Saturday, May 02

RIDGEONS LEAGUEPremier Division: Haverhill Rovers 0 Leiston 2, Histon Res 1 Norwich Utd 3, King's Lynn Res 3 Wivenhoe Town 0, Lowestoft Town 6 Walsham le Willows 2, Mildenhall Town 0 Kirkley & Pakefield 0, Needham Market 4 Ely City 3, Stanway Rovers 2 CRC 3, Tiptree Utd 0 Dereham Town 2, Wisbech Town 1 Wroxham 4, Woodbridge Town 3 Harwich & Parkeston 1.

RIDGEONS LEAGUE

Premier Division: Haverhill Rovers 0 Leiston 2, Histon Res 1 Norwich Utd 3, King's Lynn Res 3 Wivenhoe Town 0, Lowestoft Town 6 Walsham le Willows 2, Mildenhall Town 0 Kirkley & Pakefield 0, Needham Market 4 Ely City 3, Stanway Rovers 2 CRC 3, Tiptree Utd 0 Dereham Town 2, Wisbech Town 1 Wroxham 4, Woodbridge Town 3 Harwich & Parkeston 1.

Division One: Cornard Utd 1 Gorleston 4, Diss Town 1 Brantham Ath 1, Fakenham Town 0 FC Clacton 7, Godmanchester Rovers 2 Hadleigh Utd 1, Gt Yarmouth Town 1 Halstead Town 1, Ipswich Wanderers 4 Thetford Town 0, Long Melford 2 Downham Town 1, March Town Utd 0 Debenham LC 7, Saffron Walden Town 1 Stowmarket Town 1.

RIDGEONS RESERVE LEAGUE


You may also want to watch:


South Division: Maldon Town 6 AFC Sudbury 1, Witham Town 5 Halstead Town 3.

North Division: Dereham Town 3 Ipswich Wanderers 0, Gorleston 3 Woodbridge Town 0, Whitton Utd 1 Lowestoft Town 4

Most Read

METALTEC SIL

Senior Division: Felixstowe Utd 0 St Johns 4, Grundisburgh 4 Crane Sports 3, Leiston St Margarets 0 Stonham Aspal 1, Westerfield Utd 1 Ransomes Sports 3, Woodbridge Ath 1 Coplestonians 2.

Division One: Achilles 3 Wenhaston Utd 1, Claydon 1 Bramford Road OB 2, Cockfield Utd 5 Thurston 3, Old Newton Utd 1 Stanton 4, St Edmunds 65 2 Haughley Utd 1.

Intermediate Division A: Felixstowe Utd 2 Old Newton Utd 2, Stanton 1 Grundisburgh 2, Stonham Aspal 2 Achilles 3.

Intermediate Division B: Framlingham Town v St Edmunds 65 (St Edmunds unable to raise side and deducted one point), Mendlesham 1 Woodbridge Ath 4, St Johns 6 BT Trimley 4, Westerfield Utd 3 Wickham Market 2.

Division Two: AFC Hoxne 2 Saxmundham Sports 2, Bacton Utd 89 2 Parkside Utd 3, Bildeston Rangers 2 Ipswich Exiles 3, Halesworth Town 4 Salvation Army 1, Sporting 87 3 Elmswell 1.

Division Three: Coplestonians 'A' 3 Ipswich Utd 2, John Bull Utd 0 Waterside 2, Somersham 3 Albion Mills 1.

Division Four: Albion Mills Res 0 Sproughton Sports 1, Saxmundham Sports Res 1 Ufford Sports 1, Stonham Aspal 'A' 2 Tacket Street BBOB 3, Walsham le Willows 'A' 3 Ipswich Exiles Res 1.

Division Five: Henley Ath Res 4 Bramford Road OB Res 3, Sporting 87 Res 0 AFC Hoxne Res 5, Stowupland Falcons 'A' 1 Salvation Army Res 1, Woolverstone Utd Res 6 Halesworth Town Res 6.

Division Six: East Bergholt Utd 'A' 2 Needham Market Vets 2.

ESSEX & SUFFOLK BORDER LEAGUE

Premier Division: Alresford Colne Rgrs 1 Little Oakley 0, Brightlingsea Regent 2 Gt Bentley 2, Dedham Old Boys 0 Gas Recreation 3, Hatfield Peverel 2 Mersea Island 0, Team Bury 0 West Bergholt 2, Weeley Ath 0 Earls Colne 1, White Notley 1 Tiptree Heath 2.

Division One: Clacton Utd 3 Boxted Lodgers 2, Foxash Social 1 Sudbury Ath 8, Holland FC 5 Gt Bradfords 1.

Reserve Premier Division: Earls Colne 1 Coggeshall Town 5, Little Oakley 5 Alresford 1, Mistley Utd 1 Gas Rec 3, Uni of Essex 1 Brightlingsea Regent 3, West Bergholt 1 Clare Town 1, White Notley 7 Weeley Ath 1.

Reserve Division One: Gt Bradfords 3 Tiptree Heath 0, Sudbury Ath 1 Holland FC 1.

LFC INSURANCE GROUP ESSEX OLYMPIAN LEAGUE

Premier Division: Benfleet 4 White Ensign 0, Epping 1 Ongar Town 3, M&B Club 4 Faces FC 1, Mountnessing Boca 4 Manford Way 2.

Senior Division One: Bishops Stortford Swifts 1 Hannakins Farm 1, Buckhurst Hill 5 Hutton 5, Linford Wdrs 3 Leigh Rblrs 3,

Shell Club Corringham 2 Rayleigh Town 4, Westhamians 5 Leytonstone Utd 1.

Senior Division Two: Basildon Town 0 Newham Utd 1, Broomfield 2 Springfield 1, Debden Sports 1 Sungate 3, Maldon St Marys 3 Southminster St Leonards 1, Ramsden 3 Shenfield AFC 2, Runwell Hospital 3 Barnston 0.

Reserve Division One: Frenford Senior 1 Harold Wood Ath 2, Rayleigh Town 4 Old Chelmsfordians 1, White Ensign 2 M&B Club 1.

Reserve Division Two: Kelvedon Hatch 2 Hutton 0.

Reserve Division Three: Shenfield AFC 2 Herongate Ath 3, Springfield 1 Westhamians 6.

GLASSWELLS ST EDMUNDSBURY LEAGUE

Division One: Bushel 3 Rising Sun 1, Elephant & Castle 6 Westbury Utd 1, Barons 9 Ixworth Pykkerell 2, Bartons 2 Elveden Phoenix 0 (Elveden fail to turn out side).

Division Two: Sporting 87 'A' 3 RF Saints 4, Bury Rovers 6 Garboldisham 4, Haughley Utd 3 Barrow 2, Bacton Utd 1 Black Boy 0, Rising Sun Res 4 Beck Row 5, Mildenhall Utd 7 Pot Black 06 2.

BROCH GROUP MID-ESSEX LEAGUE

Premier Division: Beacon Hill Rovers 2 Manford Way 2, Harold Wood 6 Ravens 2, Little Waltham 5 UCC 1, Scotia Billericay 1 Braintree & Bocking 1, Silver End 2 Mundon Vics 0, Southminster 4 Bradwell 1.

Division One: Southminster Res 2 Rhodesia 4.

Division Two: Epping 1 Scotia Billericay Res 13 (thirteen).

Division Three League Cup Final: Battlesbridge 0 Sungate 2.

Division Three: City Colts 2 Shenfield Hollands 2, Runnymede v Wickham Royals postponed, Sungate 5 Battlesbridge 3.

Division Four: Beacon Hill Rovers Res 2 Felsted Rovers 1, Braintree & Bocking Res 2 Runwell Hosp Res 1, Byfleet Rgsr Res 2 Battlesbridge Res 3, Mundon Vics Res 5 Marconi Res 1, Springfield 3 Burnham Rbrs 4.

Division Five: Silver End Res 0 White Hart 0, UCC Res 3 Dunmow 1, Marks Farm 2 Durning 7.

GREENE KING ESSEX VETERANS LEAGUE

Premier Division: Dunmow 2 Herongate Ath 2, Ford Basildon 1 Writtle 4.

Division One: Herongate Ath Res 0 Frenford Senior 0, Old Chelmsfordians 2 Witham CML 3, PLA 6 Rochford Town 3, Sporting Club Woodham 2 Ludlows 2.

Division Two East: White Notley 3 Wickford Town 2.

Division Two West: Chipping Ongar 4 Glassmasters 2, Newbury Park 3 William Fitt 1, Sungate 4 West Essex 2.

Division Three East: FOBS 0 Shenfield Res 2.

Division Three South: Hannakins Farm 3 Runwell Hospital 5, Hockley and Hawkwell 1 Leigh Town 1.

Division Three West: Sanders 7 West Essex Res 0.

SOUTH SUFFOLK YOUTH LEAGUE

Under Nine

Division One A: Witnesham Wasps 2 St Johns 0.

Division One B: Witnesham Wasps 3 St Johns 0.

Under 10

Division Two A: Brantham Ath 7 Debenham LC 0, Hadleigh Utd 7 Sizewell & Knodishall 1, Kirton Kestrels 4 Martlesham Yth 4.

Division Two B: Brantham Ath 4 Debenham LC 0, Hadleigh Utd 7 Sizewell & Knodishall 2, Kirton Kestrels 2 Martlesham Yth 4.

Under 11

Division Two East A: Chantry Grasshoppers 2 Felixstowe Hawks 2.

Division Two East B: Chantry Grasshoppers 2 Felixstowe Hawks 2.

Division Two West A: Sporting 87 0 Capel Plough 4.

Division Two West B: Sporting 87 0 Capel Plough 2.

Under 12

Plate Final: Kesgrave Kestrels 4 Felixstowe & Walton 0.

Division One: Brantham Ath 1 Kesgrave Kestrels 9, Witnesham Wasps 0 St Johns 8.

Division Two: Kirton Kestrels 3 Saxmundham Sports Scorpions 2, Martlesham Yth Bombers 6 Trimley Red Devils 1.

Under 13

Division One: Felixstowe & Walton 0 Witnesham Wasps 2, Sproughton Yth 3 Kirton Kestrels 2, St Johns 3 Trimley Red Devils 4.

Division Two West: East Bergholt 4 Debenham LC 2, Holbrook Hornets 5 Sporting 87 0.

Under 14

Division One: Bramford Utd 2 Whitton Utd 0, Claydon 3 Ipswich Ath 2, Debenham LC 6 Brantham Ath 1, Ipswich Ath 8 Felixstowe Falcons 0, Ransomes 7 Wickham Market 3.

Division Two: Rickinghall Gunners 2 Witnesham Wasps GSC 5, Sporting 87 1 Woodbridge Town 0, St Johns 3 Bacton 1.

Under 15

Division One: Brantham Ath 4 St Johns 1, Sizewell & Knodishall 4 Martlesham Yth 2, Wetherden & Haughley 3 Kesgrave Kestrels 1, Whitton Utd 4 Ipswich Royals 0, Witnesham Wasps 1 East Bergholt 3.

Division Two: Bildeston Rgs 1 Felixstowe & Walton 4, Capel Colts 6 Woolpit 4, Eye Saints 1 Sproughton Yth 3, Trinity Rgs 8 Thorndon Vipers 2, Wickham Market 1 Ipswich Hawks 1.

Under 16

Cup Final: Ransomes 2 Felixstowe & Walton 0.

Division One: Kesgrave Kestrels (Town) 1 Kesgrave Kestrels 1, Locomotive Laxfield 2 St Johns 1.

Division Two: Debenham LC 1 East Bergholt 1, Martlesham Yth 3 Sproughton Yth 4, Witnesham Wasps 3 Coddenham Ath 6.

Under 18

Division One: Campsea Ashe Rgs 4 Whitton Utd 2, Martlesham Yth (U17) 1 Felixstowe & Walton 3, Martlesham Yth 11 Framlingham Town 0.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter