Saturday, January 29

Blue Square

Blue Square

Premier Division: Bath City 1 Cambridge Utd 0, Eastbourne Borough 2 Grimsby 1, Fleetwood Town 1 Forest Green 0, Hayes & Yeading 0 Kidderminster 2, Histon 0 Newport County 0, Mansfield 2 Wrexham 2, Rushden & Diamonds 1 Tamworth 0, Southport 4 York 0.

South: Bishop’s Stortford 0 Dartford 0, Boreham Wood 2 Maidenhead Utd 2, Braintree Town 1 Woking 0, Bromley 2 Weston S Mare 2, Dorchester 3 Welling 2, Dover 1 Ebbsfleet Utd 2, Farnborough 0 Havant & W 0, Staines Town 0 Chelmsford 0, Thurrock 1 Eastleigh 1, St Albans 0 Lewes 0, Hampton & Richmond 2 Basingstoke 2.

Ryman League


You may also want to watch:


Premier Division: AFC Hornchurch 0 Horsham 2, Billericay Town 4 Folkestone Invicta 2, Concord Rgs 1 Wealdstone 6, Croydon Ath 1 Bury Town 3, Harrow Borough 0 Margate 0, Hasting Utd 0 Canvey Is 1, Hendon 2 Cray Wanderers 2, Kingstonian 0 Carshalton Ath 1, Sutton Utd 2 Aveley 1, Tonbridge Angels 3 Lowestoft Town 3.

Division One North: AFC Sudbury 6 Potters Bar Town 0, East Thurrock Utd 1 Heybridge Swifts 2, Harlow Town 1 Gt Wakering Rovers 0, Ilford 1 Tilbury 2, Maldon & Tiptree 1 Brentwood Town 1, Redbridge 0 Enfield Town 2, Romford 1 Needham Market 3, Thamesmead Town 1 Cheshunt 1, Waltham Abbey 2 Grays Ath 0.

Most Read

Ridgeons League

Premier Division: Dereham Town 1 Brantham Ath 5, FC Clacton 0 Walsham le Willows 0, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 4 Histon Res 2, Hadleigh Utd 1 Mildenhall Town 2, Leiston 3 Ely City 0, Newmarket Town 2 Debenham LC 2, Wisbech Town 3 Gt Yarmouth Town 2, Wivenhoe Town 1 Kirkley & Pakefield 3, Woodbridge Town 3 Norwich Utd 2, Wroxham 2 Stanway Rovers 3.

Division One: Cornard Utd 0 Godmanchester Rovers 6, Diss Town 3 March Town Utd 0, Downham Town 3 Saffron Walden Town 3, Gorleston 4 Stowmarket Town 0, Team Bury 3 Ipswich Wanderers 0, Whitton Utd 6 Halstead Town 0.

First Division Knock-out Cup

Thetford Town 1 Long Melford 0.

Reserve League South Division: Brantham Athletic 1 Braintree Town 0, Haverhill Rovers v AFC Sudbury - (pp), Heybridge Swifts 2 Wivenhoe Town 1, Ipswich Wanderers 4 Halstead Town 3, Stanway Rovers 3 Long Melford 2, Witham Town 5 Felixstowe & Walton 1.

Reserve League North Division: Debenham LC 0 Dereham Town 2, Great Yarmouth Town 2 Woodbridge Town 0, Lowestoft Town 6 Whitton United 0, Needham Market 2 Norwich United 1, Stowmarket Town 2 Diss Town 4, Walsham-le-Willows 1 Leiston 0.

Essex Premier Cup

Fourth round : Dedham OB 0 Manford Way 3, Harold Wood Ath 0 Rayleigh Town 2, Hutton 4 Brightlingsea Regent 0, Runwell Hospital 3 Old Southendian 3 aet (Runwell win 4-2 on pens), Upminster 2 Galleywood 1, West Bergholt 1 Frenford Senior 2.

Essex Junior Cup

Fourth round: Harlow Link 1 Kelvedon Hatch 2.

Essex Junior Trophy

Fourth Round: Rhodesia 4 Earls Hall Untd 1.

Denny King Memorial Cup

Second round: Thurrock FC Res 3 Leytonstone Utd 1.

ProKit UK Essex Olympian League

Premier Division: Kelvedon Hatch 0 Westhamians 0, M & B Club 0 Buckhurst Hill 2, Ongar Town 2 Epping 3, White Ensign 2 Canning Town 1.

Senior Division One: Bishops Stortford Swifts 6 Ryan FC 3, Hannakins Farm 2 Benfleet 0, Lakeside 2 Sandon Royals 9, Old Chelmsfordians 4 Aldborough Ath 2, Sungate 2 Southminster St Leonards 6.

Senior Division Two: Broomfield 1 Maldon St Marys 0, Burnham Ramblers Res 3 Waltham Abbey Res 1, Leigh Ramblers 3 Stansted Res 6, Roydon 0 Herongate Ath 2, Wadham Lodge 3 Takeley Res 0.

Senior Division Three: Basildon Town 0 Springfield 2, Catholic Utd 1 Castle Utd 2, Shenfield AFC 0 Newham Utd 3, Writtle 2 Bowers & Pitsea Res 4.

Reserve Division One: Epping 4 Canning Town 2, Frenford Senior 2 Bishops Stortford Swifts 0, Manford Way 3 Harold Wood Ath 5, Westhamians 2 M & B Club 2.

Reserve Division Two: Aldborough Ath 0 Mountnessing 2, Herongate Ath 0 Upminster 3, Hutton 5 Galleywood 2, Ramsden 3 Old Chelmsfordians 1, Springfield 7 Lakeside 0.

Reserve Division Three: Castle Utd 6 Leytonstone Utd 0, Forest Glade 3 Debden Sports 1, Newham Utd 4 Leigh Ramblers 2, Sandon Royals 0 Shenfield AFC 2, Southminster St Leonards 5 Sungate 2, Writtle 1 Basildon Town 5.

Kingsley Healthcare SIL

Senior Division: Achilles 0 Grundisburgh 0, Capel Plough 1 Woodbridge Ath 5, Framlingham Town 0 Felixstowe Utd 0, Haughley Utd 0 Stanton 2, Ipswich Ath 1 Ransomes Sports 0, Melton St Audrys 1 East Bergholt Utd 1, Old Newton Utd 3 Crane Sports 0, Westerfield Utd 2 Coplestonians 3.

Division One: BT Trimley 0 Saxmundham Sports 3, Mendlesham 3 Trimley Red Devils 1, Stonham Aspal 0 Wickham Market 7, Thurston 2 Leiston St Margarets 3, Wenhaston Utd 3 Halesworth Town 0.

Intermediate Division A: Coplestonians 3 Old Newton Utd 1, Framlingham Town 1 Achilles 2, Grundisburgh 2 Ipswich Ath 3, Ransomes Sports 4 Felixstowe Utd 5, Saxmundham Sports 0 Westerfield Utd 2, St Johns 2 Melton St Audrys 3.

Intermediate Division B: BT Trimley 0 Capel Plough 7, East Bergholt Utd 7 Cockfield Utd 0, Ipswich Exiles 3 Haughley Utd 2, Leiston St Margarets 4 Thurston 0, Stanton 8 Stowupland Falcons 0, Wickham Market 1 Stonham Aspal 2.

Division Two: AFC Hoxne 2 Salvation Army 2, Bacton Utd 89 1 Claydon 1, Bramford Road OB 2 Sporting 87 4, Bramford Utd 5 Elmswell 2, Henley Ath 1 AFC Crowley 1, Parkside 3 Somersham 0.

Division Three: Coplestonians A 3 Walsham le Willows A 2, Sproughton Sports 4 Waterside 2, Tacket Street BBOB 3 St Clements Hospital 3, Ufford Sports 2 Stradbroke Utd 2, Willis 1 Bildeston Rangers 3.

Division Four: Coddenham v Stonham Aspal A (pp), Salvation Army Res 0 AFC Hoxne Res 1, Sizewell Ass 5 Bramford Road OB Res 1, Sporting 87 Res 1 AFC Brickmakers 2.

Division Five: AFC Crowley Res 2 Felixstowe Harpers 1, Cedars Park 1 Dennington Utd 0, St Clements Hospital Res 0 Westerfield Utd A 6.

Division Six: AFC Titan 0 FC Adhara 2, Aldeburgh Town Res 1 Sizewell Ass Res 1, Kesgrave Kestrels 1 Willis Res 3, Shotley 3 Cedars Park Res 2, Somersham Res 2 Sproughton Utd 2, Stradbroke Utd Res 4 Halesworth Town Res 1.

Touchline Sports Trophy

Second round: Crane Sports Res 4 Wenhaston Utd Res 3, Woodbridge Ath Res 7 Mendlesham Res 2.

Suffolk Primary Cup

Quarter-final: Aldeburgh Town 0 Mutford & Wrentham 1, Benhall St Mary 1 Bacton Utd 89 Res 0, Trimley Red Devils Res 1 Gt Blakenham 5.

Essex County FA Premier Cup

Fourth round: Hatfield Peverel 0 Mersea Is 2, West Bergholt 1 Frenford Senior 2, Hutton 4 Brightlingsea Regent 0, Dedham OB 0 Manford Way 3.

Tommy Thompson Knock-out Cup

Quarter Final: Boxted Lodgers Res 1 Alresford Colne Rangers Res 0.

Reserve Knock-out Cup

First round: Mersea Is 4 Gas Rec 3.

Quarter-final: Kirby Ath 4 Hatfield Peverel 2.

Essex & Suffolk Border League

Premier Division: Gas Rec 5 Alresford Colne Rangers 2, Hedinghams Utd 3 White Notley 0, Holland FC 1 Univ of Essex 1, Little Oakley 1 Gt Bentley 0, Sudbury Ath 3 Harwich & Parkeston 0, Tiptree Jobserve 2 Earls Colne 0, Wormingford Wanderers 0 Rowhedge 2.

Division One: Bell Utd v Kirby Ath (pp), Bradfield Rovers 0 Weeley Ath 0, Cacton Utd 3 Boxted Lodgers 1, Foxash Social 0 West Clacton 1, Gosfield Utd 2 Barnston AFC 4, Newbury Forest 5 Clare Town 0, Rayne 3 Coggeshall Town 4, St Osyth 1 Lawford Lads 3.

Reserve Premier Division: Coggeshall Town 0 Dedham OB 2, Earls Colne 2 Foxash Social 1, Gt Bentley 3 Holland FC 3, Univ of Essex 2 West Bergholt 4, White Notley 1 Little Oakley 4.

Reserve Division One: Barnston AFC 2 Sudbury Ath 4, Lawford Lads 1 Tiptree Jobserve 3, Rowhedge 3 Gosfield Utd 2, West Clacton v Bradfield Rovers (pp).

Essex Senior League

Clapton 1 Southend Manor 4, Enfield 1893 0 Barking 1, Hullbridge Sports 3 Basildon United 2, London APSA 1 Witham Town 2, Sawbridgeworth Town 2 Burnham Ramblers 0, Stansted 3 Bowers & Pitsea 0, Takeley 1 Mauritius Sports Association 1.

Mid-Essex League

Dave Strachan K/O Cup Round Three: Ferrers Ath 2 Haroldwood 1, Swan Mead 3 Focus Ferrers 2.

Premier Division: Beacon Hill Rovers 4 UCC 4, Braintree & Bocking 2 Scotia Billericay 0, Byfleet Rayleigh 2 Springfield Rouge 0, Great Baddow 1 Little Waltham 0, Silver End 4 St Cleres 2.

Division One: Bradwell 1 Writtle Manor 5, Frenford Senior ‘A’ 4 Sparta Basildon 1, Shenfield Hollands 1 Mundon Vics 0, Scotia Billericay Res 3 Manford Way 0, Stags Head v Old Chelmsfordians (pp).

Division Two: Battlesbridge 3 Hutton 3, Boreham 1 Sungate 1, Little Waltham Res 1 Sporting Brentwood 3, Manford Way Res 1 Broomfield 0, Rayleigh 2 St Margarets 1, Shelley Royals 0 Brendans 5.

Division Three: City Colts 2 Latchingdon 2, E2V Tech 1 Byfleet Rayleigh Res 2, Felsted Rovers 3 Epping 0, St Cleres Res 4 Braintree & Bocking Res 0, Stock 3 Bradwell Res 0, White Hart Utd 2 Beacon Hill Rovers Res 1.

Division Four: Beacon Hill Rovers ‘A’ 3 Battlesbridge Res 0, Burnham Ramblers 0 Crays Hill 0, Durning 2 Runwell Hospital 1, Focus Ferrers Res 4 Basildon Ath 2, Great Baddow Res 0 Silver End Res 5, Mundon Vics Res 3 Springfield 3, Tillingham 3 Rayleigh Res 4.

Division Five: Dunmow 1 White Hard Utd Res 2, Laindon Orient 3 Burnham Ramblers Res 0, Maldon St Mary 1 E2V Tech Res 1, Marconi 2 UCC Res 3, Rayleigh ‘A’ v Sparta Basildon Res (pp), St Cleres ‘A’ 1 Battlesbridge ‘A’ 1.

St Edmundsbury League

Division One: Elephant & Castle 2 RF Saints 0, Ixworth Pykkerell FC 1 Bartons FC 5, Lawshall Swan FC 1 Barrow FC 3, Priors Inn 2 Bushel 1, Westbury Utd 1 St Edmunds 4.

Division Two: Barons 3 Wickhambrook 2, Beck Row 2 Black Boy 2, Black Eagles 10 Sporting 87 ‘A’ 4, Tollgate Inn 1 Garboldisham 4, Bacton 2 Hopton 2.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter