Saturday, January 13

Vanarama National League

Premier Division: AFC Fylde 2 Guiseley 1, Torquay Utd 1 Eastleigh 2, Woking 0 Tranmere Rovers 1.

South Division: Chelmsford City 1 Bath City 1, Chippenham Town 1 Braintree Town 1, Dartford 1 Havant & Waterlooville 0, Eastbourne Borough 1 Hampton & Richmond 2, Hemel Hempstead Town 1 Hungerford Town 2, Oxford City 0 Whitehawk 1, Truro City v Concord Rangers postponed.

Bostik League

Premier Division: Brightlingsea Regent 3 Worthing 0, Burgess Hill Town 2 Harrow Borough 3, Enfield Town 2 Merstham 2, Leatherhead 1 Tonbridge 0, Lowestoft Town 0 Dorking Wdrs 0, Margate 1 Dulwich Hamlet 0, Needham Market 1 Kingstonian 2, Thurrock 0 Staines Town 2, Tooting & Mitcham Utd 0 Metropolitan Police 2, Wingate & Finchley 2 Harlow Town 0.


You may also want to watch:


North Division: AFC Hornchurch 5 Waltham Abbey 4, Brentwood Town 1 Bowers & Pitsea 3, Grays Ath 3 AFC Sudbury 1, Haringey Borough 4 Bury Town 2, Hertford Town 0 Dereham Town 0, Maldon & Tiptree 1 Romford 2, Mildenhall Town 1 Aveley 2, Norwich Utd 3 Cheshunt 1, Potters Bar Town 2 Barking 0, Tilbury 0 Witham Town 3, Ware Canvey Island .

The Buildbase FA Trophy

Most Read

Second Round Proper: Billericay Town 3 Stourbridge 2, Blyth Spartans 1 Bromley 4, Bognor Regis Town 1 Leyton Orient 1, Brackley Town 0 Barrow 0, Dover Ath Marine , East Thurrock Utd 1 Chester 0, Ebbsfleet Utd 1 Warrington Town 1, Gateshead 3 Boreham Wood 3, Kidderminster Harriers 2 Stockport County 2, Maidstone Utd 2 Heybridge Swifts 1, St Albans City 1 Harrogate Town 1, Sutton Utd 3 Hendon 0, Spennymoor Town 2 Solihull Moors 0, FC Halifax Town 1 Maidenhead Utd 4, Wealdstone 1 Hereford 0, Weston-Super-Mare 1 Workington 1.

The Buildbase FA Vase

Fourth Round Proper: Coleshill Town 1 Newcastle Benfield 1 aet (Coleshill Town won 3-2 on pens), Marske Utd 5 Hinckley 0, Newport (IW) 0 Bradford Town 1.

Thurlow Nunn League

Premier Division: Coggeshall Town 1 Brantham Ath 2, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 2 Thetford Town 1, Gorleston 2 Ely City 1, Great Yarmouth Town 1 Godmanchester Rovers 0, Hadleigh Utd 2 Histon 5, Haverhill Borough 1 Kirkley & Pakefield 2, Saffron Walden Town 3 Newmarket Town 2, Stanway Rovers 4 Ipswich Wdrs 1, Stowmarket Town 7 Fakenham Town 1, Walsham le Willows 0 Long Melford 1, Wivenhoe Town 1 Haverhill Rovers 2, Wroxham 2 FC Clacton 0.

First Division: AFC Sudbury Res 2 Holland FC 1, Braintree Town Res 2 Debenham LC 1, Cornard Utd 2 Needham Market Res 0, Downham Town 0 Norwich CBS 2, Kings Lynn Town Res 2 Woodbridge Town 1, Leiston Res 3 Little Oakley 3, March Town Utd 2 Norwich Utd Res 3, Swaffham Town 1 Framlingham Town 2, Team Bury 0 Halstead Town 3, Wisbech St Mary 0 Whitton Utd 4.

Reserve League: Halstead Town 3 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 2, Long Melford 2 Saffron Walden Town 1, Whitton Utd Haverhill Rovers , Woodbridge Town 2 Hadleigh Utd 1.

Essex Senior League

Premier Division: Barkingside 2 Woodford Town (2017) 2, Basildon Utd 7 Hackney Wick 0, Clapton 1 Stansted 5, Enfield 1893 0 Sawbridgeworth Town 2, FC Romania 2 Waltham Forest 1, Sporting Bengal Utd 1 Ilford 2, Takeley 9 Burnham Ramblers 0, Wadham Lodge 2 Southend Manor 3, West Essex 2 Hullbridge Sports 3.

Reserves Division: Grays Ath 0 Takeley 3, Heybridge Swifts 8 Bishop’s Stortford 1, Hullbridge Sports 7 AFC Sudbury 0, Sawbridgeworth Town 3 Woodford Town 2017 2, Southend Manor 1 Thurrock 2, Stansted 1 Redbridge 5, Waltham Abbey v Great Wakering Rovers postponed.

Suffolk FA Primary Cup

Fourth Round: AFC YourShirts Vipers , Brantham Ath A 1 Wickham Market Res 2, Cedars Park Res 3 Kirkley & Pakefield B 0, Elmswell 1 Barham Ath Res 4, Haverhill Rovers A Bedricks Worth , Old Newton Utd 1 Bures Utd 2, Suffolk Punch Haverhill St Edmunds 1965 , Trimley Sports & Social Club v Brandon Town Res home walkover.

Touchline SIL

Senior Division: Achilles 5 Ransomes Sports 2, Benhall St Mary 3 Leiston St Margarets 3, Bramford Utd 4 East Bergholt Utd 2, Coplestonians 6 Haughley Utd 0, Grundisburgh 0 Crane Sports 3, Wenhaston Utd 2 Henley Ath 3, Westerfield Utd 2 AFC Hoxne 0.

Division One: Bacton Utd 89 0 Trimley Red Devils 3, Claydon 4 Barham Ath 2, Mendlesham 0 Stowupland Falcons 0, Sporting 87 1 Bildeston Rangers 2, Stanton 0 AFC Kesgrave 0.

Division Two: Ipswich Valley Rangers 3 Coddenham Ath 4, Saxmundham Sports 5 Cockfield Utd 1, Stonham Aspal 2 Tacket Street BBOB 2, Witnesham Wasps 0 Halesworth Town 3.

Division Three: Felixstowe Rangers 4 Kesgrave Kestrels 9, Tattingstone Utd 2 Sproughton Sports 1, Ufford Sports 2 Woolverstone Utd 2.

League A: AFC Hoxne 3 Wenhaston Utd 2, East Bergholt Utd 1 Coplestonians 7, Framlingham Town 5 Bramford Utd 0, Henley Ath 2 Sporting 87 5, Ipswich Ath 2 Achilles 1.

League B: Cockfield Utd 6 East Bergholt Utd A 2, Coplestonians A 3 Claydon 1, Haughley Utd 3 Benhall St Mary 1, Stowupland Falcons 0 Bacton Utd 89 5, Trimley Red Devils 4 Trimley Ath 2.

League C: Halesworth Town 0 Sporting 87 A 4, Kesgrave Kestrels 2 Stonham Aspal A 2, Leiston St Margarets 2 Capel Plough 3, Ransomes Sports 3 Ufford Sports 4, Somersham 2 Sproughton Sports 3.

Division Four: Bacton Utd 89 A 1 Elmswell 1, Bardwell Sports 4 Whitton Utd A 0, BROB 3 Hope Church 0, Coplestonians B 12 Saxmundham Sports 0, Framlingham Town A 1 Wortham 3.

Essex & Suffolk Border League

Premier Division: Barnston 1 Dedham Old Boys 0, Brantham Ath Res 4 Earls Colne 0, Coggeshall Utd v Kelvedon Social postponed, Harwich & Parkeston 0 Coggeshall Utd 0, Hatfield Peverel 1 Alresford Colne Rgs 2, Hedinghams Utd 3 Gas Recreation 3, West Bergholt 3 Wormingford Wdrs 1, White Notley v Harwich & Parkeston postponed.

Division One: Alresford Colne Rgs Res 1 Cressing Utd 3, Brightlingsea Regent Res 2 Tiptree Jobserve 1, FC Clacton Res 0 Lawford Lads 10, Gas Recreation Res 0 Great Bentley 4, Little Oakley A 3 West Bergholt Res `, Tiptree Park 6 Boxted Lodgers 0.

Division Two: Boxted Lodgers Res 3 Colne Engaine 0, Flitch Utd 7 Lawford Lads Res 0 Kelvedon Social Res 0 Hatfield Peverel Res 3, Mersea Island 2 Belle Vue Social Club 5.

Division Three: Colne Ath 11 Tiptree Jobserve Res 0, Dedham Old Boys Res 4 Barnston Res 2, Great Bentley Res 1 Oyster 2, Ramsey Mill v Hedinghams Utd Res postponed, Wormingford Wdrs Res 6 Tollesbury 0.

St Edmundsbury League

Division One: RF Saints 3 Eriswell Village 2.

Prokit UK Essex Olympian League

Premier Division: Canning Town 2 Basildon Town 1, Rayleigh Town 1 Leigh Ramblers 4, Springfield 1 Bishop’s Stortford Swifts 2.

Division One: Great Baddow 7 Galleywood 1, Newbury Forest 4 Runwell Sports 2.

Division Two: A1 Sports 3 Rayleigh Town Res 4, Benfleet 5 Ramsden Scotia 0, Herongate Ath 4 Newham Utd 2, May & Baker EC Res 5 Ongar Town 0, Rochford Town 1 Toby 6, Ryan 3 Upminster 3.

Division Three: Beacon Hill Rovers Debden Sports , Leigh Town 1 Hutton Res 1, Manford Way Res 4 Roydon 2, Shoebury Town 4 Old Chelmsfordians Res 1, White Ensign Res 0 Frenford Res 1.

Colchester & East Essex League

League Knock Out Cup

First Round: Abbey Fields 6 Oyster Res 3.

Great Bromley Cup

First Round: Nayland Rgs 3 Mersea Island Res 0.

Premier Division: Cavendish 5 Riverbank Ath 1, Sporting Rebels 5 Mistley 4.

Division One: Langham Lodgers 2 Stoke by Nayland 0.

BBC Essex Saturday Premier Cup

Fourth Round: Frenford 1 Old Southendian 3, Hutton 0 Kelvedon Hatch 3, Little Oakley Res 0 Shenfield Association 1, May & Baker EC 3 White Ensign 2, Old Chelmsfordians 1 Manford Way 2, Snaresbrook 0 Buckhurst Hill 8, Waltham Abbey Res 4 Sungate 0, Witham Town Res 1 Catholic Utd 5.

Essex Saturday Junior Cup

Fourth Round: Oracle Components 4 Shenfield Association Res 1.

Essex Saturday Junior Trophy

Fourth Round: Braintree & Bocking Utd Res 0 Sandon Royals 4.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus