Manor 0 Takeley 2, Hullbridge Sports 1 Bowers & Pitsea 1, London APSA 1 Basildon Utd 2, Mauritius Sports 2 Sawbridgeworth Town 2.

LFC INSURANCE GROUP ESSEX OLYMPIAN LEAGUE

Premier Division: Benfleet 1 Mountnessing 1, Faces FC 1 Frenford Senior 2, Kelvedon Hatch 4 Ongar Town 3, Potter Street 4 Canning Town 2.

Senior Division One: Bishops Stortford Swifts 3 Linford Wanderers 1, Buckhurst Hill 1 Westhamians 2, Hannakins Farm 7 Burnham Ramblers Res 0, Leigh Ramblers 4 Ryan FC 0, Old Chelmsfordians 1 Herongate Ath 0, Roydon 0 Sandon Royals 1, Shell Club Corringham 5 Leytonstone Utd 0.

Senior Division Two: Metpol Chigwell NE 0 Shenfield AFC 3, Newham Utd 7 Barnston 1, Ramsden 1 Upminster 2, Springfield 0 Basildon Town 2, Takeley Res 1 Broomfield 3, Writtle 1 Southminster St Leonards 2.

Reserve Division One: Frenford Senior 0 Bishops Stortford Swifts 0, Galleywood 2 Canning Town 4, M & B Club 7 Old Chelmsfordians 3, Manford Way 3 Shell Club Corringham 1, Mountnessing Boca 0 Epping 3, White Ensign 1 Rayleigh Town 1.

Reserve Division Two: Basildon Town 1 Leigh Ramblers 3, Faces FC 10 Barnston 0, Hannakins Farm 3 Ramsden 1, Ryan FC 4 Hutton 3.

Reserve Division Three: Broomfield 0 Sungate 2, Herongate Athletic 3 Writtle 1, Leytonstone Utd 2 Buckhurst Hill 7, Shenfield AFC 2 Springfield 0, Westhamians 3 Sandon Royals 2

ESSEX PREMIER CUP

Round Four: Brightlingsea Regent 0 Harold Wood Ath 3, M & B Club 2 Holland FC 3, West Bergholt 2 Sungate 1 aet, Maldon St Marys 3 Manford Way 1, Rayleigh Town 0 Hutton 0 aet (Hutton won 4-2 on pens), Runwell Hospital 1 Epping 0.

ESSEX JUNIOR CUP

Round Four: Southminster St Leonards Res 5 Holland FC Res 2, Scotia Billericay 0 Alemite Ath 2, Steeple Bumpstead 0 Gas Recreation Res 4, Springfield Rouge 3 Kelvedon Hatch 3 aet (Kelvedon Hatch won 4-3 on pens).

ESSEX JUNIOR TROPHY

Round Four: Focus Ferrers 0 Tillingham 4, Battlesbridge 0 Real Ravensdale 3, Hatfield Heath Res 1 Scotia Billericay Res 2, Wickham Royals 2 Haver Town 3, Ensign Res 2 Rhodesia 3.

DENNY KING MEMORIAL CUP

Round One: Debden Sports 3 White Ensign 2.

NORFOLK JUNIOR CUP

Hemsby 1 Gorleston 4.

GLASSWELLS ST EDMUNDSBURY LEAGUE

Mick McNeil Cup quarter-finals: Sporting 87 A 1 Bartons 9, Barons 4 Mildenhall Utd 1, Ixworth Pykkerell 1 Rising Sun 2, Elephant & Castle 1 Westbury Utd 7.

Bill Utting Cup quarter-finals: Pot Black 1 Bushel 2, Barrow 2 Bury Rovers 2 aet, Elveden Phoenix 2 Black Boy 0, Beck Row 3 Lawshall Swan 5.

Division Two: Bacton 0 RF Saints 6, Rising Sun Res 2 Haughley Utd 4.

BROCH GROUP MID-ESSEX LEAGUE

Premier Division: Beacon Hill Rovers 2 Ravens 0, Little Waltham 1 Silver End 1, Manford Way 2 Mundon Vics 1, UCC 1 Braintree & Bocking 4.

Division One: Byfleet Rgrs 5 Shelley Royals 0, Marconi 3 Forest Glade 4, Old Chelmsfordians 0 Frenford Snr A 2, Sparta Basildon 6 Ferrers Ath 0.

Division Two: Gt Baddow 2 Manford Way Res 3, Stock 4 Epping 1, Writtle Manor 4 Boreham 1.

Division Three: Bradwell Res 2 Crays Hill 0, Brendans 5 Old Chelmsfordians Res 1, City Colts 2 E2V Tech 3, Shenfield Hollands 3 Sungate 2, St Margarets 3 Focus Ferrers Res 0.

Division Four: Battlesbridge Res 5 Springfield 0, Braintree & Bocking Res 2 Burnham Rbrs 1, Felsted Rovers 0 Little Waltham Res 1, Frenford Snr B 3 Marconi Res 1, Mundon Vics Res 2 Byfleet Rgrs Res 2, Shelley Royals Res 4 Runwell Hosp 7.

Division Five: Battlesbridge A 0 Wickham Royals Res 2, Boreham Res 1 Tillingham Res 4, Dunmow v Marks Farm postponed, E2V Tech Res 0 Durning 3, Silver End Res 1 UCC Res 1, White Hart Utd 4 Beacon Hill Rovers A 0.

GREENE KING ESSEX VETERANS LEAGUE

Premier Division: Benfleet 3 Beacon Hill Rovers 3, Ford Basildon 0 Sporting Club Henderson 3, Herongate Ath 1 Runwell Old Boys 2, Maidonians 3 Dunmow 4, Old Parmiterians 2 Writtle 5.

Division One: Frenford Senior 1 Sporting Club Woodham 4, Gt Berry Rangers 10 Ludlows 0, Old Chelmsfordians 0 Rochford Town 3, Port of London Authority 9 Britannia 1, Springfield 1 Witham CML 1.

Division Two East: Essex Police 0 White Notley 4, Galleywood 0 Ford Basildon Reserves 1, Hullbridge Sports 2 Pavillion Utd 3, Leigh Ramblers 0 Vichouse Sports 4, Wickford Town 4 Silver End Utd 2.

Division Two West: Chipping Ongar 1 Shenfield 5, Grays Ath 0 Sungate 10, Sporting Club Henderson Res 3 Great Danes 5, William Fitt 3 Newbury Park 3.

Division Three East: Great Baddow 0 FOBS 3, Horndon 2 Dunmow Res 5, Shenfield Res 4 Rosebay 1, Springfield Res 0 West Billericay 2.

Division Three South: Cricketers Horndon 5 Runwell Hospital 1, Sporting Club Woodham Res 6 Hannakins Farm 1, White Ensign 1 Hawkwell Ath 1.

Division Three West: Doddinghurst Olympic 1 Old Parmiterian Res 3, Fulbrook Royals 4 Sanders 2, Westhamians 1 West Essex Reserves 0.

SOUTH SUFFOLK YOUTH LEAGUE

Under Eight

Deben A: Martlesham Jets 0 Ransomes 0, Sutton Heath 0 Debenham LC 0, Chantry Grasshoppers 0 Framlingham Town 0, Felixstowe Falcons 0 Kirton Kestrels 0.

Deben B: Chantry Grasshoppers 0 Framligham Town 0, Martlesham Jets 0 Ransomes 0, Sutton Heath 0 Debenham LC 0, Felixstowe Falcons 0 Kirton Kestrels 0.

Orwell A: Trimley Red Devils 0 Woodbridge Town 0, Claydon 0 Witnesham Wasps 0, Brantham Ath 0 Whitton Utd 0.

Orwell B: Brantham Ath 0 Whitton Utd 0, Trimley Red Devils 0 Woodbridge Town 0, Claydon 0 Witnesham Wasps 0.

Under Nine

Division One A: Witnesham Wasps 2 Kesgrave Kestrels 1, Kirton Kestrels 0 Woodbridge Town 5, Framlingham Town 2 Chantry Grasshoppers 1.

Division One B: Witnesham Wasps 1 Kesgrave Kestrels 6, Kirton Kestrels 3 Woodbridge Town 2, Framlingham Town 3 Chantry Grasshoppers 1.

Division Two A: Bacton 5 Claydon 0.

Division Two B: Bacton v Claydon away win.

Friendly A: Capel Colts 0 Trimley Red Devils 0, Sizewell & Knodishall 0 Felixstowe & Walton 0, East Bergholt 0 Holbrook Hornets 0, Whitton Utd 0 Wickham Mkt 0.

Friendly B: Whitton Utd 0 Wickham Mkt 0, East Bergholt 0 Holbrook Hornets 0, Sizewell & Knodishall 0 Felixstowe & Walton 0, Capel Colts 0 Trimley Red Devils 0.

Cup - Pool B: Martlesham 3 Debenham LC 2,

Plate - Pool B: Martlesham 3 Debenham LC 1.

Under 10

Division One A: Framlingham Town 0 Woodbridge Town 6, Witnesham Wasps 0 Kesgrave Kestrels 0, Trimley Red Devils 1 St Johns 2.

Division One B: Witnesham Wasps 6 Kesgrave Kestrels 1, Framlingham Town 2 Woodbridge Town 2, Trimley Red Devils 2 St Johns 4.

Division Two A: Hadleigh Utd 6 Sutton Heath 1, Debenham LC 1 Sizewell & Knodishall 1, Claydon 1 Bacton 2.

Division Two B: Debenham LC 8 Sizewell & Knodishall 0, Hadleigh Utd 5 Sutton Heath 2, Claydon 0 Bacton 0.

Cup - Pool B: Chantry Grasshoppers 3 Martlesham 1.

Plate - Pool B: Chantry Grasshoppers 4 Martlesham 0.

Cup - Pool C: Kirton Kestrels 1 Whitton Utd 3.

Plate - Pool C: Kirton Kestrels 0 Whitton Utd 0.

Under 11

Division One A: Ransomes 5 Debenham 0, St Johns 3 East Bergholt 0, Martlesham 747's 1 AFC Kesgrave 6, Woodbridge Town 0 Witnesham Wasps 0, Boxford Rovers 3 Kirton Kestrels 1.

Division One B: Boxford Rovers 3 Kirton Kestrels 7, Woodbridge Town 4 -Witnesham Wasps 2, Martlesham 747's 0 AFC Kesgrave 5, Ransomes 5 Debenham 2, St Johns 0 East Bergholt 7.

Division Two East A: Whitton Utd 5 Sizewell & Knodishall 2, Felixstowe Hawks 4 Whitton SC 2, Felixstowe & Walton 7 Chantry Grasshoppers 1, Wickham Mkt 4 Framlingham Town 6.

Division Two East B: Wickham Mkt 1 Framlingham Town 2, Felixstowe & Walton 1 Chantry Grasshoppers 3, Whitton Utd 5 Sizewell & Knodishall 0, Felixstowe Hawks 4 Whitton SC 2.

Division Two West A: Bacton 4 Somersham 1, Holbrook Hornets 1 Rattlesden 1, Sporting 87 1 Brantham Ath 3, Lawshall Lions 0 Bildeston Rgs 0, Rickinghall Gunners 1 Capel Plough 3.

Division Two West B: Sporting 87 1 Brantham Ath 9, Rickinghall Gunners 1 Capel Plough 4, Lawshall Lions 7 Bildeston Rgs 0, Holbrook Hornets 1 Rattlesden 2, Bacton 7 Somersham 0.

Under 12

Division One: Ransomes 3 East Bergholt 0, Kesgrave Kestrels 9 Witnesham Wasps 0, Claydon 0 Shotley Rgs 1, Sproughton Eagles 4 Brantham Ath 3, Martlesham Meteors 0 Woodbridge Town 7,

Division Two: Saxmundham Sports Scorpions 1 Kirton Kestrels 0, Framlingham Town 5 Sutton Heath 2, Sizewell & Knodishall 0 Martlesham Bombers 2, Trimley Red Devils 1 Whitton Utd 5, Holbrook Hornets 4 Felixstowe & Walton 6.

Division Three: Woodbridge Town B 0 Sporting 87 2, Kesgrave Kestrels (Town) 4 Wickham Mkt 0, Sproughton Falcons 2 Debenham LC 4, Thorndon Vipers 1 Capel Colts 3.

Under 13

Division One: Felixstowe & Walton 0 Trimley Red Devils 7, Brantham Ath 8 St Johns 3, Martlesham Mustangs 356's 1 Woodbridge Town 0, Sutton Heath 3 Sproughton 0, Kirton Kestrels 1 Kesgrave Kestrels 4, Witnesham Wasps 0 Felixstowe Hawks 1.

Division Two East: Ipswich Ath 5 Woodbridge Ath 1, Kesgrave Kestrels (Town) 9 Framlingham Town 6, Woodbridge Town 2 Martlesham Mustangs 360's 0, Martlesham Hurricanes 9 Ipswich Lions 1.

Division Two West: East Bergholt 0 Holbrook Hornets 2, Debenham LC 1 Bildeston Rgs 2, Bacton 3 Claydon 1, Whitton Utd 5 Thorndon Vipers 0, Sporting 87 4 Hadleigh Utd 3.

Under 14

Division One: Witnesham Wasps 2 Wickham Mkt 5, Tornadoes 3 Ransomes 7, Kirton Kestrels 1 Whitton Utd 7, Bramford Utd 5 Ipswich Ath 0, Claydon 2 Debenham 6, Felixstowe Falcons 2 Brantham Ath 0.

Division Two: Sutton Heath 6 Framlingham Town 0, Bacton 1 Saxmundham Sports Scorpions 3, Woodbridge Town 3 Eye Saints 0, Sporting 87 2 Martlesham Bombers 1, St Johns 7 Witnesham Wasps GSC 1.

Under 15

Division One: East Bergholt 14 Kesgrave Kestrels 0, Holbrook Hornets 3 Witnesham Wasps 4, St Johns 5 Trimley Red Devils 1,

Brantham Ath 6 Woodbridge Town 4, Whitton Utd 3 Sizewell & Knodishall 1, Wetherden & Haughley 7 Ipswich Royals 0.

Division Two: Debenham 2 Kirton Kestrels 4, Thorndon Vipers 1 Wickham Mkt 6, Capel Colts 1 Locomotive Laxfield 2, Eye Saints 8 Woolpit 1, Ipswich Hawks 1 Sproughton 3, Trinity Rgs 4 Felixstowe & Walton 5.

Under 16

Division One: Locomotive Laxfield 4 Kesgrave Kestrels (Town) 3, Ransomes 9 Whitton Utd 2, Kesgrave Kestrels 2 St Johns 3, Brantham Ath 2 Claydon 4.

Division Two: Sporting 87 1 Whitton SC 1, Ipswich Ath 3 Trimley Red Devils 8, Martlesham 1 Coddenham Ath 6, Framlingham Town 6 East Bergholt 2, Witnesham Wasps 1 Capel Colts 1, Bacton 2 Debenham 0.

Under 18

Division One: Wickham Mkt 4 Martlesham 7, Felixstowe & Walton 2 Kirton Kestrels 2, Martlesham U17 8 Witnesham Wasps 0, Campsea Ash Rgs 3 Claydon 1, Whitton Utd 3 Holbrook Hornets 0.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter