Saturday, January 14

Vanarama National League

Premier Division: Torquay Utd 1 Woking 2, Wrexham 1 North Ferriby Utd 0.

South Division: Bath City 2 Bishop’s Stortford 0, Concord Rangers 3 Oxford City 3, Eastbourne Borough 2 Hungerford Town 2, Hemel Hempstead Town 2 St Albans City 2, Margate 0 Poole Town 2.

Ryman League

Premier Division: Bognor Regis Town 1 Enfield Town 1, Grays Ath 1 Wingate & Finchley 2, Harrow Borough 1 Canvey Island 1, Havant & Waterlooville 1 Burgess Hill Town 0, Leatherhead 2 Kingstonian 3, Leiston 4 Billericay Town 1, Lowestoft Town v Merstham postponed, Metropolitan Police 1 Folkestone Invicta 0, Needham Market 1 Staines Town 1, Tonbridge Angels 3 Hendon 1.


You may also want to watch:


North Division: Brentwood Town v Wroxham postponed, Great Wakering Rovers 0 Dereham Town 5, Heybridge Swifts 2 Bowers & Pitsea 2, Norwich Utd v Aveley postponed, Phoenix Sports 1 Thurrock 1, Romford 1 VCD Ath 0, Soham Town Rangers 2 Brightlingsea Regent 2, Thamesmead Town 0 Cheshunt 5, Tilbury 1 Haringey Borough 1, Waltham Abbey 1 Maldon & Tiptree 4, Ware v Bury Town postponed, Witham Town 1 AFC Hornchurch 5.

The FA Trophy 16-17 - Second Round Proper: AFC Sudbury 1 Macclesfield Town 3, Harlow Town 1 York City 2, Tranmere Rovers 4 South Park 1, Whitehawk 1 Dulwich Hamlet 4, Worthing 2 Sutton Utd 2.

Most Read

Thurlow Nunn League

Premier Division: FC Clacton 4 Fakenham Town 2, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 3 Swaffham Town 0, Godmanchester Rovers v Haverhill Rovers postponed, Great Yarmouth Town v Wivenhoe Town postponed, Hadleigh Utd 1 Walsham le Willows 2, Ipswich Wdrs 2 Long Melford 1, Kirkley & Pakefield v Stanway Rovers postponed, Newmarket Town 8 Gorleston 2, Saffron Walden Town 1 Ely City 1, Thetford Town v Brantham Ath postponed.

First Division: Braintree Town Res 3 Debenham LC 1, Dereham Town Res v Cornard Utd postponed, Diss Town v Holland FC postponed, Halstead Town v Leiston postponed, Haverhill Borough 3 Woodbridge Town 0, Kings Lynn Town Res v Framlingham Town postponed, March Town Utd 0 Coggeshall Town 0, Stowmarket Town 4 Team Bury 0, Wisbech St Mary v Downham Town postponed.

Reserve League: Cornard Utd Res 0 Halstead Town 1, Stanway Rovers v Stowmarket Town postponed, Walsham le Willows v Long Melford postponed, Whitton Utd 2 Newmarket Town 1, Wivenhoe Town v Felixstowe & Walton Utd postponed, Woodbridge Town v Hadleigh Utd postponed.

Essex Senior League

Premier Division: Burnham Ramblers 2 Sporting Bengal Utd 0, Clapton 0 Redbridge 0, FC Romania 2 Barking 5, Southend Manor 4 London Bari 1, Tower Hamlets 0 Wadham Lodge 1, Waltham Forest 1 Hullbridge Sports 0, West Essex v Haringey & Waltham postponed.

Reserves Division: Barking 2 Heybridge Swifts 4, Barkingside 1 Redbridge 1, Bishop’s Stortford v Sawbridgeworth Town postponed.

Reserves Essex Saturday FA Premier Cup: Thurrock v May & Baker postponed.

Touchline SIL

Senior Division: Crane Sports v Bramford Utd postponed, Felixstowe Harpers Utd 2 Stanton 2, Grundisburgh 0 Coplestonians 1, Henley Ath 5 Capel Plough 0, Ipswich Ath 0 Ransomes Sports 5, Leiston St Margarets v Haughley Utd postponed, Wenhaston Utd v Achilles postponed, Westerfield Utd 2 East Bergholt Utd 4.

Division One: AFC Hoxne v Sporting ‘87 postponed, Benhall St Mary 2 AFC Kesgrave 2, Claydon 4 Wickham Market 0, Ipswich Exiles 0 Mendlesham 2, Ipswich Valley Rangers 2 Bacton Utd‘89 2, Old Newton Utd 2 Trimley Ath 2, Trimley Red Devils 5 Stowupland Falcons 0.

Division Two: Barham Ath 2 Chantry Grasshoppers 1, Bildeston Rangers 3 Bartons Willows 2, Sproughton Sports 0 Shotley 5, Stonham Aspal 4 BROB 2, Tacket Street BBOB v Coddenham Ath postponed, Witnesham Wasps 2 Halesworth Town 3.

Division Three: Kesgrave Kestrels 4 Salvation Army 1, Saxmundham Sports 12 Newton Road 1, Stage Event Security 2 Adastral Park 1, Tattingstone Utd 2 Elmswell 3.

League A: East Bergholt Utd 0 Wenhaston Utd 1, Framlingham Town v Achilles postponed, Mendlesham v AFC Hoxne postponed, Sporting ‘87 5 Ipswich Ath 3, Westerfield Utd 2 Cranes Sports 0.

League B: Bacton Utd‘89 3 Claydon 2, Bramford Utd 4 Stonham Aspal 3, Haughley Utd 5 Trimley Red Devils 1, Stowupland Falcons 4 Trimley Ath 3.

League C: Cedars Park 7 AFC Kesgrave 1, Debenham LC 3 Sporting ‘87 A 3, Halesworth Town 1 Stowupland Falcons A 6, Ransomes Sports 1 Leiston St Margarets 4.

Division Four: BROB Res 1 Barham Ath Res 3, Cedars Park A 3 Thurston 6, Needham Market Phoenix v AFC YourShirts postponed, Wortham 10 Chantry Grasshoppers Res 0.

Club Colours Cup: Cockfield Utd 6 Wickham Market Res 0, Coplestonians A v Sproughton Utd home walkover, Felixstowe Rangers v Stradbroke Utd home win, Somersham Res 0 East Bergholt Utd A 1, Ufford Sports Res 2 Woolverstone Utd 3, Witnesham Wasps Res 2 Sutton Heath Saxons 7.

Essex Olympian League

Essex Premier Cup Fourth Round: Harold Wood Ath 3 Old Chelmsfordians 2, Manford Way 1 Catholic Utd 4, Shenfield AFC 0 Rayleigh Town 6, Springfield 1 London APSA 1 (Springfield won 4-1 on pens).

Premier Division: Canning Town 2 Hannakins Farm 3.

Division One: Snaresbrook 1 Galleywood 2.

Division Two: Lakeside 1 Toby 1.

Division Three: May & Baker EC Res 6 Leytonstone Utd 0, Old Chelmsfordians Res 1 Hutton Res 3, Rayleigh Town Res 2 Harold Wood Ath Res 2, Shoebury Town 6 Roydon 1.

St Edmundsbury League

Division One KO Cup: St Edmunds 1965 v Thurston home walkover.

Division One: AFC Weeting 0 Bury Town Rams A 9, Stanton Res 8 Trunk 1, Vipers 5 Bedrics Worth 1.

Division Two: AFC Black Boy 2 Beck Row 2, Embers v Bury Town Rams B away walkover, Walsham le Willows B v AFC Weeting Res postponed.

Bil Utting KO Cup: Bury Wdrs 1 RF Saints 3.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus