Saturday, March 5

Blue Square

Blue Square

Premier: Altrincham 1 Gateshead 1, Barrow 0 York 0, Bath City 1 Kettering 1, Crawley Town 5 Histon 0, Darlington 1 Cambridge Utd 0, Eastbourne Borough 4 Southport 1, Grimsby 2 AFC Wimbledon 1, Luton 1 Kidderminster 1, Newport County 1 Fleetwood Town 3, Rushden & D 1 Hayes & Yeading 1, Tamworth 0 Mansfield 2, Wrexham 2 Forest Green 1.

South: Basingstoke 1 Lewes 1, Bishops Stortford 0 Welling 4, Braintree Town 0 Staines Town 0, Dartford 3 Maidenhead Utd 0, Dorchester 3 Thurrock 1, Dover 1 Hampton & Richmond 0, Eastleigh 2 Chelmsford 1, Ebbsfleet Utd 2 Boreham Wood 2, Havant & W 2 Bromley 0, Weston S Mare 2 St Albans 1, Woking 1 Farnborough 1.

Ridgeons League


You may also want to watch:


Premier Division: Brantham Ath 1 Ely City 0, Dereham Town 3 Haverhill Rovers 1, FC Clacton 3 Kirkley & Pakefield 0, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 0 Hadleigh 0, Gt Yarmouth Town 2 Mildenhall Town 4, Histon Res 1 Norwich Utd 2, Stanway Rovers 2 Newmarket Town 2, Wisbech Town 2 Walsham le Willows 2, Woodbridge Town 2 Wivenhoe Town 1, Wroxham 0 CRC 1.

Division One: Cornard Utd 0 Team Bury 5, Diss Town 3 Halstead Town 0, Fakenham Town 0 March Town Utd 0, Gorleston 1 Godmanchester Rovers 0, Ipswich Wanderers 2 Thetford Town 5, Long Melford 2 Saffron Walden Town 1, Swaffham Town 4 Stowmarket Town 3.

Most Read

FA Vase

Coalville Town 1 Leiston 0.

Essex Premier Cup

Quarter Finals: Hutton 8 Mersea Is 0, Manford Way 1 Frenford Senior 2 (aet), Rayleigh Town 5 Upminster 0.

Essex Junior Cup

Semi Finals: Kelvedon Hatch 1 Alemite Ath 2, Braintree & Bocking 5 Iona 2.

Essex Junior Troph

Semi Finals: Dagenham Utd 7 Rhodesia 3, Scotia Billericay Res 1 Writtle Manor 0.

Anagram Records Trophy

Round Three: Letchworth Eagles 3 White Ensign 1.

Senior Division Cup

Quarter Finals: Runwell Hospital 4 Burnham Ramblers Res 2.

ProKit UK Essex Olympian League

Premier Division: Epping 0 Galleywood 3, Harold Wood Ath 0 Mountnessing 1, M & B Club 1 Westhamians 2.

Senior Division One: Benfleet 6 Bishops Stortford Swifts 4, Lakeside 2 Sungate 0, Old Chelmsfordians 1 Ryan FC 0, Sandon Royals 3 Aldborough Ath 3, Thurrock Res 1 Southminster St Leonards 3.

Senior Division Two: Herongate Ath 2 Broomfield 1, Roydon 2 Maldon St Marys 0, Stansted Res 1 Forest Glade 1, Wadham Lodge 8 Waltham Abbey Res 1.

Senior Division Three: Basildon Town 6 Ramsden 0, Debden Sports 1 Catholic Utd 2, Newham Utd 2 Old Southendian 3, Sawbridgeworth Town Res 1 Bowers & Pitsea Res 3, Writtle 1 Castle Utd 9.

Reserve Division One: Bishop Stortford Swifts 0 Canning Town 2, Buckhurst Hill 3 Manford Way 1, Westhamians 0 Frenford Senior 0, White Ensign 0 M & B Club 1.

Reserve Division Two: Aldborough Ath 2 Herongate Ath 1, Galleywood 1 Runwell Hospital 1, Ramsden 3 Benfleet 1, Springfield 1 Mountnessing 2, Upminster 0 Old Chelmsfordians 1.

Reserve Division Three: Castle Utd 4 Writtle 1, Forest Glade 4 Leigh Ramblers 1, Leiston Utd 2 Southminster St Leonards 2, Shenfield AFC 0 Basildon Town 1, Sungate 1 Debden Sports 1.

Kingsley Healthcare SIL

Senior Division: Capel Plough 1 Old Newton Utd 1, East Bergholt Utd 1 Ransomes Sports 1, Felixstowe Utd 0 Melton St Audrys 1, Haughley Utd 1 Woodbridge Ath 1, Stanton 2 Coplestonians 1, Westerfield Utd 3 Ipswich Ath 1.

Division One: Cockfield Utd 5 St Johns 2, Halesworth Town 2 Thurston 2, Saxmundham Sports 1 Stonham Aspal 0, Stowupland Falcons 1 BT Trimley 3, Trimley Red Devils 2 Ipswich Exiles 0.

Intermediate Division A: Framlingham Town 1 Saxmundham Sports 2, Grundisburgh 5 Ransomes Sports 2, Ipswich Ath 4 Westerfield Utd 2, Melton St Audrys 4 Felixstowe Utd 1, Old Newton Utd 2 Coplestonians 5, Woodbridge Ath 2 Crane Sports 1.

Intermediate Division B: BT Trimley 1 East Bergholt Utd 9, Ipswich Exiles 2 Stowupland Falcons 0, Stonham Aspal 0 Wickham Market 2, Thurston 0 Capel Plough 4, Wenhaston Utd 1 Stanton 3.

Division Two: Bacton Utd 89 12 AFC Hoxne 0, Claydon 2 Parkside Utd 4, Elmswell 2 AFC Crowley 1, Gt Blakenham 2 Henley Ath 0, Salvation Army 2 Sporting 87 2, Somersham 1 Bramford Utd 4.

Division Three: Bildeston Rangers 7 Tattingstone Utd 0, Coplestonians A 5 Ufford Sports 1, Tacket Street BBOB 6 Bacton Utd 89 Res 0, Walsham le Willows A 1 St Clements Hospital 3, Waterside 1 Sproughton Sports 3, Willis 4 Stradbroke Utd 2.

Division Four: AFC Hoxne Res 8 Bramford Road OB Res 2, Bramford Utd Res 2 AFC Brickmakers 9, Claydon Res 1 Aldeburgh Town 0, Henley Ath Res 1 Coddenham 2, Sporting 87 Res 6 Salvation Army Res 1.

Division Five: AFC Crowley Res 6 Dennington Utd 1, Cedars Park 5 Felixstowe Harpers 1, East Bergholt Utd A 1 Westerfield Utd A 2, Elmswell Res 0 Trimley Red Devils Res 5, Woolverstone Utd Res 13 Old Newton Utd A 1.

Division Six: Aldeburgh Town Res 5 AFC Titans 1, FC Adhara v Halesworth Town Res (pp), Shotley 5 Somersham Res 2, Sproughton Sports Res 1 Cedars Park Res 1, Sproughton Utd 3 Kesgrave Kestrels 0, Stradbroke Utd Res 3 Willis Res 4.

Ominico Cup

Quarter Final: Crane Sports 2 Grundisburgh 1, Wickham Market 8 Bramford Road OB 1.

Suffolk Senior Cup

Semi Final: Lakenheath 1 Achilles 0.

Suffolk Junior Cup

Semi Final: Glemsford & Cavendish Utd 2 Wenhaston Utd 1, Leiston St Margarets 5 Mendlesham 1.

Suffolk Primary Cup

Semi Final: DK Consultants 2 Benhall St Mary 4.

Border League Knock-out Cup

Semi Final: Brightlingsea Regent 5 Lawford Lads 3, Alresford Colne Rangers 1 West Bergholt 1.

Kent Blaxill Essex & Suffolk Border League

Premier Division: Dedham OB 7 Rowhedge 3, Gt Bentley 0 Gas Rec 8, Harwich & Parkeston 0 Wormingford Wanderers 1, Hedinghams Utd 0 Hatfield Peverel 3, Little Oakley 1 Earls Colne 0, Tiptree Jobserve 0 White Notley 3.

Division One: Bell Utd 0 West Clacton 9, Boxted Lodgers 3 Rayne 2, Clare Town 1 Bradfield Rovers 4, Gosfield Utd 4 Kirby Ath 1, Newbury Forest 12 Foxash Social 1, St Osyth 0 Coggeshall Town 3, Weeley Ath 1 Clacton Utd 5.

Reserve Premier Division: Coggeshall Town 0 Little Oakley 0, Earls Colne 1 Dedham OB 6, Foxash Social 1 Gt Bentley 1, Gas Rec 2 Hatfield Peverel 1, Holland FC 0 Alresford Colne Rangers 4, University of Essex 3 Brightlingsea Regent 2, West Bergholt 4 White Notley 0.

Reserve Division One: Kirby Ath 1 Gosfield Utd 1, Lawford Lads 0 Bradfield Rovers 1, Mersea Is 0 Sudbury Ath 0, Rowhedge 3 Boxted Lodgers 0, Wormingford Wanderers 1 Tiptree Jobserve 4.

Essex Senior League

League: Barking 0 Mauritius Sports Association 1, Basildon United 0 Takeley 1, Bethnal Green Utd 1 Stansted 1, Bowers & Pitsea 0 Burnham Ramblers 4, Clapton 1 Hullbridge Sports 1, Enfield 1893 1 Barkingside 0, London ASPA 2 Sawbridgeworth TN 0, Witham Town 3 Eton Manor 1.

Broch Group Mid Essex League

Dave Strachan KO Cup Round Three: Little Waltham 4 Felsted Rovers 0, Silver End 1 Great Baddow 3, Springfield Rouge 1 Sporting Brentwood 0.

Premier Division: Focus Ferrers 0 St Cleres 6, Scotia Billericay 3 Byfleet Rayleigh 0, UCC 4 Harold Wood 2.

Division One: Ferrers Athletic 12 Bradwell United 0, Frenford Senior ‘A’ 1 Shenfield Hollands 1, Manford Way 2 Sparta Basildon 5, Shenfield Hollands 0 Frenford Senior ‘A’ 1, Stags Head 3 Old Chelmsfordians 0.

Division Two: Broomfield 2 Little Waltham Res 2, Sungate 1 Battlesbridge 1, Brendans 1 Manford Way Res 3, Hutton 2 Hardolwood Res 0, Rayleigh 2 Boreham 2, Shelley Royals 1 St Margarets 3.

Division Three: Beacon Hill Rovers Res 1 Stock 0, Bradwell Res 3 Braintree & Bocking Res 3, Byfleet Rayleigh Res 3 City Colts 4, E2V Tech 1 White Hart Utd 5, Epping 0 St Cleres Res 2, Frenford Senior ‘B’ 5 Latchingdon 6.

Division Four: Battlesbridge Res 2 Beacon Hill Rovers ‘A’ 5, Burnham Ramblers ‘A’ 2 Basildon Ath 2, Crays Hill 1 Springfield 2, Durning 5 Rayleigh Res 2, Great Baddow Res 15 Focus Ferrers Res 0, Runwell Hospital 2 Silver End Res 4, Tillingham 7 Mundon Vics Res 0.

Division Five: Maldon St Mary 3 Burnham Ramblers Res 2, Marconi 1 Battlesbridge ‘A’ 1, Old Chelmsfordians Res 3 E2V Tech Res 0, Sparta Basildon Res 0 Dunmow 3, St Cleres’A’ 1 Laindon Orient 5, White Hart Utd Res 5 Rayleigh ‘A’ 1.

St Edmundsbury League

Division 1 Cup Quarter Finals: Barrow 4 Bartons 3, Priors Inn 5 Elephant & Castle 0, Lawshall Swan 3 Ixworth Pykkerell 4, St Edmunds 4 Mildenhall 2.

Division 2 Cup Quarter Finals: Wickhambrook 2 Tollgate Inn 2 AET (Wickhambrook win 4-1 on pens), Barons 1 Black Boy 2, Black Eagles 4 Sporting 87 ‘A’ 2, Bury Rovers 2 Garboldisham 3.

Division 1: Bushel 3 Westbury Utd 1.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter