Saturday, January 22

Blue Square

Blue Square

Premier: AFC Wimbledon 5 Southport 0, Altricham 0 Bath City 3, Cambridge Utd 1 Wrexham 3, Fleetwood Town 1 Hayes & Yeading 1, Grimsby 0 Crawley Town 0, Kettering 3 Eastbourne Borough 0, Kidderminster 2 Barrow 0, Luton 2 Gateshead 2, Mansfield 0 Histon 0, Newport County 1 Rushden & Diamonds 3, Tamworth 1 Darlington 1, York 2 Forest Green 1.

South: Basingstoke 0 St Albans 1, Braintree Town 3 Hampton & Richmond 1, Chelmsford 3 Bishops Stortford 0, Dartford 1 Farnborough 1, Eastleigh 3 Dorchester 0, Ebbsfleet Utd 0 Bromley 1, Havant & Waterlooville 0 Boreham Wood 0, Lewes 0 Staines Town 1, Welling 0 Dover 1, Maidenhead Utd 1 Thurrock 3.

Ryman League

Premier: Aveley 0 Billericay Town 1, Bury Town 2 Sutton United 1, Canvey Island 3 Maidstone United 0, Carshalton Athletic 0 AFC Hornchurch 0, Cray Wanderers 2 Kingstonian 0, Folkestone Invicta 1 Harrow Borough 0, Horsham 1 Concord Rangers 3, Lowestoft Town 4 Croydon Athletic 0, Margate 2 Hastings Utd 0, Tooting & Mitcham Utd 1 Tonbridge Angels 5, Wealdstone 1 Hendon 0.

Division One North: Brentwood Town 2 Romford 0, Cheshunt 0 Wingate & Finchley 4, Enfield Town 4 Ware 0, Grays Athletic 4 Thamesmead Town 1, Great Wakering Rovers 1 Waltham Abbey 3, Heybridge Swifts 2 Redbridge 3, Needham Market 3 East Thurrock Utd 0, Potters Bar Town 0 Ilford 1, Tilbury 2 Harlow Town 0, Waltham Forest 3 AFC Sudbury 2.

Most Read

FA Vase

Round Four: Billingham Synthonia 2 Tadcaster Albion 1, Bitton AFC 2 Coalville Town 3, Bloxwich Utd 2 Torpoint Ath 3, Bodmin Town 1 Stansted 4, Cadbury Heath 1 Spennymoor Town 5, Dunstable Town 2 Willand Rovers 0, Guildford City 2 Leiston 6, Herne Bay 1 Whitley Bay 2, Long Buckby 3 Ashington 2, Leverstock Green 4 Bemerton Heath Harlequins 1, Norton & Stockton Ancients 0 Kings Lynn Town 1, Poole Town 3 St Ives Town 2, Runcorn Town 1 Dunston UTS 3, Staveley MW 0 Rye Utd 3.

Ridgeons League

Premier: Brantham Ath 0 Newmarket Town 0, Debenham LC 1 Wivenhoe Town 1, Ely City 1 FC Clacton 0, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 1 Kirkley & Pakefield 1, Histon Res 2 Gt Yarmouth Town 2, Mildenhall Town 1 CRC 0, Norwich Utd 1 Hadleigh Utd 1, Stanway Rovers 2 Wisbech Town 0, Walsham le Willows v Wroxham (pp).

Division One: Cambridge Univ. Press 0 Stowmarket Town 1, Fakenham Town 0 Whitton Utd 1, Godmanchester Rovers 1 Downham Town 1, Gorleston 6 Cornard Utd 0, Ipswich Wanderers 1 Diss Town 1, Long Melford 2 Swaffham Town 1, Saffron Walden 1 Thetford Town 2.

Anagram Records Trophy

Round Two: Epping 1 Letchworth Eagles 2, Sarratt 2 Manford Way 1, White Ensign 1 Cuffley 0 (aet).

London Intermediate Cup

Round Two: Interwood 1 Newham Utd 2.

ProKit UK Essex Olympian League

Premier Division: Buckhurst Hill 2 Mountnessing 0, Galleywood 1 Canning Town 2, Kelvedon Hatch 1 Harold Wood Ath 0, Rayleigh Town 2 Ongar Town 0, Westhamians 1 Frenford Senior 2.

Senior Division One: Aldborough Ath 1 Hannakins Farm 1, Runwell Hospital 1 Sandon Royals 2, Southminster St Leonards 2 Benfleet 2, Sungate 0 Hutton 6, Thurrock Res 1 Bishops Stortford Swifts 0.

Senior Division Two: Burnham Ramblers Res 2 Upminster 4, Maldon St Marys 0 Forest Glade 3, Takeley Res 5 Roydon 1, Wadham Lodge 1 Leigh Ramblers 1.

Senior Division Three: Catholic Utd 0 Basildon Town 2, Ramsden 1 Castle Utd 7, Shenfield AFC 1 Old Southendian 1, Springfield 7 Bowers & Pitsea Res 1.

Reserve Division One: Canning Town 2 Kelvedon Hatch 2, Frenford Senior 1 Epping 2, Manford Way 1 Westhamians 3.

Reserve Division Two: Herongate Ath 2 Aldborough Ath 2, Lakeside 1 Hutton 1, Mountnessing 3 Galleywood 2, Old Chelmsfordians 0 Springfield 3, Upminster 3 Runwell Hospital 0.

Reserve Division Three: Basildon Town 0 Debden Sports 1, Castle Utd 3 Shenfield AFC 1, Leigh Ramblers 0 Southminster St Leonards 6, Leytonstone Utd 3 Writtle 0, Newham Utd 0 Sungate 2, Sandon Royals 4 Forest Glade 4.

Essex Senior

League: Barkingside v Clapton (pp), Basildon Utd 2 Mauritius Sports Association 3, Bowers & Pitsea v Enfield 1983 (pp), Hullbridge Sports v Takeley (pp), London ASPA 2 Burnham Ramblers 0, Sawbridgeworth Town 1 Barking 2, Southend Manor 3 Eton Manor 1, Witham Town 2 Bethnal Green Utd 4.

Kingsley Healthcare SIL

Senior Division: Westerfield Utd 0 Old Newton Utd 5.

Division One: Halesworth Town 0 Leiston St Margarets 2, Ipswich Exiles 3 Stonham Aspal 1, Saxmundham Sports 1 Stowupland Falcons 1, St Johns 4 Trimley Red Devils 3, Wenhaston Utd 3 Cockfield Utd 0.

Intermediate Division A: Achilles 1 Coplestonians 4, Felixstowe Utd 0 Grundisburgh 4, Ipswich Ath 6 Framlingham Town 2, Melton St Audrys 1 Woodbridge Ath 7, Old Newton Utd 4 Crane Sports 0, Ransome Sports 0 Saxmundham Sports 0.

Intermediate Division B: Cockfield Utd 1 Wickham Market 2, Stanton v Mendlesham (pp), Stowupland Falcons 0 East Bergholt Utd 15, Thurston 1 Haughley Utd 2.

Division Two: AFC Hoxne 0 Henley Ath 0, Benhall St Mary 4 AFC Crowley 2, Bramford Utd 6 Bacton Utd 89 1, Claydon 7 Bramford Utd OB 1, Elmswell 2 Gt Blakenham 3, Salvation Army 0 Somersham 1.

Division Three: Bildeston Rangers 0 Coplestonians A 0, St Clements Hospital 2 Tattingstone Utd 1, Walsham le Willows v Ufford Sports (pp), Willis 2 Waterside 3, Woolverstone Utd 2 Sproughton Sports 0.

Division Four: AFC Brickmakers 1 AFC Hoxne Res 3, Aldeburgh Town 1 Benhall St Mary Res 3, Bramford Road OB Res 0 Claydon Res 5, Henley Ath Res 2 Sizewell Ass 1, Stonham Aspal A v Bramford Utd Res (pp).

Division Five: Dennington Utd 3 Coddenham Res 1, East Bergholt Utd A 2 Felixstowe Harpers 3, Old Newton Utd A 6 Elmswell Res 1, Westerfield Utd A 7 Woolverstone Utd Res 1.

Division Six: Kesgrave Kestrels 1 Halesworth Town Res 2, Shotley 5 Stradbroke Utd Res 4, Somersham Res 4 Sizewell Ass Res 3, Sproughton Sports Res 5 Aldeburgh Town Res 2, Sproughton Utd 2 AFC Titans 1.

Omnico Cup

Round Three: Achilles 3 Coplestonians 0, East Bergholt Utd 2 Sporting 87 3, Framlingham Town 6 Cedars Park 0, Grundisburgh v Stanton (pp), Haughley Utd 2 Capel Plough 0, Stradbroke Utd 3 Coddenham 5, Woodbridge Ath 7 Thurston 0, Crane Sports 1 Melton St Audrys 0, Felixstowe Utd 0 Wickham Market 2.

Touchline Sports Trophy

Round Two: Capel Plough Res 0 Westerfield Utd Res 1, Leiston St Margarets Res 1 BT Trimley Res 2.

Club Colours Cup

Round Two: Cedars Park Res 7 Bacton Utd 89 Res 5.

Suffolk Junior Cup

Quarter Final: Mendlesham 3 Hearts of Oak 2.

Suffolk Primary Cup

Round Four: Stonham Aspal Res 1 Trimley Red Devils Res 5.

Kent Blaxill Essex & Suffolk Border League

Premier Division: Alresford Colne Rangers 2 Harwich & Parkeston 1, Earls Colne 2 Gas Rec 4, Hedinghams Utd 4 Dedham OB 4, Holland FC 3 Gt Bentley 1, Rowhedge 12 Tiptree Jobserve 2, Univ of Essex 1 Hatfield Peverel 1, White Notley 4 Little Oakley 3, Wormingford Wanderers v West Bergholt (pp).

Division One: Barnston AFC 1 Foxash Social 0, Bell Utd 0 Clacton Utd 10, Boxted Lodgers 1 Mersea Is 1, Bradfield Rovers 2 Clare Town 2, Coggeshall Town 5 St Osyth 1, Kirby Ath 1 Lawford Lads 2, Weeley Ath 1 Gosfield Utd 2, West Clacton 4 Newbury Forest 3.

Reserve Premier Division: Foxash Social 1 Alresford Colne Rangers 3, Gas Rec 3 White Notley 1, Gt Bentley 3 Brightlingsea Regent 1, Hatfield Peverel 3 Univ of Essex 8, Little Oakley 7 Earls Colne 3, West Bergholt 4 Holland FC 1.

Reserve Division One: Gosfield Utd v West Clacton (pp), Sudbury Ath 2 Bradfield Rovers 0, Tiptree Jobserve 3 Wormingford Wanderers 3.

Tommy Thompson Knock-out Cup

Quarter Final: Mersea Is Res 4 Lawford Lads Res 3.

Essex Junior Trophy

Round Three: Leigh Ramblers Third 2 Rhodesia 4.

Round Four: Writtle Manor 4 Hutton 2, Haroldw Wood Res 0 Emeronians 5.

Mid-Essex Football League

Premier: Becon Hill Rovers 3 Byfleet Rayleigh 1, Braintree & Bocking 7 Harold Wood 1, Focus Ferrers 0 Silver End 6, Great Baddow 1 Scotia Billericay 3, Springfield Rouge v St Cleres (pp), U.C.C. 2 Little Waltham 3.

Dvision One: Mundon Vics v Frenford Senior “A” (pp), Old Chelmsfordians 0 Ferrers Ath 6, Scotia Billericay Res v Stags Head (pp), Sparta Basildon 1 Bradwell 2, Swan Mead 5 Manford Way 1.

Division Two: Brendans v Rayleigh (pp), Broomfield 4 Sporting Brentwood 1, Manford Way Res 2 St Margarets 1, Little Waltham Res 2 Battlesbridge 6, Sungate 2 Shelley Royals 0.

Division Three: Byfleet Rayleigh Res 4 Bradwell Res 0, City Colts 0 White Hart Utd 4, Felsted Rovers 5 E2V Tech 3, Frenford Senior “B” 4 Beacon Hill Rovers Res 2, Epping 0 Stock 1, St Cleres Res 8 Latchingdon 1,

Divison Four: Basildon Ath 4 Crays Hill 2, Battlesbridge Res 2 Tillingham 5, Durning 2 Burnham Ramblers 4, Beacon Hill Rovers “A” 4 Focus Ferrers Res 2, Rayleigh Res 1 Great Baddow Res 2, Runwell Hospital 3 Mundon Vics Res 2, Silver End Res v Springfield (pp).

Divison Five: Battlesbridge “A” v Marconi (pp), Burnham Ramblers Res 4 Rayleigh “A” 0, E2V Tech Res 0 Sparta Basildon Res 6, Laindon Orient 8 Dunmow 2, Maldon St Mary 5 U.C.C. Res 0, St Cleres “A” 1 White Hart Utd Res 2, U.C.C. Res 1 Maldon St Mary 6.

Bill Utting Cup

Quarter Final: Barrow 6 Wickhambrook 1, Hopton 0 Beck Row 7, Lawshall Swan 2 Sporting 87 “A“ 2 A.E.T. (Sporting win 5-3 on penalties), RF Saints 3 Barons 1.

St Edmundsbury League

Division One: Bartons 5 Bushel 1, St Edmunds 1 Priors Inn 6, Westbury Utd 9 Elephant & Castle 0.

Division Two: Garboldisham 4 Black Boy 2, Tollgate Inn 2 Bury Rovers 3.

Suffolk County Schools

South East England Schools F.A. Leagues

G.E. Knowles Trophy: Suffolk Under 14 Boys 3 Norfolk Under 14 Boys 1.

London Cup: Suffolk Under 15 Boys 5 Norfolk Under 15 Boys 1.

L.C. Hill Trophy: Suffolk Under 16 Boys 1 Norfolk Under 16 Boys 5.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter