Saturday, November 6

Blue Square

Blue Square

Premier: Barrow 2 Newport County 1, Bath City 2 Altrincham 2.

South: Boreham Wood 2 Hampton & Richmond 2, Bromley 0 Farnborough 0, Dorchester 0 Bishops Stortford 0, Welling 6 St Albans 0, Weston-S-Mare 0 Lewes 3, Thurrock 0 Braintree Town 3.

Ridgeons League


You may also want to watch:


Premier Division: Debenham LC 1 Ely City 0, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 3 Wroxham 5, Gt Yarmouth Town 1 Wivenhoe Town 1, Hadleigh Utd 0 Kirkley & Pakefield 1, Haverhill Rovers 2 Dereham Town 3, Histon Res 2 Walsham le Willows 2, Leiston 1 Mildenhall Town 0, Norwich Utd 2 Stanway Rovers 0, Wisbech Town 0 FC Clacton 0, Woodbridge Town 4 Newmarket Town 0.

Division One: Cornard Utd v Fakenham Town - postponed, Diss Town 1 Cambridge Univ. Press 2, Long Melford 1 Ipswich Wanderers 3, Saffron Walden Town 4 Downham Town 1, Stowmarket Town 4 Swaffham Town 0, Whitton Utd 3 Gorleston 3.

Most Read

Ridgeons Reserve League

South Division: AFC Sudbury v Hadleigh Utd - postponed, Braintree Town v Felixstowe & Walton Utd - postponed, Ipswich Wanderers 1 Brantham Ath 4, Stanway Rovers 4 Halstead Town 1, Wivenhoe Town 2 Haverhill Rovers 1.

North Division: Walsham le Willows 1 Dereham Town 0.

Suffolk Senior Reserve Cup

Third Round: Capel Plough Res 0 Long Melford Res 1.

Essex Senior League

League: Barking 1 Witham Town 5, Basildon United 1 Bethnal Green Utd 2, Burnham Ramblers 5 Mauritius Sports Association 1, Clapton 0 Sawbridgeworth Town 4, Hullbridge Sports 4 Eton Manor 0, London APSA 0 Enfield 1893 3, Southend Manor 2 Barkingside 1, Stansted 2 Takeley 0.

Essex Olympian League

Premier Division: Buckhurst Hill 2 Manford Way 2, Epping 2 Canning Town 3.

Senior Division Two: Maldon St. Marys 2 Roydon 4.

Senior Division Three: Newham United 1 Shenfield A.F.C. 1, Sawbridgeworth Town 2 Debden Sports 2.

Reserve Division One: Kelvedon Hatch 3 M & B Club 0, Westhamians 0 Rayleigh Town 4.

Reserve Division Two: Herongate Athletic 2 Ramsden 3, Hutton 8 Hannakins Farm 1, Old Chelmsfordians 2 Alborough Athletic 3.

Reserve Division Three: Basildon Town 3 Southminster St. Leonards 4, Castle United 5 Newham United 2, Debden Sports 5 Leigh Ramblers 1.

Herts Junior Cup Round Two: Greenbury United 3 Bishops Stortford Swift 2.

Reserve Division Cup Round Two: Forest Glade 3 Upminster 0.

Reserve Division Cup Round Three: Harold Wood Athletic 4 White Ensign 0, Manford Way 0 Benfleet 2, Mountnessing 7 Epping 4, Sandon Royals 2 Galleywood 1, Shenfield A.F.C. 1 Sungate 8, Springfield 1 Frenford Senior 2.

Broch Group Mid Essex League

Premier Division League Cup Round Two: Little Waltham 2 Braintree & Brocking 6, Beacon Hill Rovers 1 Great Baddow 4, Silver End 3 Focus Ferrers 2 AET, St Cleres 3 Byfleet Rayleigh 2.

Premier Division: Haroldwood 3 Springfield Rouge 0, UCC 0 Scotia Billericay 3.

Division One League Cup Round Two: Writtle Manor 5 Stags Head 2 AET, Scotia Billericay Res 8 Manford Way 0, Old Chelmsfordians 4 Rhodesia 5, Ferrers Ath 3 Frenford Senior ‘A’ 0.

Division One: Mundon Vics 3 Sparta Basildon 3, Shenfield Hollands 1 Swan Mead 4.

Division Two League Cup Round Two: Brendans 1 Battlesbridge 2, Manfordway Res 1 St Margarets 0, Sporting Brentwood 4 Hutton 2.

Division Two: Boreham 2 Broomfield 5, Rayleigh 2 Little Waltham res 4, Shelley Royals 3 Harold Wood Res 4.

Division Three League Cup Round Two: E2V Tech 1 White Hart Untd 2, Frenford Senior ‘B’ 3 Felsted Rovers 5, Byfleet Rayleigh Res 3 Braintree & Bocking Res 1.

Division Three: Bradwell Res 0 Stock 1, City Colts 4 St Cleres Res 2, Latchingdon 2 Epping 1.

Division Four League Cup Round Two: Runwell Hospital 1 Battlesbridge Res 3 AET, Beacon Hill Rovers ‘A’ 0 Durning 4, Burnham Ramblers 3 Basildon Ath 0, Springfield 0 Silver End Res 5.

Division Four: Crays Hill 0 Rayleigh Res 2, Focus Ferrers Res 0 Great Baddow Res 6, Mundon Vics Res 2 Tillingham 4.

Division Five League Cup Round Two: White Hart Untd Res 1 Laindon Orient 6, St Cleres ‘A’ 2 UCC Res 1, Battlesbridge ‘A’ 2 Burnham Ramblers Res 2 (Burnham won 3-2 on penalties).

Division Five: Maldon St Marys 2 Shelley Royals Res 2, Marconi 0 E2V Tech Res 3, Sparta Basildon Res 4 Old Chelmsfordians Res 2, Rayleigh ‘A’ 5 Dunmow 1.

Essex Premier Cup

Second Round: Frenford Senior 2 Witham Town Res 0, M and B Club 2 Brightlingsea Regent 2 (Brightlingsea won 3-1 on penalties), Rayleigh 4 Coggeshall Town 1, Barnston AFC 2 Forest Glade 3, Hatfield Peverel 1 Toby 1 (Hatfield won 5-4 on penalties), Weeley Athletic 1 Stanstead Reserves 6, Wormingford Wanderers 5 Gosfield United 0, Mersea Island 4 Springfield 3 AET, Lawford Lads 1 Mountnessing 5, Ryan 9 Foxash Scoial 1, Aldborough Athletic 2 White Notley 1, Brampton Park 4 Dedham Old Boys 6, Leytonstone United 6 Earls Colne 4 AET, West Bergholt 12 Bradfield Rovers 1, Alresford Colne Rangers 3 Broomfield 1, Clacton United 0 Galleywood 4, Holland FC 2 Upminster 3, Bancroft 2 Waltham Abbey Res 2 (Waltham Abbey won 7-6 on penalties), Barking Reserves 0 Southminster St Leonard, Benfleet 2 Herongate Athletic 2 (Herongate Athletic won 4-2 on penalties), Hannakins Farm 1 Harold Wood Athletic 3, Lakeside 0 Old Chelmsfordians 1, Leigh Ramblers v Barking Borough - postponed, Old Southendian 2 Catholic United 2 (Old Southendian won 3-2 on penalties), Ongar Town 4 Basildon 0, Ramsden 0 Kelvedon Hatch 7, Runwell Hospital 2 Castle United 0, Thurrock Res 2 Hutton 6, Wadham Lodge 3 Westhamians 1, White Ensign 0 Bowers & Pitsea Res 4, Writtle 2 Sungate 1.

Kent Blaxill Essex & Suffolk Border League

Premier Division: Gas Recreation 4 University of Essex 0, Great Bentley 3 Sudbury Athletic 2, Little Oakley 2 Rowhedge 3, Tiptree Jobserve 2 Hedinghams United 2.

Division One: Kirby Athletic 2 Rayne 1, Newbury Forest 7 Boxted Lodgers 1, St. Osyth 2 West Clacton 3.

Reserve Premier Division: Brightlingsea Regent Res 2 Hatfield Peverel Res 1, Coggeshall Town Res 0 Alresford Colne Rangers Res 1, Dedham Old Boys Res 2 West Bergholt Res 3, Earls Colne Res 2 Little Oakley Res 1, Foxash Social Res 0 Gas Recreation Res 11, University of Essex Res 4 Holland FC Res 0, White Notley Res 1 Great Bentley Res 3.

Reserve Division One: Boxted Lodgers Res 0 Banrston AFC Res 1, Bradfield Rovers Res 3 Lawford Lads Res 2, Gosfield United Res 0 Kirby Athletic Res 2, Hedinghams United Res 2 Mersea Island Res 3, Rowhedge Res v Tiptree Jobserve Res - postoponed, Sudbury Athletic Res 1 Wormingford Wanderers Res 1.

Kingsley Healthcare SIL

Senior Division: Achilles 2 Stanton 1, Crane Sports 0 Capel Plough 2, East Bergholt Utd 6 Framlingham Town 2, Grundisburgh 3 Coplestonians 3, Haughley Utd 2 Westerfield Utd 3, Melton St Audrys 0 Ipswich Ath 2, Ransomes Sports 6 Old Newton Utd 1, Woodbridge Ath 2 Felixstowe Utd 5.

Division One: St Johns 1 Saxmundham Sports 2, Stowupland Falcons 2 Stonham Aspal 5.

Intermediate Division A: Achilles 3 Framlingham Town 1, Coplestonians 0 Grundisburgh 2, Felixstowe Utd 1 St Johns 1, Ipswich Ath 2 Melton St Audrys 1, Old Newton Utd 6 Ransomes Sports 0, Saxmundham Sports v Woodbridge Ath - postponed, Westerfield Utd 4 Crane Sports 4.

Intermediate Division B: Cockfield Utd 2 Leiston St Margarets 8, Stanton 1 East Bergholt Utd 2, Stonham Aspal 4 Stowupland Falcons 1, Thurston 6 BT Trimley 1, Wickham Market 3 Mendlesham 2.

Division Two: AFC Hoxne 1 Somersham 2, Bramford Utd 1 Parkside Utd 3, Gt Blakenham 0 Benhall St Mary 10, Salvation Army 3 AFC Crowley 1.

Division Three: Coplestonians A 0 Bildeston Rangers 5, Sproughton Sports 4 Willis 5, St Clements Hospital 2 Waterside 3, Tacket Street BBOB 3 Tattingstone Utd 2, Ufford Sports 2 Walsham le Willows A 2, Woolverstone Utd 1 Bacton Utd 89 Res 3.

Division Four: AFC Brickmakers 4 Bramford Utd Res 2, Aldeburgh Town 3 Salvation Army Res 1, Benhall St Mary Res 0 AFC Hoxne Res 1, Bramford Road OB Res 2 Sporting 87 Res 2, Sizewell Ass v Henley Ath Res (pp), Stonham Aspal A 1 Claydon Res 5.

Division Five: AFC Crowley Res 1 Trimley Red Devils Res 1, Coddenham Res 1 Cedars Park 2, East Bergholt Utd A 2 Woolverstone Utd Res 1, Elmswell Res 2 St Clements Hospital Res 1, Old Newton Utd A 3 Dennington Utd 7.

Division Six: AFC Titans 1 Shotley 4, Cedars Park Res 3 Sproughton Sports Res 2, FC Adhara 2 Somersham Res 1, Sproughton Utd 8 Halesworth Town Res 1, Stradbroke Utd Res 6 Aldeburgh Town Res 6, Willis Res 0 Kesgrave Kestrels 2.

St Edmundsbury Football League

Division One: Lawshall Swan FC 1 Bushel FC 10, Elephant & Castle Fc 1 Mildenhall Utd FC 10.

Division Two: Black Eagles FC 1 Garboldisham FC 8, Beck Row FC 4 Bury Rovers FC 1, Bacton FC 4 Sporting 87 ‘A’ FC 0, Tollgate Inn FC 4 Wickhambrook FC 1, Hopton FC 2 Barons 1985 FC 11.

Junior Cup Round Two: Sporting 87 FC 4 Priors Inn FC 22, St Edmunds 1965 FC 2 Bartons FC 4, Mendlesham FC 4 Barrow FC 0, Ixworth Pykkerell FC 0 Glemsford & Cav Utd FC 7, RF Saints FC 1 Blundeston Magpies FC 7, Henley Athletic FC 3 Westbury Utd FC 0.

Suffolk Junior Cup

Round Two: BT Trimley 1 Bramford Road OB 4, Claydon 9 Clare Town 1, Halesworth Town 1 Spexhall Huntsman & Hounds 2, Hearts of Oak 5 Cockfield Utd 4, Henley Ath 3 Westbury Utd 0, Ipswich Exiles 1 Thurston 2, Mendlesham 4 Barrow 0, Sporting 87 4 Priors 2, Trimley Red Devils 2 Leiston St Margarets 4, Wenhaston Utd 5 Stradbroke Utd 2, West Row Gunners 4 Bacton Utd 89 1.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus