Saturday, March 14

BLUE SQUAREPremier: Altrincham 4 Weymouth 0, Burton Albion 1 Salisbury 2, Lewes 0 Kidderminster 1, Mansfield 3 Forest Green 0, Oxford Utd 4 Grays Ath 1, Torquay 4 Barrow 1, Woking 1 Wrexham 1, Kettering 0 Eastbourne Borough 1, Cambridge Utd 4 Northwich 1.

BLUE SQUARE

Premier: Altrincham 4 Weymouth 0, Burton Albion 1 Salisbury 2, Lewes 0 Kidderminster 1, Mansfield 3 Forest Green 0, Oxford Utd 4 Grays Ath 1, Torquay 4 Barrow 1, Woking 1 Wrexham 1, Kettering 0 Eastbourne Borough 1, Cambridge Utd 4 Northwich 1.

South: AFC Wimbledon 2 Dorchester 0, Bognor Regis Town 3 Team Bath 0, Eastleigh 1 Weston Super Mare 0, Fisher Ath 0 St Albans 4, Thurrock 0 Hayes & Yeading 1, Bromley 1 Braintree Town 4, Welling 4 Hampton & Richmond 0, Maidenhead Utd 1 Basingstoke 2, Bath City 2 Havant & Waterlooville 1, Bishop's Stortford 3 Worcester 0.

RYMAN LEAGUE


You may also want to watch:


Premier Division: Ashford Town (Middx) 2 Sutton Utd 1, Boreham Wood 1 AFC Hornchurch 3, Carshalton Ath 0 Tonbridge Angels 3, Dartford 0 Harrow Borough 1, Dover Ath 0 Staines Town 0, Harlow Town 3 Billericay Town 0, Hastings Utd 2 Canvey Island 0, Hendon 3 Ramsgate 1, Margate 0 Horsham 1, Tooting & Mitcham Utd 2 Maidstone Utd 0, Wealdstone 3 Heybridge Swifts 0.

Division One North: Brentwood Town 3 Potters Bar Town 0, Concord Rangers 1 Cheshunt 0, Enfield Town 2 East Thurrock Utd 2, Hillingdon Borough 0 Thamesmead Town 2, Leyton 1 Waltham Abbey 2, Maldon Town 0 Ilford 1, Redbridge 1 Wingate & Finchley 0, Tilbury 2 Northwood 2, Waltham Forest 2 Gt Wakering 2, Ware 1 Chatham Town 2, Witham Town 0 Aveley 3.

Most Read

BRITISH GAS BUSINESS

Division One Midlands: AFC Sudbury 1 Stourport Swifts 1, Arlesey Town 3 Dunstable Town 2, Barton Rovers 0 Leamington 2, Bedworth Utd 0 Leighton Town 1, Bromsgrove Rovers 0 Romulus 0, Bury Town 1 Atherstone Town 1.

RIDGEONS LEAGUE

Premier Division: Harwich & Parkeston 0 Wisbech Town 1, Kirkley & Parkeston 1 Needham Market 0, Leiston 0 Dereham Town 1, Lowestoft Town 1 Haverhill Rovers 1, Mildenhall Town 1 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 2, Norwich Utd 1 CRC 2, Stanway Rovers 2 Walsham le Willows 0, Tiptree Utd 3 King's Lynn Res 1, Wivenhoe Town 0 Ely City 2, Woodbridge Town 3 Wroxham 0.

Division One: Debenham LC 1 Hadleigh Utd 0, Diss Town 1 Cornard Utd 2, FC Clacton 4 Gt Yarmouth Town 1, Godmanchester Rovers 2 Swaffham Town 2, Gorleston 1 March Town Utd 1, Halstead Town 3 Brantham Ath 0, Ipswich Wanderers 2 Fakenham Town 2, Saffron Walden Town 1 Long Melford 0, Stowmarket Town 2 Thetford Town 0.

Reserves South Division: Brantham Ath 2 Tiptree Utd 1, Cornard Utd 2 Witham Town 6, Haverhill Rovers 2 Braintree Town 4, Long Melford 6 Harwich & Parkeston 2.

Reserves North Division: Dereham Town v Leiston postponed, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 3 Woodbridge Town 1, Needham Market 0 Lowestoft Town 3, Thetford Town 4 Stowmarket Town 0, Walsham le Willows 3 Diss Town 1.

Chell Trophy

Second Round, Second Leg: Hadleigh Utd Res 1 Gorleston Res 2 (Gorleston won 7-1 on aggregate).

ESSEX SENIOR LEAGUE

League: Basildon Utd 3 Sawbridgeworth Town 1, Bowers & Pitsea 0 Barking 2, Burnham Rbrs 0 Hullbridge Sports 2, Clapton 0 Enfield 1893 3, Eton Manor 3 Mauritius Sports 1, London APSA 0 Barkingside 2, Romford 4 Takeley 0, Southend Manor 5 Stansted 2.

ESSEX & SUFFOLK BORDER LEAGUE

Premier Division: Alresford Colne Rgrs 1 Team Bury 2, Hatfield Peverel 1 Coggeshall Town 1, Little Oakley 2 Earls Colne 0, Mersea Island 2 Brightlingsea Regent 0, Tiptree Heath 0 Weeley Ath 1.

Division One: Gosfield Utd 2 Foxash Social 1, Gt Bradfords 1 Boxted Lodgers 4, Rowhedge 0 Glemsford & Cavendish 3, Sudbury Ath 4 Mistley Utd 0.

Reserve Premier Division: Brightlingsea Regent 5 Clare Town 4, Coggeshall Town 1 West Bergholt 2, Earls Colne 2 Uni of Essex 1, Gas Rec 6 Mistley Utd 0, Gt Bentley 0 Alresford 2, Weeley Ath 1 White Notley 6.

Reserve Division One: Boxted Lodgers 1 Lawford Lads 4, Dedham OB 6 Hatfield Peverel 0, Foxash Social 0 Gosfield Utd 0, Glemsford & Cavendish 2 Tiptree Heath 1, Hedinghams Utd 0 Holland FC 4, Mersea Island 5 Gt Bradfords 1.

Border League Cup

Round Three: Clacton Utd 1 Dedham OB 3.

ESSEX PREMIER CUP

Round Six: Holland FC 4 West Bergholt 2.

Semi-Finals: Maldon St Marys 1 Hutton 1 aet (Maldon St Marys won 6-5 on pens)

METALTEC SIL

Senior Division: Coplestonians 0 Westerfield Utd 0, East Bergholt Utd 2 Melton St Audrys 2, Felixstowe Utd 0 Crane Sports 2, Framlingham Town 4 St Johns 1, Ipswich Ath 2 Leiston St Margarets 1, Ransomes Sports 4 Grundisburgh 1, Stonham Aspal 0 Stowupland Falcons 4, Woodbridge Ath v Capel Plough (abandoned at 1-1 after 67 mins due to serious player injury).

Division One: Claydon 1 Wickham Market 0, Haughley Utd 1 Cockfield Utd 3, Old Newton Utd 9 Willis 0, St Edmunds 65 1 Mendlesham 0, Stanton 4 Bramford Road OB 0, Thurston 0 BT Trimley 1, Wenhaston Utd 1 Achilles 1.

Intermediate Division A: Achilles 2 Ransomes Sports 0, Capel Plough 2 Stanton 3, Crane Sports 1 Ipswich Ath 2, Felixstowe Utd 3 East Bergholt Utd 0, Grundisburgh 2 Stowupland Falcons 1, Melton St Audrys 7 Stonham Aspal 0.

Intermediate Division B: Cockfield Utd v Mendlesham postponed, St Edmunds 65 1 Leiston St Margarets 4, St Johns 4 Wenhaston Utd 2, Westerfield Utd 1 BT Trimley 2, Wickham Market 2 Woodbridge Ath 1.

Division Two: Bildeston Rangers 2 AFC Hoxne 2, Bramford Utd 1 Halesworth Town 2, Salvation Army 0 Ipswich Exiles 5, Sizewell Ass 0 Saxmundham Sports 2, Sporting 87 1 Parkside 1, Stradbroke Utd 1 Elmswell 2.

Division Three: AFC Crowley 1 Albion Mills 2, Ipswich Postals 4 St Clements Hospital 1, Ipswich Utd 0 Trimley Red Devils 2, Woolverstone Utd 3 John Bull Utd 3.

Division Four: Albion Mills Res 1 Bramford Utd Res 2, Benhall St Mary 3 Sproughton Sports 1, Coddenham 1 Tacket Street BBOB 1, Ipswich Exiles Res 3 Walsham le Willows 'A' 3, Ufford Sports v Sizewell Ass Res postponed.

Division Five: AFC Hoxne Res 1 Bacton Utd 89 Res 3 (played at Bacton), Aldeburgh Town 1 Salvation Army Res 0, Halesworth Town Res 1 Henley Ath Res 3, Stowupland Falcons 'A' 0 Sporting 87 Res 3, Tattingstone Utd 5 Bildeston Rangers Res 0.

Division Six: AFC Titans 3 Elmswell Res 5, Needham Market Vets 1 Sproughton Sports Res 1, Somersham Res 4 Dennington Utd 1, St Clements Hospital Res 2 Shotley 3.

Club Colours Cup

Semi-Final: East Bergholt Utd 'A' 3 Bramford Road OB Res 2, Saxmundham Sports Res 2 Stonham Aspal 'A' 3.

LFC INSURANCE GROUP ESSEX OLYMPIAN LEAGUE

Premier Division: Frenford Snr 1 Benfleet 0, Kelvedon Hatch 4 Faces FC 1, Manford Way 1 Potter St 0, White Ensign 1 Ongar Town 3.

Senior Division One: Bishops Stortford Swifts 5 Leytonstone Utd 1, Herongate Ath 1 Hannakins Farm 1, Linford Wdrs 3 Burnham Rbrs Res 2, Old Chelmsfordians 0 Ryan FC 1, Roydon 0 Rayleigh Town 4, Sandon Royals 3 Buckhurst Hill 2, Westhamians 3 Leigh Rbrs 3.

Senior Division Two: Barnston 0 Runwell Hospital 2, Broomfield 2 Newham Utd 3, Shenfield AFC 1 Takeley Res 2, Southminster St Leonards 1 Debden Sports 1, Springfield 2 Upminster 1, Sungate 2 Ramsden 0, Writtle 0 Basildon Town 2.

Reserve Division One: Galleywood 5 Bishops Stortford Swifts 0, Manford Way 7 Mountnessing Boca 0, White Ensign 4 Old Chelmsfordians 4.

Reserve Division Two: Barnston 2 Basildon Town 1, Faces FC 2 Runwell Hospital 1, Ramsden 1 Benfleet 1, Ryan FC 0 Kelvedon Hatch 7.

Reserve Division Three: Buckhurst Hill 0 Sungate 1, Leytonstone Utd 1 Herongate Ath 6, Shenfield AFC 3 Linford Wdrs 2, Springfield 0 Broomfield 4, Writtle 3 Sandon Royals 1.

Anagrams Records Cup Round Three: Epping 0 Winslow Utd 1.

Senior Division Cup Round Three: Shell Club Corringham 1 M&B Club 2.

Reserve Division Cup Round Three: Rayleigh Town 1 Harold Wood Ath 0, Westhamians 0 Shell Club Corringham 2.

Round Four: Canning Town 0 M&B Club 3, Upminster 0 Hutton 1.

ST EDMUNDSBURY FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Division One: Bartons 4 Lawshall Swan 0, Westbury Utd 1 Rising Sun 1, Bushel 0 Priors 0, Elveden Phoenix 2 Ixworth Pykkerell 3.

Division Two: Bacton 1 Pot Black 2, Barrow 0 Mildenhall 0, Black Boy 4 Garboldisham 4, RF Saints 12 (twelve) Sporting 87 A 0, Rising Sun Res 6 Bury Rovers 2.

BROCH GROUP MID-ESSEX LEAGUE

Premier Division: Beacon Hill Rovers 1 Southminster 0, Bradwell v Silver End postponed, Braintree & Bocking 5 UCC 0, Harold Wood 3 Mundon Vics 0, Manford Way 2 Springfield Rouge 2, Scotia Billericay 0 Little Waltham 1.

Division One: Byfleet Rgrs 3 Frenford Snr A 1, Forest Glade 4 Southminster Res 0, Marconi 1 Old Chelmsfordians 2, Rhodesia 4 Shelley Royals 0, Sparta Basildon 1 Focus Ferrers 1.

Division Two: Boreham 2 Gt Baddow 4, Epping 3 Hutton 2, Tillingham 0 Scotia Billericay Res 1.

Division Three: Battlesbridge 5 Sungate 2, Brendans 1 Shenfield Hollands 3, City Colts 2 Bradwell Res 3, E2V Tech 2 Runnymede 1, Old Chelmsfordians Res 1 Crays Hill 0, Wickham Royals B 4 Focus Ferrers Res 1.

Division Four: Battlesbridge Res 1 Byfleet Rgrs Res 3, Burnham Rbrs 2 Springfield 1, Felsted Rovers 2 Runwell Hosp 2, Frenford Snr B 3 Braintree & Bocking Res 1, Little Waltham Res 4 Mundon Vics Res 2, Shelley Royals Res 1 Beacon Hill Rovers Res 6.

Division Five: Beacon Hill Rovers A 1 E2V Tech Res 1, Dunmow 0 Marls Farm 1, Durning 6 Boreham Res 1, Silver End Res 0 Gt Baddow Res 7, UCC Res 1 Wickham Royals Res 3, White Hart Utd v Tillingham Res postponed.

GREENE KING ESSEX VETERANS LEAGUE

Premier Division: Beacon Hill Rovers 7 Maidonians 0, Herongate Ath 0 Ford Basildon 1, Old Parmiterians 3 Benfleet 0, Sporting Club Henderson 2 Writtle 3.

Division One: Frenford Senior 5 Old Chelmsfordians 2, Great Berry Rgs 4 Sporting Club Woodham 1, Ludlows 3 PLA 5, Springfield 2 Rochford Town 0, Witham CML 2 Herongate Ath Res 1.

Division Two East: Essex Police 4 Ford Basildon Res 0, Galleywood 0 Vichouse Sports 3, Leigh Ramblers 2 Pavillion Utd 1, Wickford Town 3 White Notley 4.

Division Two West: Grays Ath 1 Shenfield 3, Sungate 2 Great Danes 1, West Essex 4 Newbury Park 3, William Fitt 2 Chipping Ongar 1.

Division Three East: Hutton Old Boys 3 FOBS 2, Great Baddow 2 West Billericay 2, Rosebay 2 Horndon 2.

Division Three South: Benfleet Res 1 Leigh Town 1, Hawkwell Ath 2 Hannakins Farm 3, Sporting Club Woodham Res 3 Cricketers Horndon 0, White Ensign 6 Runwell Hospital 0.

Division Three West: Fulbrook Royals 2 West Essex Res 2, Ryan 2 Lowhall 0.

SOUTH SUFFOLK YOUTH LEAGUE

Under Nine

Division One A: Martlesham Yth 2 Framlingham Town 3, Kesgrave Kestrels 2 Chantry Grasshoppers 0, Witnesham Wasps 2 Kirton Kestrels 1.

Division One B: Witnesham Wasps 1 Kirton Kestrels 0, Martlesham Yth 2 Framlingham Town 2, Kesgrave Kestrels 8 Chantry Grasshoppers 1.

Division Two A: Brantham Ath 1 Hadleigh Utd 2, Claydon 0 Eye Saints 0.

Division Two B: Brantham Ath 1 Hadleigh Utd 0.

Under 10

Division One A: Woodbridge Town 1 Witnesham Wasps 1, St Johns 2 Felixstowe & Walton 1, Chantry Grasshoppers 0 Kesgrave Kestrels 1.

Division One B: St Johns 4 Felixstowe & Walton 0, Chantry Grasshoppers 5 Kesgrave Kestrels 0, Woodbridge Town 2 Witnesham Wasps 1.

Division Two A: Bacton 5 Sizewell & Knodishall 2, Hadleigh Utd 1 Brantham Ath 0, Sutton Heath 0 Whitton Utd 1, Claydon 3 Kirton Kestrels 4.

Division Two B: Bacton 3 Sizewell & Knodishall 0, Hadleigh Utd 5 Brantham Ath 1, Sutton Heath 1 Whitton Utd 2, Claydon 2 Kirton Kestrels 0.

Under 11

Division One A: Cup St Johns 4 Boxford Rovers 0, Martlesham Yth 747's 0 Woodbridge Town 3, AFC Kesgrave 0 Debenham 1, Kirton Kestrels 1 East Bergholt 2, Cup Rattlesden 1 Witnesham Wasps 1.

Division One B: Kirton Kestrels 2 East Bergholt 1, AFC Kesgrave 6 Debenham 1, Martlesham Yth 747's 1 Woodbridge Town 2.

Cup: St Johns 8 Boxford Rovers 0, Felixstowe Hawks 1 Ransomes 6,

Division Two East A: Sizewell & Knodishall 3 Framlingham Town 1, Whitton SC 0 Chantry Grasshoppers 0.

Division Two East B: Sizewell & Knodishall 0 Framlingham Town 4, Whitton SC 0 Chantry Grasshoppers 2.

Cup: Felixstowe Hawks 1 Ransomes 6,

Division Two West A: Sporting 87 1 Bacton 2, Bildeston Rgs 3 Somersham 2, Brantham Ath 0 Capel Plough 2.

Cup: Rattlesden 1 Witnesham Wasps 1,

Division Two West B: Brantham Ath 2 Capel Plough 1, Sporting 87 0 Bacton 1, Bildeston Rgs 0 Somersham 8.

Under 12

Division One: Claydon 0 St Johns 8, Shotley Rangers 4 Brantham Ath 1, Kesgrave Kestrels 3 Woodbridge Town 1, Witnesham Wasps 0 Ransomes 2.

Cup: East Bergholt 4 Kirton Kestrels 0,

Division Two: Sutton Heath 0 Ipswich Ath 2, Felixstowe & Walton 3 Saxmundham Sports Scorpions 3, Whitton Utd 1 Martlesham Yth Bombers 4, Framlingham Town 0 Sizewell & Knodishall 4.

Cup: East Bergholt 4 Kirton Kestrels 0.

Division Three: Sproughton Yth Falcons 0 Wickham Market 7, Thorndon Vipers 2 Debenham LC 2, Eye Saints 4 Woodbridge Town B 0, Capel Colts 0 Sporting 87 5.

Under 13

Division One: Woodbridge Town 1 Trimley Red Devils 2, Sproughton Yth 0 Witnesham Wasps 1, Brantham Ath 1 Martlesham Yth Mustangs 356's 1, Kirton Kestrels 0 Felixstowe & Walton 3, Kesgrave Kestrels v St Johns (home win).

Division Two East: Wickham Market 3 Woodbridge Town 1, Kesgrave Kestrels (Town) 1 Martlesham Yth Hurricanes 5, Ipswich Ath 7 Framlingham Town 3.

Division Two West: Holbrook Hornets 2 Bildeston Rgs 4, Hadleigh Utd 1 Thorndon Vipers 2, Debenham Leisure Centre 1 Claydon 6, Sporting 87 1 Bacton 2.

Friendly Cup Pool A: Woodbridge Ath 3 East Bergholt 2, Martlesham Yth Hurricanes 0 Sporting 87 0.

Friendly Cup Pool B: Cup Woodbridge Ath 3 East Bergholt 2.

Under 14

Division One: Wickham Market 2 Tornadoes 3, Felixstowe & Walton 4 Debenham 0, Whitton Utd 3 Ransomes 5, Kirton Kestrels 2 Bramford Utd 5, Brantham Ath 3 Ipswich Ath 0.

Division Two: Saxmundham Sports Scorpions 2 Woodbridge Town 0, St Johns 1 Sutton Heath 2, Witnesham Wasps GSC 2 Martlesham Yth Bombers 10, Rickinghall Gunners 0 Sporting 87 1, Kesgrave Kestrels 4 Bacton 1.

Under 15

Division One: Martlesham Spitfires 2 Kesgrave Kestrels 5, Ipswich Royals 0 Witnesham Wasps 1, St Johns 1 East Bergholt 3, Woodbridge Town 2 Holbrook Hornets 0, Wetherden & Haughley 1 Whitton Utd 6, Trimley Red Devils 7 Sizewell & Knodishall 3.

Division Two: Sutton Heath 0 Sproughton Yth 6, Bildeston Rgs 12 Thorndon Vipers 3, Felixstowe & Walton 7 Locomotive Laxfield 0, Woolpit 0 Kirton Kestrels 0, Wickham Market 2 Debenham 1, Trinity Rgs 4 Ipswich Hawks 5, Eye Saints 4 Capel Colts 1.

Under 16

Division One: Locomotive Laxfield 3 Felixstowe & Walton 1, Ransomes 1 Kesgrave Kestrels 1, Kesgrave Kestrels (Town) 6 St Johns 1.

Division Two: East Bergholt 3 Coddenham Ath 3, Trimley Red Devils 2 Whitton SC 1, Framlingham Town 1 Bacton 0, Witnesham Wasps v Sporting 87 (home win), Ipswich Ath 0 Martlesham 1.

Under 18

Division One: Claydon 2 Kirton Kestrels 1, Holbrook Hornets 4 Wickham Market 0.

Group C: Whitton Utd 1 Felixstowe & Walton 0.

Group D: Bildeston Rgs 2 Martlesham Yth U18 1.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus