Saturday, January 8

Blue Square

Blue Square

Premier: Barrow 1 Cambridge Utd 2, Bath City 0 Luton 0, Darlington 0 AFC Wimbledon 0, Eastbourne Borough 1 Mansfield 3, Forest Green 1 Fleetwood Town 0, Gateshead 2 Kidderminster 2, Hayes & Yeading 2 Tamworth 1, Rushden & Diamonds 1 Altrincham 2, Southport 1 Newport County 1, Wrexham 2 Grimsby 0.

South: Basingstoke 0 Woking 0, Bishops Stortford 1 Boreham Wood 0, Chelmsford 0 Weston S Mare 0, Dartford 0 Thurrock 0, Ebbsfleet Utd 3 Dorchester 1, Lewes 0 Eastleigh 2, St Albans 1 Bromley 0, Welling 2 Staines Town 0.

Ridgeons League


You may also want to watch:


Premier Division: Haverhill Rovers 3 Woodbridge Town 1, Mildenhall Town 6 Debenham LC 2, Walsham le Willows 3 Histon Res 2. All other matches postponed.

Division One: Cambridge Univ. Press 3 Team Bury 0, Downham Town 1 Ipswich Wanderers 2, Gorleston 3 Long Melford 1, March Town Utd 1 Halstead Town 2, Stowmarket Town v Saffron Walden Town (pp), Swaffham Town 7 Cornard Utd 0, Thetford Town 5 Fakenham Town 0.

Most Read

Norfolk Senior Cup

Norwich St Johns 0 Diss Town 5, Wroxham 5 Cromer Town 1, Blofeld Utd v Dereham Town (pp).

Norfolk Junior Cup

UEA FC 1 Dereham Town Res 0.

Ridgeons Reserve League

South Division: Felixstowe & Walton Utd 0 Brantham Ath 2, Halstead Town 0 Haverhill Rovers 6, Ipswich Wanderers 2 Witham Town 1. All other matches postponed.

North Division: Diss Town 1 Needham Market 2. All other matches postponed.

Essex Olympian Football League

Premier Division: Frenford Senior 0 Mountnessing 0, Kelvedon Hatch 2 Galleywood 1, Manford Way 4 Canning Town 0, Westhamians 2 White Ensign 1.

Senior Division One: Hannakins Farm 4 Sandon Royals 5.

Senior Division Two: Forest Glade 3 Broomfield 1.

Senior Division Three: Sprinfield 4 Writtle 2.

Reserve Division One: Canning Town 0 Frenford Senior 2.

Reserve Division Two: Lakeside 2 Herongate Athletic 2, Upminster 0 Aldborough Athletic 2,

Reserve Division Three: Sandon Royals 1 Leigh Ramblers 1, Shenfield A.F.C. 4 Leytonstone United 1.

Essex Senior League

League: Bowers & Pitsea 3 Sawbridgeworth Town 2, Burnham Ramblers 4 Clapton 2, London ASPA 0 Basildon Utd 3, all other matches postponed.

Kingsley Healthcare SIL

Senior Division: Haughley Utd 0 East Berholt Utd 2, Melton St Audrys 2 Westerfield Utd 1, Old Newton Utd 3 Grundisburgh 2, Stanton 1 Ipswich Ath 2, Woodbridge Ath 5 Ransomes Sports 2.

Division One: Cockfield Utd 5 Thurston 3, Leiston St Margarets 4 BT Trimley 1, Saxmundham Sports 2 Wenhaston Utd 3, Wickham Market 8 Halesworth Town 1.

Intermediate Division A: Ransomes Sports 0 Woodbridge Ath 2, St Johns 0 Felixstowe Utd 8, Westerfield Utd 3 Achilles 1.

Intermediate Division B: BT Trimley 2 Leiston St Margarets 3, East Bergholt Utd 1 Wickham Market 2, Thurston 2 Stanton 7, Wenhaston Utd 1 Ipswich Exiles 1.

Division Two: Bacton Utd 89 0 Parkside Utd 0, Bramford Utd 4 Somersham 1, Claydon 2 AFC Crowley 2, Elmswell 1 Bramford Road OB 2, Salvation Army 0 Henley Ath 7.

Division Three: St Clements Hospital 3 Ufford Sports 1, Tacket Street BBOB 1 Sproughton Sports 4, Waterside 0 Coplestonians A 6.

Division Four: AFC Brickmakers 2 Coddenham 3, Bramford Road OB Res 2 Benhall St Mary Res 1, Henley Ath Res 3 Salvation Army Res 2, Sizewell Ass 4 Bramford Utd Res 0.

Division Five: AFC Crowley Res 4 Old Newton Utd A 0, Cedars Park 4 Elmswell Res 0, Coddenham Res 3 St Clements Hospital Res 4, Dennington Utd 6 Woolverstone Utd Res 4.

Division Six: Kesgrave Kestrels 2 Aldeburgh Town Res 2, Shotley 4 Sizewell Ass Res 2, Somersham Res 2 Cedars Park Res 0, Sproughton Sports Res 2 FC Adhara 1.

Omnico Cup

Round Three: St Johns 3 Crane Sports 4.

Touchline Sports Trophy

Round Two: Old Newton Utd Res 3 Grundisburgh Res 4.

Suffolk Senior Cup

Quarter Final: Beccles Town 4 Achilles 5, Coplestonians 0 Lakenheath 2, Felixstowe Utd 1 Framlingham Town 2.

Suffolk Primary Cup

Round Four: Aldeburgh Town 3 AFC Hoxne Res 0, Benhall St Mary 3 Waveney Res 2, DK Consultants 4 Claydon Res 2, Felixstowe Harpers 1 Waveney Gunners 04 2, Gt Blakenham 3 Saxmundham Sports Res 2, Westerfield Utd A 0 Bacton Utd 89 Res 4.

Border League Knock-out Cup

Quarter Final: Holland FC v West Bergholt (pp).

Kent Blaxill Essex & Suffolk Border League

Premier Division: Alresford Colne Rangers 2 Little Oakley 3, Brightlingsea Regent 11 Harwich & Parkeston 0, Gas Rec 8 Hedinghams Utd 1, Hatfield Peverel 0 Earls Colne 2, Sudbury Ath v Rowhedge (pp), University of Essex 0 Dedham OB 1, White Notley 3 Gt Bentley 5, Wormingford Wanderers v Tiptree Jobserve (pp).

Division One: Bradfield Rovers 1 Lawford Lads 11, Clacton Utd v Barnston AFC (pp), Clare Town 8 Boxted Lodgers 0, Coggeshall Town 8 Bell Utd 0, Gosfield Utd 0 Newbury Forest 7, Mersea Is 1 Foxash Social 0, St Osyth 0 Kirby Ath 0, West Clacton v Rayne (pp).

Reserve Premier Division: Dedham OB 6 White Notley 2, Earls Colne v University of Essex (pp), Foxash Social 1 Brightlingsea Regent 4, Gt Bentley 1 Coggeshall Town 2, Holland FC v Gas Rec (pp), Little Oakley v Alresford Colne Rangers (pp), West Bergholt 5 Hatfield Peverel 0.

Reserve Division One: Barnston AFC v West Clacton (pp), Boxted Lodgers 3 Gosfield Utd 1, Hedinghams Utd 3 Sudbury Ath 4, Kirby Ath v Lawford Lads (pp), Rowhedge 1 Wormingford Wanderers 2, Tiptree Jobserve v Mersea Is (pp).

Mid-Essex Football League

Division Two: Brendans 1 Boreham 2, Manford Way Res 2 Little Waltham Res 1, all other matches postponed.

Divison Three: Stock 2 White Hart Utd 0, all other matches postponed.

Divison Four: Beacon Hill Rovers “A” 1 Durning 2, all other matches postponed.

Division Five: Burnham Ramblers Res 5 Battlesbridge “A” 4, St Cleres “A” 4 Marconi 1, White Hart Utd Res 3 Old Chelmsfordians Res 2, all other matches postponed.

Essex Junior Trophy

Round Three: Beacon Hill Rovers Res 3 Latchingdon 1, Mundon Vics Res 1 St Osyth Res 2, Hutton 3 Ferrers Ath 0, Swan Mead 5 Elmwood 0, all other matches postponed.

Dave Strachan KO Cup

Round Three: Braintree & Bocking 7 Sparta Basildon 0, Scotia Billericay 2 St Cleres 1, all other matches postponed.

St Edmundsbury Football League

Division One: Barrow 6 Lawshall 1, Bartons 4 Ixworth Pykkerell 1, Westbury Utd 0 Mildenhall Utd 1, all other matches postponed.

Division Two: Black Boy (Sat) 1 Beck Row 3, Bury Rovers 7 Sporting 87 “A” 1, Garboldisham 2 Tollgate Inn 5, Hopton 4 Bacton 0, Wickhambrook v Black Eagles (pp).

Bill Utting Cup

Preliminary Round: Barons 2 Elephant & Castle 1.

Suffolk County Schools

G.E Knowles Trophy: Suffolk Schools U14’s 2 Bedfordshire Schools 0.

London Cup: Suffolk Schools U15’s 0 Bedforshire Schools 3.

L.C. Hill Trophy: Suffolk Schools U16’s 2 Bedfordshire Schools 0.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus