Saturday, March 07

BLUE SQUAREPremier: Cambridge Utd 2 Burton Albion 0, Eastbourne Borough 1 Wrexham 0, Forest Green 3 Oxford Utd 3, Grays Ath 2 Altrincham 1, Kettering 1 Histon 0, Mansfield 1 Lewes 0, Northwich 0 Stevenage 1, Torquay 1 Rushden & Diamonds 1, Woking 1 Barrow 0.

FA VASE

Sixth round replay: Chalfont St Peter 0 Needham Market 0 (aet). Chalfont won 6-5 on penalties.

BLUE SQUARE

South: Bromley 1 Fisher Ath 0, Chelmsford 1 Maidenhead Utd 0, Dorchester 0 Bishop's Stortford 2, Hampton & Richmond 2 Eastleigh 1, Hayes & Yeading 2 Basingstoke 0, Newport County 2 Braintree 1, Welling 0 Havant & Waterlooville 1, Weston Super Mare 0 AFC Wimbledon 1, Worcester 1 Thurrock 0.


You may also want to watch:


RYMAN LEAGUE

Premier Division: Ashford Town (Middx) 0 Boreham Wood 1, Billericay Town 1 Hastings Utd 0, Canvey Island 1 Wealdstone 1, Carshalton Ath 3 Ramsgate 3, Harlow Town 0 Staines Town 2, Harrow Borough 4 Hendon 2, Heybridge Swifts 0 Sutton Utd 2, Maidstone Utd 1 Horsham 1, Margate 2 Dartford 2, Tonbridge Angels 0 AFC Hornchurch 1, Tooting & Mitcham 1 Dover Ath 1.

Most Read

Division One North: Chatham Town 1 Brentwood Town 1, Enfield Town 2 Witham Town 0, Gt Wakering Rovers 0 Aveley 1, Ilford 0 Waltham Abbey 1, Leyton 2 Maldon Town 0, Northwood 0 Redbridge 0, Potters Bar Town 3 Hillingdon Borough 3, Thamesmead Town 2 East Thurrock Utd 3, Tilbury 1 Waltham Forest 1, Ware 2 Concord Rangers 4, Wingate & Finchley 4 Cheshunt 1.

BRITISH GAS BUSINESS

Division One Midlands: Atherstone Town 2 AFC Sudbury 0, Aylesbury Utd 3 Sutton Coldfield Town 0, Chasetown 1 Woodford Utd 0, Dunstable Town 0 Nuneaton Town 1, Romulus 1 Bury Town 2

RIDGEONS LEAGUE

Premier Division: Ely City 3 Norwich Utd 2, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 0 Dereham Town 5, Harwich & Parkeston 2 Kirkley & Pakefield 3, Histon Res 1 Lowestoft Town 4, King's Lynn Res 1 Mildenhall Town 3, Tiptree Utd 1 Leiston 5, Walsham le Willows 2 Woodbridge Town 1, Wisbech Town 1 Stanway Rovers 0.

Division One: Downham Town 2 Ipswich Wanderers 1, Gt Yarmouth Town 3 Debenham LC 0, Hadleigh Utd 3 Diss Town 1, Halstead Town 0 Newmarket Town 3, Long Melford 0 Godmanchester Rovers 3, March Town Utd 2 Brantham Ath 2, Saffron Walden Town 4 Swaffham Town 0, Stowmarket Town 3 Gorleston 2, Thetford Town 0 FC Clacton 5.

Reserve Teams South Division: AFC Sudbury 1 Hadleigh Utd 1, Braintree Town 0 Harwich & Parkeston 0, Brantham Ath 2 Haverhill 3, FC Clacton 5 Cornard Utd 5, Maldon Town 3 Witham Town 1, Stanway Rovers 1 Halstead Town 1.

Reserve Teams North Division: Dereham Town 1 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 1, Diss Town 0 Ipswich Wanders 0, Gorleston 4 Stowmarket Town 0, Leiston 0 Debenham LC 0, Woodbridge Town 1 Walsham le Willows 0.

ESSEX JUNIOR CUP

Semi Final: Kelvedon Hatch 0 Alemite 5.

LFC INSURANCE GROUP ESSEX OLYMPIAN

Premier Division: Benfleet 1 M & B Club 2, Faces FC 2 White Ensign 3, Galleywood 0 Frenford Senior 1, Harold Wood Ath 4 Potter Street 1, Manford Way 2 Epping 0, Mountnessing Boca 2 Kelvedon Hatch 1, Ongar Town 0 Canning Town 3.

Senior Division One: Burnham Ramblers Res 2 Ryan FC 4, Hutton 4 Leytonstone Utd 3, Leigh Ramblers 1 Buckhurst Hill 0, Old Chelmsfordians 1 Linford Wanderers 2, Rayleigh Town 2 Bishop's Stortford Swifts 1, Sandon Royals 0 Hannakins Farm 2, Shell Club Corringham 5 Herongate Ath 1, Westhamians 1 Roydon 1.

Senior Division Two: Barnston 0 Southminster St Leonards 2, Broomfield 0 Debden Sports 1, Maldon St Marys 0 Runwell Hospital 1, Newham Utd 2 Basildon Town 2, Ramsden 0 Springfield 0, Sungate 3 Takeley Res 3, Writtle 0 Shenfield AFC 2.

Reserve Division One: Epping 1 Old Chelmsfordians 2, Frenford Senior 5 Canning Town 0, M & B Club 2 Harold Wood Ath 0, Manford Way 6 Bishops Stortford Swifts 1, Mountnessing Boca 0 Shell Club Corringham 1, White Ensign 7 Galleywood 0.

Reserve Division Two: Basildon Town 1 Benfleet 2, Hannakins Farm 0 Faces FC 4, Leigh Ramblers 0 Hutton 0, Ramsden 4 Barnston 2, Ryan FC 0 Runwell Hospital 9.

Reserve Division Three: Broomfield 3 Sandon Royals 1, Buckhurst Hill 1 Herongate Ath 3, Linford Wanderers 8 Springfield 2, Potter Street 0 Westhamians 1, Shenfield AFC 0 Sungate 0, Upminster 6 Leytonstone Utd 1.

ESSEX SENIOR LEAGUE

Barking 2 Southend Manor 2, Barkingside 5 Sawbridgeworth 4, Bowers 1 Clapton 0, Eton Manor 4 London APSA 0, Mauritius Sports 2 Stansted 3, Romford 2 Basildon 1, Takeley v Burnham post.

METALTEC SIL

Senior Division: Capel Plough 6 Ransomes Sports 2, Coplestonians 0 Stowupland Falcons 1, Crane Sports 1 Ipswich Athletic 2, Felixstowe Utd 1 East Bergholt Utd 1, Grundisburgh 4 Stonham Aspal 2, Leiston St Margarets 1 Woodbridge Ath 0, St Johns 1 Melton St Audrys 3, Westerfield Utd 0 Framlingham Town 1.

Division One: Claydon 2 Haughley Utd 2, St Edmunds 65 3 BT Trimley 0, Wenhaston Utd 0 Cockfield Utd 3, Wickham Market 2 Bramford Road OB 1, Willis 3 Mendlesham 4.

Intermediate Division A: East Bergholt Utd 0 Felixstowe Utd 0, Ipswich Ath 1 Crane Sports 2, Melton St Audrys 0 Old Newton Utd 2, Stonham Aspal 3 Stanton 2, Stowupland Falcons 2 Capel Plough 2.

Intermediate Division B: Cockfield Utd 4 St Johns 2, Framlingham Town 4 Claydon 3, Leiston St Margarets 1 Woodbridge Ath 2, Mendlesham 8 BT Trimley 2, St Edmunds 65 1 Wickham Market 2, Thurston 2 Westerfield Utd 3.

Division Two: Bacton Utd 89 1 Ipswich Exiles 1, Halesworth Town 2 Sizewell Associates 0, Parkside Utd 1 AFC Hoxne 2, Saxmundham Sports 7 Salvation Army 0, Sporting 87 2 Stradbroke Utd 0.

Division Three: Albion Mills 1 Ipswich Utd 1, Ipswich Postals 0 Henley Ath 3, Somersham 4 Coplestonians 'A' 3, Waterside 3 AFC Crowley 3.

Division Four: Gt Blakenham 3 Sproughton Sports 2, Ipswich Exiles Res 0 Saxmundham Sports Res 0, Sizewell Ass Res 1 Tacket Street BBOB 4, Stonham Aspal 'A'2 Walsham le Willows 1, Ufford Sports 1 Albion Mills Res 0.

Division Five: AFC Hoxne Res 0 Henley Ath Res 3, Bildeston Rangers Res 3 Aldeburgh Town 4, Salvation Army Res 1 Halesworth Town Res 1, Stowupland Falcons 'A'1, Bramford Road Old Boys Res 5, Stradbroke Utd Res 3 Sporting 87 Res 5, Woolverstone Utd Res 6 Bacton Utd 89 Res 2.

Division Six: AFC Titans 4 Dennington Utd 0, Coddenham Res 1 Elmswell Res 5, East Bergholt United 'A' 2 Benhall St Mary Res 3, Sproughton Sports Res 0 Somersham Res 1.

ESSEX & SUFFOLK BORDER LEAGUE

Premier Division: Earls Colne 3 Coggeshall Town 1, Gt Bentley 0 Brightlingsea Regent 1, Little Oakley 2 Alresford Colne Rangers 0, Mersea Island 3 White Notley 6, Team Bury 5 Hatfield Peverel 0, University of Essex 2 Dedham OB 4, West Bergholt 1 Tiptree Heath 0.

Division One: Clacton Utd 1 Gt Bradfords 1, Foxash Social 2 Bradfield Rovers 3, Glemsford & Cavendish 2 Sudbury Ath 3, Hedinghams Utd 1 Mistley Utd 1, Holland FC 2 Bures Utd 2, Lawford Lads 0 Gosfield Utd 1.

Reserve Division Premier: Alresford 0 Little Oakley 2, Brightlingsea Regent 0 Gt Bentley 1, Coggeshall Town 2 Earls Colne 2, University of Essex 4 West Bergholt 2, White Notley 3 Clare Town 1.

Reserve Division One: Boxted Lodgers 2 Hatfield Peverel 0, Bradfield Rovers 2 Foxash Social 1, Dedham OB 3 Holland FC 2, Gt Bradfords 1 Mersea Island 2, Sudbury Ath 3 Glemsford & Cavendish 0, Tiptree Heath 2 Lawford Lads 2.

DEBENHAM LEISURE CENTRE SUFFOLK JUNIOR CUP

Semi Finals: Achilles 2 Stanton 1, Old Newton Utd 3 Thurston 1.

SUFFOLK SENIOR RESERVE CUP

Semi Final: Grundisburgh 2 Long Melford 1, Lowestoft Town 2 Mildenhall Town 2 (Lowestoft won 4-3 on penalties).

ST EDMUNDSBURY LEAGUE

Fair Play Cup

Round one: Lawshall 4 Elephant and Castle 1, Westbury 2 Haughley Res 1, Garboldisham 3 Bushel 8, Barons 1 Sporting 87 0, Mildenhall FC 2 Bacton 0, Barrow 1 Rising Sun Res 3, Bury Rovers 0 Pot Black 2.

Division One: Priors 5 Bartons 1

Division Two: RF Saints 3 Black Boy 2, Beck Row 2 Pot Black 1

GREENE KING VETS LEAGUE

Premier Division: Benfleet 0 Runwell 0, Dunmow 1 Maidonians 1, Herongate 2 Writtle 0, Old Parmiterians 1 Beacon Hill 3, Sporting Club 4 Ford Basildon 1.

Division One: Ludlows 6 Britannia 2, Old Chelmsfordians 3 Herongate 1, Sporting Club Woodham 1 PLA 3, Springfield 0 Gret Berry Rangers 2, Witham 6 Rochford 1.

Division Two East: Galleywood 2 Silver End 0, Pavillion 2 Wickford 1, White Notley 4 Leigh Ramblers 2.

Division Two West: Newbury Park 5 Glassmasters 1, Great Danes 4 Sporting 0, William Fitt 2 West Essex 1.

Division Three East: FOBS 5 Horndon 0, Rosebay 4 Dunmow Res 0, Springfield Res 6 Great Baddow 2.

Division Three South: Hawkwell 0 Sporting Club Res 0, Leigh Town 0 White Ensign 2, Runwell Hospital 3 Hockley and Hawkwell 5

Division Three West: Doddinghurst 2 Lowhall 3, Old Parmiterian Res 4 Fulbrook Royals 3, West Essex Res 0 Ryan 5.

SOUTH SUFFOLK YOUTH LEAGUE

Under Nine

Division 1A: Woodbridge Town 6 Martlesham Youth 0.

Division 1B: Woodbridge Town 2 Martlesham Yth 1.

Cup Pool A: Hadleigh Utd 3 Witnesham Wasps 0.

Plate Pool A: Hadleigh Utd 0 Witnesham Wasps 1.

Cup Pool B: Ipswich Ath 1 Kesgrave Kestrels 0, Woodbridge Town 5 Brantham Ath 1.

Plate Pool B: Woodbridge Town 8 St Johns 0, Ipswich Ath 0 Kesgrave Kestrels 8.

Cup Pool C: Hadleigh Utd 3 Witnesham Wasps 0.

Plate Pool C: Hadleigh Utd 0 Witnesham Wasps 1.

Under 10

Division 2B: Debenham LC 0 Whitton Utd 5, Claydon 0 Sutton Heath 1, Brantham Ath 3 Bacton 1.

Cup Pool A: Witnesham Wasps 2 Hadleigh Utd 0, Framlingham Town 2 Felixstowe & Walton 2, Kesgrave Kestrels 3 Chantry Grasshoppers 0.

Plate Pool A: Framlingham Town 4 Felixstowe & Walton 0, Witnesham Wasps 3 Hadleigh Utd 0, Trimley Red Devils 1 Chantry Grasshoppers 2.

Cup Pool B: Framlingham Town 2 Felixstowe & Walton 2, Woodbridge Town 2 St Johns 0, Kesgrave Kestrels 3 Chantry Grasshoppers 0.

Plate Pool B: Framlingham Town 4 Felixstowe & Walton 0, Trimley Red Devils 1 Chantry Grasshoppers 2, Woodbridge Town 2 St Johns 0.

Cup Pool C: Witnesham Wasps 2 Hadleigh Utd 0, Woodbridge Town 2 St Johns 0.

Plate Pool C: Witnesham Wasps 3 Hadleigh Utd 0, Woodbridge Town 2 St Johns 0.

Under 11

Division 1A: Boxford Rovers 1 Debenham 6, Ransomes 3 Witnesham Wasps 0, Martlesham Youth 747's 3 Kirton Kestrels 1, St Johns 0 AFC Kesgrave 1, Woodbridge Town 4 East Bergholt 1.

Division 1B: Boxford Rovers 2 Debenham 2, Martlesham Youth 747's 1 Kirton Kestrels 0, Ransomes 3 Witnesham Wasps 1, Woodbridge Town 2 East Bergholt 0, St Johns 2 AFC Kesgrave 2.

Division Two East A: Felixstowe Hawks 4 Sizewell & Knodishall 1, Whitton Utd 0 Chantry Grasshoppers 2, Felixstowe & Walton 0 Framlingham Town 0, Trimley Red Devils 0 Whitton SC 2.

Division Two East B: Whitton Utd 2 Chantry Grasshoppers 5, Felixstowe Hawks 7 Sizewell & Knodishall 0, Felixstowe & Walton 7 Framlingham Town 1.

Division Two West A: Bacton 1 Claydon 5, Lawshall Lions 0 Capel Plough 6, Rattlesden 3 Brantham Ath 0, Sporting 87 2 Bildeston Rgs 0, Somersham 2 Rickinghall Gunners 3.

Division Two West B: Lawshall Lions 1 Capel Plough 3, Somersham 0 Rickinghall Gunners 2, Bacton 1 Claydon 5, Rattlesden 4 Brantham Ath 0.

Under 12

Division One: Martlesham Youth Meteors 3 Brantham Ath 2, Kesgrave Kestrels 5 Ransomes 0, St Johns 4 East Bergholt 2, Claydon 0 Woodbridge Town 4, Witnesham Wasps 3 Shotley Rgs 2.

Division Two: Holbrook Hornets 2 Saxmundham Sports Scorpions 3, Trimley Red Devils 1 Ipswich Ath 11, Sizewell & Knodishall 1 Kirton Kestrels 1, Felixstowe & Walton 4 Sutton Heath 1, Framlingham Town 4 Whitton Utd 3.

Division Three: Sproughton Youth Falcons 0 Sporting 87 5, Eye Saints 13 Capel Colts 0, Woodbridge Town B 1 Wickham Market 2.

Cup: Thorndon Vipers 5 Debenham LC 5.

Under 13

Division One: Sproughton Youth 2 Kesgrave Kestrels 3, Kirton Kestrels 0 Woodbridge Town 1, Sutton Heath 2 Witnesham Wasps 4, Martlesham Youth Mustangs 356's 4 St Johns 0, Felixstowe & Walton 3 Felixstowe Hawks 0.

Division Two East: Martlesham Youth Hurricanes 7 Woodbridge Ath 1, Woodbridge Town 1 Framlingham Town 0, Wickham Market 3 Ipswich Lions 1.

Division Two West: Bacton 2 Holbrook Hornets 2, East Bergholt 2 Hadleigh Utd 3, Sporting 87 1 Bildeston Rgrs 4, Whitton Utd 3 Claydon 2.

Friendly Cup: Debenham Leisure Centre 2 Thorndon Vipers 3.

Under 14

Division One: Kirton Kestrels 5 Brantham Ath 1, Witnesham Wasps 2 Tornadoes 6, Bramford Utd 2 Ransomes 1.

Division Two: Eye Saints 2 Witnesham Wasps GSC 2.

Cup: Sutton Heath 1 Wickham Market 3, Ipswich Ath 8 Kesgrave Kestrels 1, Felixstowe Falcons 0 Woodbridge Town 3, Sporting 87 3 Rickinghall Gunners 0.

Under 15

Division One: Whitton Utd 4 Witnesham Wasps 0, St Johns 3 Martlesham Spitfires 3, East Bergholt 1 Sizewell & Knodishall 1, Woodbridge Town 4 Ipswich Royals 0, Brantham Ath 2 Holbrook Hornets 1, Trimley Red Devils 1 Wetherden & Haughley 2.

Division Two: Trinity Rgs 4 Sutton Heath 4, Ipswich Hawks 2 Locomotive Laxfield 1, Bildeston Rgs 2 Sproughton Youth 5, Wickham Market 2 Woolpit 1, Capel Colts 1 Kirton Kestrels 3, Eye Saints 0 Felixstowe & Walton 7, Thorndon Vipers 5 Debenham 2.

Under 16

Division One: Felixstowe & Walton 0 Wickham Market 0, Locomotive Laxfield 2 Claydon 3, Ransomes 3 Kesgrave Kestrels (Town) 1.

Division Two: Witnesham Wasps 1 Trimley Red Devils 1, Debenham 6 Capel Colts 2, Bacton 5 Sproughton Youth 1, Framlingham Town 3 Coddenham Ath 0, Martlesham 0 Whitton SC 4.

Under 18

Division One: Felixstowe & Walton 2 Martlesham Youth 1, Campsea Ash Rgs 7 Framlingham Town 0, Bildeston Rgs 1 Kirton Kestrels 1, Martlesham Youth 4 Claydon 1, Holbrook Hornets 8 Witnesham Wasps 3, Whitton Utd 4 Wickham Market 2.

Group B: Campsea Ash Rgs 1 Wickham Market 3

Group D: Kirton Kestrels 3 Bildeston Rgs 4.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus