Saturday, November 8

FA CUPFirst Round: Alfreton 4 Bury Town 2, Colchester 0 Leyton Orient 1, Histon 1 Swansea 0, Leiston 0 Fleetwood Town 0.BRITISH GAS BUSINESS LEAGUEDivision One Midlands: AFC Sudbury Atherstone Town , Arlesey Town Malvern Town , Barton Rovers Leighton Town , Bedworth Utd Leamington , Bromsgrove Rovers Soham Town Rangers , Bury Town Romulus , Chesham Utd Rothwell Town , Marlow Stourport Swifts , Nuneaton Town Dunstable Town , Sutton Coldfield Town Aylesbury Utd , Woodford Utd Chase Town.

FA CUP

First Round: Alfreton 4 Bury Town 2, Colchester 0 Leyton Orient 1, Histon 1 Swindon 0, Leiston 0 Fleetwood Town 0.

BRITISH GAS BUSINESS LEAGUE

Division One Midlands: AFC Sudbury 0 Atherstone Town 3.


You may also want to watch:


RYMAN LEAGUE

Premier Division: Canvey Island 5 Hastings Utd 2, Harrow Borough 2 Dartford 1, Heybridge Swifts 0 Wealdstone 1, Horsham 2 Margate 0, Maidstone Utd 2 Tooting & Mitcham Utd 0, Ramsgate 1 Hendon 5, Staines Town 2 Dover Ath 3, Tonbridge Angels v Carshalton Ath postponed.

Most Read

Division One North: Aveley 3 Witham Town 1, Chatham Town 0 Ware 2, Cheshunt 0 Concord Rangers 0, East Thurrock Utd 2 Enfield Town 0, Gt Wakering Rovers 2 Waltham Forest 1, Ilford v Maldon Town postponed, Northwood 3 Tilbury 1, Potters Bar Town 1 Brentwood Town 2, Thamesmead Town 3 Hillingdon Borough 1, Waltham Abbey 3 Leighton 1, Wingate & Finchley 1 Redbridge 0.

RIDGEONS LEAGUE

Premier Division: CRC 1 Tiptree Utd 0, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 6 Ely City 2, Harwich & Parkeston 2 Lowestoft Town 2, Kirkley & Pakefield 3 Wivenhoe Town 1, Needham Market 2 Mildenhall Town 1, Walsham-le-Willows 5 Haverhill Rovers 0, Whitton Utd 1 Norwich Utd 2, Woodbridge Town 2 Dereham Town 3, Wroxham 1 Wisbech Town 1.

First Division: Cornard Utd 1 Diss Town 4, FC Clacton 2 Thetford Town 1, Gorleston 4 Hadleigh Utd 1, Halstead Town 3 Godmanchester Rovers 0, Ipswich Wanderers 3 Downham Town 1, March Town Utd 2 Long Melford 4, Newmarket Town v Brantham Ath abandoned, Saffron Walden Town v Gt Yarmouth Town postponed, Stowmarket Town 2 Fakenham Town 0, Swaffham Town 0 Debenham LC 2.

Reserve South Division: Brantham Ath 5 Braintree Town 3, Hadleigh Utd 2 AFC Sudbury 1, Long Melford 2 Halstead Town 1, Maldon Town 4 FC Clacton 1, Witham Town 3 Cornard Utd 0.

Reserve North Division: Debenham LC 4 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 3, Diss Town 2 Needham Market 1.

SUFFOLK SENIOR RESERVE CUP

Third Round: Lowestoft Town 6 Ipswich Ath 0.

ESSEX PREMIER CUP

Second Round: Alresford Colne Rgs 0 White Notley 3, Benfleet 5 Roydon 3, Brightlingsea Regent 3 White Ensign 1, Brampton Park v Dedham Old Boys postponed, Clacton Utd 3 Leytonstone Utd 2, Concord Rgs Res 5 Barnston 0,

Ekco Thames Park 1 Tiptree Utd 6, Epping 3 Debden Sports 2, Faces FC 4 Takeley Res 2, Galleywood 1 Gt Wakering Res 2,

Gt Bentley 0 West Bergholt 1, Grays Ath Res 4 Earls Colne 0, Harold Wood Ath 2 Kelvedon Hatch 1, Hatfield Peverel 2 Stanway Rovers Res 0, Holland FC 2 Hannakins Farm 0, Hutton 5 Heybridge Swifts Res 1, Lawford Lads 1 Thurrock Res 2, Leigh Ramblers 1 M & B Club 3, Maldon St Marys 6 Basildon Utd Res 4, Manford Way 3 Ongar Town 1, Mersea Island 0 Sandon Royals 3, Potter Street 5 Westhamians 2, Rayleigh Town 5 Shenfield AFC 1, Ryan FC 2 Buckhurst Hill 1, Shell Club Corringham 5 Upminster 0, Southminster St Leonards 1 Waltham Abbey Res 2, Sungate 5 Linford Wdrs 4 ae, Writtle 4 Bradfield Rovers 2.

NORFOLK JUNIOR CUP

Third Round: Dereham Town 1 Horsford Utd Res 1, Gorleston 4 Anglian Windows 1, Thetford Town 3 Kings Lynn A 4.

DEBENHAM LEISURE CENTRE SUFFOLK JUNIOR CUP

Third Round: Barsham 1 Wickham Market 2, Bildeston Rgs 4 Halesworth Town 5, Bramford Road Old Boys 2 Bacton Utd 89 1, Cockfield Utd 4 Pot Black 3, Ipswich Exiles 3 Barons 2, Priors 3 Saxmundham Sports 4, Rising Sun 0 Old Newton Utd 1, Spexhall Huntsman & Hounds 1 Haughley Utd 2, Stanton 3 Claydon 1, St Edmunds 65 0 Achilles 1, Thurston 5 Glemsford & Cavendish Utd 0, Wenhaston Utd 2 Kirkley & Pakefield A 0, Wrentham 3 Sudbury Ath 2.

ESSEX SENIOR LEAGUE

Barking 1 Takeley 4, Barkingside 1 Stansted 2, Bowers & Pitsea 4 Basildon Utd 0, Clapton 0 Southend Manor 1, Enfield 1893 1 Hullbridge Sports 1, London APSA 0 Eton Manor 5, Mauritius Sports 3 Romford 5, Sawbridgeworth Tn 0 Burnham Ramblers 4.

METALTEC SIL

Senior Division: East Bergholt Utd 3 Ipswich Ath 1, Framingham Town 2 Felixstowe Utd 1, Grundisburgh 3 Capel Plough 1, Ransomes Sports 1 Melton St Audry's 1, St Johns 1 Crane Sports 4, Stonham Aspal 2 Coplestonians 2, Stowupland Falcons 0 Woodbridge Ath 0, Westerfield Utd 1 Leiston St Margarets 2.

Division One: Willis 1 BT Trimley 3.

Intermediate Division A: Capel Plough 3 Grundisburgh 2, Coplestonians 3 Stonham Aspal 2, Crane Sports 1 Stanton 0, Felixstowe Utd 1 Achilles 1, Melton St Audry's 2 Ransomes Sports 0, Old Newton Utd 1 Stowupland Falcons 2.

Intermediate Division B: Claydon 1 Framlingham Town 4, Leiston St Margarets 3 St Johns 1, Mendlesham 5 Wenhaston Utd 3, Wickham Market 2 Westerfield Utd 0, Woodbridge Ath 6 BT Trimley 0.

Division Two: AFC Hoxne 1 Stradbroke Utd 2, Elmswell 2 Bramford Utd 1, Parkside Utd 3 Sporting 87 4, Salvation Army 5 Sizewell Associates 0.

Division Three: AFC Crowley 6 John Bull Utd 2, Coplestonians A 2 Albion Mills 3, Ipswich Postals 1 Waterside 4, St Clements Hospital 1 Trimley Red Devils 3, Woolverstone Utd 3 Somersham 1.

Division Four: Albion Mills Res 0 Ipswich Exiles Res 2, Gt Blakenham 3 Stonham Asapl A 2, Sproughton Sports 1 Benhall St Mary 2, Ufford Sports 0 Saxmundham Sports Res 3, Walsham Le Willows A 8 Coddenham 2.

Division Five: Bacton Utd 89 Res 2 Sporting 87 Res 1, Bramford Road Old Boys Res 2 Aldeburgh Town 3, Henley Ath Res 3 Halesworth Town Res 0, Stowupland Falcons A 3 Stradbroke Utd Res 3, Tattingstone Utd 3 Woolverstone Utd Res 2.

Division Six: Benhall St Mary Res 2 Sproughton Sports Res 3, Coddenham Res 4 Shotley 2, Dennington Utd 2 AFC Titans 1, East Bergholt Utd A 4 St Clements Hospital Res 4, Old Newton Utd A v Elmswell Res postponed, Somersham Res 2 Needham Market Vets 1.

KENT BLAXILL BORDER LEAGUE

Premier Division Premier: Coggeshall Town 4 Gas Recreation 4, Tiptree Heath 4 Little Oakley 1, Weeley Ath 2 University Of Essex 2.

Division One: Boxted Lodgers 4 Gosfield Utd 1, Rowhedge 4 Hedinghams Utd 1, St Osyth 1 Mistley Utd 2.

Reserve Premier Division: Clare Town 2 White Notley 4, Mistley Utd Res 6 Weeley Ath 1, West Bergholt 4 Coggeshall Town 1.

Reserve Divison One: Foxash Social 2 Bradfield Rovers 1, Glemsford & Cavendish 2 Sudbury Ath 3, Gosfield Utd 6 Boxted Lodgers 3.

Border League Reserve Cup First Round: Earls Colne Great Bradfords Res postponed.

Tommy Thompson Cup First Round: Bures Utd Res 5 Dedham Old Boys Res 4, Gas Recreation Res 8 Mersea Island Res 0, Lt Oakley Res 5 Hedinghams Utd Res 2, University of Essex Res 7 Lawford Lads Res 1.

LFC INSURANCE GROUP ESSEX OLYMPIAN LEAGUE

Reserve Division Cup Round Two: Springfield 0 Hutton 2.

Premier Division: Mountnessing Boca 3 Frenford Senior 1.

Senior Division One: Bishops Stortford Swifts 2 Old Chelmsfordians 3, Herongate Ath 5 Burnham Ramblers Res 1.

Senior Division Two: Basildon Town 1 Springfield 1, Metpol Chigwell NE 3 Newham Utd 3, Runwell Hospital 3 Broomfield 2.

Reserve Division One: Canning Town 2 Shell Club Corringham 3, Frenford Senior 3 Galleywood 1, M & B Club 4 Epping 1, Mountnessing Boca 0 Rayleigh Town 3, Old Chelmsfordians 0 Bishops Stortford Swifts 2, White Ensign 1 Harold Wood Ath 4.

Reserve Division Two: Kelvedon Hatch 1 Benfleet 2, Ramsden 3 Basildon Town 2.

Reserve Division Three: Buckhurst Hill 7 Upminster 1, Leytonstone Utd 2 Potter Street 10, Linford Wdrs 2 Sandon Royals 2, Sungate 2 Writtle 1, Westhamians 4 Herongate Ath1.

ST EDMUNDSBURY LEAGUE

Junior Cup Round Two: Ixworth Pykerell 0 Newmarket White Lion 5, Bartons 3 Beccles Caxton 2, Priors 3 Saxmundham Sports 4, Ipswich Exiles 3 Barons 2, Rising Sun 0 Old Newton 1.

Bill Utting Cup Round One: Priors v Black Boy postponed, Bacton Utd 89 1 Pot Black 06 2, Garboldisham 0 Bury Rovers 5, Barrow 7 Rising Sun Res 0, Bushel 3 RF Saints 2, Elveden Phoenix 2 Haughley Utd 2 aet (Elveden Phoenix won 5-3 on pens).

MID-ESSEX FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Premier Division

Bradwell 0 Springfield Rouge 7, Braintree and Bocking 4 Ravens 0, Little Waltham 3 Beacon Hill Rovers 3, Manford Way 1 Harold Wood 5, Scotia Billericay v Mundon Vics (match abandoned after 4 mins), UCC 4 Silver End 6

Division One

Ferrers Athletic 0 Focus Ferrers 4, Frenford Senior A 0 Byfleet Rangers 0, Rhodesia 4 Marconi 3, Shelley Royals 0 Forest Glade 2, Sparta Basildon 7 Old Chelmsfordians 1

Division Two

Great Baddow 7 Hutton 1, Harold Wood Res 2 Manford Way Res 2, Stock 3 Boreham 8, Writtle Manor 3 Tillingham 1

Division Three

Battlesbridge 6 City Colts 0, E2V Tech 3 Shenfield Hollands 5, Focus Ferrers Res 4 Bradwell Res 3, Old Chelmsfordians Res 0 Wickham Royals 0, St Margarets 3 Brendans 3, Sungate 3 Crays Hill 1

Division Four

Beacon Hill Rovers Res 5 Runwell Hospital 5, Byfleet Ranges Res 1 Little Waltham Res 2, Felsted Rovers 4 Shelley Royals Res 1, Marconi Res 1 Battlesbridge Res 3, Mundon Vics Res 0 Braintree and Bocking Res 3, Springfield 2 Frenford Senior B 3

Division Five

Battlesbridge A 4 White Hart United 4, Boreham Res v Silver End Res (match postponed), Dunmow 3 E2V Tech Res 1, Marks Farm 3 UCC Res 1, Tillingham Res 9 Beacon Hill Rovers A 0, Wickham Royals Res 0 Great Baddow Res 2

COLCHESTER & EAST ESSEX FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Great Bromley Cup First Round: Ardleigh 4 FC Clacton A 2, Whitehall 2 Wimpole 2000 8, St Ives 6 Castle 2, Nayland Rgs 4 Sudbury Ath A 5 aet, Real Ravensdale 4 Wormingford Wdrs 3 aet, Colne Engaine 3 Feering Utd 0, Eastcliff 3 AFC Informa 0, Colchester Hotspurs 3 Harwich & Parkeston A 5, New Field 3 Kirby Ath 5, Cinque Port 1 Colchester Ath 2 aet, Harwich Rgs 5 Great Bentley A 0, Tollesbury 5 Monkwick Wdrs 0, Boxford Rovers 4 Brightlingsea Regent A 2

Division One: AXA FC 1 University of Essex IV 4

Division Two: Wormingford Wdrs Res 1 University of Essex V 12

Division Three: Abbey Fields 2 Brantham Ath A 6, Feering Utd Res 1 Colchester Ath Res 1, Lexden Rovers 1 University of Essex VI 3

GREENE KING ESSEX VETERANS LEAGUE

Premier Division: Benfleet 3 Sporting Club Henderson 1, Ford Basildon 2 Beacon Hill Rovers 0, Maidonians 0 Writtle 8, Old Parmiterians 5 Dunmow 1, Runwell Old Boys 1 Herongate Ath 2.

Division One: Herongate Ath Res 1 Sporting Club Woodham 2, Old Chelmsfordians 1 Springfield 1, PLA 0 Great Berry Rgs 3.

Division Two East: Galleywood 2 White Notley 1, Hullbridge Sports 1 Vichouse Sports 7, Leigh Ramblers 0 Essex Police 3, Wickford Town 1 Ford Basildon Res 1.

Division Two West: Chipping Ongar 1 West Essex 2, Glassmasters 1 Sungate 0, Great Danes 3 William Fitt 4, Sheffield 6 Grays Ath 1.

Division Three East: FOBS 2 Dunmow Res 4, Great Baddow 2 Shenfield Res 5, Horndon 0 Springfield Res 5, Rosebay 4 Hutton Old Boys 8.

Division Three South: Cricketers Horndon 1 Sporting Club Woodham Res 1, Hawkwell Athletic 5 Benfleet Res 0, Runwell Hospital 0 Leigh Town 6, White Ensign 1 Hockley and Hawkwell 3.

Division Three West: Doddinghurst Olympic 1 Ryan 11, Fulbrook Royals 3 Lowhall 4, Sanders 2 Old Parmiterian Res 3.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter