Saturday, November 5

Blue Square

Blue Square

Premier: Bath City 0 Grimsby 1, Darlington 1 AFC Telford 0, Forest Green 0 Alfreton Town 0, Gateshead 1 Braintree Town 0, Kettering 0 Southport 2, Kidderminster 2 Tamworth 0, Lincoln City 2 Barrow 0, Luton 0 Fleetwood Town 1, Mansfield 0 Cambridge Utd 0, Newport County 0 Ebbsfleet Utd 1, Stockport 2 Hayes & Yeading 1, York 0 Wrexham 0.

South: Boreham Wood 2 Bromley 1, Dorchester 1 Basingstoke 0, Dover 1 Weston S Mare 0, Eastleigh 4 Maidenhead Utd 1, Farnborough 1 Chelmsford 3, Hampton & Richmond 3 Eastbourne Borough 1, Salisbury 1 Dartford 2, Staines Town 1 Sutton Utd 4, Tonbridge Angels 3 Thurrock 2, Truro City 2 Welling 3, Woking 3 Havant & W 0.

The FA Carlsberg Trophy Second Round Qualifying: Banbury 3 Paulton 1, Billericay 2 St Neots Town 0, Bury Town 3 Hythe Town 2, Cambridge City 1 Redbridge 2, Carshalton Ath 3 Cirencester 1, Chertsey Town 6 Ashford Town (Middx) 5, Chesham 2 Tiverton 2, Chester 2 Stafford Rgs 0, Chippenham 1 Mangotsfield 1, Curzon Ashton 2 Belper Town 1, Durham City 1 FC United of Manchester 1, Faversham Town 2 East Thurrock 4, Folkestone Invicta 4 Daventry Town 2, Gosport Borough 4 Godalming Town 0, Grays Ath 2 Canvey Is 3, Harlow 3 Lewes 2, Harrow Borough 1 AFC Hornchurch 1, Hednesford 0 Matlock Town 0, Hemel Hempstead 2 Brackley 3, Hitchin 1 Lowestoft Town 3, Ilkeston 2 Woodley Sports 1, Leek Town 3 Witton Albion 3, Maldon & Tiptree 3 Bedfont Town 2, Margate 1 Wealdstone 1, Marine 5 Chasetown 2, North Ferriby Utd 3 Salford City 0, Northwich 3 Buxton 0, Ossett Town 4 Barwell 2, Radcliffe Borough 1 Worksop 1, Sheffield 2 Romulus 0, Stourbridge 3 Kendal Town 3, Thamesmead Town 3 Arlesey 0, Thatcham Town 1 Weymouth 1, Uxbridge 5 Potters Bar Town 2, Worthing 0 Didcot Town 2, Yate 0 Swindon Supermarine 1.


You may also want to watch:


Ryman League

Premier Division: Cray Wanderers 2 Aveley 2, Wingate & Finchley 3 Concord Rangers 1.

Most Read

Division One North: Brentwood Town 1 AFC Sudbury 2, Chatham Town 0 Leiston 2, Enfield Town 2 Ware 1, Ilford 1 Needham Market 2, Romford 2 Heybridge Swifts 0, Soham Town Rangers 1 Cheshunt 1, Tilbury 3 Waltham Forest 3.

Ridgeons League

Premier Division: CRC 6 Wivenhoe Town 0, Dereham Town 0 Woodbridge Town 4, Ely City 4 Gorleston 2, FC Clacton 0 Norwich Utd 1, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 2 Gt Yarmouth Town 0, Hadleigh Utd 3 Walsham le Willows 0, Haverhill Rovers 2 Diss Town 0, Mildenhall Town 1 Wroxham 3, Newmarket Town 0 Brantham Ath 6, Wisbech Town 3 Stanway Rovers 1.

Division One: March Town Utd 1 Brightlingsea Regent 2.

First Division Knock-out Cup

First Round: Cornard Utd 0 Whitton Utd 4, Cambridge Univ. Press 7 Downham Town 1, Debenham LC 1 Halstead Town 0, Fakenham Town 0 Godmanchester Rovers 5, Ipswich Wanderers 1 Stowmarket Town 5, Long Melford 2 Team Bury 2 (aet 4-5 on penalties), Swaffham Town 0 Thetford Town 5.

Ridgeons Reserve League

South Division: AFC Sudbury 3 Hadleigh Utd 2, Braintree Town 1 FC Clacton 1, Brantham Ath 7 Long Melford 0, Stanway Rovers 3 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 0, Witham Town 2 Haverhill Rovers 0, Wivenhoe Town 1 Heybridge Swifts 1.

North Division: Leiston 4 Dereham Town 1, Needham Market 7 Whitton Utd 1, Norwich Utd v Gt Yarmouth Town (pp), Stowmarket Town 2 Ipswich Wanderers 4, Walsham le Willows 3 Debenham LC 0, Woodbridge Town 3 Gorleston 3.

Thetford Town 0 Diss Town 3 (played Friday).

Essex Premier Cup

Second Round: Arlesford Colne Rangers 0 Ongar Town 2, Benfleet 4 Basildon Town 0, Boxted Lodgers 0 Grays Ath Res 2, Brightlingsea Regent Res 4 Sungate 3 (aet), Buckhurst Hill 4 Old Southendian 0, Chingford Ath 5 Forest Glade 3, Clacton Utd 2 Runwell Hospital 1, Debden 0 Newbury Forest 5, Debden Sports 4 Herongate Ath 2 (aet), Gt Bentley 0 Harold Wood Ath 5, Holland 2 Leigh Ramblers 2 (aet 3-5 penalties), Hutton 0 Stambridge Utd 3, Lakeside 1 Takeley Res 5, Lawford Lads 0 Kelvedon Hatch 2, Little Oakley 2 Toby 1, Old Barkabbeyans 3 Hatfield Peverel 1, Ramsden 10 Danbury Mission 1, Rayleigh Town 2 Brampton Park 0 (abandoned after 43 mins), Rowhedge 1 Roydon 2, Ryan FC 1 Southminster St Leonards 4, Sandon Royals 0 Harold Hill 3, Shenfield AFC 2 Castle Utd 4, St Osyth 3 Gt Wakering Res 2, Thurrock Res 2 Gas Rec 4, Tiptree Jobserve 0 Frenford Senior 3, Upminster 1 Aldborough Ath 2, Waltham Abbey Res 4 Canning Town 5 (aet), West Bergholt 2 Barnston AFC 1, White Notley 2 Broomfield 5, Writtle 0 Gosfield Utd 1.

Essex Senior League

Premier Division: Barking 2 Haringey & W’tham 3, Barkingside 0 Sporting Bengal Utd 1, Bethnal Green Utd 3 London APSA 0, Clapton 2 Bowers & Pitsea 1, Enfield 1893 0 Witham Town 1, Eton Manor 3 Burnham Ramblers 2, Hullbridge Sports 2 Basildon Utd 2, Stansted 0 Sawbridgeworth Town 1, Takeley 0 Southend Manor 0.

Reserve Division: Bowers & Pitsea 1 Stansted 2, Sawbridgeworth Town 0 Barking 3.

ProKit UK Essex Olympian League

Premier Division: Galleywood 2 Manford Way 2, M & B Club 1 White Ensign 2.

Senior Division One: Old Chelmsfordians 1 Wadham Lodge 2.

Senior Division Two: Springfield 2 Leytonstone Utd 1.

Reserve Division One: Epping 3 Ramsden 0, Kelvedon Hatch 4 Canning Town 0, Manford Way 1 Hutton 0.

Reserve Division Two: Basildon Town 1 Springfield 5, Herongate Ath 0 Old Chelmsfordians 2, Southminster St Leonards 1 Sandon Royals 1, White Ensign 3 Castle Utd 4.

Reserve Division Three: Leytonstone Utd 0 Chingford Ath 6, Stambridge Utd 0 Lakeside 1, Toby 2 Old Barkabbeyans 3.

Reserve Division Cup Third Round: Aldborogh Ath 1 M & B Club 2, Catholic Utd 1 Galleywood 0, Frenford Senior 1 Rayleigh Town 2, Leigh Ramblers 3 Newham Utd 5, Old Southendian 1 Buckhurst Hill 3, Runwell Hospital 0 Harold Wood Ath 1.

Kingsley Healthcare SIL

Senior Division: East Bergholt Utd 3 Felixstowe Utd 2, Framlingham Town 0 Woodbridge Ath 5, Grundisburgh 2 Capel Plough 0, Haughley Utd 4 Wickham Market 0, Ipswich Ath 1 Crane Sports 0, Melton St Audrys 1 Ransomes Sports 0, Old Newton Utd 0 Leiston St Margarets 3, Stanton 2 Achilles 3.

Division One: BT Trimley 1 Cockfield Utd 2, Henley Ath 0 Stonham Aspal 2.

Intermediate Division A: Achilles 7 Felixstowe Utd 2, Capel Plough 0 Grundisburgh 4, Coplestonians 1 Old Newton Utd 1, Crane Sports 3 Ipswich Ath 1, Ransomes Sports 1 Melton St Audrys 1, Woodbridge Ath 3 Westerfield Utd 0.

Intermediate Division B: Bramford Utd 5 Wenhaston Utd 0, Cockfield Utd 0 Haughley Utd 13, Leiston St Margarets 3 Trimley Red Devils 3, Stonham Aspal 4 Saxmundham Sports 0, Wickham Market 7 Framlingham Town 2.

Division Two: AFC Crowley 2 Salvation Army 1, Benhall St Mary 12 Gt Blakenham 0, Somersham 2 Bacton Utd 89 2, Sproughton Sports 2 Bramford Road OB 2.

Division Three: Bacton Utd 89 Res 3 Elmswell 0, Coddenham 0 Tacket Street BBOB 4, John Bull Utd 1 Coplestonians A 2, Tattingstone Utd 1 Waterside 8, Walsham le Willows A 4 Claydon Res 2, Willis 6 St Clements Hospital 2.

Division Four: Bramford Road OB Res 0 Stradbroke Utd 4, Sizewell Ass 2 Sporting 87 Res 3, St Clements Hospital Res 0 Cedars Park 5, Stowupland Falcons Res 2 Aldeburgh Town 6, Ufford Sports 0 AFC Hoxne Res 1, Woolverstone Utd 0 AFC Crowley Res 3.

Division Five: Cedars Park Res 3 East Bergholt Utd A 1, Dennington Utd 4 Shotley 2, Elmswell Res 1 Benhall St Mary Res 8, FC Adhara v Coddenham Res (pp), Salvation Army Res 2 Witnesham Wasps 0, Stonham Aspal A 2 Sproughton Sports Res 2.

Division Six: AFC Titans 3 Willis Res 4, Aldeburgh Town Res 8 Tattingstone Utd Res 0, Halesworth Town Res 2 Bacton Utd 89 A 2, Kesgrave Kestrels 0 Waterside Res 2, Witnesham Wasps Res 3 Old Newton Utd A 1.

Gipping Press Cup

Round One: BT Trimley Res 4 Thurston Res 1, Ipswich Exiles Res v Stanton Res (home win awarded).

Suffolk Junior Cup

Round Three: Bartons 4 Waveney 2, Clare Town 0 Haverhill Sports Ass 1, Claydon 4 AFC Hoxne 2, DK Consultants 1 Coplestonians 2, Glad Abbot 3 Westbury Utd 0, Ipswich Exiles 1 Westerfield Utd 1 (away win on penalties), Mendlesham 0 Wenhaston Utd 3, Saxmundham Sports 4 Parkside Utd 4 (home win on penalties), Sporting 87 0 Mildenhall Utd 2, St Johns 3 Boxford Rovers 0, Stoke by Nayland 6 Stowupland Falcons 1, Thurston 4 Punch 68 0, Trimley Red Devils 8 Blundeston Magpies 0.

The St Edmundsbury League

Division One: Beck Row 2 Barrow 2, Garboldisham 6 Lawshall Swan 2, Ixworth Raiders 5 St Edmunds 3.

Division Two: Bury Rovers 5 Barningham 2011 0, Elephant & Castle 5 Black Boy (Sat) 0, RF Saints 2 Beck Row Res 2, Tollgate Inn 6 Sporting 87 A 2.

Kent Blaxill Essex & Suffolk Border League

Premier Division: Dedham OB 2 University of Essex 2, Hedinghams Utd 0 Sudbury Ath 0, Wormingford Wanderers 2 Harwich & Parkeston 5.

Division One: Bradfield Rovers 0 Colne Engaine & Bell Utd 1, Kirby Ath 1 Maldon St Marys 2, Mersea Is 0 Foxash Social 2, Rayne v Coggeshall Town (pp).

Reserve Premier Division: Coggeshall Town 0 Gt Bentley 0, University of Essex 3 Holland FC 1.

Reserve Division One: Barnston AFC 5 Lawford Lads 2, Gosfield Utd 3 Kirby Ath 1, Harwich & Parkeston 8 White Notley 0.

Reserve Knock-out Cup First Round: Foxash Social 3 Tiptree Jobserve 2, Earls Colne 0 Alresford Colne Rangers 3, Gas Rec 2 West Bergholt 1 (aet), Colne Engaines & Bell Utd 3 Hatfield Peverel 1.

Greene King Essex Veterans League

Premier Division: SC Henderson 1 Springfield 3, Sungate 1 Ockendon 4, Vichouse Sports 2 Met Police Chigwell 4, Writtle 2 White Notley 1.

Division One: Beacon Hill Rovers 2 Hutton Old Boys 1, Old Parmiterians 2 Newbury Park 3, Shenfield 4 Britannia 0.

Division Two (West): Westhamians 0 Rosebay 7.

Division Two League Cup: Collier Row 3 Hawkwell Ath 4 aet, Great Baddow 2 Maidonians 1 aet, Harold Wood Ath 5 William Fitt 4 aet, Herongate Ath Res 1 West Essex 3, Hockley and Hawkwell 1 Ryan 3, Little Thurrock Dynamos 1 SC Woodham 4, Old Chelmsfordians 2 Chipping Ongar 3 aet, Pavilion Utd 2 Dunmow Rhodes Vets 3, Tillingham Hotspur 2 Chelmer Vets 4.

Division Three (East): Hutton Old Boys Res 3 FOBS (East Hanningfield) 5, Runwell Hospital 0 West Billericay 5, SC Woodham Res 0 Wickford Town 0.

Division Three (North): Blackmore Royals 3 White Roding 0, Hatfield Broad Oak 1 White Notley Res 1, Peverel 1 Doddinghurst Olympic 2, Silver End Utd 4 Bishop’s Stortford 5, Springfield Res 4 Newport 0.

Division Three (South): Benfleet 1 Leigh Ramblers 1, Horndon 0 Ford Basildon 8, Horndon on the Hill Saxons 10 Hannakins Farm 0, Ludlows 3 Leigh Town 3.

Division Three (West): Hale End Ath 2 Sanders 1, Hornchurch 3 Cricketers Horndon 5, Hornminster 1 West Essex Res 1, Lowhall 0 MetPol Chigwell NE Res 7.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus