Saturday, January 23

Vanarama National League

Premier Division: Boreham Wood 1 Eastleigh 1, Bromley 0 Tranmere 1, Chester 0 Southport 0, Forest Green 1 Braintree 0, Grimsby 5 Altrincham 0, Kidderminster 0 Guiseley 1, Macclesfield 0 Aldershot 2, Torquay 0 Gateshead 2, Welling 1 Barrow 2, Woking 1 Halifax 1, Wrexham 3 Lincoln City 1.

North Division: AFC Fylde 2 Worcester City 3, Telford 3 Bradford Park Avenue 1, Alfreton 1 Chorley 0, Boston Utd 3 Hednesford Town 1, Corby Town 1 Gainsborough Trinity 2, FC United of Manchester 6 Lowestoft Town 1, Gloucester City 0 Stockport 0, Harrogate Town 6 Solihull Moors 0, North Ferriby Utd 2 Brackley Town 1, Nuneaton 0 Curzon Ashton 1, Stalybridge Celtic 3 Tamworth 5.

South Division: Bath City 0 Concord Rangers 1, Bishop’s Stortford 2 Gosport Borough 0, Chelmsford City 4 Whitehawk 3, Eastbourne Borough 3 Wealdstone 0, Ebbsfleet 1 Margate 2, Havant & Waterlooville 1 Basingstoke Town 0, Hayes & Yeading 1 Hemel Hempstead Town 1, Oxford City 4 St Albans City 1, Sutton Utd 2 Dartford 0, Truro City 4 Maidenhead Utd 4, Weston-Super-Mare v Maidstone Utd postponed.

Ryman League


You may also want to watch:


Premier Division: Brentwood Town 1 Burgess Hill Town 1, East Thurrock Utd 2 Dulwich Hamlet 2, Farnborough 0 Merstham 3, Hampton & Richmond Borough 2 Tonbridge Angels 2, Harrow Borough 2 Billericay Town 1, Kingstonian 4 Needham Market 2, Leatherhead 3 Leiston 2, Lewes 3 Canvey Island 1, Metropolitan Police 2 Grays Ath 4, Staines Town 1 Hendon 3, VCD Ath 3 Enfield Town 2, Wingate & Finchley 1 Bognor Regis Town 3.

North Division: AFC Hornchurch 2 Soham Town Rangers 1, Aveley 1 Harlow Town 2, Barkingside 0 Tilbury 3, Brightlingsea Regent 3 Cheshunt 2, Bury Town 1 Maldon & Tiptree 2, Dereham Town 1 Romford 0, Haringey Borough v Wroxham postponed, Heybridge Swifts 2 Witham Town 2, Redbridge 0 AFC Sudbury 4, Thamesmead Town 3 Great Wakering Rovers 2, Thurrock 0 Phoenix Sports 1, Waltham Abbey 2 Cray Wdrs 1.

Most Read

Thurlow Nunn League

Premier Division: Fakenham Town 3 Hadleigh Utd 0, FC Clacton 1 Godmanchester Rovers 4, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 2 Walsham le Willows 0, Gorleston 1 Newmarket Town 2, Haverhill Rovers 0 Norwich Utd 1, Long Melford 1 Kirkley & Pakefield 0, Saffron Walden Town 3 Ipswich Wdrs 0, Swaffham Town 3 Brantham Ath 1, Thetford Town 0 Stanway Rovers 5, Whitton Utd 1 Mildenhall Town 5.

First Division: AFC Sudbury Res 0 King’s Lynn Town Res 0, Cornard Utd 3 Team Bury 3, Debenham LC 5 Downham Town 0, Diss Town 9 Braintree Town Res 2, Halstead Town 1 Needham Market Res 0, Leiston Res 1 Haverhill Borough 2, Woodbridge Town 2 Great Yarmouth Town 0.

First Division KO Cup: Ely City 0 Stowmarket Town 1, Wivenhoe Town 5 March Town Utd 4.

Reserves League: Brantham Ath 4 Long Melford 1, Hadleigh Utd 3 Wivenhoe Town 0, Newmarket Town 5 Cornard Utd 1, Stanway Rovers 3 Woodbridge Town 0, Walsham le Willows 2 Saffron Walden Town 4, Witham Town 1 Brightlingsea Regent 3.

Suffolk FA Senior Reserve Cup sponsored by Days Sports quarter-final: Achilles v Felixstowe & Walton Utd postponed.

FA Vase: Bodmin Town v Ipswich Wdrs postponed, Bowers & Pitsea 3 Sutton Common 0.

Essex Senior League

Premier Division: Clapton v Bowers & Pitsea postponed, Enfield 1893 0 Barking 1, Greenhouse Sports 1 Takeley 1, Hullbridge Sports v Sporting Bengal Utd postponed, Newham 2 FC Romania 8, Sawbridgeworth Town 0 Ilford 2, Southend Manor v Burnham Ramblers postponed, Tower Hamlets 0 Stansted 2, Wadham Lodge 0 Basildon Utd 2.

Reserves Division: Barking 4 Southend Manor 4, Redbridge 4 Grays Ath 2, Waltham Forest 3 Hullbridge Sports 1.

Touchline SIL

Senior Division: Bramford Utd 2 Stanton 1, East Bergholt Utd 2 Grundisburgh 1, Haughley Utd 0 Felixstowe Harpers Utd 1, Ipswich Ath 2 Framlingham Town 0, Ipswich Valley Rangers 0 Wickham Market 3, Leiston St Margarets 1 Capel Plough 0, Wenhaston Utd 0 Achilles 8, Westerfield Utd 2 Crane Sports 2.

Division One: AFC Hoxne 3 Mendlesham 0, Claydon 5 Somersham 1, Coplestonians 3 Ransomes Sports 3, Henley Ath 5 Ipswich Exiles 0, Old Newton Utd 0 Bacton Utd 89 3.

Division Two: Barham Ath 4 Bramford Road Old Boys 4, Cedars Park 0 Trimley Red Devils 1, Sproughton Sports 2 Witnesham Wasps 1, Stowupland Falcons 5 Bartons 1.

Intermediate Division A: Capel Plough 2 Westerfield Utd 4, Crane Sports 1 Wenhaston Utd 3, Grundisburgh 2 East Bergholt Utd 2, Mendlesham 7 Felixstowe Harpers Utd 1, Sporting 87 5 Coplestonians 0.

Intermediate Division B: Benhall St Mary v Ipswich Wdrs postponed, Coplestonians A 3 Bramford Utd 3, Framlingham Town 7 Claydon 0, Trimley Ath 1 Henley Ath 5, Wickham Market 2 Ipswich Ath 4.

Intermediate Division C: Bacton Utd 89 3 Cedars Park 1, Bramford Road Old Boys 1 Leiston St Margarets 1, Ransomes Sports 1 Stowupland Falcons 4, Somersham 1 Old Newton Utd A 1, Stonham Aspal 2 East Bergholt Utd A 4, Trimley Red Devils 6 Debenham LC 1.

Division Three: Cockfield Utd 0 Chantry Grasshoppers 3, Saxmundham Sports 0 Coddenham Ath 3, Shotley 4 Sizewell Associates 3, Sproughton Utd 2 Tattingstone Utd 5, Ufford Sports 1 Elmswell 1.

Division Four: AFC Kesgrave & Willis Res 5 AFC Elmsett 2, Halesworth Town Res 3 Sporting 87 A 2, Stradbroke Utd 6 Witnesham Wasps Res 3, Woolverstone Utd 6 Stowupland Falcons A 1.

Division Five: Adastral Park 4 AFC Titans 1, Chantry Grasshoppers Res 1 Sproughton Sports Res 2, Needham Market Phoenix 3 Cedars Park A 1, Stage Event Security 6 Ufford Sports Res 0.

Bob Coleman Cup

Round Three: Trimley Ath 5 Stonham Aspal 3.

Round Four: AFC Kesgrave & Willis 5 Benhall St Mary 1.

Essex & Suffolk Border League

Premier Division: Gas Recreation 3 Hatfield Peverel 1, Lawford Lads 1 Alresford Colne Rangers 6, Tollesbury 2 Harwich & Parkeston 3, University of Essex 10 Earls Colne 1, West Bergholt 7 Barnston AFC 0, White Notley 1 Coggeshall Town 3.

Division One: Alresford Colne Rangers Res 2 Kelvedon Social 1, Boxted Lodgers 2 West Bergholt Res 1, Bradfield Rovers 0 Coggeshall Town Res 2, Cinque Port 2 Little Oakley Res 1, Dedham Old Boys 3 University of Essex Res 2, Hedinghams Utd 1 Gas Recreation Res 2, Holland FC Res 4 Mersea Island 0, Wormingford Wdrs 0 Weeley Ath 0.

Division Two: Brightlingsea Regent A 3 Tiptree Park 3, Earls Colne Res v Colchester Ath postponed, Great Bentley 3 Tiptree Jobserve Res 3, Hatfield Peverel Res 2 Cressing Utd 3, Kelvedon Social Res 4 Lawford Lads Res 3, Little Oakley A v FC Clacton Res postponed.

St Edmundsbury League

Division One: Home Guard 4 Bury Town Rams A 3, Westbury Utd 0 St Edmunds 8, Wortham 0 Stanton Res 4.

Division Two: Elmswell 2 Bury Town Rams B 4, R F Saints 3 AFC Black Boy 1.

Division Three: AFC Weeting 1 Vipers 1, Beck Row 2 Wortham Res 4.

Essex Premier Cup

Fourth Round: Harold Wood Ath v Holland postponed, Little Oakley 1 Shenfield AFC 0.

Essex Olympian League

Premier Division: Bishops Stortford Swifts 3 May & Baker EC 1, Frenford Senior 0 White Ensign 2, Newham Utd 1 Newbury Forest 3, Rayleigh Town Manford Way .

Division One: Hutton 4 Ongar Town 3, Leigh Ramblers 4 Old Southendian 0, Runwell Hospital 2 Galleywood 2.

Division Two: Catholic Utd 3 Great Baddow 1, East Londoners 1 Rochford Town 5, Herongate Ath 4 FC Hamlets 0.

Division Three: Benfleet 2 Broomfield 1, Epping 4 Southend Sports 2, May & Baker EC Res 0 Harold Wood Ath Res 1, Sungate 2 Frenford Senior Res 1, Upminster 3 Debden Sports 2.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter