Saturday, November 28

BLUE SQUAREPremier: Chester 3 Eastbourne Borough 2, Ebbsfleet Utd 2 Mansfield 1, Gateshead 2 Crawley Town 1, Grays Ath 1 Tamworth 0, Salisbury 0 Stevenage 1, Kidderminster 0 AFC Wimbledon 1.

BLUE SQUARE

Premier: Chester 3 Eastbourne Borough 2, Ebbsfleet Utd 2 Mansfield 1, Gateshead 2 Crawley Town 1, Grays Ath 1 Tamworth 0, Salisbury 0 Stevenage 1, Kidderminster 0 AFC Wimbledon 1.

South: Basingstoke 1 Welling 1, Braintree Town 1 Eastleigh 1, Bromley 2 St Albans 0, Chelmsford 2 Weston Super Mare 2, Dover 1 Thurrock 0, Havant & W 1 Maidenhead Utd 0, Lewes 0 Newport County 3, Woking 3 Dorchester 1, Worcester 1 Bishops Stortford 1.

THE ZAMARETTO LEAGUE

Division One Midlands: AFC Sudbury 0 Barton Rovers 1, Arlesey Town 1 Stourport Swifts 0, Atherstone Town 0 Marlow 3, Aylesbury Utd 2 Slough Town 5, Beaconsfield SYCOB 1 Hitchin Town 1, Bedworth Utd 2 Chesham Utd 1, Burnham 1 Sutton Coldfield Town 5, Bury Town 1 Bromsgrove Rovers 0, Romulus 1 Biggleswade Town 1, Rothwell Town v Leighton Town (pp), Soham Town Rangers 4 Woodford Utd 4.

RYMAN LEAGUE

Most Read

Division One North: Brentwood 0 Tilbury 0, Redbridge 1 Cheshunt 0, Wingate & Finchley 6 Romford 2, Thamesmead 2 Northwood 0, Lowestoft 8 Leyton 0, Ware 1 Potters Bar 4, Enfield Town 1 VCD 2, Waltham Forest 2 Great Wakering 2, Concord 3 Harlow 0, Maldon 4 Ilford 0, East Thurrock v Heybridge, abandoned, floodlight failure.

RIDGEONS LEAGUE

Premier Division: Debenham LC 2 Woodbridge Town 0, Dereham Town 4 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 0, Ely City 4 Norwich Utd 2, Hadleigh Utd 1 Mildenhall Town 3, Harwich & Parkeston 1 Wisbech Town 6, Leiston 2 Histon Res 3, Needham Market 3 Walsham le Willows 1, Stanway Rovers 2 Kirkley & Pakefield 1, Wivenhoe Town 1 CRC 5, Wroxham 2 Newmarket Town 3.

Division One: Brantham Ath 2 March Town Utd 1, Downham Town 1 Thetford Town 3, Fakenham Town 0 FC Clacton 4, Godmanchester Rovers 1 Ipswich Wanderers 1, Gorleston 1 Diss Town 0, Halstead Town 5 Stowmarket Town 2, Swaffham Town 3 Cornard Utd 1.

RIDGEONS RESERVE LEAGUE

South Division: Cornard Utd 1 Stanway Rovers 4, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 3 Hadleigh Utd 3, Long Melford 2 AFC Sudbury 0.

North Division: Norwich Utd 0 Lowestoft Town 3, Thetford Town 2 Whitton Utd 3, Walsham le Willows 2 Needham Market 1.

CHELL TROPHY

Stowmarket Town Res 0 Haverhill Rovers Res 2.

ESSEX SENIOR LEAGUE

League Cup quarter-finals: Bowers & Pitsea v Burnham Ramblers, post., Eton Manor 5 Tiptree 0, Takeley 3 London APSA 1.

League: Bethnal Green 1 Barkingside 1, Enfield 1893 2 Clapton 0, Stansted 0 Basildon United 0, Witham 3 Hullbridge 3.

ESSEX & SUFFOLK BORDER LEAGUE

Premier Division: Brightlingsea Regent 5 Hedinghams Utd 0, Dedham OB 0 Holland FC 1, Earls Colne 1 West Bergholt 2, Gas Recreation 11 Weeley Ath 1, Gt Bentley 1 Little Oakley 3, Hatfield Peverel 1 University of Essex 3, Mersea Island 2 White Notley 3, Tiptree Jobserve 0 Alresford Colne Rangers 2.

Division One: Boxted Lodgers 2 Coggeshall Town 4, Bures Utd 0 Glemsford & Cavendish 4, Clacton Utd 1 Lawford Lads 2, Clare Town 8 Gt Bradfords 1, Kirby Ath 3 Gosfield Utd 1, Rowhedge 1 Foxash Social 0, West Clacton 1 Bradfield Rovers 2.

Reserve Premier Division: Alresford 4 Gas Rec 2, Coggeshall Town 1 Dedham OB 5, Little Oakley 8 Clare Town 0, University of Essex v Gt Bentley (pp), West Bergholt 1 Brightlingsea Regent 1, White Notley 3 Earls Colne 4.

Reserve Division One: Bradfield Rovers 1 Hatfield Peverel 2, Foxash Social 2 Wormingford 1, Gosfield Utd 3 Hedinghams Utd 1, Gt Bradfords v Kirby Ath (pp), Lawford Lads 1 Mersea Is 2, Sudbury Ath 4 Tiptree Jobserve 0, Weeley Ath 5 Boxted Lodgers 1.

KINGSLEY HEALTHCARE SIL

Senior Division: Capel Plough 5 Coplestonians 0, East Bergholt Utd 2 Woodbridge Ath 4, Grundisburgh 2 Felixstowe Utd 2, Melton St Audrys 2 Leiston St Margarets 0, Ransomes Sports 0 Framlingham Town 0, Stowupland Falcons 1 Crane Sports 2, Westerfield Utd 2 Old Newton Utd 4.

Division One: BT Trimley 0 Wickham Market 0, Haughley Utd 0 Wenhaston Utd 4, St Edmund 65 1 Saxmundham Sports 4, Stanton 6 Bramford Road OB 1.

Intermediate Division A: Achilles 3 East Bergholt Utd 1, Coplestonians 1 Capel Plough 1, Crane Sports v Ipswich Ath (pp), Old Newton Utd 0 Westerfield Utd 0, Woodbridge Ath 2 Melton St Audrys 0.

Intermediate Division B: Bramford Road OB 2 Stowupland Falcons 0, BT Trimley 3 Felixstowe Utd 1, Framlingham Town 3 Mendlesham 3, Leiston St Margarets 2 Cockfield Utd 0, Wickham Market 3 Thurston 1.

Division Two: Elmswell 2 Bramford Utd 1, Parkside Utd 10 Stradbroke Utd 0, Sporting 87 7 Willis 2.

Division Three: AFC Crowley v Ufford Sports (A), Gt Blakenham 5 Sizewell Ass 2, Ipswich Exiles Res 6 Bildeston Rangers 1, Tacket Street BBOB 3 Sproughton Sports 0.

Division Four: Salvation Army Res 2 Claydon Res 1, Stowupland Falcons 'A' 0 Aldeburgh Town 14.

Division Five: AFC Titans 5 Bramford Utd Res 3, Albion Mills Res 2 Somersham Res 1, Benhall St Mary Res v St Clements Hospital Res (pp), Coddenham Res 5 Elmswell Res 2, East Bergholt Utd 'A' 2 AFC Hoxne Res 0, Sizewell Ass Res 0 Dennington Utd 5.

Division Six: Cedars Park 17 Ipswich Rovers 0, Halesworth Town Res 1 Felixstowe Harpers 2, Shotley 3 Aldeburgh Town Res 1, Sproughton Sports Res 3 Needham Market Vets 2, Stradbroke Utd Res 5 AFC Crowley Res 3.

OMNICO CUP

Round Two: Waterside 3 AFC Hoxne 1.

SUFFOLK SENIOR CUP

Round Two: Lakenheath 7 Achilles 1.

SUFFOLK JUNIOR CUP

Round Three: Claydon 2 St Johns 3, Mendlesham 2 Ixworth Pykkerell 1, Pot Black 2 Thurston 3, Stonham Aspal 4 Spexhall Huntsman & Hounds 1, Trimley Red Devils 2 Halesworth Town 1.

SUFFOLK PRIMARY CUP

Round Three: AFC Brickmakers 4 Wenhaston Utd Res 3, Bacton Utd 89 Res 9 Black Boy 0, Brantham Ath 'A' 1 Westerfield Utd 'A' 3, Marquis of Lorne 0 Benhall St Mary 6, Old Newton Utd 'A' 6 RF Saints 4, Salvation Army 4 Stonham Aspal Res 0, Saxmundham Sports Res 0 St Johns Res 2, Somersham 5 Suffolk Punch 2003 2, St Clements Hospital 4 Stanton Res 1, Tattingstone Utd 3 Coplestonians 'A' 1, Woolverstone Utd 1 Haughley Utd Res 4, Glemsford & Cavendish Res 1 Glemsford 4, West End Gunners 2 Sudbury Ath 5.

MID ESSEX LEAGUE

Premier Division: Beacon Hill Rovers v Ravens post., Byfleet 3 Little Waltham 0, Manford Way 5 Harold Wood 3, Scotia Billericay 3 Silver End 2, Southminster 4 Focus Ferrers 4, Sprinfield 2 Braintree & Bocking 5.

Division One: Bradwell 5 Old Chelmsfordians 0, Frenford Senior A 0 Scotia Basildon 1 Rhodesia 6, St Cleres 5 Mundon Vics 0, Forest Glade 4 Shelley Royals 0.

Division Two: Sungate 1 Battlesbridge 1, Boreham 0 Hutton 4, Brendans 1 Ferrers Ath 2, Harold Wood Res 6 City Colts 0, Stock 3 St Margarets 1, Writtle Manor 2 Shenfield 1.

Division Three: Braintree & Bocking Res 3 Bradwell Res 0, Epping 2 Byfleet Rangers Res 7, E2V Tech 1 Latchingdon 0, Little Waltham Res 5 Sporting Brentwood 0, Old Chelmsfordians Res 3 Broomfield 2, Wickham Royals 4 Frenford Senior B 0.

Division Four: Battlesbridge Res 3 Tillingham 5, Felsted 0 Durning 4, Focus Ferrers Res 1 Burnham Ramblers 3, Marconi 0 Beacon Hill Rovers Res 3, Mundon Vics Res 0 Great Baddow Res 3, Springfield 6 Runwell 1, White Hart 2 Crays Hill 1.

Division Five: Battlesbridge A 1 E2V Tech Res 0, Old Chelmsfordians A 1 Beacon Hill Rovers A 2, Marks Farm 3 Boreham Res 5, Shelley Royals Res 2 Dunmow 3, Silver End Res 1 Maldon St Mary 1, UCC Res v Burnham Ramblers post., Wickham Royals Res 1 St Cleres Res 1

ANAGRAM RECORDS TROPHY

Round Two: Epping 4 Sandridge Rovers 1, Westhamians 3 Manford Way 4.

LONDON INTERMEDIATE CUP

Round two: Old Roan 7 Newham United 4.

LFC ESSEX OLYMPIAN INSURANCE GROUP

Premier Division: Benfleet 4 Faces FC 1, Frenford Senior 2 Harold Wood Ath 0, Kelvedon Hatch 3 Rayleigh Town 2, Ongar Town 1 Canning Town 3, White Ensign 3 Galleywood 1.

Senior Division One: Bishops Stortford Swifts 2 Hutton 1, Hannakins Farm 0 Buckhurst Hill 5, Lakeside 0 Leigh Ramblers 2, M & B Club 1 Sungate 2, Shell Club Corringham 4 Ryan FC 2, Southminster St Leonards 1 Sandon Royals 1.

Senior Division Two: Broomfield 1 Takeley Res 1, Burnham Ramblers Res 0 Romford Res 0, Herongate Ath 2 Sawbridgeworth Town Res 1, Leytonstone Utd 1 Maldon St Marys 2, Old Chelmsfordians 5 Stansted Res 0, Roydon 0 Runwell Hospital 3.

Senior Division Three: Barnston 2 Springfield 4, Catholic 0 Debden 3, Cranes Utd 2 Shenfield AFC 5, Ramsden 1 Upminster 5, Wardham Lodge 3 Basildon Town 0.

Reserve Division One: Canning 1 Kelvedon Hatch 4, Faces FC 0 Bishops Stortford Swifts 6, Harold Wood Ath 4 M & B Club 0, Manford Way 1 Frenford Senior 3, Mountnessing Boca 1 Epping 2, Rayleigh Town 4 White Ensign 3.

Reserve Division Two: Buckhurst Hill 2 Benfleet 2, Galleywood 2 Herongate Ath 1, Hutton 4 Hannakins Farm 3, Leigh Ramblers 0 Westhamians 2, Runwell Hospital 1 Ramsden 5.

Reserve Division Three: Basildon Town 2 Shenfield AFC 2, Maldon St Marys 1 Lakeside 9, Sandon Royals 4 Ryan FC 1, Springfield 4 Upminster 1, Sungate 3 Leytonstone Utd 3, Writtle 2 Southminster St Leonards 1.

ST EDMUNDSBURY LEAGUE

Division One: Barons 4 Westbury 3, Barrow 2 Priors 3, Bartons 2 Lawhsall 2, Bushel 2 CAS 0.

Division Two: Mildenhall United 2 Garboldisham 3, Pakenham 1 Elephant & Castle 5, Sporting 87 A 1 Bury Robers 4, Wickhambrook 3 Bacton United 89 2.

GREENE KING VETS LEAGUE

Premier Division: Beacon Hill Rovers 1 Dunmow 3, Great Berry Rangers 3 Writtle 1.

League Cup second round: Herongate Ath 7 Benfleet 2.

Essex County Cup: Sporting Cup Henderson 1 Port of London 4.

Division One: Maidonians 6 Herongate Ath Res 0, Rochford 1 Frenford Senior 4, Springfield 4 Shenfield 3, Sungate 3 Ford Basildon 2.

Division One East: Doddinghurst Olympic 1 Leigh Ramblers 1, Hutton OB 2 Essex Police 5, Silver End 1 Shenfield 1.

Division Two West: Ryan 2 Glassmasters 0.

Division Two League Cup, quarter-finals: Great Danes 2 Pavillion Utd 3, Hockley and Hawkwell 2 Metpol Police 5, Old Chelmsforidans 1 West Essex 3, William Fitt 2 Britannia 4.

Divisionh Three East: Doddinghurst Olyjmpic Res 2 FOBS 5.

Division Three West: Fulbrook 2 Sangers, Little Thurrock 1 Sporting Club Res 3, Lowhall 2 West Essex Res 3.

League Cup round three: Benfleet Res 0 Rosebay 3, Great Baddow 2 Ford Basildon Res 0, Leigh 3 Chipping Ongar 1, Ludlows 2 White Ensign 1.

SOUTH SUFFOLK YOUTH LEAGUE

Under Nine

Division One A: AFC Kesgrave 1 Debenham LC 3, Felixstowe & Walton 1 Brantham Ath 3, Framlingham Town 8 Ransomes 0, Witnesham Wasps 2 Trimley Red Devils 2.

Division One B: AFC Kesgrave 3 Debenham LC 0, Felixstowe & Walton 2 Brantham Ath 0, Framlingham Town 4 Ransomes 2, Witnesham Wasps 0 Trimley Red Devils 1.

Division Two A: Eye Saints 1 Claydon 1, Kirton Kestrels 1 Felixstowe Falcons 1, Martlesham Yth Wolves 2 Chantry Grasshoppers 0.

Division Two B: Kirton Kestrels 5 Felixstowe Falcons 1.

Under 10

Division One A: Framlingham Town 1 Kesgrave Kestrels 5, Ipswich Ath 0 Witnesham Wasps 0, Kirton Kestrels 1 Chantry Grasshoppers 3, St Johns 0 Woodbridge Town 5.

Division One B: Framlingham Town 1 Kesgrave Kestrels 5, Ipswich Ath 3 Witnesham Wasps 1, Kirton Kestrels 1 Chantry Grasshoppers 1, St Johns 1 Woodbridge Town 6.

Division Two A: Bacton 2 Whitton Utd 0, Felixstowe & Walton 2 Martlesham Yth 2, Holbrook Hornets 4 Brantham Ath 1, Sizewell & Knodishall 1 Trimley Red Devils 2.

Division Two B: Bacton 3 Whitton Utd 0, Felixstowe & Walton 2 Martlesham Yth 2, Holbrook Hornets 5 Brantham Ath 1, Sizewell & Knodishall 0 Trimley Red Devils 5.

Division Three A: Capel Plough 4 Locomotive Laxfield 2, Claydon 1 Debenham LC 2, East Bergholt 2 Eye Saints 1, Shotley Rgs 4 Wickham Market 0.

Division Three B: Capel Plough 2 Locomotive Laxfield 1, Claydon 1 Debenham LC 0, East Bergholt v Eye Saints - Home Walkover, Shotley Rgs 0 Wickham Market 5.

Under 11

Division One A: Brantham Ath 2 Hadleigh Utd 3, Kesgrave Kestrels 0 Framlingham Town 4, Witnesham Wasps 5 Felixstowe & Walton 0.

Division One B: Brantham Ath 0 Hadleigh Utd 6, Kesgrave Kestrels 0 Framlingham Town 7, Witnesham Wasps 1 Felixstowe & Walton 1.

Division Two A: Bacton 1 Trimley Red Devils 2, Chantry Grasshoppers 5 Kirton Kestrels 0, Martlesham Yth 2 Claydon 3, Whitton Utd 3 Sutton Heath 1.

Division Two B: Bacton 2 Trimley Red Devils 5, Chantry Grasshoppers 3 Kirton Kestrels 2, Martlesham Yth 2 Claydon 3, Whitton Utd 2 Sutton Heath 1.

Division Three B: Lawshall Lions 0 Sizewell & Knodishall 3, Sporting 87 0 Debenham LC 1.

Under 12

Division One: East Bergholt 1 Ransomes 3, Felixstowe Hawks 3 AFC Kesgrave 8, St Johns 1 Martlesham Yth 747's 0, Witnesham Wasps 3 Debenham LC 0, Woodbridge Town 3 Capel Plough 0.

Division Two: Brantham Ath 0 Framlingham Town 9, Felixstowe & Walton 7 Claydon 2, Holbrook Hornets 0 Chantry Grasshoppers 2, Kirton Kestrels 0 Boxford Rovers 1, Rattlesden 3 Whitton Utd 3.

Division Three: Bacton 2 Whitton SC 7, Hadleigh Utd 14 Rickinghall Gunners 0, Sizewell & Knodishall 5 Lawshall Lions 1, Somersham 0 Wickham Market 1.

Under 13

Division One: Ransomes 3 East Bergholt 0, Sproughton Yth Eagles 1 Shotley Rgs 2, Woodbridge Town 8 Brantham Ath 0.

Division Two: Claydon 2 Witnesham Wasps 0, Framlingham Town 3 Sizewell & Knodishall 4, Ipswich Ath 4 Holbrook Hornets 4, Saxmundham Sports Scorpions 0 Eye Saints 9, Whitton Utd 4 Kirton Kestrels 2.

Division Three: Capel Plough 3 Woodbridge Town B 7, Debenham LC 12 Sproughton Yth Falcons 0, Sutton Heath 3 Westbourne Ath 0, Trimley Red Devils 0 Copdock 15, Wickham Market 1 Sporting 87 5.

Under 14

Division One: Kesgrave Kestrels 3 Felixstowe & Walton 0, Martlesham Yth Hurricanes 12 Sutton Heath 4, Whitton Utd 0 Witnesham Wasps 5.

Division Two: Bildeston Rgs 1 Thorndon Vipers 1, Framlingham Town 0 Wickham Market 7, Kesgrave Kestrels (Town) 5 Kirton Kestrels 6, Sproughton Yth 0 Claydon 5, Woodbridge Town B 1 Bacton 0.

Division Three: Holbrook Hornets 3 Hadleigh Utd 3, Ipswich Ath 5 Sporting 87 0, Ipswich Lions 6 Debenham LC 0, Westbourne Ath 6 East Bergholt 0.

Under 15

Division One: Brantham Ath 2 Debenham LC 1, Claydon 1 Saxmundham Sports Scorpions 14, Felixstowe & Walton 3 Ipswich Ath 2, Kirton Kestrels 1 Bramford Utd 5, Sporting 87 1 Tornadoes 4, Wickham Market 3 Whitton Utd 4.

Division Two: Bacton 1 Martlesham Yth Bombers 2, Eye Saints 4 Sutton Heath 4, Rickinghall Gunners 1 Framlingham Town 4, Witnesham Wasps 0 St Johns 4, Woodbridge Town 1 Kesgrave Kestrels 1.

Under 16

Division One: Ipswich Royals 1 Brantham Ath 2, Kesgrave Kestrels 1 Trimley Red Devils 2, Sproughton Yth 1 Whitton Utd 0, Wetherden & Haughley 0 Woodbridge Town 5, Witnesham Wasps 7 Felixstowe & Walton 3.

Division Two: Bildeston Rgs 1 Claydon 5, Debenham LC 3 Capel Colts 3, Ipswich Hawks 2 Locomotive Laxfield 6, Sutton Heath 3 Trinity Rgs 0, Wickham Market 5 Eye Saints 1, Woolpit Wolves 1 Kirton Kestrels 5.

Under 18

Division One: Framlingham Town 2 Sproughton Colts4, Martlesham Yth (U17) 0 Witnesham Wasps (U18) 3, Whitton Utd 1 Martlesham Yth (U18) 2, Willis 0 Coplestonians 4, Witnesham Wasps (U17) 2 St Johns 4.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter