Saturday, January 31

BLUE SQUAREPremier Division: Barrow 0 Salisbury 0, Eastbourne Borough 1 Mansfield 2, Woking 4 Northwich 1.South Division: AFC Wimbledon 2 Chelmsford 0, Basingstoke 1 Hayes & Yeading 1, Bath City 2 Newport County 1, Braintree Town 1 Bognor Regis Town 1, Bromley 0 Hampton & Richmond 2, Dorchester 0 Eastleigh 4, Thurrock 2 Fisher Athletic 1, Welling 1 Maidenhead Utd 1, Weston Super Mare 1 St Albans 1, Worcester 1 Bishop's Stortford 3.

BLUE SQUARE

Premier: Barrow 0 Salisbury 0, Eastbourne Borough 1 Mansfield 2, Woking 4 Northwich 1.

South: AFC Wimbledon 2 Chelmsford 0, Basingstoke 1 Hayes & Yeading 1, Bath City 2 Newport County 1, Braintree Town 1 Bognor Regis Town 1, Bromley 0 Hampton & Richmond 2, Dorchester 0 Eastleigh 4, Thurrock 2 Fisher Athletic 1, Welling 1 Maidenhead Utd 1, Weston Super Mare 1 St Albans 1, Worcester 1 Bishop's Stortford 3.

RYMAN LEAGUE


You may also want to watch:


Premier Division: AFC Hornchurch 1 Canvey Island 0, Ashford Town (Middx) 1 Carshalton Ath 1, Boreham Wood 1 Heybridge Swifts 0, Dartford 1 Maidstone Utd 0, Harrow Borough 1 Harlow Town 4, Hastings Utd 0 Horsham 2, Ramsgate 0 Dover Athletic 0, Sutton Utd 0 Billericay Town 1, Tonbridge Angels 1 Margate 0, Tooting & Mitcham Utd 2 Wealdstone 3.

Division One North: Aveley 3 Potters Bar Town 2, Brentwood Town 1 Waltham Forest 0, Cheshunt 1 Redbridge 2, Concord Rangers 2 Waltham Abbey 3, East Thurrock Utd 7 Ware 0, Enfield Town 2 Wingate & Finchley 0 Gt Wakering Rovers 3 Leyton 3, Ilford 1 Tilbury 0, Maldon Town 2 Chatham Town 3, Northwood 2 Thamesmead Town 0, Witham Town 1 Hillingdon Borough 1.

Most Read

BRITISH GAS BUSINESS LEAGUE

Division One Midlands: Arlesey Town v Sutton Coldfield Town postponed. Bedworth Utd 0 Bury Town 4, Bromsgove Rovers 0 Marlow 2, Chesham Utd 8 Barton Rovers 1, Dunstable Town 3 Rothwell Town 2, Leamingtn 3 AFC Sudbury 5, Leighton Town 0 Atherstone Town 0, Malvern Town 1 Aylesbury Utd 1, Nuneaton Town 2 Woodford Utd 0, Romulus 1 Stourport Swifts 1, Soham Town Rangers 0 Chasetown 3.

RIDGEONS LEAGUE

Premier Division: Felixstowe & Walton Utd 5 Wisbech Town 3, Harwich & Parkeston 4 King's Lynn Res 2, Histon Res 3 Woodbridge Town 1, Leiston 1 CRC 3, Lowestoft Town 2 Tiptree Utd 0, Mildenhall Town 1 Norwich Utd 2, Needham Market 1 Kirkley & Pakefield 2, Stanway Rovers 3 Ely City 0, Walsham le Willows 0 Wroxham 1, Wivenhoe Town 2 Dereham Town 5.

Division One: Cornard Utd 3 Saffron Walden Town 1, Debenham LC 2 Newmarket Town 0, Diss Town 3 Fakenham Town 0, FC Clacton 2 Swaffham Town 0, Godmanchester Rovers v Gt Yarmouth Town postponed, Hadleigh Utd 2 Brantham Ath 1, Halstead Town 2 Long Melford 0, Ipswich Wanderers 1 Stowmarket Town 1, March Town Utd 2 Gorleston 3, Thetford Town 3 Downham Town 0.

Reserve Teams South Division: Brantham Ath 4 FC Clacton 2, Long Melford 2 Maldon Town 5.

Reserve Teams North Division: Dereham v Ipswich Wanderers postponed, Stowmarket Town 1 Needham Market 5, Whitton Utd 3 Gorleston 6, Woodbridge Town v Felixstowe & Walton Utd (match abandoned).

Chell Trophy: Haverhill Rovers 0 Lowestofrt Town 2, Tiptree Utd 3 Walsham le Willows 1.

ESSEX AND SUFFOLK BORDER LEAGUE

Premier Division: Coggeshall Town 1 Alresford Colne Rangers 1, Dedham Old Boys 3 Brightlingsea Regent 1, Gt Bentley 2 Tiptree Heath 1, Hatfield Peverel 0 West Bergholt 2, Little Oakley 3 Mersea Island 1, Team Bury v Earls Colne postponed, University of Essex 3 White Notley 0, Weeley Ath 3 Gas Recreation 1.

Division One: Bures Utd 1 Bradfield Rovers 0, Glemsford & Cavendish 0 Hedinghams Utd 5, Gosfield Utd 2 Clacton Utd 2, Holland FC 1 Rowhedge 1, Mistley Utd 0 Lawford Lads 2, Sudbury Ath 0 Boxted Lodgers 1.

Reserve Premier Division: Alresford 5 Bures Utd 0, Brightlingsea Regent 2 Earls Colne 3, Clare Town 3 Mistley Utd 2, Weeley Ath 2 Gas Recreation 7, West Bergholt 2 University of Essex 5, White Notley 7 Little Oakley 0.

Reserve Division One: Boxted Lodgers 1 Dedham OB 2, Bradfield Rovers 2 Glemsford & Cavendish 2, Gt Bradford v Gosfield Utd postponed, Lawford Lads 4 Hedinghams Utd 2, Mersea Island 1 Hatfield Peverel 1, Tiptree Heath 1 Foxash Social 2.

METALTEC SIL

Senior Division: Capel Plough 3 Westerfield Utd 0, Coplestonians 0 Stonham Aspal 2, Crane Sports 2 Grundisburgh 3, Felixstowe Utd 2 Ransomes Sports 4, Framlingham Town 3 Woodbridge Ath 0, Ipswich Ath 3 East Bergholt Utd 2, St Johns 1 Leiston St Margarets 2, Stowupland Falcons 1 Melton St Audrys 2.

Division One: Bramford Road OB 3 BT Trimley 1, Cockfield Utd 0 Old Newton Utd 5, Haughley Utd 2 Achilles 3, Mendlesham 2 Claydon 1, Stanton 2 Thurston 1, Wenhaston Utd 1 St Edmunds 65 2, Willis 1 Wickham Market 4.

Intermediate Division A: Achilles 2 Capel Plough 2, East Bergholt Utd 3 Ipswich Athletic 1, Grundisburgh 3 Stanton 0, Old Newton Utd 2 Felixstowe & Walton 1, Stonham Aspal 0 Crane Sports 1.

Intermediate Division B: BT Trimley 0 Woodbridge Ath 5, Claydon 2 Cockfield Utd 3, Framlingham Town 3 Leiston St Margarets 1, St Edmunds 65 v St Johns postponed, Thurston 5 Wenhaston Utd 1, Westerfield Utd 3 Mendlesham 1.

Division Two: Elmswell 2 Bacton Utd 89 5, Ipswich Exiles 1 Bramford Utd 3, Sizewell Associates 2 AFC Hoxnes 0, Stradbroke Utd 1 Saxmundham Sports 1.

Division Three: Henley Ath 1 Albion Mills 0, John Bull Utd 4 AFC Crowley 1, St Clements Hospital 0 Somersham 3, Trimley Red Devils 5 Ipswich Postals 0, Waterside 6 Ipswich Utd 2.

Division Four: Albion Mills Res 2 Ufford Sports 0, Benhall St Mary 2 Gt Blakenham 0, Bramford Utd Res 2 Sproughton Sports 4, Coddenham 7 Sizewell Associates Res 0, Walsham le Willows v Ipswich Exiles Res postponed.

Division Five: AFC Hoxne Res v Halesworth Town Res postponed, Bacton Utd 89 Res 3 Tattingstone Utd 5, Bildeston Rangers Res 2 Stradbroke Utd Res 1, Bramford Road OB 2 Salvation Army Res 2, Stowupland Falcons 'A' 0 Aldeburgh Town 2.

Division Six: AFC Titans 0 Coddenham Res 3, Old Newton Utd 'A' 3 Dennington Utd 2, Somersham Reserves 5 Shotley 0, Sproughton Sports Res 1 Benhall St Mary Res 1.

JR TRAVEL CUP

Quarter Final: Melton St Audrys Res 2 Ransomes Sports Res 2 (away win on penalties).

CLUB COLOURS CUP

Quarter Final: Saxmundham Sports Res 3 St Clements Hospital Res 1, Stonham Aspal 'A' 4 Henley Ath Res 2, Woolverstone Utd Res 2 East Bergholt Utd 'A' 2 (away win on penalties).

SUFFOLK PRIMARY CUP

Quarter Final: Regrave Rangers 1 Coplestonians 'A' 0, Salvation Army 1 Ole Frank 1.

ESSEX SENIOR LEAGUE

League: Barking 3 Clapton 0, Enfield 1893 4 Takeley 1, Eton Manor 0 Stansted 1, Hullbridge Sports v Romford postponed, London APSA 2 Sawbridgeworth Town 0, Mauritius Sports 4 Burnham Rbrs 2, Southend Manor v Basildon Utd postponed.

LFC INSURANCE GROUP ESSEX OLYMPIAN LEAGUE

Premier Division: Epping 0 Frenford Senior 1, Faces FC 5 Ongar Town 2, Galleywood 1 Kelvedon Hatch 4, Potter Street 1 Manford Way 3, White Ensign 2 M & B Club 4.

Senior Division One: Buckhurst Hill 1 Leytonstone Utd 1, Hannakins Farm 0 Leigh Ramblers 0, Hutton 6 Herongate Athletic 0, Rayleigh Town 5 Old Chelmsfordians 0, Roydon 1 Westhamians 2, Ryan FC 1 Linford Wanderers 3, Shell Club Corringham 3 Sandon Royals 1.

Senior Division Two: Basildon Town 3 Debden Sports 0, Newham Utd 2 Maldon St Mary 2, Shenfield AFC 4 Springfield 0, Sungate 2 Broomfield 1, Takeley Res 3 Upminster 1, Writtle 1 Ramsden 2.

Reserve Division One: Canning Town 2 Bishops Stortford Swifts 1, Frenford Senior 1 Mountnessing Boca 5, Harold Wood Athletic 2 Rayleigh Town 2, M & B Club 4 Galleywood 0, Manford Way 0 White Ensign 2, Old Chelmsfordians 2 Shell Club Corringham 3.

Reserve Division Two: Barnston 3 Hannakins Farm 2, Kelvedon Hatch 4 Faces FC 4, Leigh Ramblers 0 Benfleet 1, Ramsden 2 Hutton 3, Runwell Hospital 9 Ryan FC 1.

Reserve Division Three: Broomfield 1 Springfield 4, Herongate Athletic 2 Sungate 0, Linford Wanderers 6 Leytonstone United 2, Sandon Royals 1 Shenfield A.F.C. 2, Upminster 2 Potter Street 0, Westhamians 3 Writtle 0.

Bill Spurgeon Charity Cup

Round Two: Mountnessing Boca 6 Runwell Hospital 0.

ST EDMUNDSBURY FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Division One: Barons 4 Elephant & Castle 2, Bartons 2 Bushel 2, Lawshall Swan 4 Westbury Utd 3, Priors Inn 3 Ixworth Pykkerell 1, Rising Sun 3 Elveden Phoenix 0.

Division Two: Bacton Utd 2 Barrow 7, Mildenhall Utd 4 Bury Rovers 2, Pot Black 06 1 Haughley Res Utd 2, Rising Sun 2 Black Boy (Sat) 3, Sporting 87 'A'1 Beck Row 1.

BROCH GROUP MID-ESSEX LEAGUE

Premier Division: Beacon Hill Rovers 2 Harold Wood 1, Little Waltham 2 Scotia Billericay 3, Manford Way 0 Braintree & Bocking 3, Ravens 1 Mundon Vics 2, Springfield Rouge 1 Southminster 2, UCC 5 Bradwell 2.

Division One: Byfleet Rgrs 3 Focus Ferrers 2, Ferrers Ath 1 Forest Glade 6, Marconi 3 Rhodesia 4, Southminster Res 0 Frenford Snr A 1, Sparta Basildon v Shelley Royals postponed.

Division Two: Harold Wood v Epping postponed, Scotia Billericay Res 7 Boreham 0, Stock 0 Manford Way Res 4, Tillingham 1 Hutton 0, Gt Baddow 5 Writtle Manor 2.

Division Three: Bradwell Res 1 Wickham Royals 1, Brendons 2 St Margarets 4, City Colts 2 Sungate 2, Crays Hill 2 Runnymede 4, Focus Ferrers Res 1 Battlesbridge 4, Shenfield Hollands 4 E2V Tech 1.

Division Four: Battlesbridge Res 2 Little Waltham Res 2, Braintree & Bocking Res v Runwell Hospital postponed, Frenford Snr B 0 Byfleet Rgrs Res 0, Mundon Vics Res v Marconi Res postponed, Shelley Royals Res v Burnham Rbrs postponed, Springfield 3 Felsted Rovers 2.

Division Five: Boreham Res 5 Silver End Res 4, Dunmow 3 UCC Res 2, E2V Tech Res 6 Battlesbridge A 1, Gt Baddow Res 4 Wickham Royals Res 0, Marks Farm 1 Tillingham Res 2, White Hart Utd 4 Durning 1.

GREENE KING ESSEX VETERANS LEAGUE

Premier Division: Beacon Hill Rover 2 Runwell Old Boys 4, Old Parmiterians 3 Sporting Club Henderson 2, Writtle 2 Maidonians 0.

Division One: Ludlows 2 Sporting Club Woodham 3, Old Chelmsfordians 3 Frenford Senior 3, Port of London 5 Witham CML 2.

Division Two East: Ford Basildon Reserves 1 Silver End United 2, Galleywood 4 Hullbridge Sports 4.

Division Two West: Chipping Ongar 0 Grays Athletic 0, Glassmasters 1 William Fitt 3.

Division Three East: Dunmow Reserves 5 West Billericay 0, Horndon 2 Great Baddow 1, Shenfield Reserves 5 Hutton Old Boys 0,

Springfield Reserves 1 FOBS 1.

Division Three South: Cricketers Horndon 3 Hockley and Hawkwell 0, Sporting Club Woodham Reserves 4 Runwell Hospital 4.

Division Three West: Old Parmiterian Reserves 1 Lowhall 4, Westhamians 0 Ryan 3.

SOUTH SUFFOLK YOUTH LEAGUE

Under Nine

Division One A: Woodbridge Town 5 Kesgrave Kestrels 3, Chantry Grasshoppers 1 Witnesham Wasps 1, St Johns 3 Martlesham Yth 0, Framlingham Town 4 Kirton Kestrels 2.

Division One B: Chantry Grasshoppers 2 Witnesham Wasps 2, Woodbridge Town 2 Kesgrave Kestrels 5, St Johns 2 Martlesham Yth 1, Framlingham Town 2 Kirton Kestrels 0.

Division Two A: Hadleigh Utd 5 Debenham LC 0, Claydon 0 Brantham Ath 4.

Division Two B: Claydon v Brantham Ath (away win), Hadleigh Utd v Debenham LC (home win).

Under 10

Division One A: St Johns 0 5 Woodbridge Town 5, Kesgrave Kestrels 1 Trimley Red Devils 1, Witnesham Wasps 1 Framlingham Town 0.

Division One B: Witnesham Wasps 0 Framlingham Town 1, St Johns 1 Woodbridge Town 2, Kesgrave Kestrels 0Trimley Red Devils 1.

Division Two A: Bacton 0 Sutton Heath 1, Whitton Utd 3 Claydon 3, Martlesham Yth 0 Hadleigh Utd 4.

Division Two B: Whitton Utd 2 Claydon 0, Bacton 3 Sutton Heath 4, Martlesham Yth 0 Hadleigh Utd 3.

Cup - Pool B: Felixstowe & Walton 4 Chantry Grasshoppers 0.

Plate - Pool B: Felixstowe & Walton 0 Chantry Grasshoppers 2.

Cup - Pool C: Kirton Kestrels 2 Brantham Ath 0.

Plate - Pool C: Kirton Kestrels 0 Brantham Ath 3.

Under 11

Division One A: AFC Kesgrave 7 Kirton Kestrels 2, Witnesham Wasps 1 Martlesham Yth 747's 0, Woodbridge Town 0 St Johns 1, East Bergholt 2 Boxford Rovers 1.

Division One B: Woodbridge Town 2 St Johns 3, Witnesham Wasps 8 Martlesham Yth 747's 2, East Bergholt v Boxford Rovers (away win), AFC Kesgrave 5 Kirton Kestrels 2.

Division Two East A: Framlingham Town 1 Felixstowe Hawks 5, Wickham Market 1 Trimley Red Devils 1, Whitton SC 3 Sizewell & Knodishall 0.

Division Two East B: Framlingham Town 0 Felixstowe Hawks 10, Whitton SC 3 Sizewell & Knodishall 0, Wickham Market 1 Trimley Red Devils 2.

Division Two West A: Somersham 3 Sporting 87 1, Bacton 0 Holbrook Hornets 4, Claydon 8 Lawshall Lions 0, Capel Plough 4 Rattlesden 2, Brantham Ath 4 Bildeston Rgs 1.

Division Two West B: Claydon v Lawshall Lions (home way), Bacton 3 Holbrook Hornets 1, Capel Plough 1 Rattlesden 7, Brantham Ath 4 Bildeston Rgs 1, Somersham 1 Sporting 87 1.

Under 12

Division One: East Bergholt 2 Martlesham Yth Meteors 4, Brantham Ath 1 Witnesham Wasps 0, St Johns 1 Kesgrave Kestrels 3, Ransomes 6 Sproughton Yth Eagles 0, Shotley Rgs 0 Woodbridge Town 9.

Division Two: Sutton Heath 1 Whitton Utd 0, Martlesham Yth Bombers 6 Framlingham Town 1, Ipswich Ath 1 Felixstowe & Walton 5, Kirton Kestrels 1 Trimley Red Devils 2, Sizewell & Knodishall 4 Holbrook Hornets 3.

Division Three: Sporting 87 3 Eye Saints 5, Debenham LC 11 Sproughton Yth Falcons 0, Wickham Market 3 Thorndon Vipers 5, Woodbridge Town B 1 Kesgrave Kestrels (Town) 4.

Under 13

Division One: Trimley Red Devils 6 Kirton Kestrels 0, Felixstowe & Walton 2 Sutton Heath 4, St Johns 3 Sproughton Yth 4, Kesgrave Kestrels 1 Woodbridge Town 1, Felixstowe Hawks 1 Martlesham Yth Mustangs 356's 2, Witnesham Wasps 2 Brantham Ath 3.

Division Two East: Framlingham Town 2 Martlesham Yth Hurricanes 5, Martlesham Yth Mustangs 360's 1 Wickham Market 6, Woodbridge Town 5 Kesgrave Kestrels (Town) 0.

Division Two West: Claydon 5 Sporting 87 1, Thorndon Vipers 7 East Bergholt 4, Holbrook Hornets 3 Hadleigh Utd 5, Whitton Utd 3 Bacton 0.

Friendly Cup - Pool B: Bildeston Rgs 1 Wickham Market 6.

Under 14

Division One: Ransomes 7 Felixstowe Falcons 0, Whitton Utd 3 Felixstowe & Walton 4, Brantham Ath 5 Witnesham Wasps 0, Ipswich Ath 3 Kirton Kestrels 1, Debenham 2 Wickham Market 1, Claydon 4 Bramford Utd 5.

Division Two: Sutton Heath 3 Sporting 87 2, Framlingham Town 0 Saxmundham Sports Scorpions 8, Woodbridge Town 4 Kesgrave Kestrels 2, Eye Saints 0 St Johns 6, Martlesham Yth Bombers 3 Rickinghall Gunners 2, Witnesham Wasps GSC 2 Bacton 4.

Under 15

Division One: Kesgrave Kestrels 1 Woodbridge Town 7, Trimley Red Devils 0 Brantham Ath 6, Ipswich Royals 4 Martlesham Spitfires 1, Sizewell & Knodishall 1 Wetherden & Haughley 2.

Cup: Cup Whitton Utd 1 East Bergholt 2.

Division Two: Felixstowe & Walton 9 Thorndon Vipers 0, Woolpit 2 Sutton Heath 0, Kirton Kestrels 2 Trinity Rgs 0, Debenham v Bildeston Rgs (away win), Sproughton Yth 2 Wickham Market 1, Ipswich Hawks 5 Capel Colts 1, Locomotive Laxfield 5 Eye Saints 3.

Under 16

Division One: Kesgrave Kestrels 4 Felixstowe & Walton 0, Wickham Market 6 Brantham Ath 2, Whitton Utd 0 Kesgrave Kestrels (Town) 7, St Johns 1 Ransomes 1.

Division Two: Trimley Red Devils 1 Bacton 3, Martlesham 5 Sporting 87 0, Whitton SC 2 Witnesham Wasps 0, Sproughton Yth 3 Framlingham Town 2, Capel Colts 1 East Bergholt 8, Coddenham Ath 1 Debenham 4.

Under 18

Division One: Witnesham Wasps 3 Claydon 4, Kirton Kestrels 1 Martlesham Yth U17 3, Wickham Market 5 Bildeston Rgs 2, Martlesham Yth U18 3 Campsea Ash Rgs 0.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus