Saturday, May 8

Essex and Suffolk Border League

Premier Division: Alresford 2 Dedham 2, Hedinghams 7 Weeley 3, Tiptree 3 Great Bentley 0, West Bergholt 3 University of Essex 2, White Notley 0 Hatfield 1.

Division One: Coggeshall 2 Boxted 0, Great Bradfords 2 Clare 4, Sudbury Ath 3 Clacton United 1, West Clacton 5, Bures 2, Wormingford 5 Foxash 0.

Reserve Premier: Coggeshall 7 White Notley 1, Earls Colne 4 West Bergholt 1, Gas Rec 1 University of Essex 3, Little Oakley 3 Great Bentley 1.

Reserve One: Gosfield 3 Lawford 3, Kirby 4 Bradfield 1, Tiptree 3 Sudbury Ath 2.


You may also want to watch:


Suffolk and Ipswich League

Senior Division: Capel Plough 1 Grundisburgh 4, Leiston St Marg 2 Melton 0, Old Newton 4 Achilles 2.

Most Read

Division One: Mendlesham 2 Wenhaston 3, Stanton 4 St Johns 1, Thurston 2 BT Trimley 2, Wickham Market 1 Stonham 0.

Intermediate A: Grundisburgh Res 2 Melton Res 1, Old Newton Res 3 Ipswich Ath Res 1, Stanton Res 0 Achilles Res 5, Woodbridge Ath Res 8 Capel Plough Res 0.

Intermediate B: Cockfield Utd Res 1 Stonham Res 3, Saxmundham Res 6 Thurston Res 1, Wenhaston Res 1 Framlingham Res 4, Wickham Market Res 0 Felixstowe Utd Res 5.

Division Two: Claydon 3 Henley 1, Elmswell 6 AFC Hoxne 1, Parkside 1 Somersham 2, Salvation Army 2 Bacton 0, Stradbroke 3 Trimley Red Devils 4.

Division Three: AFC Crowley 1 Great Blakenham 1, Benhall 3 Ufford 2, Bildeston 5 Tacket Street 1, Ipswich Exiles Res 1 Waterside 2, Sproughton 4 AFC Brickmakers 4.

Division Four: Aldeburgh 0 Henley Res 2, Coddenham 2 Claydon Res 1, Sporting 87 1 Bacton Res 3, Stowupland A 1 Walsham 3

Division Five: AFC Hoxne Res 7 Old Newton A 3, Somersham Res 4 Sizewell 1.

Division Six: Ipswich Rovers 0 Westerfield A 0, Sproughton Res 1 AFC Crowley 3.

Suffolk Senior Reserve Cup

Haverhill Rovers Res 2 Lowestoft Town Res 3

Mid Essex League

Premier Division League Cup final: Braintree and Bocking 4 Silver End 2 (aet)

Premier Division: Beacon Hill 1 Focus Ferrers 2, Braintree and Bocking 0 Southminister 0, Little Waltham 2 Scotia Billericay 1, UCC 2 Byfleet 1.

Division One: Bradwell 2 Shelley Royals 4, Forest Glade 8 Rhodesia 1, St Clere’s 4 Great Baddow 2, Sparta Basildon 2 Manfold Way Res 1.

Division Two: City Colts 0 Writtle 7, Harold Wood Res 2 Shenfield 2, Hutton 0 Boreham 3, St Margarets 1 Feares 6, Sungate 2 Stock 1, Swan Mead 1 Brendans 2.

Division Three League Cup final: Broomfield 0 Latchingdon 1.

League: E2V Tech 2 Bradwell Res 2, Bradwell Res 2 E2V Tech 4, Latchingdon 2 Little Waltham 3, Scotia Billericay 3 Epping 1.

Division Four: Crays Hill 1 Felsted Rovers 2, Durning 4 Beacon Hill Res 1, Mundon Vics Res 0 Focus Ferrers Res 2, Runwell Hospital 4 Battlesbridge Res 1, Springfield 1 Marconi, White Hart United 1 Burnham Ramblers 0, Burnham Ramblers 2 White Hart 4.

Division Five: Beacon Hill A 3 Marks Farm 1, Dunmow 0 Burnham Res 4, E2V Tech Res 2 Silver End Res 7 UCC Res 0 St Cleres Res 2, Wickham Royals Res 2 Maldon St Mary 1.

Essex Olympian League

Denny King Memorial Cup Semi-finals: Buckhurst Hill 2 Epping 3, Wadham Lodge 2 Hotton 1.

Premier Division: Benfleet 0 Manford Way 4, Faces 0 Harold Wood Ath 3, Frenford 0 Westhamians 1, Mountnessing 2 Canning Town 1, Rayleigh 1 Kelvedon Hatch 0, Bishop’s Stortford 5 Sungate 2, Shell 2 Leigh 4.

Division Two: Herongate 1 Broomfield 2.

Division Three: Cranes 6 Basildon 2, Debden Sports 4 Springfield 4, Newham 2 Catholic 0, Shenfield AFC 2 Writtle 0.

Reserve Division One: Epping 2 Canning Town 2, Frenford 9 Faces 1, M&B Club 1 White Ensign 5.

Reserve Division Two: Benfleet 1 Old Chelmsfordians 4, Buckhurst 2 Ramsden 2, Hannakins Farm 1 Herongate 0, Runwell Hosptial 4 Leigh 1

Reserve Division Three: Lakeside 0 Sungate 2.

Greene King Essex Veterans League

Premier Division: Gt Berry Rgs 5 Herongate Ath 2, Runwell Old Boys 1 PLA 2, Benfleet 3 Old Parmiterians 1.

Division One: Sungate 2 SC Woodham 5, White Notley 3 Frenford Senior 3, Shenfield 1 Vichouse Sports 4.

Division Two West: Britannia 3 William Fitt 2.

Division Three East: Rosebay 5 White Notley Res 1, Horndon 2 Dunmow Res 6.

Division Three South: Runwell Hospital 2 Hullbridge Sports 5, Ford Basildon Res 1 Hawkwell Ath 9, Wickford Town 1 Hannakins Farm 2, Benfleet Res 1 White Ensign 3.

Division Three West: West Essex Res 4 SC Henderson Res 4, Grays Ath 1 Hale End Ath 3.

St Edmundsbury League

Division One: Barrow 9 CAS 2, Westbury Utd 6 Haughley 2.

Division Two: Bacton 1 Sporting 1, RF Saints 5 Beck Row 0, Black Boy 2 Pakenham 2, Bury Rovers 1 Wickhambrook 1, Elephant & Castle 4 Garboldisham 3.

Last Week’s Results

Under Nine

Cup: AFC Kesgrave A 0 Framlingham Town A 2.

Plate: Ransomes B 1 Felixstowe & Walton B 0.

Under 10

Cup: Ipswich Ath A 1 Kesgrave Kestrels A 2.

Plate: Framlingham Town B 0 Kesgrave Kestrels B 5.

Under 11

Cup: Woodbridge Town A 3 Framlingham Town A 1.

Plate: Woodbridge Town B 0 Witnesham Wasps B 0 aet (Woodbridge won 3-0 on pens).

Division 2A: Bacton A 7 Martlesham A 4, Whitton Utd A 11 Trimley Red Devils A 1.

Division 2B: Bacton B 0 Martlesham B 2, Whitton Utd B 7 Trimley Red Devils B 1.

Under 12

Division One: Martlesham 747’s 2 St Johns 6, Witnesham Wasps 4 Felixstowe Hawks 1, Woodbridge Town 0 Ransomes 4.

Division Two: Boxford Rovers 1 Framlingham Town 3.

Division Three: Bacton 8 Sporting 87 0, Whitton SC 4 Wickham Market 3.

Under 13

Plate: Felixstowe & Walton 1 East Bergholt 4.

Cup: Woodbridge Town 3 Sproughton Eagles 0.

Division Two: Claydon 6 Holbrook Hornets 4, Framlingham Town 9 Kirton Kestrels 2.

Division Three: Copdock 11 Debenham LC 1, Sporting 87 2 Thorndon Vipers 2, Wickham Market 8 Capel Plough 5, Woodbridge Town B 4 Trimley Red Devils 0.

Under 14

Plate: St Johns 7 Hadleigh Utd 1.

Division One Cup: Trimley Red Devils 3 Martlesham Mustangs 2, Woodbridge Town 0 Martlesham Hurricanes 1.

Division Two: Framlingham Town 2 Bildeston Rgs 2.

Division Three: St Johns 7 Hadleigh Utd 1.

Under 15

Division One: Bramford Utd 3 Kirton Kestrels 0, Claydon 2 Brantham Ath 5, Debenham LC 2 Whitton Utd 3, Ipswich Ath 2 Tornadoes 5.

Division Two: Sutton Heath 2 Martlesham Bombers 3, Witnesham Wasps 2 Rickinghall Gunners 4.

Under 16

Division One: Brantham Ath 5 Witnesham Wasps 1, Felixstowe & Walton 2 Holbrook Hornets 3, Woodbridge Town 4 Wetherden & Haughley 0.

Division Two: Sutton Heath 2 Capel Colts 0, Bildeston Rgs 2 Kirton Kestrels 2, Eye Saints v Woolpit Wolves home win, Martlesham Spitfires 3 Debenham LC 3.

Under 18

Cup: St Johns U17 1 Martlesham 2.

Division One: Wickham Market 6 Coddenham 3, Willis U17 v Framlingham Town away win, Witnesham Wasps U17 2 Sproughton Colts U17 0.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter