Saturday, March 12

Vanarama National League

Premier Division: Aldershot 0 Torquay 0, Barrow 3 Altrincham 2, Bromley 2 Guiseley 0, Cheltenham 4 Woking 0, Dover 0 Tranmere 0, Eastleigh 1 Chester 0, Gateshead 0 Forest Green 1, Kidderminster v Halifax postponed, Macclesfield 1 Lincoln City 1, Southport 3 Welling 3, Wrexham 1 Boreham Wood 0.

North Division: Brackley Town 0 Bradford Park Avenue 0, Chorley 2 Boston Utd 0, Curzon Ashton 3 Worcester City 1, FC United of Manchester 1 AFC Fylde 2, Gainsborough Trinity 1 Nuneaton 0, Harrogate Town 0 Telford 1, Hednesford Town 3 Alfreton 3, North Ferriby Utd 1 Stalybridge Celtic 0, Solihull Moors 2 Lowestoft Town 1, Stockport 3 Gloucester City 0, Tamworth 0 Corby Town 0.

South Division: Basingstoke Town 1 Havant & Waterlooville 1, Bath City 1 Ebbsfleet 1, Bishop’s Stortford 1 Eastbourne Borough 1, Chelmsford City 4 Maidenhead Utd 1, Dartford 2 Whitehawk 4, Gosport Borough 2 Concord Rangers 3, Hayes & Yeading 1 St Albans City 3, Hemel Hempstead Town 2 Truro City 1, Margate 0 Oxford City 2, Sutton Utd 0 Weston-Super-Mare 0, Wealdstone 2 Maidstone Utd 2.

Ryman League


You may also want to watch:


Premier Division: Billericay Town 4 Dulwich Hamlet 1, Burgess Hill Town 1 Hampton & Richmond Borough 2, Grays Ath 0 Leiston 2, Hendon 2 Canvey Island 2, Kingstonian 5 Harrow Borough 2, Leatherhead 2 East Thurrock Utd 1, Lewes 2 VCD Ath 2, Metropolitan Police 1 Farnborough 3, Needham Market 1 Merstham 0, Staines Town 0 Brentwood Town 1, Tonbridge Angels 4 Wingate & Finchley 3.

North Division: AFC Hornchurch 1 Aveley 2, AFC Sudbury 5 Great Wakering Rovers 1, Cheshunt 1 Phoenix Sports 0, Dereham Town 5 Redbridge 0, Haringey Borough 2 Thurrock 2, Harlow Town 0 Brightlingsea Regent 2, Heybridge Swifts 1 Barkingside 0, Romford 0 Maldon & Tiptree 2, Thamesmead Town 4 Waltham Abbey 3, Tilbury 3 Bury Town 1, Wroxham 0 Witham Town 0.

Most Read

The FA Trophy 15-16 - Semi Finals: Bognor Regis Town 0 Grimsby Town 1.

FA Vase: Bowers & Pitsea 2 Morpeth 2.

Thurlow Nunn League

Premier Division: Fakenham Town 1 Ipswich Wdrs 1, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 0 Gorleston 0, Godmanchester Rovers v Kirkley & Pakefield postponed, Mildenhall Town 3 Newmarket Town 1, Saffron Walden Town 4 FC Clacton 0, Stanway Rovers 2 Swaffham Town 1, Thetford Town 0 Brantham Ath 2, Walsham le Willows 5 Haverhill Rovers 1.

First Division: Braintree Town Res 3 March Town Utd 1, Cornard Utd 1 Debenham LC 3, Diss Town 1 Halstead Town 3, Downham Town 2 Great Yarmouth Town 3, Ely City 2 Stowmarket Town 1, Leiston 0 AFC Sudbury Res 1, Team Bury 0 Woodbridge Town 0, Wivenhoe Town 1 Dereham Town Res 0.

Reserves League: Brightlingsea Regent 4 Brantham Ath 1, Hadleigh Utd 5 Diss Town 1, Halstead Town 1 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 2, Lowestoft Town 1 Stanway Rovers 2, Newmarket Town 4 Wivenhoe Town 3, Stowmarket Town 2 Cornard Utd 0, Whitton Utd 0 Woodbridge Town 3, Witham Town 3 Long Melford 0.

Essex Senior League

Premier Division: Basildon Utd 5 Newham 0, Clapton 1 Southend Manor 0, Eton Manor v London Bari postponed, Hullbridge Sports v Burnham Ramblers postponed, Ilford 1 Barking 1, Sawbridgeworth Town 1 Greenhouse Sports 1, Stansted 1 Wadham Lodge 1, Tower Hamlets 1 FC Romania 4, Waltham Forest 2 Takeley 1.

Reserves Division: Grays Ath 8 Hullbridge Sports 2, Redbridge 5 Clapton 0, Southend Manor 0 Barking 2, Takeley 1 Sawbridgeworth 1, Thurrock 2 Heybridge Swifts 1.

Touchline SIL

Senior Division: Achilles 6 Wickham Market 1, Bramford Utd 4 Ipswich Valley Rangers 3, East Bergholt Utd 1 Wenhaston Utd 0, Felixstowe Harpers Utd 2 Stanton 1, Framlingham Town 1 Capel Plough 0, Leiston St Margarets 0 Westerfield Utd 0.

Division One: AFC Hoxne 3 Claydon 0, Coplestonians 3 Henley Ath 1, Ipswich Exiles 0 Ransomes Sports 5, Mendlesham 1 Bacton Utd 89 1, Somersham 2 Benhall St Mary 2, Sporting 87 5 Old Newton Utd 0.

Division Two: Bartons 0 Sproughton Sports 3, Bildeston Rangers 0 Stonham Aspal 5, Salvation Army 0 AFC Kesgrave & Willis 9, Stowupland Falcons 1 Trimley Red Devils 2, Witnesham Wasps 1 Barham Ath 4.

Intermediate Division A: Coplestonians 2 Mendlesham 0, Ipswich Valley Rangers 0 East Bergholt Utd 7, Old Newton Utd 3 Crane Sports 0, Sporting 87 1 Felixstowe Harpers Utd 5, Wenhaston Utd 0 Capel Plough 0, Westerfield Utd 1 Achilles 3.

Intermediate Division B: Benhall St Mary 0 Ipswich Ath 11, Claydon 4 Coplestonians A 2, Henley Ath 1 AFC Hoxne 4, Ipswich Wdrs 2 Ipswich Exiles 12, Wickham Market 0 Framlingham Town 5.

Intermediate Division C: Debenham LC 4 Old Newton Utd A 0, East Bergholt Utd A 2 Cedars Park 0, Ransomes Sports 4 Somersham 0, Stonham Aspal 2 Bacton Utd 89 2, Trimley Red Devils 4 Bramford Road Old Boys 1.

Division Three: Cockfield Utd 4 Tattingstone Utd 2, Elmswell 3 Tacket Street BBOB 4, Halesworth Town 0 Shotley 2, Sizewell Associates 2 Ufford Sports 2, Sproughton Utd 0 Coddenham Ath 9.

Division Four: Kesgrave Kestrels 4 Cockfield Utd Res 2, Sporting 87 A 5 Halesworth Town Res 1, Witnesham Wasps Res 2 Stowupland Falcons A 1, Woolverstone Utd 4 AFC Elmsett 1.

Division Five: Chantry Grasshoppers Res 8 Bacton Utd 89 A 3, Needham Market Phoenix 0 Stage Event Security 8, Sproughton Sports Res 3 Kesgrave Kestrels Res 1, Sutton Heath Saxons 3 AFC Titans 3.

Club Colours Cup Semi Final: Cedars Park A 1 Adastral Park 6.

Suffolk Senior Cup Quarter Final: Grundisburgh 0 Waveney 3, Ipswich Ath 0 Haverhill Borough 3, Haughley Utd 0 Crane Sports 0 aet (Haughley Utd won 3-2 on pens).

St Edmundsbury League

Division Two Knock Out Cup Semi-Finals sponsored by Paul Devine ‘Peyton Plaice Fish & Chips’: Elmswell 0 Bury Rams 3, Trunk 1 Thurston 2.

Division One: Wortham 1 Westbury 3.

Division Three: AFC Weeting 9 Wortham Res 0, Vipers 3 Walsham le Willows B 0.

Essex County FA - Premier Cup Semi Final: Frenford Senior 4 Weeley Ath 1.

Essex & Suffolk Border League

Premier Division: Earls Colne 1 Alresford Colne Rangers 4, Harwich & Parkeston 4 Hatfield Peverel 1, Holland FC 5 Barnston AFC 0, Lawford Lads 1 Coggeshall Town 9, University of Essex 0 Gas Recreation 0, West Bergholt 3 Little Oakley 1.

Division One: Alresford Colne Rangers Res v Mersea Island postponed, Boxted Lodgers 2 Hedinghams Utd 0, Coggeshall Town Res 1 Wormingford Wdrs 5, Dedham Old Boys 6 Bradfield Rovers 1, Gas Recreation Res 2 Cinque Port 2, Little Oakley Res 3 Kelvedon Social 0, University of Essex Res 5 Holland FC Res 1.

Division Two: Bradfield Rovers Res 0 FC Clacton Res 12, Brightlingsea Regent A 6 Great Bentley 3, Hatfield Peverel Res v Tiptree Park postponed, Kelvedon Social Res 3 Earls Colne Res 0, Little Oakley A 3 Boxted Lodgers Res 2, Tiptree Jobserve Res 3 Colchester Ath 1.

Essex Olympian League

Premier Division: Hannakins Farm 1 Kelvedon Hatch 1, Harold Wood Ath 1 Rayleigh Town 0, May & Baker E C 2 Buckhurst Hill 2, Newbury Forest 0 Harold Hill 3, White Ensign 0 Manford Way 0.

Division One: Basildon Town 2 Old Chelmsfordians 1, Galleywood 0 Ongar Town 1, Leigh Ramblers 2 Canning Town 1, Runwell Hospital 4 Old Southendian 2, Snaresbrook 2 Hutton 2.

Division Two: Catholic Utd 1 Ramsden Scotia 2, East Londoners 0 Great Baddow 5, FC Hamlets 1 Herongate Ath 1, Old Barkabbeyans 3 Ryan 1, Westhamians 1 Rochford Town 6.

Division Three: Benfleet 4 Southend Sports 0, Hutton Res 1 Broomfield 3.

Anagram Records Trophy Third Round: Springfield 2 Bedmond Sports & Social 1.

Senior League Cup Quarter Final: Toby 1 Bishops Stortford Swifts 4 aet.

Reserve League Cup: Epping v Sungate away win.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter