Saturday, November 15

METALTEC SILSenior Division: Capel Plough 0 East Bergholt Utd 0, Coplestonians 0 Framlingham Town 1, Crane Sports 1, Ransomes Sports 0, Felixstowe Utd 1 Ipswich Athletic 4, Grundisburgh 5 Westerfield Utd 0, Melton St Audrys 3 St Johns 1, Stowupland Falcons 7 Stonham Aspal 1, Woodbridge Athletic 1 Leiston St Margarets.

RIDGEONS LEAGUE

Premier Division: CRC 0 Walsham-le-Willows 0, Ely City 0 Whitton United 3, Haverhill Rovers 3 Woodbridge Town 1, Norwich United 0 Histon Reserves 2, Wisbech Town 0 Harwich & Parkeston 3, Wroxham 3 Felixstowe & Walton United 2.

First Division: Brantham Athletic 2 Gorleston 3, Diss Town 1 Newmarket Town 3, Downham Town 1 Halstead Town 3, Fakenham Town 4 Long Melford 0, Great Yarmouth Town 1 Godmanchester Rovers 1, Hadleigh United 3 Swaffham Town 1, Ipswich Wanderers 2 March Town United 0, Thetford Town 2 Saffron Walden Town 1.

Reserve South Division: Braintree Town 1 Witham Town 4, Cornard United 0 Hadleigh United 7, Halstead Town 2 Stanway Rovers 1.

Reserve North Division: Felixstowe & Walton United 2 Stowmarket Town 0, Gorleston 6 Ipswich Wanderers 1, Walsham-le-Willows 6 Leiston 0, Whitton United 1 Thetford Town 0.

FA Vase: Biggleswade United 0 Stanway Rovers 3, FC Clacton 4 Basildon United 0, Kirkley & Pakefield 0 Dereham Town 1, Leiston 1 Debenham LC 0, Lowestoft Town 2 Tiptree United 0, Needham Market 1 Northampton Spencer 0, VCD Athletic 2 Mildenhall Town 1.

Most Read

Suffolk Senior Reserve Cup: Corton Reserves 0 Long Melford Reserves 0, Mildenhall Town Reserves 2Woodbridge Town Reserves 1.

METALTEC SIL

Senior Division: Capel Plough 0 East Bergholt Utd 0, Coplestonians 0 Framlingham Town 1, Crane Sports 1, Ransomes Sports 0, Felixstowe Utd 1 Ipswich Athletic 4, Grundisburgh 5 Westerfield Utd 0, Melton St Audrys 3 St Johns 1, Stowupland Falcons 7 Stonham Aspal 1, Woodbridge Athletic 1 Leiston St Margarets.

Intermediate Division One: Achilles 1 Old Newton Utd 3, Ipswich Athletic 3 Felixstowe Utd 2, Ransomes Sports 1 Stowupland Falcons 3, Stonham Aspal 2 Melton St Audrys 2.

Intermediate Division Two: BT Trimley 4 Mendlesham 1, Cockfield Utd 9 Wickham Market 6, Framlingham Town 0, Woodbridge Athletic 3, Leiston St Margarets 1 Willis 2, St Johns 6 Claydon 0, Wenhaston Utd 4 St Edmunds 65 0.

Division Two: AFC Hoxne 1 Bramford Utd 2, Elmswell 2 Salvation Army 4, Saxmundham Sports 2 Bildeston Rangers 2, Stradbroke Utd 6 Sizewell Associates 0.

Division Three: Henley Athletic 1 John Bull Utd 2, St Clements Hospital 1 Coplestonians 'A' 2.

Division Four: Gt Blakenham 3 Tacket Street BBOB 3, Sizewell Associates Res 2 Albion Mills Res 3, Stonham Aspal 'A' 0 Saxmundham Sports 1, Ufford Sports 4 Ipswich Exiles Res 0.

Division Five: Bildeston Ranges 2 Bramford Road OB Res 8, Salvation Army Res 3 Henley Athletic Res 0, Sporting 87 Res 3 Stradbroke Utd Res 1, Stowupland Falcons 'A' 2 Bacton Utd 89 Res 4.

Division Six: AFC Titans 0 East Bergholt Utd 'A' 4, Benhall St Mary Res 3 Coddenham Res 3, Shotley 1 Somersham 1, Sproughton Sports Res 1 St Clements Hospital Res 0.

Omnico Cup: Albion Mills 0 Mendlesham 3, Aldeburgh Town 2 Ipswich Utd 4, Bramford Road OB 1 Bacton Utd 89 1 (home win on pens), Claydon 3 Dennington Utd 0, Coddenham 0 Achilles 4, Halesworth Town 5 Tattingstone Utd 1, Ipswich Exiles v Haughley Utd (A), Old Newton Utd 3 Sporting 87, Parkside Utd 2 BT Trimley 1, St Edmunds 65 2 Cockfield Utd 1, Stanton 6 AFC Crowley 4, Walsham le Willows 'A' 0 Thurston 3, Waterside 3 Somersham 1, Willis 3 WenhastonUtd 1, Woolverstone Utd 2 Trimley Red Devils 3.

ESSEX AND SUFFOLK BORDER LEAGUE

Division Premier: Earls Colne 3 White Notley 3, Gas Recreation 6 Coggeshall Town 1, Hatfield Peverel 1 Alresford Colne Rangers 1, Little Oakley 2 University Of Essex 1, Mersea Island 1 Tiptree Heath 0, Team Bury 5 Brightlingsea Regent 0, West Bergholt 4 Weeley Athletic 1.

Division One: Foxash Social 1 Bures United 1, Glemsford & Cavendish 1 Great Bradfords 1, Gosfield United 1 Bradfield Rovers 1,

Holland F.C. 0 Sudbury Athletic 1, Lawford Lads 1 Rowhedge 0, Mistley United 1 Boxted Lodgers 2.

Division Reserve Premier: Bures Utd Res. 0 Great Bentley Res. 3, Weeley Athletic Res 1 West Bergholt Res. 10, White Notley Res. 3 Earls Colne Res. 0.

Division Reserve One: Bradfield Rovers Res 5 Gosfield Utd Res 0, Dedham Old Boys Res 2 Foxash Social Res 2, Tiptree Heath Res 4 Mersea Island Res 1.

Essex Premier Cup Round Two: Brampton Park 0 Dedham Old Boys 4

Tommy Thompson Cup First Round Round Two: Alresford Res 1 Sudbury Ath Res 0, Brightlingsea Regent Res 4 Boxted Lodgers Res 1.

LFC INSURANCE GROUP ESSEX OLYMPIAN LEAGUE

Anagram Records Trophy Round One: Broadfield United 0 Canning Town 3, Epping 3 Hertford Heath 2, Metpol Bushey 1 Manford Way 3, Takeley 4 Frenford Senior 1.

Bill Spurgeon Charity Cup Round Two: Mountnessing Boca v Runwell Hospital postponed, Ramsden 1 Old Chelmsfordians 0, Springfield 2 Broomfield 3.

Southend Charity Cup Group A Round Two: Basildon Town 2 Southminster St. Leonards 1, Rochford Town 1 Benfleet 3.

Southend Charity Cup Group B Round Two: Kelvedon Hatch Res. 1 Southchurch Hall Old Scholars 2, Shenfield AFC 6 Airborne United 2.

Southend Charity Cup Group C Round Two: Hutton Reserves 3 Herongate Athletic Reserves 2.

Premier Division: Faces FC 3 M & B Club 2, Galleywood 2 Ongar Town 3, Potter Street 1 Harold Wood Athletic 2, White Ensign 1 Kelvedon Hatch 1.

Senior Division One: Hannakins Farm 2 Hutton 1, Herongate Athletic 1 Rayleigh Town 1 (match abandoned at half time), Leigh Ramblers 2 Sandon Royals 3, Leytonstone United 2 Shell Club Corringham 1, Linford Wanderers 1 Bishops Stortford Swifts 2, Roydon 2 Burnham Ramblers Reserves 4, Westhamians 1 Ryan FC 0.

Senior Division Two: Barnston 0 Writtle 1, Maldon St. Marys 2 Upminster 1, Newham United 4 Sungate 5.

Reserve Division One: Bishops Stortford Swifts 0 M & B Club 4, Harold Wood Athletic 1 Canning Town 3, Mountnessing Boca 0 Manford Way 1, Old Chelmsfordians 5 Galleywood 3, Rayleigh Town 1 Frenford Senior 0, Shell Club Corringham 3 Epping 1.

Reserve Division Two: Benfleet 5 Basildon Town 3, Runwell Hospital 3 Faces FC 3, Ryan FC 0 Leigh Ramblers 2.

Reserve Division Three: Buckhurst Hill 4 Potter Street 2, Sandon Royals 2 Springfield 1, Sungate 1 Linford Wanderers 3, Upminster 3 Shenfield AFC 1, Writtle 2 Westhamians 3.

THE ST EDMUNDSBURY LEAGUE

Division One: Elephant & Castle v Bushel postponed, Ixworth Pykkerell 3 Barons 1, Westbury Utd 6 Elveden Phoenix 1.

Division Two: Beck Row 0 Black Boy 4, Bury Rovers 1 RF Saints 7, Garboldisham 0 Barrow 4, Haughley Utd 4 Bacton 0, Mildenhall Utd 3 Sporting 87 A 0, Pot Black 06 2 Rising Sun Res 1.

GREEN KING ESSEX VETERANS LEAGUE

Essex County FA Veterans Cup - Round Two: Benfleet 3 Sungate 4 (aet), Essex Police 2 FC Clacton 3, Ford Basildon 0 Metpol 2, Galleywood 2 Glassmasters 2, Hawkwell Ath 1 Beacon Hill Rovers 2, Lowhall 1 Vichouse Sports 3, Manford Way 9 Ludlows 2, Old Chelmsfordians 3 Great Baddow 2, Old Parmiterians 5 Britannia 0, Pavillion Utd 3 FOBS 0, Rochford Town 3 Dunmow 1, Runwell Old Boys 3 Great Berry Rgs 0, Sporting Club Henderson 4 Newbury Park 3, Springfield 4 Doddinghurst Olympic 0, White Notley 3 PLA 2, Writtle 2 Shenfield 1.

Premier Division: Maidonians 1 Herongate Ath 2.

Division One: Herongate Ath Res 4 Witham CML 2, Sporting Club Woodham 2 Frenford Senior 1.

Division Two East: Hullbridge Sports 1 Leigh Ramblers 6, Silver End Utd 4 Wickford Town 1.

Division Two West: Chipping Ongar 2 Great Danes 1, West Essex 4 Grays Ath 1, William Fitt 3 Sporting Club Henderson 3.

Division Three East: Hutton Old Boys 2 Springfield Res 2, Rosebay 4 West Billericay 5, Shenfield Res 1 Dunmow Res 3.

Division Three South: Hannakins Farm 0 Sporting Club Woodham Res 3, Leigh Town 3 Benfleet Res 1.

Division Three West: Old Parmiterian Res 2 West Essex Res 2, Ryan 3 Fulbrook Royals 0.

MID-ESSEX FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Dave Strachan KO Cup Round Two: Battlesbridge 2 City Colts 1, Boreham 2 Shenfield Hollands 2 aet (Boreham won 3-1 pens), Bradwell 1 Silver End 7, Durning 4 Great Baddow 1, Felsted Rovers 0 Frenford Senior A 1, Forest Glade 3 Tillingham 1, Harold Wood 2 Hutton 1, Little Waltham 2 Mundon Vics 1, Marconi 1 UCC 4, Scotia Billericay 5 Braintree & Bocking 2, St Margartets 0 Byfleet Rgs 1 aet, Wickham Royals 1 Sparta Basildon 3, Writtle Manor 2 Southminster 3 aet.

Premier Division: Springfield Rouge 3 Ravens 4.

Division One: Ferrers Ath 0 Rhodesia 7, Old Chelmsfordians 1 Focus Ferrers 3, Shelley Royals 4 Southminster Res 3.

Division Two: Epping 1 Harold wood Res 3, Stock 1 Scotia Billericay Res 6.

Division Three: E2V Tech 2 Bradwell Res 0, Focus Ferrers Res 3 Crays Hill 3, Sungate 5 Old Chelmsforidans Res 0.

Division Four: Beacon Hill Rovers Res 4 Little Waltham Res 3, Byfleet Rgs Res 3 Burnham Ramblers 5, Mundon Vics Res 2 Frenford Senior B 2, Runwell Hospital 4 Marconi Res 2, Springfield v Shelley Royals Res postponed.

Division Five: Battlesbridge A 1 Great Baddow Res 3, Dunmow Res 3 Silver End Res 4, Tillingham Res 2 UCC Res 1, White Hart Utd 1 Boreham Res 1, Wickham Royals Res 2 Beacon Hill Rovers A 1.

ESSEX COUNTY WOMENS LEAGUE

Division One: Hannakins 3 Saffron Walden Town 0

Division Two: Torquespeed 2 Beacon Hill 0.

Division Three: C&K Basildon Res v Loughton Academy postponed, Hawkwell Ath 3 Tempest 5, Tilbury 10 FC Clacton 2.

Essex County FA County Cup Round Two: Withan Town 2 Brentwood Town 5, Braintree Town v Southend Utd postponed, Hutton 3 C&K Basildon 2, Redbridge 1 West Bergholt 2, Great Berry 10 Runwell Hospital 2.

SOUTH SUFFOLK YOUTH LEAGUE

Under Nine

Cup Pool A: Framlingham Town 2 Eye Saints 0, Ipswich Ath 0 Witnesham Wasps 4.

Cup Pool B: Debenham Leisure Centre 0 Kesgrave Kestrels 3.

Cup Pool C: Bacton 0 Woodbridge Town 3, Chantry Grasshoppers 2 Hadleigh Utd 1.

Plate Pool A: Framlingham Town v Eye Saints Home Walkover, Ipswich Ath 1 Witnesham Wasps 1.

Plate Pool B: Debenham Leisure Centre 0 Kesgrave Kestrels 12.

Plate Pool C: Bacton v Woodbridge Town Away Walkover, Chantry Grasshoppers 2 Hadleigh Utd 1.

Under 10

Cup Pool A: Hadleigh Utd 0 Framlingham Town 2, Sutton Heath 1 Kesgrave Kestrels 5, Trimley Red Devils 0 Claydon 0.

Cup Pool B: Chantry Grasshoppers 8 Debenham Leisure Centre 0, Sizewell & Knodishall 1 Martlesham Youth 3.

Cup Pool C: Kirton Kestrels 2 Bacton 1, St Johns 2 Whitton Utd 0, Witnesham Wasps 1 Brantham Ath 0.

Plate Pool A: Hadleigh Utd 0 Framlingham Town 1, Sutton Heath 3 Kesgrave Kestrels 0, Trimley Red Devils 5 Claydon 0.

Plate Pool B: Chantry Grasshoppers 5 Debenham Leisure Centre 1, Sizewell & Knodishall 0 Martlesham Youth 2.

Plate Pool C: Kirton Kestrels 3 Bacton 2, St Johns 2 Whitton Utd 0, Witnesham Wasps 3 Brantham Ath 1.

Under 11

Cup: Brantham Ath 2 Boxford Rovers 2 (Brantham Ath. Win Penalties), Claydon 2 Felixstowe Hawks 4, Debenham Leisure Centre 7 Somersham 0, East Bergholt 3 AFC Kesgrave 7, Framlingham Town 0 Witnesham Wasps 3, Martlesham Youth 747's 3 Kirton Kestrels 1.

Plate: Brantham Ath 1 Boxford Rovers 4, Claydon 1 Felixstowe Hawks 3, East Bergholt 0 AFC Kesgrave 9, Felixstowe & Walton 5 Kirton Kestrels 2, Holbrook Hornets 2 Chantry Grasshoppers 2 (Chantry Grasshoppers won on pens).

Under 12

Cup: Ipswich Ath 4 Martlesham Youth Meteors 4 (Meteors Win Penalties), Kesgrave Kestrels (Town) 4 Framlingham Town 5, Martlesham Youth Bombers 4 Sproughton Youth Eagles 3, Ransomes 9 Holbrook Hornets 0, Sporting 87 0 Brantham Ath 3, St Johns 4 Shotley Rgs 0, Thorndon Vipers 2 Witnesham Wasps 6, Woodbridge Town 6 Sizewell & Knodishall 0.

Plate: Kesgrave Kestrels 16 Sproughton Youth Falcons 0.

Under 13

Division 1: Martlesham Youth Mustangs 356's 7 Brantham Ath 0.

Cup: Claydon 0 Woodbridge Town 3, Felixstowe Hawks 3 Sutton Heath 2, Kirton Kestrels 1 Martlesham Youth Mustangs 360's 2, , Trimley Red Devils 14 Sporting 87 3, Whitton Utd 5 St Johns 1, Witnesham Wasps 2 Thorndon Vipers 0, Woodbridge Town B 2 Wickham Market 3.

Under 14

Cup: Eye Saints 1 Debenham Leisure Centre 17, Ipswich Ath 1 Saxmundham Sports Scorpions 2, Ransomes 2 Whitton Utd 0, Sporting 87 4 Felixstowe & Walton 4 (Felixstowe won on pens), St Johns 1 Witnesham Wasps 3, Sutton Heath 0 Tornadoes 16, Wickham Market 4 Bramford Utd 6, Witnesham Wasps GSC 0 Brantham Ath 4.

Under 15

Cup: Bildeston Rgs 7 Sutton Heath 3, Brantham Ath 8 Capel Colts 1, Felixstowe & Walton 2 Ipswich Royals 3, Kirton Kestrels 0 Holbrook Hornets 2, Sizewell & Knodishall 3 Wickham Market 2, Witnesham Wasps 9 Woolpit 1.

Under 16

Cup: Capel Colts 0 Trimley Red Devils 6, East Bergholt 4 Bacton 1, Framlingham Town 2 Ransomes 4, Kesgrave Kestrels (Town) 6 Debenham Leisure Centre 1, Sporting 87 0 Kesgrave Kestrels 5, St Johns 2 Brantham Ath 1, Whitton Utd 0 Felixstowe & Walton 1, Wickham Market 3 Claydon 2.

Under 18

Group A: Framlingham Town U171 Holbrook Hornets 3.

Group B: Martlesham Youth U170 Campsea Ashe Rgs 1.

Group C: Witnesham Wasps U170 Felixstowe & Walton 9.

ESSEX COUNTY GIRLS LEAGUE

Under 11

Eastern Division: Gallow Utd 1 Chelmsford City 9, Writtle Minors 3 Brentwood Town 0, Hutton 0 Lt Thurrock Dynamos Orange 2.

Western Division: Lt Thurrock Dynamos Whites 4 Redbridge 1, Leigh Ramblers 2 West Ham 0, Tigers 12 Romford Borough 1.

Under 12

A Division: Catholic Utd 1 Lt Thurrock Dynamos Doves 4, West Ham 8 Valley Green 0, Tigers 5 Senrab 1, Colchester Town 4 Writtle Minors 10.

B Division: Hawkwell Ath 0 Clacton Ath 3, Redbridge South v Focus Ferrers postponed, Redbridge North 2 Hutton 7, Lt Thurrock Dynamos Wildcatz 4 Burnham Ramblers 0.

Under 13

Division One (A): Writtle Minors 11 Leigh Ramblers 0, Chelmsford City 1 Clacton Utd 1, Leigh Rockets 0 Colchester Town 2, Hutton 9 Hawkwell Ath 4.

Division Two (B): Island Girls 2 Romford Borough 2, Aveley 0 Redbridge 8, Maldon Saints 5 Brentwood Town 4, Braintree Town 10 Runwell Hospital 0.

Under 14

Division One: Lt Thurrock Dynamos Foxes 4 Maldon Town 2, Ockendon Rhinos 5 Writtle Minors 0, West Ham 4 Southend Manor 0.

Division Two: Chelmsford City 9 Lt Thurrock Dynamos 1, Clacton Ath 8 Sporting 77 1, Island Girls 4 Copeland Colts 1.

Under 15

(Eleven-a-side Division): Billericay Town 5 Braintree Town 3, RSA Basildon 3 Writtle Minors 3.

(Nine-a-side Division): Aveley 4 Great Bradfords 1, Colchester Town Eagles 16 Essex Royals 1, Mark Hall 1 Brentwood Town 7.

Under 16

Division A: Assandun Vikings 3 Redbridge 4, Clacton Ath 0 Silver End 6, Herongate 6 Beacon Hill 0.

Division B: Lt Thurrock Dynamos Jaguars 2 Runwell Hospital 0.

Under 18: Barking 2 Assandun Vikings 1, Leigh Rockets 1 East Thurrock 6, Havering 1 Rayne 2, Colchester Town 3 Stevenage Borough 5

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter